Privathotels Dr. Lohbeck GmbH & Co. KG
Company overview
Privathotels Dr. Lohbeck GmbH & Co. KG is a German limited partnership (Kommanditgesellschaft) registered at the Amtsgericht Hagen commercial register under number HRA 5093, with its registered office at Barmer Straße 17, 58332 Schwelm, North Rhine-Westphalia. The registry lists the company’s status as active. Independent registry aggregators report an original registration date of around 2005-2006, under the earlier name BHB-Burg-Hotel-Betriebe Dr. Lohbeck & Co.; this conflicts with the 1 January 2013 incorporation date held in the underlying data for this listing, and the discrepancy could not be independently resolved from a primary Handelsregister excerpt during this review. It should not be treated as confirmed.
The registered business purpose is the operation and management of restaurants, hotels and other gastronomy-related establishments, particularly in castle properties. Privathotels Dr. Lohbeck GmbH & Co. KG functions as the central entity of a German family-owned hotel group whose portfolio includes properties such as the Seehotel Fährhaus in Bad Zwischenahn, alongside other hotels reported in third-party business directories. Individual properties are typically run day-to-day by dedicated operating companies; the Seehotel Fährhaus, for example, is operated by SSK Hotelbetriebsgesellschaft mbH (Amtsgericht Hagen, HRB 13250), a fact confirmed by the imprint of the hotel’s own website, which also lists Barmer Straße 17, Schwelm as the group’s central administrative address. The website address held for this listing therefore corresponds to one of the group’s operated hotel brands rather than to an unrelated business.
The company also has a directly linked entity of the same name registered in Austria (Privathotels Dr. Lohbeck GmbH & Co. KG, Firmenbuch FN 480549s), consistent with hotel operations extending beyond Germany. No stock-exchange listing, consolidated revenue figures or employee counts could be confirmed from primary sources reviewed. As a privately held partnership, Privathotels Dr. Lohbeck GmbH & Co. KG is not required to disclose detailed financial statements publicly beyond abbreviated filings.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of Privathotels Dr. Lohbeck GmbH & Co. KG
As a German GmbH & Co. KG, the company has two categories of partner: a general partner (Komplementär), which manages the business, and a limited partner (Kommanditist), which holds the capital interest. The underlying registry data discloses one capital holder: Dr. Lohbeck-Corvey-Fromme-Stiftung, recorded with a 100% interest of 32,000 ordinary shares, verified as of 4 September 2026. Independent registry-aggregator sources corroborate this, identifying Dr. Lohbeck-Corvey-Fromme-Stiftung as the Kommanditist in a filing referenced as of 10 November 2017. The underlying dataset labels this holder’s type as “Person,” but a Stiftung is a German civil-law foundation, not a natural person; this appears to be a data-quality mislabelling rather than an actual change in legal form. The general partner (Komplementär) does not hold a capital share; it is reported to have changed in April 2024 from Dr. Lohbeck Seniorenresidenzen und Beherbergungen Verwaltungs- und Beteiligungs GmbH to SSK Hotelbetriebsgesellschaft mbH.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed in the sources reviewed. The sole disclosed capital holder is a German foundation (Stiftung), a distinct legal entity rather than an individual. Foundations are generally required to identify beneficial owners under German anti-money-laundering law through their founders, beneficiaries or, absent an identifiable natural person, their board members, but none of these details were located during this review. No UBO conclusion should be drawn from this absence.
Data availability
Shareholder information for this entity is classified as major-holder only: the sole capital-holding partner is disclosed, but beneficial-ownership detail behind the foundation structure is not publicly available in the sources reviewed. Germany does not require public disclosure of a foundation’s internal beneficiaries or council members in the commercial register.
Sources
- Handelsregister (Amtsgericht Hagen) registry data — retrieved 4 September 2026
- Northdata company extract — https://www.northdata.com/Privathotels+Dr.+Lohbeck+GmbH+%26+Co.+KG,+Schwelm/Amtsgericht+Hagen+HRA+5093 — filing referenced 10 November 2017, retrieved 25 September 2026
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dr. Lohbeck-Corvey-Fromme-Stiftung | 100% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) |
Officers
4
Directors and officers of Privathotels Dr. Lohbeck GmbH & Co. KG
The underlying registry data lists four active officers, each recorded with the generic role “Officer” and no appointment or resignation dates: Stephan Lohbeck (born November 1970), Christiane Schoebel (born December 1976), Regina Hoffmann (born February 1965) and Rainer Lohbeck (born November 1966). All four are recorded as active, and no former or resigned officers are disclosed. Nationality is not disclosed for any of the four individuals. As a Kommanditgesellschaft, Privathotels Dr. Lohbeck GmbH & Co. KG is legally represented through its general partner (Komplementär), a GmbH; the individuals recorded here may correspond to legal representatives, authorised signatories (Prokuristen) or supervisory-role holders associated with the partnership or an earlier general partner, rather than statutory directors of the KG itself, which has no board of its own.
Separately, the imprint of the Seehotel Fährhaus, one of the hotels operated within this group, names Peter Göhle, Armin Schauer and Axel Kleingarn as managing directors (Geschäftsführer) of SSK Hotelbetriebsgesellschaft mbH, the entity reported to have become Privathotels Dr. Lohbeck GmbH & Co. KG’s general partner in April 2024. None of these three names appear in the officer list reviewed for this profile, which may indicate that the underlying officer data predates the April 2024 general-partner change or reflects a different representative capacity; this could not be resolved from the sources available.
Data availability
Officer information for German KG entities in the commercial register typically covers legal representatives and partners rather than a conventional board of directors, and nationality and residence are not generally published in the Handelsregister. The information reviewed is treated as partial and is dated no later than 4 September 2026 for the underlying registry extract.
Sources
- Handelsregister (Amtsgericht Hagen) registry data — retrieved 4 September 2026
- Seehotel Fährhaus imprint — https://www.seehotel-faehrhaus.de/en/de/imprint/ — retrieved 25 September 2026
Group Structure
Group structure of Privathotels Dr. Lohbeck GmbH & Co. KG
Privathotels Dr. Lohbeck GmbH & Co. KG sits within a German family-owned hotel group ultimately linked to the Dr. Lohbeck-Corvey-Fromme-Stiftung, the foundation that is also the company’s sole disclosed limited partner. The wider structure reviewed includes at least fifteen related German legal entities, mostly organised as property-holding (Grundbesitz) limited partnerships and management (Verwaltungs) GmbHs tied to specific hotel properties, plus corresponding Austrian entities for at least three of the German partnerships, including a directly linked Austrian entity of the same name as the target (Privathotels Dr. Lohbeck GmbH & Co. KG, Firmenbuch FN 480549s). The general partner (Komplementär) of Privathotels Dr. Lohbeck GmbH & Co. KG is reported as SSK Hotelbetriebsgesellschaft mbH (Amtsgericht Hagen, HRB 13250) since April 2024, replacing Dr. Lohbeck Seniorenresidenzen und Beherbergungen Verwaltungs- und Beteiligungs GmbH. Information is dated to the 4 September 2026 registry extract underlying this profile; completeness of the wider group beyond Germany and Austria could not be independently verified.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr. Lohbeck-Corvey-Fromme-Stiftung | DE | Not applicable (foundations are not entered in the Handelsregister) | Limited partner (Kommanditist) | 100% (capital) | Active | 4 Sep 2026 |
| SSK Hotelbetriebsgesellschaft mbH | DE | HRB 13250 (Amtsgericht Hagen) | General partner (Komplementär), since Apr 2024 | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 4 Sep 2026 |
| Privathotels Dr. Lohbeck GmbH & Co. KG | AT | FN 480549s | Directly linked entity of the same name | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 4 Sep 2026 |
| Dr. Lohbeck Seehotel Fährhaus Grundbesitz GmbH & Co. KG | DE | HRA 6575 (Amtsgericht Hagen) | Related entity under same ultimate Stiftung | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 4 Sep 2026 |
| Dr. Lohbeck “Hotel Ambassador” Grundbesitzges. mbH & Co. KG | DE | HRA 6609 (Amtsgericht Hagen) | Related entity under same ultimate Stiftung | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 4 Sep 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- April 2024 — general partner (Komplementär) changed from Dr. Lohbeck Seniorenresidenzen und Beherbergungen Verwaltungs- und Beteiligungs GmbH to SSK Hotelbetriebsgesellschaft mbH, per registry-aggregator filing records.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for this group is classified as partial: the immediate limited partner, current general partner and a linked Austrian entity of the same name are identified, but ownership percentages for most related entities beyond the disclosed 100% limited-partner interest are not published in the sources reviewed, and the completeness of the wider Grundbesitz/Verwaltungs entity network could not be fully verified against a primary Handelsregister filing.
Sources
- Handelsregister (Amtsgericht Hagen) registry data — retrieved 4 September 2026
- Northdata company extract — https://www.northdata.com/Privathotels+Dr.+Lohbeck+GmbH+%26+Co.+KG,+Schwelm/Amtsgericht+Hagen+HRA+5093 — retrieved 25 September 2026
- Seehotel Fährhaus imprint — https://www.seehotel-faehrhaus.de/en/de/imprint/ — retrieved 25 September 2026
Dr. Lohbeck-Corvey-Fromme-Stiftung
Germany
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Privathotels Dr. Lohbeck GmbH & Co. KG do?
Privathotels Dr. Lohbeck GmbH & Co. KG is a German limited partnership (Amtsgericht Hagen, HRA 5093) that acts as the central entity of a family-owned hotel group operating properties such as the Seehotel Fahrhaus in Bad Zwischenahn, typically through dedicated operating companies for each hotel.
Who owns Privathotels Dr. Lohbeck GmbH & Co. KG?
The sole disclosed capital holder (Kommanditist) is Dr. Lohbeck-Corvey-Fromme-Stiftung, a German foundation, recorded with a 100% interest as of 4 September 2026. The general partner (Komplementar) is reported as SSK Hotelbetriebsgesellschaft mbH since April 2024.
Who is Privathotels Dr. Lohbeck GmbH & Co. KG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed. The sole capital holder is a German foundation (Stiftung); its individual beneficiaries or controlling persons are not identified in the sources reviewed, so no UBO can be confirmed.
What is Privathotels Dr. Lohbeck GmbH & Co. KG's company registration number?
Privathotels Dr. Lohbeck GmbH & Co. KG's registration number is HRA 5093 Hagen, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Privathotels Dr. Lohbeck GmbH & Co. KG still an active company?
Privathotels Dr. Lohbeck GmbH & Co. KG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.
What is Privathotels Dr. Lohbeck GmbH & Co. KG's registered address?
The registered address on file for Privathotels Dr. Lohbeck GmbH & Co. KG is Schwelm, Germany.
What is Privathotels Dr. Lohbeck GmbH & Co. KG's revenue?
No reliably sourced revenue or employee figures for Privathotels Dr. Lohbeck GmbH & Co. KG were located; as a private partnership it is not required to publish detailed financial statements beyond abbreviated filings.
Is Privathotels Dr. Lohbeck GmbH & Co. KG listed on a stock exchange?
Privathotels Dr. Lohbeck GmbH & Co. KG is a privately held partnership. No stock-exchange listing or ticker was found in the sources reviewed.
Who are the officers/directors of Privathotels Dr. Lohbeck GmbH & Co. KG?
Four active officers are recorded with no appointment dates or disclosed nationality: Stephan Lohbeck, Christiane Schoebel, Regina Hoffmann and Rainer Lohbeck. These may not match the managing directors of the current general partner GmbH, which the Seehotel Fahrhaus imprint names separately.
Does Privathotels Dr. Lohbeck GmbH & Co. KG have a parent company or subsidiaries?
The company sits within a German family hotel group ultimately linked to the Dr. Lohbeck-Corvey-Fromme-Stiftung, alongside related Grundbesitz and Verwaltungs entities and a directly linked Austrian entity of the same name (FN 480549s).
Can Zavia monitor changes to Privathotels Dr. Lohbeck GmbH & Co. KG's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Privathotels Dr. Lohbeck GmbH & Co. KG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Privathotels Dr. Lohbeck GmbH & Co. KG's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Privathotels Dr. Lohbeck GmbH & Co. KG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 8 September 2026.