BURGER KING Deutschland GmbH
Company overview
BURGER KING Deutschland GmbH is a German limited liability company (GmbH) registered with the commercial register (Handelsregister) of the Amtsgericht Hannover under number HRB 205074. Its registered office is in Hannover, Lower Saxony (postcode 30175), and the register lists the company’s status as active. Commercial-register aggregator records indicate the entity was first entered under a predecessor name, BK-Gastronomie GmbH, on 18 December 2009, and was renamed to BURGER KING Deutschland GmbH in 2015; the incorporation date otherwise stored in this profile (1 January 2023) is not corroborated by any registry or press source reviewed and should not be relied upon as the company’s founding date.
BURGER KING Deutschland GmbH operates as the German master-franchise entity for the Burger King quick-service restaurant brand. Its registered business purpose covers granting sub-licences to Burger King restaurant operators in Germany and developing, opening, holding and operating Burger King restaurants itself. Press coverage of a December 2021 ownership transaction described the associated network as comprising more than 110 company-operated restaurants and approximately 640 franchised restaurants across Germany, making it one of the country’s larger quick-service restaurant systems at that time. The company’s website is http://burgerking.de/.
BURGER KING Deutschland GmbH is not itself listed on any stock exchange. No independently verified, entity-level revenue or employee figures for a specific reporting year were located during this research; company-level annual accounts (Jahresabschluss) for this GmbH are required to be filed with the German Bundesanzeiger, but the filed figures were not retrieved for this profile and should be sourced directly from the Bundesanzeiger for financial analysis.
Separately, Germany’s Burger King franchise system experienced a well-publicised franchisee insolvency between 2014 and 2015, when Burger King GmbH, then majority-owned by franchisee Yi-Ko Holding GmbH, filed for insolvency after its franchise agreement with BURGER KING Deutschland GmbH was terminated; around 80 restaurants were affected before the matter was resolved in 2015 and the franchisee operating company was subsequently renamed KRG Foodservice. This historical event concerned a franchisee operating company, not BURGER KING Deutschland GmbH itself, and no evidence of insolvency, restructuring or comparable financial distress affecting BURGER KING Deutschland GmbH in the 2023-2026 period was found in the sources reviewed.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
3
Shareholders of BURGER KING Deutschland GmbH
Zavia’s registry-sourced shareholder data (verified 4 September 2026) lists three shareholding entries for BURGER KING Deutschland GmbH, together accounting for the full disclosed share capital. Rex Invest Germany S.a r.l., a company registered in Luxembourg (registration number LU B264401), is recorded in two separate entries totalling approximately 92.1% of the shares (66.13% and 25.99% respectively). Burger King Beteiligungs GmbH, a German company, holds the remaining approximately 7.9%. Public reporting on a December 2021 transaction is broadly consistent with this structure: press coverage (food-service.de, Thomas Daily) reported that the Baum Unternehmensgruppe sold a majority stake, reported at the time as approximately 85%, in BURGER KING Deutschland GmbH to the McWin Food Ecosystem Fund via a Luxembourg-domiciled acquisition vehicle, while Restaurant Brands International Inc. remained as the company’s other shareholder. Burger King Beteiligungs GmbH is separately confirmed, in Restaurant Brands International Inc.’s own U.S. SEC subsidiary filings (Exhibit 21.1), to be a German subsidiary of Restaurant Brands International Inc., supporting the identification of the minority shareholder. The exact current split (92.1% / 7.9%) does not precisely match the 85% figure quoted in 2021 press coverage; this may reflect later share transfers or rounding in secondary reporting, and the current split should be treated as the best available figure rather than one fully reconciled across all sources.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed in the data reviewed for this profile. Rex Invest Germany S.a r.l. is itself a corporate holding vehicle; publicly available reporting associates the “Rex Invest” name with investment vehicles managed by McWin Capital Partners (co-founded by Henry McGovern and Steve K. Winegar), which acquired the Baum Unternehmensgruppe’s majority stake in BURGER KING Deutschland GmbH in a transaction reported in December 2021. This affiliation rests on news reporting and naming convention rather than a filed ownership document showing McWin Capital Partners as the direct parent of Rex Invest Germany S.a r.l., so it is presented here as a reported rather than fully verified relationship. Burger King Beteiligungs GmbH’s approximately 7.9% holding traces, per Restaurant Brands International Inc.’s SEC filings, to Restaurant Brands International Inc., a publicly listed company (NYSE/TSX: QSR); RBI does not have a single disclosed natural-person UBO and is widely reported to be significantly controlled economically by investment firm 3G Capital, though Zavia did not independently verify 3G Capital’s current percentage stake in RBI for this profile. No effective ownership percentage for any natural person could be calculated because parts of both ownership chains above the immediate shareholders are not disclosed in the primary filings reviewed.
Data availability
Germany requires GmbHs to file a shareholder list (Gesellschafterliste) with the commercial register, so direct shareholders of BURGER KING Deutschland GmbH are classified as Full at that level. Beneficial ownership beyond the immediate corporate shareholders (within the Luxembourg holding structure and the RBI/3G Capital chain) is classified as Partial, since it relies on secondary press reporting rather than a Transparenzregister extract or fund-level ownership filing accessed directly for this profile.
Sources
- Handelsregister Hannover, commercial-register extract, HRB 205074 – https://www.online-handelsregister.de/handelsregisterauszug/ni/Hannover/HRB/205074/BURGER-KING-Deutschland-GmbH – retrieved 25 September 2026
- food-service.de, “Uebernahme: Neuer Mehrheitsgesellschafter fuer Burger King”, 20 December 2021 – https://www.food-service.de/maerkte/news/uebernahme-neuer-mehrheitsgesellschafter-fuer-burger-king-50298 – retrieved 25 September 2026
- Thomas Daily, “Baum-Gruppe verkauft Burger King an McWin Food”, 21 December 2021 – https://www.thomas-daily.de/td-morning-news/1465471-baum-gruppe-verkauft-burger-king-an-mcwin-food/ – retrieved 25 September 2026
- Restaurant Brands International Inc., Form 10-K Exhibit 21.1 (subsidiaries, FY2025) – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1618756/000161875626000017/ex211qsr_20251231x10k.htm – retrieved 25 September 2026
- Zavia.ai registry-sourced shareholder data, verified 4 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rex Invest Germany S.u00e0 r.l. | 66.1% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Rex Invest Germany S.u00e0 r.l. | 26% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Burger King Beteiligungs GmbH | 7.9% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) |
Officers
9
Directors and officers of BURGER KING Deutschland GmbH
Zavia’s registry-sourced data lists nine officer records for BURGER KING Deutschland GmbH: six marked active and three marked resigned. Among the active records, Andreas Bork holds the role of Managing Director (Geschaeftsfuehrer); the remaining active records (Stefan Kost, Mohammad Ibrahim, Yvonne Brigitte Von Eyb, Hans-Juergen Fux and Joana Johannsen) carry the generic role label “Officer,” which most likely corresponds to an authorised-signatory (Prokurist) position under German company law, though the source data does not specify the precise local title. Three further individuals – Hans Fux, Justus Reinhold Immanuel Haller and Anna Debicka-Rasiak – are recorded as resigned. Only year and month of birth are recorded where disclosed, with no full date of birth published, and no nationality is disclosed for any individual in the source data; nationality has not been inferred from names, addresses or residence and is reported as Not disclosed for every individual listed. Correspondence addresses are recorded only at country level (Germany) with no street-level detail retained in this profile.
An independently retrieved commercial-register extract (retrieved 25 September 2026) confirms Andreas Bork’s appointment as Geschaeftsfuehrer effective 4 March 2025, consistent with his active status in Zavia’s data. The same external extract, however, also lists a Geschaeftsfuehrer named Carlos Eduardo Annibelli Baron (reportedly in office since July 2018) who does not appear in Zavia’s stored officer records, and separate secondary reporting references further 2024-2025 managing-director changes not reflected in the stored data. This indicates the officer list held in this profile may not be fully current or complete relative to the latest Handelsregister filings.
Recent officer changes
- 4 March 2025 – Andreas Bork appointed Managing Director (Geschaeftsfuehrer), per commercial-register extract.
Data availability
German Handelsregister filings disclose current, and with a filing-history search former, managing directors and Prokuristen, but do not disclose nationality; nationality is therefore not publicly available for individuals associated with this company and is reported as Not disclosed throughout. The officer information in this profile is classified as Partial: it does not fully reconcile with the most recent external commercial-register extract reviewed, which lists at least one current Geschaeftsfuehrer absent from the stored data.
Sources
- Handelsregister Hannover, commercial-register extract, HRB 205074 – https://www.online-handelsregister.de/handelsregisterauszug/ni/Hannover/HRB/205074/BURGER-KING-Deutschland-GmbH – retrieved 25 September 2026
- Zavia.ai registry-sourced officer data
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of BURGER KING Deutschland GmbH
BURGER KING Deutschland GmbH is not an independent company; it is majority-owned by a Luxembourg holding company and has one identified German subsidiary. Zavia’s registry-sourced corporate-linkage data (as of 8 September 2026) shows Rex Invest Germany S.a r.l. (Luxembourg, registration number LU B264401) as the immediate parent, and BKD Ad Fund GmbH (Hannover, registration number HRB 213165) as a direct subsidiary. A second direct shareholder, Burger King Beteiligungs GmbH, holds a minority interest but is not shown in the linkage graph; Restaurant Brands International Inc.’s own U.S. SEC subsidiary filings (Exhibit 21.1) confirm Burger King Beteiligungs GmbH as one of its German subsidiaries, which links Restaurant Brands International Inc. to BURGER KING Deutschland GmbH as an indirect minority shareholder. No single verified ultimate parent covers both ownership lines: the Rex Invest Germany S.a r.l. line is reported in the press as affiliated with investment vehicles managed by McWin Capital Partners, while the Burger King Beteiligungs GmbH line traces to publicly listed Restaurant Brands International Inc. The group’s principal disclosed jurisdictions in this structure are Luxembourg and Germany.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rex Invest Germany S.a r.l. | LU | LU B264401 | Immediate parent (majority shareholder) | 92.1% (combined, calculated from two registered holdings) | Active (reported) | 2026-09-04 |
| Burger King Beteiligungs GmbH | DE | Not disclosed | Minority shareholder; confirmed subsidiary of Restaurant Brands International Inc. | 7.9% | Active (reported) | 2026-09-04 |
| BKD Ad Fund GmbH | DE | HRB 213165 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active (reported) | 2026-09-08 |
Recent structural changes
- December 2021 – The Baum Unternehmensgruppe sold its majority stake in BURGER KING Deutschland GmbH (reported at approximately 85%) to the McWin Food Ecosystem Fund via a Luxembourg-domiciled acquisition vehicle; Restaurant Brands International Inc. remained as the company’s other shareholder.
- 2015 – BKD Ad Fund GmbH was established in Hannover as the group’s dedicated vehicle for collecting and managing German franchisees’ advertising-fund contributions.
Data availability
Germany’s Gesellschafterliste requirement gives Full disclosure of BURGER KING Deutschland GmbH’s direct shareholders and subsidiary at the immediate level. The structure is classified as Partial overall because the ownership chain above Rex Invest Germany S.a r.l. (the specific McWin-managed fund entities and their investors) was not independently verified from a Luxembourg registry or fund-disclosure filing during this research.
Sources
- Zavia.ai registry-sourced corporate-linkage data, as of 8 September 2026
- food-service.de, 20 December 2021 – https://www.food-service.de/maerkte/news/uebernahme-neuer-mehrheitsgesellschafter-fuer-burger-king-50298
- Thomas Daily, 21 December 2021 – https://www.thomas-daily.de/td-morning-news/1465471-baum-gruppe-verkauft-burger-king-an-mcwin-food/
- Restaurant Brands International Inc., Form 10-K Exhibit 21.1 – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1618756/000161875626000017/ex211qsr_20251231x10k.htm
- Commercial-register extract, HRB 213165 (BKD Ad Fund GmbH), retrieved 25 September 2026
Rex Invest Germany S.a r.l.
Luxembourg
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does BURGER KING Deutschland GmbH do?
BURGER KING Deutschland GmbH (HRB 205074, Amtsgericht Hannover) is the German master-franchise entity for the Burger King quick-service restaurant brand, sub-licensing and operating Burger King restaurants across Germany.
Who owns BURGER KING Deutschland GmbH?
Registry data shows two shareholders: Rex Invest Germany S.a r.l. (Luxembourg), holding a combined approximately 92.1% across two entries, and Burger King Beteiligungs GmbH (Germany), holding approximately 7.9%.
Who is BURGER KING Deutschland GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural-person UBO is disclosed. The majority interest is reported to be affiliated with investment vehicles managed by McWin Capital Partners via Rex Invest Germany S.a r.l.; the minority interest traces to publicly listed Restaurant Brands International Inc. via Burger King Beteiligungs GmbH. Neither chain resolves to a single verified natural person in the sources reviewed.
What is BURGER KING Deutschland GmbH's company registration number?
BURGER KING Deutschland GmbH's registration number is HRB 205074 Hannover, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.
Is BURGER KING Deutschland GmbH still an active company?
BURGER KING Deutschland GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.
What is BURGER KING Deutschland GmbH's registered address?
The registered address on file for BURGER KING Deutschland GmbH is Hannover, Germany.
What is BURGER KING Deutschland GmbH's revenue?
No independently verified, entity-level revenue figure for a specific reporting year was located for this profile. As a German GmbH, the company must file annual accounts (Jahresabschluss) with the Bundesanzeiger; those filings were not retrieved during this research.
Is BURGER KING Deutschland GmbH listed on a stock exchange?
BURGER KING Deutschland GmbH is not listed on any stock exchange. Its minority shareholder Restaurant Brands International Inc. is listed on the NYSE and TSX under ticker QSR, but that listing applies to RBI, not to this German entity.
Who are the officers/directors of BURGER KING Deutschland GmbH?
Registry data lists six active and three resigned officer records, including Managing Director Andreas Bork; nationality is not disclosed for any individual. An external register extract suggests the stored officer list may not be fully current.
Does BURGER KING Deutschland GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?
BURGER KING Deutschland GmbH's immediate parent is Rex Invest Germany S.a r.l. (Luxembourg); its direct subsidiary is BKD Ad Fund GmbH (Hannover). A separate minority shareholder, Burger King Beteiligungs GmbH, is a confirmed subsidiary of Restaurant Brands International Inc.
Can Zavia monitor changes to BURGER KING Deutschland GmbH's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to BURGER KING Deutschland GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access BURGER KING Deutschland GmbH's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like BURGER KING Deutschland GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 8 September 2026.