Skip links
Companies
› New Zealand › PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED
PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED logo

PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
9429051216504
Incorporation Date
2023-03-27
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Rotorua, New Zealand
Website
promoto.co.nz/
Source: New Zealand Companies Office

PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED is a New Zealand company incorporated on 27 March 2023 and entered on the Companies Register as company number 8677246, with New Zealand Business Number 9429051216504. The register records its status as Registered and its entity type as NZ Limited Company — the single form of limited-liability company available under the Companies Act 1993. New Zealand company law draws no public/private distinction, so the "Private limited company (Ltd.)" label carried in this profile’s source data is a generic international classification rather than the register’s own description of the entity.

The company is classified on its NZBN record under G391220 — motorcycle or scooter retailing (including associated servicing). The ProMoto Motorcycles business trading from 41 Nukuhau Street, Taupō publishes website terms in the name "ProMoto Motorcycles LTD" and retails new Yamaha and Suzuki motorcycles, farm and utility quad bikes and side-by-side vehicles, motocross machines, scooters, Surron electric bikes and Yamaha generators, alongside parts, tyres, finance and insurance referrals and a mechanical workshop offering general, competition and farm servicing. That website states Suzuki was added to the franchise line-up in 2024, and describes its customers as riders, racers and farmers in Taupō and the central North Island. It publishes no company number or NZBN, so the link between it and this registered entity rests on the matching legal name, the register’s activity classification and the Taupō location rather than on a stated identifier.

The registered office and address for service of PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED are at an accountancy practice in Lynmore, Rotorua. That is an address for service of documents, not a confirmed place of business; the trading address published by the business is in Taupō. Separately, the domain promoto.co.nz recorded against this profile resolves to an unconfigured web-hosting placeholder page, and Internet Archive captures show it serving that same placeholder since at least 18 November 2019 — more than three years before the company existed. It carries no company information, although the business does use addresses at that domain for email.

As at 28 September 2026 the register showed no liquidation, receivership, removal or notice of intention to remove for PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED; the most recent annual return was filed on 10 February 2026, which is also the date the register record was last updated, and a search of the New Zealand Gazette removals notices returned no notice naming the company. New Zealand does not require a company of this size to file financial statements and none appear among the eleven documents on its register record, so no revenue, balance-sheet or employee figures are publicly available. An active registration records the company’s standing on the register and is not in itself evidence that it is trading.

Sources

  • New Zealand Companies Register — company record, PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED (8677246 / NZBN 9429051216504). https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/8677246/detail — register record last updated 10 February 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — document index for company 8677246 (11 documents; latest annual return 10 February 2026). https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/8677246/documents — retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Gazette — search of Removals notices for the company name. https://gazette.govt.nz/home/search — searched 28 September 2026; no matching notice.
  • ProMoto Motorcycles — official website, About Us, Contact and Website Terms and Conditions pages. https://www.promotomotorcycles.com/about-us/ — undated; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • Internet Archive Wayback Machine — capture of http://www.promoto.co.nz/. https://web.archive.org/web/20191118170622/http://www.promoto.co.nz/ — captured 18 November 2019; retrieved 28 September 2026.
Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including New Zealand Companies Office.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Shareholders of PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED

The New Zealand Companies Register publishes the complete share register of every registered company, so shareholder disclosure for PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED is full rather than threshold-based. Two shareholders hold the company’s 120 ordinary shares across two allocations, and the register marks both interests as individually held — that is, held directly and not jointly with anyone else.

MOIR TRUSTEES PM LIMITED holds 119 shares and George Victor Moir holds 1 share. Against the 120 shares in issue that is 99.17% and 0.83%; the share counts, not the decimals, are what the register actually records, and the register itself rounds to two places. The percentages stored against this profile (99.1666…% and 0.8333…%) reconcile exactly with those allocations and with the total shares in issue, which is worth stating because provider percentages on this site frequently do not.

The allocation has not changed since incorporation. Two Form 3 shareholder consents filed on 27 March 2023 under section 12(1) of the Companies Act 1993 record the same 119-share and 1-share allocations that stand today. Particulars of shareholding were filed on 8 February 2024 and 10 February 2026, and the register record was last updated on 10 February 2026. The shares are a single class, ordinary, with a stated value of NZ$1 each.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No ultimate beneficial owner can be stated as verified from public New Zealand sources, and none is named here.

The 99.17% holder is a company rather than a natural person. MOIR TRUSTEES PM LIMITED is itself a New Zealand company — company number 1959276, NZBN 9429033288826, incorporated 25 June 2007, status Registered — and its own share register shows 10 shares, all held by George Victor Moir. That establishes a chain of legal ownership. It does not establish beneficial ownership.

The reason is printed on the Companies Office’s own consent form: "A trust, whether expressed, implied or constructive, cannot be entered on the share register." The register consequently cannot show whether a registered holder owns its shares beneficially or holds them as a trustee, and the name MOIR TRUSTEES PM LIMITED identifies a trustee vehicle. If the 119 shares are held on trust, the beneficial interest belongs to the beneficiaries of that trust, and New Zealand publishes no register of trusts and no register of beneficial ownership from which they could be identified. For that reason no effective percentage is multiplied through the chain here and no individual is presented as the UBO of PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED. Unavailable information is not evidence that there is no beneficial owner.

Data availability

Full for legal ownership: the register publishes every shareholder, the exact number of shares each holds, the total shares in issue and the underlying consent filings, all free of charge. Not public for beneficial ownership: New Zealand operates no public beneficial-ownership register, a share register cannot record a trust interest, and nothing on the register states the capacity in which the majority holding is held.

Sources

  • New Zealand Companies Register — shareholdings tab, PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED (8677246): 120 shares, allocations of 119 and 1. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/8677246/shareholdings — register record last updated 10 February 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — Consent of shareholder of proposed company (Form 3, section 12(1) Companies Act 1993) for MOIR TRUSTEES PM LIMITED, 119 shares, and for George Victor Moir, 1 share. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/8677246/documents — both filed 27 March 2023; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — company record and shareholdings, MOIR TRUSTEES PM LIMITED (1959276 / NZBN 9429033288826). https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1959276/detail — register record last updated 10 February 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
MOIR TRUSTEES PM LIMITED 99.2% New Zealand Companies Office
George Victor MOIR 0.8% New Zealand Companies Office

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

1

Directors and officers of PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED

One officer is disclosed and the register shows no ceased or former officer. George Victor Moir is recorded as a director of PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED, appointed on 27 March 2023 — the day the company was incorporated — with no cessation date, so the register does not record the appointment as having ended. His consent to act was filed as a director consent form on the incorporation date, and particulars of director have since been filed on 8 February 2024 and 10 February 2026, the latter alongside the company’s most recent annual return.

Director is the only officer role a New Zealand company must fill under the Companies Act 1993. There is no statutory company secretary in New Zealand, and the register holds no secretary, manager, legal-representative or authorised-representative record for this company, so the absence of those roles is a feature of the jurisdiction rather than a gap in the filing. No corporate officer is disclosed; the sole director is a natural person.

Nationality is Not disclosed. The New Zealand register does not collect or publish a director’s nationality, and it must not be inferred from a name or from an address. The register does publish directors’ residential addresses; that address is withheld here because it is personal information rather than company information.

Data availability

Current only. The register’s public view lists current directors with their appointment dates; it is not a guaranteed complete history, so an appointment that began and ended between filings would not necessarily be visible. Nothing in the company’s eleven-document filing history indicates such a change, and the company is only three and a half years old. Nationality and date of birth are not published fields in New Zealand and no authoritative external source records a nationality for this director in connection with this appointment.

The officer data stored against this profile was reconciled against the register on 28 September 2026 and agrees with it: one director, the same name, the same 27 March 2023 appointment date, and no resignation. That is not the norm on this dataset, where stored officer lists are frequently truncated or stale, so the agreement is recorded here deliberately.

Sources

  • New Zealand Companies Register — directors tab, PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED (8677246). https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/8677246/directors — register record last updated 10 February 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — document index for company 8677246, showing the director consent form of 27 March 2023 and particulars of director filed 8 February 2024 and 10 February 2026. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/8677246/documents — retrieved 28 September 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover.

GM
George Moir ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-03-27
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED

PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED has no subsidiaries. A search of the New Zealand Companies Register’s director-and-shareholder index for the company’s own name returns no results, meaning it is not recorded as holding shares in any New Zealand company. The same search run against its majority shareholder returns the expected record, so the empty result is a real absence rather than a failed query.

Above the company the position is narrower than the profile’s stored group tree implies. The register’s ultimate holding company field for PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED is recorded as No, with no holding-company name, entity type, registration number, country or registered office supplied. What the register does record is a shareholding: MOIR TRUSTEES PM LIMITED holds 119 of the 120 ordinary shares in issue. The capacity in which those shares are held is not recorded and cannot be, so the relationship is set out below as a majority shareholding and not as a parent-subsidiary relationship.

Both companies are registered in New Zealand and share a registered office at the same Rotorua accountancy practice. No entity outside New Zealand appears anywhere in the structure, and no branch, joint venture or overseas establishment is recorded for either company. Neither has any previous name on the register. Information date: 10 February 2026, when both register records were last updated.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
MOIR TRUSTEES PM LIMITED New Zealand 1959276 (NZBN 9429033288826) Majority shareholder; not recorded as a holding company 119 of 120 ordinary shares — 99.17% of share capital Registered 10 Feb 2026

No subsidiary, sister-company, branch or overseas relationship is verified for PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED.

Data availability

Partial. New Zealand publishes a complete share register, so the entity directly above PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED is fully visible and the absence of subsidiaries is independently checkable through the shareholder index. What the jurisdiction does not publish is the capacity in which shares are held, or any beneficial ownership, so a structure that continues upward into a trust cannot be traced further from public sources.

Two defects in the stored data are worth recording. The profile’s group tree gives identifiers "NZ 1959276" and "NZ 8677246", which are New Zealand company numbers, while the profile’s registration-number field holds an NZBN (9429051216504) — two different identifier systems presented as one kind of number. And the tree renders MOIR TRUSTEES PM LIMITED as a parent node above the company, which the register does not support: no ultimate holding company is recorded for PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED.

Sources

  • New Zealand Companies Register — company record, PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED (8677246), including the ultimate holding company field. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/8677246/detail — register record last updated 10 February 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — company record, MOIR TRUSTEES PM LIMITED (1959276 / NZBN 9429033288826), incorporated 25 June 2007. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1959276/detail — register record last updated 10 February 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — director and shareholder search, used to test for shareholdings held by PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED (no results) and by MOIR TRUSTEES PM LIMITED (one result, >99% in company 8677246). https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/individual/search — searched 28 September 2026.
Ultimate HQ
MOIR TRUSTEES PM LIMITED
New Zealand

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED do?

PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED is classified on its New Zealand Business Number record under G391220 — motorcycle or scooter retailing, including associated servicing. The ProMoto Motorcycles business at 41 Nukuhau Street, Taupō sells new Yamaha and Suzuki motorcycles, farm and utility quad bikes and side-by-side vehicles, motocross machines, scooters, Surron electric bikes and Yamaha generators, and runs a mechanical workshop offering general, competition and farm servicing along with parts and tyres.

Who owns PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED?

Two. MOIR TRUSTEES PM LIMITED holds 119 of the 120 ordinary shares in issue (99.17%) and George Victor Moir holds 1 share (0.83%). Both holdings are direct and individually held, and both were recorded in the shareholder consents filed at incorporation on 27 March 2023. The register record was last updated on 10 February 2026.

Who is PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No ultimate beneficial owner can be verified from public New Zealand sources, and none is named. The 99.17% holding is registered to MOIR TRUSTEES PM LIMITED, a New Zealand company (number 1959276) whose own 10 shares are held by George Victor Moir. That is a chain of legal ownership only: the Companies Office states that a trust cannot be entered on a share register, so the register cannot show whether that company holds the Promoto shares beneficially or as a trustee. If they are held on trust, the beneficial interest belongs to the trust's beneficiaries, whom no New Zealand public register discloses.

What is PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED's company registration number?

PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED's registration number is 9429051216504, filed with New Zealand Companies Office in New Zealand. Its current status on the register is active.

Is PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED still an active company?

PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED's status on New Zealand Companies Office is listed as active.

When was PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED incorporated?

PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED was incorporated on 27 March 2023, according to New Zealand Companies Office.

What is PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED is Rotorua, New Zealand.

What legal structure is PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED registered as?

PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in New Zealand.

What is PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED's revenue?

No revenue figure is publicly available. New Zealand does not require a company of this size to file financial statements, and none appear among the eleven documents on its Companies Register record, so no turnover, balance-sheet or employee figures can be sourced for the entity.

Is PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?

No. PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED is not listed on any stock exchange. It is a privately held New Zealand limited company with 120 ordinary shares in issue and two shareholders, and it files no market disclosures.

Who are the officers/directors of PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED?

One director: George Victor Moir, appointed on 27 March 2023, the day the company was incorporated, with no cessation date recorded. No company secretary or other officer is disclosed — the Companies Act 1993 does not require a New Zealand company to have a secretary. Nationality is not disclosed; the New Zealand register does not publish it.

Does PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED has no subsidiaries — the register's shareholder index returns no company in which it holds shares — and the register records no ultimate holding company for it. Its only corporate connection is MOIR TRUSTEES PM LIMITED (company 1959276), which holds 119 of its 120 shares. Both companies are registered in New Zealand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New Zealand Companies Office. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including New Zealand, so records like PROMOTO MOTORCYCLES LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from New Zealand Companies Office and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.