Skip links
Companies
› New Zealand › RAILBLAZA LIMITED
RAILBLAZA LIMITED logo

RAILBLAZA LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
9429032425000
Incorporation Date
2009-02-05
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Tauranga, New Zealand
Website
www.railblaza.com/
Source: New Zealand Companies Office

RAILBLAZA LIMITED is a New Zealand company on the Companies Register under company number 2202982 and NZBN 9429032425000. It was incorporated on 5 February 2009 — a genuine register date, matching the application to incorporate filed that day — and its registry status is Registered. The register gives the entity type as "NZ Limited Company", the standard form for a company incorporated under the Companies Act 1993; the "Private limited company (Ltd.)" shown on the information card is a normalised label rather than the registered entity type.

RAILBLAZA LIMITED supplies mounting hardware and accessories for boats, kayaks, canoes and other small craft. Products carried under the RAILBLAZA brand include the StarPort mounting system, rod holders, camera booms, device and fish-finder mounts, LED navigation lights, and the C-Tug kayak and canoe cart. The company’s NZBN record classifies the activity under ANZSIC code G424550, marine equipment retailing, gives Auckland as the trading area, and records www.railblaza.com as the company’s website — the same domain held on this profile, which confirms the stored website belongs to this NZBN.

RAILBLAZA-branded products reach markets outside New Zealand. The company’s website runs separate storefronts for the United States, Canada, Australia, the United Kingdom and an international audience, and refers buyers to stockists in their own country. Overseas distributors and regional storefronts are commercial arrangements and are not establishments of this New Zealand legal entity.

On 19 January 2023 the Registrar of Companies published a notice of intention to remove RAILBLAZA LIMITED from the register under section 318(1)(b) of the Companies Act 1993 — New Zealand Gazette notice 2023-ds104 — with objections closing 22 February 2023. The company filed its overdue annual return the same day, was not removed, and has filed annual returns since, most recently on 1 December 2025. A status of Registered or "Active" does not disclose that history, and is not evidence that the company is currently trading.

The registered office and address for service moved to 53 Spring Street, Tauranga 3110 with effect from 12 May 2025; from May 2010 until then the registered office was in Silverdale, north of Auckland. A registered office is an address for service of legal documents and is not confirmed here as the company’s operating headquarters. No financial statements are filed for RAILBLAZA LIMITED on the Companies Register, so entity-level revenue and employee figures are not publicly available.

Sources

  • New Zealand Companies Register — RAILBLAZA LIMITED (2202982), company record. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/2202982/detail — register record last updated 1 December 2025; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — RAILBLAZA LIMITED (2202982), documents tab (36 filings, 5 February 2009 to 1 December 2025). https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/2202982/documents — retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Gazette — Notice of Intention to Remove Companies From the Register, notice 2023-ds104. https://gazette.govt.nz/notice/id/2023-ds104 — published 19 January 2023; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • RAILBLAZA official website. https://www.railblaza.com/ — retrieved 28 September 2026.
Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including New Zealand Companies Office.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of RAILBLAZA LIMITED

The Companies Register records one share allocation covering all 100,000 shares in RAILBLAZA LIMITED, held by NAUTICAL GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (New Zealand company number 8225184, NZBN 9429049654042), a New Zealand holding company at the same Tauranga address. The register’s directors-and-shareholders index states the holding expressly as "100% (Individually Held)", so this is a single-holder parcel and not a joint allocation. Share information on the record was last updated on 1 December 2025.

The single stored provider row reports the same 100%, and the record is not truncated — one row stored against a reported total of one. On this record the stored percentage therefore reconciles with the register’s own allocation.

Three natural persons are recorded as historic shareholders of RAILBLAZA LIMITED — Anthony John WALKER, Juliet Ann PRATT and Ross Gregory PRATT — all ceasing on 30 September 2021, the date particulars of shareholding were filed transferring the company to its present holder.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No ultimate beneficial owner of RAILBLAZA LIMITED can be reliably identified, and none is asserted here. The direct corporate shareholder is a holding company and is not treated as the beneficial owner.

The chain above the company is verifiable for three steps from the New Zealand register:

  • NAUTICAL GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED holds 100,000 of 100,000 shares in RAILBLAZA LIMITED — 100%.
  • ORIENS NO.7 NOMINEE LIMITED (NZ 8221653, NZBN 9429049563375) holds 5,344,375 of NAUTICAL GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED’s 7,991,692 shares — 66.87%.
  • ORIENS CAPITAL FUND 2 LP, a New Zealand limited partnership (registration 50059249), holds 17,004,704 of ORIENS NO.7 NOMINEE LIMITED’s 18,651,871 shares — 91.17%.

Multiplied through the chain, that is a calculated effective indirect interest of 66.87% for ORIENS NO.7 NOMINEE LIMITED and approximately 60.96% for ORIENS CAPITAL FUND 2 LP.

The chain stops there, and it stops at a capacity rather than at a person. ORIENS NO.7 NOMINEE LIMITED is by name a nominee company, and one of the other holders in it is CUSTODIAL SERVICES LIMITED; a nominee or custodian holds in a representative capacity and is not a beneficial owner. Above it sits a limited partnership whose limited partners the New Zealand Limited Partnerships register does not publish. No natural person can be established as the beneficial owner from public records.

Two natural persons, Anthony John WALKER and Ross Gregory PRATT, hold 1,807,033 shares in NAUTICAL GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED — 22.61% — as a single jointly held allocation. Because the parcel is joint, the register records no individual percentage for either holder and none can be derived; their capacity as between themselves is not recordable from the register. The calculated effective indirect interest in RAILBLAZA LIMITED is 22.61% held jointly, below the 25% threshold commonly applied. EURL Holding & Trading Domarine Group, a French entity, holds 294,760 shares in NAUTICAL GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED — 3.69% — a calculated effective indirect interest of 3.69%.

Data availability

Partial. New Zealand publishes the complete share allocation of every registered company free of charge, and that data is current and complete for RAILBLAZA LIMITED and for each company above it in the chain. New Zealand operates no public register of beneficial ownership, and the limited partners of a New Zealand limited partnership are not published, so the chain cannot be followed through to a natural person. Every percentage above is the register’s own allocation figure and each reconciles with the issued share count of the company concerned; RAILBLAZA LIMITED’s allocations sum to 100,000 of 100,000 shares and NAUTICAL GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED’s seven allocations sum to 7,991,692 of 7,991,692.

Sources

  • New Zealand Companies Register — RAILBLAZA LIMITED (2202982), shareholdings. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/2202982/shareholdings — record last updated 1 December 2025; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — NAUTICAL GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (8225184), company record and shareholdings. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/8225184/detail — record last updated 17 March 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — ORIENS NO.7 NOMINEE LIMITED (8221653), company record and shareholdings. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/8221653/detail — record last updated 5 March 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — directors and shareholders index, NAUTICAL GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/individual/search — retrieved 28 September 2026.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
NAUTICAL GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED 100% New Zealand Companies Office

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

3

Directors and officers of RAILBLAZA LIMITED

The New Zealand Companies Register records two current directors of RAILBLAZA LIMITED and one former director. Both current directors — Peter Paul TINHOLT and Nigel Thomas William JEFFRIES — were appointed on 30 September 2021, and a signed director consent was filed for each on the same day. The former director, Ross Gregory PRATT, was appointed on 5 February 2009, the day the company was incorporated, and ceased on 31 March 2024; the corresponding particulars of director were filed on 7 April 2024.

Director is the only officer role the New Zealand register records for a company of this type. New Zealand companies incorporated under the Companies Act 1993 are not required to appoint a company secretary, and no secretary, manager or other officer is recorded. No corporate entity acts as an officer of this company. The officer information on the register was last updated on 1 December 2025.

A correction to the data held on this profile: the stored officer record lists all three individuals as ACTIVE with no cessation date. That is wrong. The register records Ross Gregory PRATT as a former director since 31 March 2024, so the stored record overstates the serving board by one and would present a person who left the board more than two years ago as a current director. An ACTIVE flag in the stored feed is not evidence of a current appointment. The stored rows also carry shortened names — "Ross PRATT", "Peter Tinholt", "Nigel Jeffries" — against the full legal names the register holds.

Recent officer changes

  • Ross Gregory PRATT — ceased as director, effective 31 March 2024; particulars of director filed 7 April 2024. Source: New Zealand Companies Register, company 2202982.
  • Nigel Thomas William JEFFRIES — appointed director, effective 30 September 2021; director consent filed 30 September 2021. Source: New Zealand Companies Register, company 2202982.
  • Peter Paul TINHOLT — appointed director, effective 30 September 2021; director consent filed 30 September 2021. Source: New Zealand Companies Register, company 2202982.

Data availability

Full. The New Zealand Companies Register publishes each director’s full legal name, appointment date, cessation date where applicable, a residential address and a scanned consent form, for both current and former directors, free of charge. Nationality is not a field the New Zealand register captures, so nationality for both current directors is Not disclosed; it has not been inferred from the directors’ names or addresses. Country of residence is likewise not recorded as a field. Occupation is not captured either, so the directors’ occupations are not disclosed; their legal role is Director. The register publishes directors’ residential addresses, and those addresses are deliberately not reproduced here.

Sources

  • New Zealand Companies Register — RAILBLAZA LIMITED (2202982), directors. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/2202982/directors — record last updated 1 December 2025; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — RAILBLAZA LIMITED (2202982), documents (Particulars of Director filed 7 April 2024; Director Consent and Particulars of Director filed 30 September 2021). https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/2202982/documents — retrieved 28 September 2026.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

RP
Ross PRATT ACTIVE

Appointed
2009-02-05
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

PT
Peter Tinholt ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-09-30
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

NJ
Nigel Jeffries ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-09-30
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of RAILBLAZA LIMITED

RAILBLAZA LIMITED is not an independent company. It is wholly owned by NAUTICAL GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (NZ 8225184), which is in turn 66.87% held by ORIENS NO.7 NOMINEE LIMITED (NZ 8221653), itself 91.17% held by ORIENS CAPITAL FUND 2 LP, a New Zealand limited partnership (registration 50059249). Every entity in the chain is a New Zealand entity registered at 53 Spring Street, Tauranga, and every step is verified from the register’s own share allocations. The group as it concerns this company is entirely New Zealand-domiciled.

RAILBLAZA LIMITED has one verified sister company: NAUTICAL GROUP INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (NZ 8283644, NZBN 9429050188550, incorporated 23 December 2021, Registered), which the same immediate parent holds 100%.

RAILBLAZA LIMITED has no subsidiaries. The register’s directors-and-shareholders index returns no shareholding of any kind — current or former, in any New Zealand entity — for RAILBLAZA LIMITED. That nil result was validated by running the same query form against a company known to hold shares, which returned its holdings correctly, so the nil is a finding rather than a failed search.

One inconsistency between register filings is worth recording. RAILBLAZA LIMITED’s own particulars of ultimate holding company, filed 18 November 2021, name NAUTICAL GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED — which is its immediate parent. NAUTICAL GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED’s own record names ORIENS NO.7 NOMINEE LIMITED as its ultimate holding company, as does the record of its sister NAUTICAL GROUP INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED. So RAILBLAZA LIMITED’s ultimate-holding-company entry identifies the immediate parent rather than the top of the chain, and should not be read as the group apex.

Information date: the RAILBLAZA LIMITED record was last updated on 1 December 2025; the parent’s on 17 March 2026 and the nominee’s on 5 March 2026.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
NAUTICAL GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED New Zealand 8225184 (NZBN 9429049654042) Immediate parent 100% of share capital Registered 1 Dec 2025
ORIENS NO.7 NOMINEE LIMITED New Zealand 8221653 (NZBN 9429049563375) Indirect holder, one level up 66.87% of the parent; 66.87% calculated effective Registered 17 Mar 2026
ORIENS CAPITAL FUND 2 LP New Zealand 50059249 (limited partnership) Indirect holder, two levels up 91.17% of the nominee; approx. 60.96% calculated effective Registered 5 Mar 2026
NAUTICAL GROUP INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED New Zealand 8283644 (NZBN 9429050188550) Sister company (same immediate parent) Parent holds 100% Registered 23 Nov 2025

Recent structural changes

  • 30 September 2021 — the company’s entire share capital passed to NAUTICAL GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED; three individual shareholders ceased the same day. Filings: Update Shares, 29 September 2021; Particulars of Shareholding, 29 and 30 September 2021.
  • 18 November 2021 — particulars of ultimate holding company filed, first recording the company as part of a group.
  • 31 July 2023 — NAUTICAL GROUP INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED ceased to be a shareholder of NAUTICAL GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED, a former 3% holding, leaving it purely a sister company of RAILBLAZA LIMITED.

Data availability

Full for the New Zealand chain: the register publishes the full share allocation of every company in it, so the parent, the two indirect holders and the sister company are each verifiable with percentages. It is not public above ORIENS CAPITAL FUND 2 LP, because the limited partners of a New Zealand limited partnership are not published. Two caveats attach to the provider tree stored against this profile. First, its 19 nodes are headed by ORIENS CAPITAL FUND 2 LP, which the register does corroborate as the apex — but the tree also places FASTMOUNT, VAN DYCK FINE FOODS, NTD 2016 and TEKPLAS entities in the same structure; those are fellow investments of the same fund held through separate nominee companies, not subsidiaries or sister companies of RAILBLAZA LIMITED, and they are not presented as such here. Second, the tree records this company as "NZ 2202982" — its company number — while the registration number held elsewhere on this profile, 9429032425000, is its NZBN. The two are different identifier systems for the same entity and the stored data labels neither; both are given above so the record can be matched either way.

Sources

  • New Zealand Companies Register — RAILBLAZA LIMITED (2202982), company record including ultimate holding company particulars. https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/2202982/detail — particulars of ultimate holding company filed 18 November 2021; record last updated 1 December 2025; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — NAUTICAL GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (8225184). https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/8225184/detail — record last updated 17 March 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — ORIENS NO.7 NOMINEE LIMITED (8221653). https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/8221653/detail — record last updated 5 March 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — NAUTICAL GROUP INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (8283644). https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/8283644/detail — record last updated 23 November 2025; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — directors and shareholders index (shareholding search for RAILBLAZA LIMITED and for NAUTICAL GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED). https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/individual/search — retrieved 28 September 2026.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
ORIENS CAPITAL FUND 2 LP
New Zealand

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on RAILBLAZA LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does RAILBLAZA LIMITED do?

RAILBLAZA LIMITED supplies mounting hardware and accessories for boats, kayaks, canoes and other small craft. Products carried under the RAILBLAZA brand include the StarPort mounting system, rod holders, camera booms, device and fish-finder mounts, LED navigation lights, and the C-Tug kayak and canoe cart. Its NZBN record classifies the activity under ANZSIC code G424550, marine equipment retailing, and gives Auckland as the trading area. RAILBLAZA-branded products are also sold into the United States, Canada, Australia and the United Kingdom through regional storefronts and local stockists; those are commercial arrangements, not establishments of the New Zealand entity.

Who owns RAILBLAZA LIMITED?

One. The Companies Register records a single allocation covering all 100,000 shares, held by NAUTICAL GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (NZ 8225184, NZBN 9429049654042). The register's directors-and-shareholders index states the holding as "100% (Individually Held)", so it is a single-holder parcel, not a joint allocation. Three individuals — Anthony John WALKER, Juliet Ann PRATT and Ross Gregory PRATT — are recorded as historic shareholders, all ceasing on 30 September 2021. Share data last updated 1 December 2025.

Who is RAILBLAZA LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No ultimate beneficial owner of RAILBLAZA LIMITED can be reliably identified from public records, and none is asserted. The sole shareholder is a holding company and is not treated as the UBO. The chain is verifiable for three steps: NAUTICAL GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED holds 100%; ORIENS NO.7 NOMINEE LIMITED holds 66.87% of that parent; and ORIENS CAPITAL FUND 2 LP, a New Zealand limited partnership, holds 91.17% of the nominee — a calculated effective indirect interest of about 60.96%. It then stops at a capacity rather than a person: a nominee company holds in a representative capacity and is not a beneficial owner, and the limited partners of a New Zealand limited partnership are not published. New Zealand operates no public beneficial-ownership register. Separately, Anthony John WALKER and Ross Gregory PRATT hold 22.61% of the parent as a single jointly held parcel; because it is joint, no individual percentage is recorded for either and none can be derived.

What is RAILBLAZA LIMITED's company registration number?

RAILBLAZA LIMITED's registration number is 9429032425000, filed with New Zealand Companies Office in New Zealand. Its current status on the register is active.

Is RAILBLAZA LIMITED still an active company?

RAILBLAZA LIMITED's status on New Zealand Companies Office is listed as active.

When was RAILBLAZA LIMITED incorporated?

RAILBLAZA LIMITED was incorporated on 5 February 2009, according to New Zealand Companies Office.

What is RAILBLAZA LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for RAILBLAZA LIMITED is Tauranga, New Zealand.

What legal structure is RAILBLAZA LIMITED registered as?

RAILBLAZA LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in New Zealand.

What is RAILBLAZA LIMITED's revenue?

Not publicly available. No financial statements are filed for RAILBLAZA LIMITED on the New Zealand Companies Register, and the company is not an FMC reporting entity, so no entity-level revenue, profit or employee figure is published. Any figure attributed to the wider RAILBLAZA brand or to its parent would be a group-level figure and is not the legal entity's revenue.

Is RAILBLAZA LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?

No. RAILBLAZA LIMITED is a privately held New Zealand limited company and is not listed on NZX or any other exchange. It has no ticker, and no securities of the company are recorded on the Disclose register.

Who are the officers/directors of RAILBLAZA LIMITED?

Two current directors: Peter Paul TINHOLT and Nigel Thomas William JEFFRIES, both appointed 30 September 2021. One former director: Ross Gregory PRATT, appointed 5 February 2009 and ceased 31 March 2024. Director is the only officer role recorded; a New Zealand company need not appoint a company secretary and none is recorded. Nationality is not a field the New Zealand register captures, so nationality is Not disclosed for both current directors. Note that the provider data on this profile marks all three individuals ACTIVE with no cessation date, which is wrong — Mr Pratt ceased on 31 March 2024.

Does RAILBLAZA LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

RAILBLAZA LIMITED is part of a New Zealand corporate group. Its immediate parent is NAUTICAL GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (NZ 8225184) at 100%; above that sit ORIENS NO.7 NOMINEE LIMITED (NZ 8221653) at 66.87% of the parent and ORIENS CAPITAL FUND 2 LP (NZ limited partnership 50059249) at 91.17% of the nominee. It has one verified sister company, NAUTICAL GROUP INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (NZ 8283644), also 100% held by the same parent. It has no subsidiaries: the register's shareholding index returns no holding of any kind for RAILBLAZA LIMITED, a nil validated against a known-positive control query. The whole verified structure is New Zealand-domiciled.

Can Zavia monitor changes to RAILBLAZA LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New Zealand Companies Office. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to RAILBLAZA LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access RAILBLAZA LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including New Zealand, so records like RAILBLAZA LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from New Zealand Companies Office and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.