Skip links
Companies
› Hong Kong › Prudential Plc
Prudential Plc logo

Prudential Plc

Active

in

Registration No.
N/A
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Central, Hong Kong
Website
prudentialplc.com/
Source: Companies Registry

Prudential Plc is a registered legal entity registered in Hong Kong, and its current status with Companies Registry is active. Its registered address on file is Central, Hong Kong. 5 shareholders are on record for Prudential Plc, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Companies Registry and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies Registry.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Prudential Plc

Five shareholders are currently on record for Prudential Plc, held on the Annual Return (NAR1), filed under the Companies Ordinance (Cap. 622). The largest of these is Bank of America Corporation, holding 1.1% — the largest recorded stake — followed by FMR, LLC at 1.1%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 4 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Data availability

The register reports 20 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Companies Registry, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Bank of America Corporation 1.1% Companies Registry
FMR, LLC 1.1% Companies Registry
Goldman Sachs Group Inc 1% Companies Registry
Morgan Stanley 1% Companies Registry
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 0.7% Companies Registry

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Prudential Plc

The Chief Human Resources Officer of Prudential Plc currently on record is Catherine Chia; five officers are currently on record for Prudential Plc, filed with Companies Registry. Management authority at Prudential Plc sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 11 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Companies Registry, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

CC
Catherine Chia ACTIVE

Residence
🇭🇰 Hong Kong
Occupation
Chief Human Resources Officer

ML
Marcia Lynn Wadsten F.s.a. ACTIVE ENTITY

Residence
🇭🇰 Hong Kong
Occupation
Chief Financial Officer Of Jackson Holdings Llc

RW
Rebecca Wyatt ACTIVE

Residence
🇭🇰 Hong Kong
Occupation
Chief Of Financial & Capital Reporting

AT
Allen Thai ACTIVE

Residence
🇭🇰 Hong Kong
Occupation
Chief Representative Of Myanmar Office

AK
Avnish Kalra C.a. ACTIVE

Residence
🇭🇰 Hong Kong
Occupation
Chief Risk & Compliance Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Need the full UBO picture on Prudential Plc?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Prudential Plc?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Prudential Plc, held on the Annual Return (NAR1), filed under the Companies Ordinance (Cap. 622). The largest of these is Bank of America Corporation, holding 1.1% — the largest recorded stake — followed by FMR, LLC at 1.1%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 4 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is Prudential Plc's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Prudential Plc is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Prudential Plc have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Prudential Plc. The register reports 20 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

Is Prudential Plc still an active company?

Prudential Plc's status on Companies Registry is listed as active.

What is Prudential Plc's registered address?

The registered address on file for Prudential Plc is Central, Hong Kong.

Who are the officers/directors of Prudential Plc?

The Chief Human Resources Officer of Prudential Plc currently on record is Catherine Chia; five officers are currently on record for Prudential Plc, filed with Companies Registry. Management authority at Prudential Plc sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Prudential Plc's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registry. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Prudential Plc's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Prudential Plc's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Hong Kong, so records like Prudential Plc's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies Registry and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.