Skip links
Companies
› Hong Kong › Public Financial Holdings Limited

Public Financial Holdings Limited

Active

Registration No.
F0005171
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Central, Hong Kong
Website
N/A
Source: Companies Registry

Public Financial Holdings Limited is a registered legal entity registered in Hong Kong under F0005171, and its current status with Companies Registry is active. Its registered address on file is Central, Hong Kong. 5 shareholders are on record for Public Financial Holdings Limited, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Companies Registry and was last updated on 28 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies Registry.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Public Financial Holdings Limited

Five shareholders are currently on record for Public Financial Holdings Limited, held on the Annual Return (NAR1), filed under the Companies Ordinance (Cap. 622). The largest of these is DFA International Small Cap Value Portfolio, holding 44.7% — the largest recorded stake — followed by DFA International Vector Equity Port at 2.7%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data availability

The register reports 10 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Companies Registry, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
DFA International Small Cap Value Portfolio 44.7% Companies Registry
DFA International Vector Equity Port 2.7% Companies Registry
Dimensional ETF Tr-Dimensional World ex U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF 1.6% Companies Registry
Brighthouse Fds Tr II-BH/Dimensional International Small Co Port 1.5% Companies Registry
DFA Investment Dimensions-World Ex U.S. Core Equity Port 1.4% Companies Registry

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

2

Directors and officers of Public Financial Holdings Limited

Two officers are currently on record for Public Financial Holdings Limited, filed with Companies Registry. Yam Kiang Chong serves as Ceo & Executive Director; Sau Kuen Chan serves as Company Secretary. Management authority at Public Financial Holdings Limited sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Companies Registry, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

YK
Yam Kiang Chong ACTIVE

Residence
🇭🇰 Hong Kong
Occupation
Ceo & Executive Director

SK
Sau Kuen Chan ACTIVE

Residence
🇭🇰 Hong Kong
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Public Financial Holdings Limited

Public Financial Holdings Limited sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, PUBLIC BANK BERHAD, registered in Malaysia. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to PUBLIC BANK BERHAD is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Public Financial Holdings Limited's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • PUBLIC BANK (HONG KONG) LIMITED (Hong Kong)

Data availability

Those 1 subsidiary spans Hong Kong jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 1 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Companies Registry, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
PUBLIC BANK BERHAD
Malaysia
PUBLIC BANK (HONG KONG) LIMITED+ subsidiaries
Hong KongHK 00506797

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Public Financial Holdings Limited?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Public Financial Holdings Limited?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Public Financial Holdings Limited, held on the Annual Return (NAR1), filed under the Companies Ordinance (Cap. 622). The largest of these is DFA International Small Cap Value Portfolio, holding 44.7% — the largest recorded stake — followed by DFA International Vector Equity Port at 2.7%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Public Financial Holdings Limited's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Public Financial Holdings Limited is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Public Financial Holdings Limited have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Public Financial Holdings Limited. The register reports 10 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is Public Financial Holdings Limited's company registration number?

Public Financial Holdings Limited's registration number is F0005171, filed with Companies Registry in Hong Kong. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Public Financial Holdings Limited still an active company?

Public Financial Holdings Limited's status on Companies Registry is listed as active.

What is Public Financial Holdings Limited's registered address?

The registered address on file for Public Financial Holdings Limited is Central, Hong Kong.

Who are the officers/directors of Public Financial Holdings Limited?

Two officers are currently on record for Public Financial Holdings Limited, filed with Companies Registry. Yam Kiang Chong serves as Ceo & Executive Director; Sau Kuen Chan serves as Company Secretary. Management authority at Public Financial Holdings Limited sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Public Financial Holdings Limited have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Public Financial Holdings Limited sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, PUBLIC BANK BERHAD, registered in Malaysia. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 1 subsidiary spans Hong Kong jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 1 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Public Financial Holdings Limited's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registry. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Public Financial Holdings Limited's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Public Financial Holdings Limited's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Hong Kong, so records like Public Financial Holdings Limited's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies Registry and was last synced on 28 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.