Prysmian Kabel und Systeme GmbH
Prysmian Kabel und Systeme GmbH is a German Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung (GmbH) registered in the commercial register of the Amtsgericht Charlottenburg (Berlin) under registration number HRB 69779 B. The company was incorporated on 3 February 1999, according to the Handelsregister extract, and its registry status is currently listed as active. Registered capital is EUR 15,000,000, and its VAT identification number is DE199451811.
The company is registered at Alt Moabit 91D, 10559 Berlin, an address Prysmian’s own German corporate website identifies as its headquarters. Prysmian Kabel und Systeme GmbH is the German operating entity of the Prysmian Group’s cable business, engaged in the development, manufacture, installation and distribution of cables, wires and related systems, together with the management of its own assets. Its official website lists further German production and service locations in Schwerin, Neustadt bei Coburg, Wuppertal, Nordenham, Cologne and Nuremberg.
Its product range spans power transmission and distribution cabling, optical-fibre and telecommunications networks, electrification products for industrial, construction and transport applications, and data-centre cabling and asset-monitoring solutions, serving energy, telecommunications, construction, transport and industrial customers primarily within Germany.
Prysmian Kabel und Systeme GmbH is not itself listed on any stock exchange. Its ultimate parent, Prysmian S.p.A., is listed on Borsa Italiana under the ticker PRY and is a constituent of the FTSE MIB index.
Filed German register data referenced via Northdata’s summary of the entity’s accounts shows a balance sheet total of approximately EUR 400 million for financial year 2023, an increase of about 4.7% on the prior year. This is a company-level figure for the German legal entity and should not be read as Prysmian Group’s consolidated global revenue. No further entity-level revenue or employee-count figures were reliably available for this profile as of 24 September 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of Prysmian Kabel und Systeme GmbH
Commercial-register filings for Prysmian Kabel und Systeme GmbH (Amtsgericht Charlottenburg, Berlin, HRB 69779 B), as summarised in Northdata’s register data, show one currently disclosed shareholder: Draka Deutschland GmbH, registered in Wuppertal under HRB 10215 (Amtsgericht Wuppertal), most recently referenced in a register filing dated 9 September 2026. As the sole shareholder shown in the current extract, its holding is consistent with a 100% interest in the company; however, the underlying Gesellschafterliste (list of shareholders) was not itself directly reviewed to confirm an explicit filed percentage, so this should be read as inferred rather than an officially stated figure. Earlier register history references Prysmian S.p.A. (Milan, Italy), the Prysmian Group’s listed parent company, appearing directly in shareholder-related filings referenced as of August 2026, indicating the German shareholding has previously run through a different point in the group’s holding-company chain. No minority or indirect shareholders were separately identified. Prysmian Kabel und Systeme GmbH is a private, non-listed GmbH, so this disclosure is based on commercial-register filings rather than securities-market reporting.
Data availability
Shareholder information for Prysmian Kabel und Systeme GmbH is classified as Partial: the identity of the current shareholder is confirmed through commercial-register filings, but the exact filed ownership percentage and any natural-person ultimate beneficial owner were not independently verified from primary sources reviewed for this profile. Germany’s central Transparenzregister, which records beneficial-ownership information, is not freely searchable without a registered account, so UBO data could not be confirmed here.
Sources
- Handelsregister / Amtsgericht Charlottenburg (Berlin), HRB 69779 B — summarised via Northdata, https://www.northdata.com/Prysmian%20Kabel%20und%20Systeme%20GmbH,%20Berlin/Amtsgericht%20Charlottenburg%20(Berlin)%20HRB%2069779%20B — retrieved 24 September 2026
- Handelsregister / Amtsgericht Wuppertal, HRB 10215 (Draka Deutschland GmbH) — summarised via Northdata, https://www.northdata.com/Draka+Deutschland+GmbH — retrieved 24 September 2026
- online-handelsregister.de extract, https://www.online-handelsregister.de/handelsregisterauszug/be/Charlottenburg-Berlin/HRB/69779B/Prysmian-Kabel-und-Systeme-GmbH — retrieved 24 September 2026
Officers
4
Directors and officers of Prysmian Kabel und Systeme GmbH
Commercial-register records for Prysmian Kabel und Systeme GmbH show four Geschäftsführer (managing directors) on file: two currently active and two recorded as resigned or removed. The current managing directors are Sezgin Islamoglu (born March 1980) and Andreas Bott (born August 1965); both are shown as active in the register data reviewed and are independently named as general managers on Prysmian’s official German corporate website. Two further managing directors, Hendricus Christiaan Nieman (born February 1958) and Pier Francesco Tota (born December 1970), are recorded with resigned or removed status. All four individuals are recorded with a German correspondence address in the register data reviewed; nationality, country of residence and occupation are not disclosed in the fields available, consistent with standard Handelsregister practice for GmbH Geschäftsführer records, which typically record only name, date of birth and role. The underlying register data referenced was last synchronised on 24 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Removal: Hendricus Christiaan Nieman ceased to be a managing director effective 1 August 2025, per Handelsregister filing referenced via Northdata.
- Appointment: Andreas Bott was appointed managing director effective 28 August 2025, per Handelsregister filing referenced via Northdata.
Data availability
Officer information for this German GmbH is classified as Current only: the commercial register discloses currently active and recently resigned Geschäftsführer together with year and month of birth, but German Handelsregister filings do not publish nationality or country of residence for company officers. Nationality has therefore not been stated for any individual in this profile and should not be inferred from name, address or any other field.
Sources
- Handelsregister / Amtsgericht Charlottenburg (Berlin), HRB 69779 B — summarised via Northdata, https://www.northdata.com/Prysmian%20Kabel%20und%20Systeme%20GmbH,%20Berlin/Amtsgericht%20Charlottenburg%20(Berlin)%20HRB%2069779%20B — retrieved 24 September 2026
- Prysmian Germany official website, company information page, https://de.prysmian.com/en/company-info — retrieved 24 September 2026
Group Structure
Group structure of Prysmian Kabel und Systeme GmbH
Prysmian Kabel und Systeme GmbH is part of the Prysmian Group corporate structure. Its immediate parent, based on the current commercial-register shareholder filing, is Draka Deutschland GmbH, registered in Wuppertal, Germany under HRB 10215. Northdata’s summary of Draka Deutschland GmbH’s own register history additionally shows Draka Deutschland Erste Beteiligungs-GmbH (also Wuppertal) recorded among its shareholders, indicating at least one further German holding company sits between Prysmian Kabel und Systeme GmbH and the group’s non-German holding entities; this intermediate layer was not independently verified in full detail for this profile. The ultimate parent is Prysmian S.p.A., registered in Milan, Italy, and listed on Borsa Italiana under the ticker PRY as a constituent of the FTSE MIB index. Prysmian S.p.A. acquired the wider Dutch Draka holding structure that includes Draka Deutschland GmbH in February 2011, for a reported consideration of approximately EUR 840 million, establishing the current Prysmian-Draka group structure. No direct or indirect subsidiaries of Prysmian Kabel und Systeme GmbH itself were verified from primary sources reviewed. Ownership and voting percentages at each level of the chain were not confirmed from primary filings and are therefore not stated. This reflects register and public-record data as of 24 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Draka Deutschland GmbH | DE | HRB 10215 (Amtsgericht Wuppertal) | Immediate parent | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-09 |
| Prysmian S.p.A. | IT | Listed: Borsa Italiana, ticker PRY | Ultimate parent | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-24 |
Data availability
Group-structure information for Prysmian Kabel und Systeme GmbH is classified as Partial: the immediate and ultimate parent companies are identified from commercial-register and stock-exchange sources, but the full chain of intermediate holding companies and exact ownership or voting percentages at each level were not independently confirmed from primary filings for this profile. No subsidiaries of the company itself were verified.
Sources
- Handelsregister / Amtsgericht Charlottenburg (Berlin), HRB 69779 B — summarised via Northdata, https://www.northdata.com/Prysmian%20Kabel%20und%20Systeme%20GmbH,%20Berlin/Amtsgericht%20Charlottenburg%20(Berlin)%20HRB%2069779%20B — retrieved 24 September 2026
- Handelsregister / Amtsgericht Wuppertal, HRB 10215 (Draka Deutschland GmbH) — summarised via Northdata, https://www.northdata.com/Draka+Deutschland+GmbH — retrieved 24 September 2026
- Borsa Italiana, Prysmian S.p.A. share data, https://www.borsaitaliana.it/borsa/azioni/dati-completi.html?isin=IT0004176001&mic=MTAA&lang=en — retrieved 24 September 2026
- Wikipedia, “Draka Holding” (2011 Prysmian acquisition background), https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Draka_Holding — retrieved 24 September 2026
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Prysmian Kabel und Systeme GmbH do?
Prysmian Kabel und Systeme GmbH is the German operating entity of Prysmian Group's cable business, developing, manufacturing, installing and distributing power, telecom and industrial cables and systems from its Berlin registered office and several other German locations.
Who owns Prysmian Kabel und Systeme GmbH?
Draka Deutschland GmbH (Wuppertal, HRB 10215) is the sole shareholder currently on record in commercial-register filings, consistent with a 100% holding, though an explicit filed percentage was not independently confirmed.
Who is Prysmian Kabel und Systeme GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for Prysmian Kabel und Systeme GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is Prysmian Kabel und Systeme GmbH's company registration number?
Prysmian Kabel und Systeme GmbH's registration number is HRB 69779 B Charlottenburg (Berlin), filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Prysmian Kabel und Systeme GmbH still an active company?
Prysmian Kabel und Systeme GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.
When was Prysmian Kabel und Systeme GmbH incorporated?
Prysmian Kabel und Systeme GmbH was incorporated on 15 April 1998, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).
What is Prysmian Kabel und Systeme GmbH's registered address?
The registered address on file for Prysmian Kabel und Systeme GmbH is Berlin, Germany.
What legal structure is Prysmian Kabel und Systeme GmbH registered as?
Prysmian Kabel und Systeme GmbH is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Germany.
What is Prysmian Kabel und Systeme GmbH's revenue?
Filed German register data shows a balance sheet total of approximately EUR 400 million for financial year 2023 (+4.7% year-on-year); this is a company-level figure for the German legal entity, not Prysmian Group's consolidated revenue.
Is Prysmian Kabel und Systeme GmbH listed on a stock exchange?
Prysmian Kabel und Systeme GmbH itself is not listed; its ultimate parent, Prysmian S.p.A., trades on Borsa Italiana under the ticker PRY and is a constituent of the FTSE MIB index.
Who are the officers/directors of Prysmian Kabel und Systeme GmbH?
Current managing directors on record are Sezgin Islamoglu and Andreas Bott; Hendricus Christiaan Nieman and Pier Francesco Tota are recorded as resigned or removed.
Does Prysmian Kabel und Systeme GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?
The company sits within the Prysmian Group structure beneath immediate parent Draka Deutschland GmbH and ultimate parent Prysmian S.p.A. (Milan), following Prysmian's 2011 acquisition of the Dutch Draka holding group.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Prysmian Kabel und Systeme GmbH's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Prysmian Kabel und Systeme GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Prysmian Kabel und Systeme GmbH's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Prysmian Kabel und Systeme GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 24 September 2026.