Skip links
Companies
› Germany › qards GmbH
qards GmbH logo

qards GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 10779 Saarbrücken
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Saarbrücken, Germany
Website
www.pluscard.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

qards GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 10779 Saarbrücken, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Saarbrücken, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for qards GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 3 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for qards GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Deutsche Kreditbank Aktiengesellschaft, holding 26.1% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Bayern Card-Services Beteiligungs GmbH & Co. KG at 26%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 7 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

3 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 2 are recorded as direct individual holders, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Deutsche Kreditbank Aktiengesellschaft 26.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Bayern Card-Services Beteiligungs GmbH & Co. KG 26% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
S-Payment GmbH 12% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Sparkassenförderungsgesellschaft Saar mbH 9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Ostdeutscher Sparkassenverband 9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Geschäftsführer (managing director) of qards GmbH currently on record is Stephan Heintz; five officers are currently on record for qards GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

The register reports 15 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at qards GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

SH
Stephan Heintz ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MK
Michael Klein ACTIVE

Appointed
2008-01-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CH
Christian Hallebach ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-08-29
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

TJ
Thomas Joachim Müller ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MG
Monika Gerda Kummer-Lex ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

qards GmbH has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 1 subsidiary recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
qards GmbH
Germany
qardsCOM GmbH
GermanyDE 94032B5789

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on qards GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns qards GmbH?

Five shareholders are currently on record for qards GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Deutsche Kreditbank Aktiengesellschaft, holding 26.1% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Bayern Card-Services Beteiligungs GmbH & Co. KG at 26%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 3 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 2 are recorded as direct individual holders, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is qards GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for qards GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does qards GmbH have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for qards GmbH. The register reports 7 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is qards GmbH's company registration number?

qards GmbH's registration number is HRB 10779 Saarbrücken, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is qards GmbH still an active company?

qards GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is qards GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for qards GmbH is Saarbrücken, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of qards GmbH?

The Geschäftsführer (managing director) of qards GmbH currently on record is Stephan Heintz; five officers are currently on record for qards GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at qards GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does qards GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

qards GmbH has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 1 subsidiary recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to qards GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to qards GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access qards GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like qards GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 3 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.