Skip links
Companies
› Germany › R & U Schuh GmbH
R & U Schuh GmbH logo

R & U Schuh GmbH

Active

Registration No.
HRB 100803 Tostedt
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Alfstedt, Germany
Website
www.ruuschuh.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

R & U Schuh GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 100803 Tostedt, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Alfstedt, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for R & U Schuh GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 9 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for R & U Schuh GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is LAST Holding GmbH, holding 25% — the largest recorded stake — followed by LAST Holding GmbH at 25%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
LAST Holding GmbH 25% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
LAST Holding GmbH 25% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
JOST Holding GmbH 20% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
JOST Holding GmbH 15% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
JOST Holding GmbH 15% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Four of the 5 officer records shown for R & U Schuh GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Uwe Steffens (appointed 2005-08-30), Jan-Ole Steffens (appointed 2016-09-05), Rita Müller-Steffens and Lars Steffens all serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The record also shows 1 earlier, since-resigned appointment held by an officer who currently serves.

The register reports 7 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at R & U Schuh GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

US
Uwe Steffens ACTIVE

Appointed
2005-08-30
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

JS
Jan-Ole Steffens ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-09-05
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

RM
Rita Müller-Steffens ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

LS
Lars Steffens ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

RM
Rita Müller-Steffens RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

R & U Schuh GmbH has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 1 subsidiary recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany, Finland jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
R & U Schuh GmbH
Germany
R&U SCHUH GMBH
FinlandFI 35171168

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on R & U Schuh GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns R & U Schuh GmbH?

Five shareholders are currently on record for R & U Schuh GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is LAST Holding GmbH, holding 25% — the largest recorded stake — followed by LAST Holding GmbH at 25%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is R & U Schuh GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for R & U Schuh GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does R & U Schuh GmbH have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for R & U Schuh GmbH.

What is R & U Schuh GmbH's company registration number?

R & U Schuh GmbH's registration number is HRB 100803 Tostedt, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is R & U Schuh GmbH still an active company?

R & U Schuh GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is R & U Schuh GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for R & U Schuh GmbH is Alfstedt, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of R & U Schuh GmbH?

Four of the 5 officer records shown for R & U Schuh GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Uwe Steffens (appointed 2005-08-30), Jan-Ole Steffens (appointed 2016-09-05), Rita Müller-Steffens and Lars Steffens all serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The record also shows 1 earlier, since-resigned appointment held by an officer who currently serves. Management authority at R & U Schuh GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does R & U Schuh GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

R & U Schuh GmbH has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 1 subsidiary recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany, Finland jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to R & U Schuh GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to R & U Schuh GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access R & U Schuh GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like R & U Schuh GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 9 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.