RAMBØLL DANMARK A/S
RAMBØLL DANMARK A/S is a Danish aktieselskab (public limited company under Danish company law), registered with the Danish Business Authority (Erhvervsstyrelsen) under CVR number 35128417. The company was incorporated on 4 March 1971 and is recorded as active on the Central Business Register (CVR) as of 24 September 2026. Its registered address is Hannemanns Allé 53, 2300 København S, Denmark.
RAMBØLL DANMARK A/S’s registered corporate purpose is to conduct advisory business in the widest sense, including engineering and architectural consultancy and other related business activities. It is the Danish operating company of the Rambøll group, an international engineering, architecture and management-consulting group. It organises its Danish activities across business areas covering buildings, transport, water, environment & health, and energy, and provides planning, design and technical consulting-engineering services to public- and private-sector clients in Denmark, including through joint-venture structures such as Ramboll Arup Nordhavn Joint Venture, formed for major Copenhagen infrastructure work.
Filed accounts for the 2023 financial year report a company-level result before financial income and expenses of approximately DKK 277 million, up from DKK 221 million in 2022, on a profit margin of about 7.3% of revenue compared with 6.8% the previous year; aggregated Erhvervsstyrelsen filing data for the same period records around 3,238 employees. RAMBØLL DANMARK A/S’s shares are not admitted to trading on any stock exchange.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of RAMBØLL DANMARK A/S
The Danish Business Authority (CVR) shareholder register records a single disclosed shareholder in RAMBØLL DANMARK A/S: RAMBØLL GRUPPEN A/S (CVR 10160669), holding 100% of ordinary share capital, verified as of 23 September 2026. No other shareholders or share classes are disclosed, and the interest is direct.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
RAMBØLL GRUPPEN A/S (trading internationally as Ramboll Group A/S) is majority owned by the Rambøll Foundation (Rambøll Fonden, CVR 11588409), a Danish commercial foundation (erhvervsdrivende fond). Per the Foundation’s own published ownership disclosure, it holds approximately 98% of Ramboll Group A/S shares, with the remaining approximately 2% held by Ramboll Group employees. Because the Foundation is a commercial foundation rather than a natural person, no individual ultimate beneficial owner can be identified through this ownership chain; the Foundation itself is the reported controlling entity of RAMBØLL GRUPPEN A/S and, through it, of RAMBØLL DANMARK A/S. No natural-person UBO is disclosed for RAMBØLL DANMARK A/S.
Data availability
Classification: Full. RAMBØLL DANMARK A/S’s sole direct shareholder is identified and quantified via the CVR register. The Foundation’s approximately 98% stake in RAMBØLL GRUPPEN A/S is sourced from the Foundation’s own public disclosure rather than a dated CVR filing; no exact effective date is published for that percentage.
Sources
- Danish Business Authority (CVR), Central Business Register, shareholder record for RAMBØLL DANMARK A/S (CVR 35128417), verified 23 September 2026, retrieved 24 September 2026, https://datacvr.virk.dk
- Rambøll Foundation (Rambøll Fonden), “A foundation-owned company”, rambollfonden.com, retrieved 24 September 2026, https://www.rambollfonden.com/
- Northdata, register extract for Rambøll Fonden (CVR 11588409), retrieved 24 September 2026, https://www.northdata.com
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| RAMBØLL GRUPPEN A/S | 100% | Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) |
Officers
5
Directors and officers of RAMBØLL DANMARK A/S
RAMBØLL DANMARK A/S’s management (direktion) is led by Chief Executive Officer Ib Allan Enevoldsen, in post since 1 May 2016, alongside company directors Hannes Reuter (appointed 1 September 2021) and Arne Birkeland (appointed 1 December 2024). The board of directors (bestyrelse) is chaired by Peter Heymann Andersen, in post since 7 November 2022, with confirmed board members including Helle Howe Kjærgaard (since 30 March 2022) and Mia Wagner Kastrup (since 17 June 2025). Available CVR-derived data sources show differing entries for the board’s vice-chairman and one further board seat, consistent with a board change during 2025-2026 that has not been consistently reflected across all sources reviewed; this overview therefore reports only the roles confirmed across sources rather than a single unverified full roster. Information reviewed 24 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Arne Birkeland appointed Director (direktør), 1 December 2024 (source: CVR-derived company register data).
- Mia Wagner Kastrup appointed to the Board of Directors, 17 June 2025 (source: CVR-derived company register data).
- A change in the board’s vice-chairmanship and a further board seat occurred between January 2025 and June 2026, though the current incumbents are not consistently confirmed across available sources as of this review (source: CVR-derived company register data).
Data availability
Classification: Partial. Denmark’s CVR register publishes current and historical director/board appointment and resignation dates for RAMBØLL DANMARK A/S but does not publish officer nationality. This profile’s previously cached officer data included stale, pre-2010 resigned entries and at least one beneficial-ownership register entry (job title “Reel Ejer”, i.e. “real owner”) mislabelled as an officer appointment; both have been disregarded in favour of the current roster summarised above. Occupation, as distinct from legal role, and residential addresses are not reported.
Sources
- Danish Business Authority (CVR)-derived company role data, RAMBØLL DANMARK A/S (CVR 35128417), retrieved 24 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of RAMBØLL DANMARK A/S
RAMBØLL DANMARK A/S is not an independent company. It is wholly owned by its immediate parent, RAMBØLL GRUPPEN A/S (CVR 10160669, Denmark), which is itself majority owned (approximately 98% of shares, per the Foundation’s own disclosure) by the Rambøll Foundation (Rambøll Fonden, CVR 11588409), a Danish commercial foundation and the group’s ultimate identifiable parent; the remaining approximately 2% of Ramboll Group A/S shares are held by Ramboll Group employees. RAMBØLL DANMARK A/S itself directly holds a number of Danish and international entities, including Ramboll Denmark Contracting ApS (CVR 31158133, Denmark) and the joint venture Ramboll Arup Nordhavn Joint Venture (CVR 34694540, Denmark), together with operating entities registered in Poland, Romania, Greenland and Switzerland, and, via an intermediate Danish holding chain, the EnviDan group of water-engineering companies with further subsidiaries in Sweden and Norway. Corporate-linkage information reviewed 24 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rambøll Foundation (Rambøll Fonden) | DK | 11588409 | Ultimate parent (commercial foundation) | ~98% of RAMBØLL GRUPPEN A/S shares (Foundation disclosure) | Active | 24 Sep 2026 |
| RAMBØLL GRUPPEN A/S | DK | 10160669 | Immediate parent | 100% of RAMBØLL DANMARK A/S shares | Active | 23 Sep 2026 (CVR) |
| Ramboll Denmark Contracting ApS | DK | 31158133 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 24 Sep 2026 |
| Ramboll Arup Nordhavn Joint Venture | DK | 34694540 | Direct subsidiary (joint venture) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 24 Sep 2026 |
| Ramboll Grønland A/S | GL | 10146801 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 24 Sep 2026 |
| EnviDan A/S | DK | 18334305 | Indirect subsidiary (via Standbyco VIII/IX ApS) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 24 Sep 2026 |
Data availability
Classification: Full at the immediate-parent level, verified via the CVR shareholder register; Partial for subsidiaries, since the direct/indirect subsidiary listing is drawn from registry-linked corporate-linkage data (synced 24 September 2026) without individual ownership percentages, and the Foundation’s approximately 98% stake in RAMBØLL GRUPPEN A/S is sourced from the Foundation’s own public disclosure rather than a dated CVR filing.
Sources
- Danish Business Authority (CVR), Central Business Register, entries for RAMBØLL DANMARK A/S (CVR 35128417), RAMBØLL GRUPPEN A/S (CVR 10160669) and Rambøll Fonden (CVR 11588409), retrieved 24 September 2026, https://datacvr.virk.dk
- Rambøll Foundation (Rambøll Fonden), “A foundation-owned company”, rambollfonden.com, retrieved 24 September 2026, https://www.rambollfonden.com/
- Northdata, register extract for Rambøll Fonden (CVR 11588409), retrieved 24 September 2026, https://www.northdata.com
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Ramboll Fonden
Denmark
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does RAMBØLL DANMARK A/S do?
RAMBØLL DANMARK A/S (CVR 35128417) is a Danish aktieselskab (public limited company), incorporated 4 March 1971 and registered at Hannemanns Allé 53, 2300 København S; it is the Danish operating company of the Rambøll engineering, architecture and management-consulting group, active in buildings, transport, water, environment & health and energy consultancy.
Who owns RAMBØLL DANMARK A/S?
RAMBØLL DANMARK A/S is wholly owned (100%) by RAMBØLL GRUPPEN A/S (CVR 10160669), per the CVR shareholder register verified 23 September 2026.
Who is RAMBØLL DANMARK A/S's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is identified. The ownership chain leads to the Rambøll Foundation (Rambøll Fonden, CVR 11588409), a Danish commercial foundation holding approximately 98% of RAMBØLL GRUPPEN A/S (the remaining ~2% held by Ramboll Group employees), which is the reported controlling entity.
What is RAMBØLL DANMARK A/S's company registration number?
RAMBØLL DANMARK A/S's registration number is 35128417, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) in Denmark. Its current status on the register is active.
Is RAMBØLL DANMARK A/S still an active company?
RAMBØLL DANMARK A/S's status on Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) is listed as active.
When was RAMBØLL DANMARK A/S incorporated?
RAMBØLL DANMARK A/S was incorporated on 4 March 1971, according to Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).
What is RAMBØLL DANMARK A/S's registered address?
The registered address on file for RAMBØLL DANMARK A/S is København S, Denmark.
What is RAMBØLL DANMARK A/S's revenue?
Filed 2023 accounts with the Danish Business Authority reported a company-level result before financial income and expenses of approximately DKK 277 million, up from DKK 221 million in 2022, on a profit margin of about 7.3%.
Is RAMBØLL DANMARK A/S listed on a stock exchange?
RAMBØLL DANMARK A/S is not listed; its shares are not admitted to trading on any stock exchange.
Who are the officers/directors of RAMBØLL DANMARK A/S?
Current management includes CEO Ib Allan Enevoldsen (since 2016) and directors Hannes Reuter (since 2021) and Arne Birkeland (since 2024); the board of directors is chaired by Peter Heymann Andersen (since November 2022).
Does RAMBØLL DANMARK A/S have a parent company or subsidiaries?
RAMBØLL DANMARK A/S sits beneath immediate parent RAMBØLL GRUPPEN A/S and ultimate parent the Rambøll Foundation, and itself directly or indirectly holds Danish and international subsidiaries including Ramboll Denmark Contracting ApS, Ramboll Arup Nordhavn Joint Venture, Ramboll Grønland A/S and the EnviDan water-engineering group.
Can Zavia monitor changes to RAMBØLL DANMARK A/S's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to RAMBØLL DANMARK A/S's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access RAMBØLL DANMARK A/S's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Denmark, so records like RAMBØLL DANMARK A/S's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) and was last synced on 24 September 2026.