Skip links
Companies
› Germany › VOQUZ Labs Aktiengesellschaft
VOQUZ Labs Aktiengesellschaft logo

VOQUZ Labs Aktiengesellschaft

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 230153 B Charlottenburg (Berlin)
Incorporation Date
2021-06-02
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Berlin, Germany
Website
www.voquzlabs.com/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

VOQUZ Labs Aktiengesellschaft is a German stock corporation (Aktiengesellschaft) registered in the commercial register (Handelsregister B) of the Amtsgericht Charlottenburg in Berlin under registration number HRB 230153 B. Its registered office is recorded as Kurfuerstendamm 11, 10719 Berlin, and the commercial register records the company’s status as active. The entity’s registry history traces back to a Berlin-registered business first incorporated in 2012 under earlier names and legal forms; it converted to its current Aktiengesellschaft form with effect from 2 June 2021.

VOQUZ Labs Aktiengesellschaft develops and markets add-on software for SAP environments, with a focus on software licence management, user authorisation and compliance. Its principal products are the samQ Licence Optimizer for SAP, used for analysing SAP licence usage and cost, and the setQ Authorisation Manager for SAP, used to manage SAP user access rights, complemented by related SAP licensing advisory services. As filed with the commercial register, the company’s business purpose covers the development, consulting and marketing of software programs and the licensing, installation and trading of software products and related IT services, primarily for organisations running SAP enterprise systems.

The company’s shares (ISIN DE000A3CSTW4, ticker VQLA) were admitted to trading on the Direct Market Plus segment of the Vienna Stock Exchange, a multilateral trading facility, on 26 July 2021; this listing was terminated in 2025.

For the 2024 financial year, VOQUZ Labs Aktiengesellschaft reported company-level revenue of EUR 4.4 million, up 17% from EUR 3.8 million in 2023, with company-level EBIT of EUR 0.47 million and EBITDA of EUR 0.88 million. The wider VOQUZ Labs group of companies reported consolidated revenue of EUR 6.0 million for the same year.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of VOQUZ Labs Aktiengesellschaft

As of the company’s most recent disclosed shareholder information (October 2025), VOQUZ Labs Aktiengesellschaft’s share capital of EUR 1,050,000 is held in full by VOQUZ Labs BidCo GmbH (formerly registered as Blitz 24-250 GmbH), an acquisition vehicle associated with the private-equity investor Main Capital Partners B.V. Before that date, the company was an Aktiengesellschaft with shares traded on the Vienna Stock Exchange’s Direct Market Plus segment (ISIN DE000A3CSTW4), and its shareholder base included a public free float alongside the company’s founding and institutional shareholders.

On 28 March 2025, the company’s then-principal shareholders agreed to sell a combined 95.3% stake to Main Capital Partners B.V. Following completion of that transaction, the acquiring shareholder held approximately 95.86% of the company’s share capital. A statutory squeeze-out (Section 327a AktG) of the remaining minority shareholders was resolved at the shareholders’ meeting on 12 August 2025, with cash compensation of EUR 11.08 per bearer share (increased from an initially proposed EUR 10.57). The squeeze-out was registered in the commercial register on 23 October 2025 and announced in the Bundesanzeiger on 29 October 2025, transferring all remaining shares to VOQUZ Labs BidCo GmbH.

Data availability

Disclosure of this shareholder structure is assessed as full for the period following the October 2025 squeeze-out, when a single 100% shareholder is on record, and as partial for the earlier free-float period, since individual free-float holders below applicable reporting thresholds were not individually disclosed. No independently verified natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed in the sources reviewed for this profile; VOQUZ Labs BidCo GmbH is itself an acquisition vehicle of Main Capital Partners B.V., a Netherlands-based private-equity fund manager, and no further ownership chain down to an individual could be confirmed.

Sources

  • Commercial-register aggregator (webvalid.de), VOQUZ Labs Aktiengesellschaft, HRB 230153 — https://www.webvalid.de/company/VOQUZ+Labs+Aktiengesellschaft,+Berlin/HRB+230153 — retrieved 2026-09-24
  • McDermott Will & Emery, “McDermott Advises Main Capital Partners on its Investment in listed VOQUZ Labs AG” — https://www.mcdermottlaw.com/media/mcdermott-advises-main-capital-partners-on-its-investment-in-listed-voquz-labs-ag/ — retrieved 2026-09-24
  • pressetext PTA-Adhoc, “VOQUZ Labs AG: Barabfindung im Rahmen des aktienrechtlichen Squeeze-out auf EUR 10,57 festgelegt”, 2 July 2025 — https://www.pressetext.com/news/20250702022 — retrieved 2026-09-24
  • Spruchverfahren-direkt, “VOQUZ Labs AG: Squeeze-out im Bundesanzeiger bekannt gemacht” — https://www.spruchverfahren-direkt.de/?p=4950 — retrieved 2026-09-24
  • finanznachrichten.de PTA-Adhoc, March 2025 — https://www.finanznachrichten.de/nachrichten-2025-03/64965455-pta-adhoc-voquz-labs-ag-wesentliche-aktionaere-veraeussern-beteiligung-an-der-voquz-labs-ag-an-die-investmentgesellschaft-main-capital-partners-aussc-015.htm — retrieved 2026-09-24
  • boerse.de company profile — https://www.boerse.de/unternehmensprofil/VOQUZ-LABS-AG-Aktie/DE000A3CSTW4 — retrieved 2026-09-24
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of VOQUZ Labs Aktiengesellschaft

As an Aktiengesellschaft, VOQUZ Labs Aktiengesellschaft has a two-tier board structure comprising a Vorstand (management board) and an Aufsichtsrat (supervisory board). Based on the company’s own investor disclosures and commercial-register-linked filings, the management board has included Martin Koegel (Chairman), appointed to the board on 2 June 2021; and Peter Rattey, a company co-founder also appointed on 2 June 2021, who resigned his board mandate with immediate effect on 25 May 2023 for personal reasons while continuing in an operational product-management and SAP-licensing advisory capacity. The company’s more recently published investor profile also names Victor Bredo and Francisco Fernandez-Hansen as management board members, and identifies Helmut Fleischmann as chairman of the supervisory board, alongside other named supervisory board members. Exact current appointment dates for these more recent board positions were not independently verified from a primary Handelsregister extract in this research pass. The underlying sources reviewed date between 2021 and September 2026; given the company’s 2025 change of control and squeeze-out, board composition may have changed more recently than some of the sources reviewed reflect.

Recent officer changes

  • Peter Rattey resigned as a member of the management board (Vorstand) with immediate effect on 25 May 2023, citing personal reasons, per the company’s own ad-hoc (PTA-Adhoc) disclosure. He remained associated with the company in an operational role as product manager for the samQ product and as an SAP licensing consultant.

Data availability

German commercial-register filings do not routinely disclose nationality, country of residence or occupation for Vorstand and Aufsichtsrat members of an Aktiengesellschaft, and none of these fields could be verified from the sources reviewed; they are therefore not stated. The board composition described here is drawn from the company’s own published investor-relations material and ad-hoc disclosures rather than a complete historical Handelsregister extract, so it should be treated as current-only rather than a full history of past appointments, and may not reflect changes since the October 2025 change of control.

Sources

  • pressetext PTA-Adhoc, “VOQUZ Labs AG: Peter Rattey tritt als Vorstand zurueck”, 25 May 2023 — https://www.pressetext.com/news/20230525024 — retrieved 2026-09-24
  • finanznachrichten.de mirror of the same PTA-Adhoc disclosure — https://www.finanznachrichten.de/nachrichten-2023-05/59182656-pta-adhoc-voquz-labs-ag-peter-rattey-tritt-als-vorstand-zurueck-015.htm — retrieved 2026-09-24
  • boerse.de company profile (management and supervisory board listing) — https://www.boerse.de/unternehmensprofil/VOQUZ-LABS-AG-Aktie/DE000A3CSTW4 — retrieved 2026-09-24
  • Commercial-register aggregator (webvalid.de), HRB 230153 — https://www.webvalid.de/company/VOQUZ+Labs+Aktiengesellschaft,+Berlin/HRB+230153 — retrieved 2026-09-24

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.

PS
Patrick Sicurny RESIGNED

Appointed
2012-12-14
Resigned
2015-08-26
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Managing Director

GK
Gudrun Kaiser RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-09-15
Resigned
2021-06-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MK
Martin Kögel RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-03-01
Resigned
2021-06-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member)

PR
Peter Rattey RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-06-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

MK
Martin Kögel RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-06-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of VOQUZ Labs Aktiengesellschaft

VOQUZ Labs Aktiengesellschaft is not an independent, unowned company. Since a statutory squeeze-out was registered in the commercial register on 23 October 2025, its entire share capital has been held by a single immediate parent, VOQUZ Labs BidCo GmbH (formerly registered as Blitz 24-250 GmbH), an acquisition vehicle used to purchase and consolidate the company’s shares. VOQUZ Labs BidCo GmbH is itself controlled by Main Capital Partners B.V., a Netherlands-based private-equity investor specialising in enterprise software companies, treated here as the ultimate identifiable parent; no further verified corporate owner above Main Capital Partners B.V. was located. No verified direct or indirect subsidiaries of VOQUZ Labs Aktiengesellschaft itself were confirmed from official filings in this research pass. Third-party registry aggregators reference other, similarly named VOQUZ-branded companies (including VOQUZ Technologies GmbH/AG and VOQUZ Public GmbH, based in the Munich/Ismaning area), but a verified direct ownership link between those entities and VOQUZ Labs Aktiengesellschaft specifically could not be confirmed from a primary source and is therefore not presented as a subsidiary relationship. The information below reflects the corporate-linkage position following the October 2025 squeeze-out.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
VOQUZ Labs BidCo GmbH (formerly Blitz 24-250 GmbH) DE Not independently verified Immediate parent 100% (post squeeze-out) Active 2025-10-23
Main Capital Partners B.V. NL Not disclosed in sources reviewed Ultimate parent (via VOQUZ Labs BidCo GmbH) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2025-04

Recent structural changes

  • Change of control: Main Capital Partners B.V. agreed to acquire a 95.3% stake in VOQUZ Labs Aktiengesellschaft via Blitz 24-250 GmbH under a share purchase agreement signed 28 March 2025, completed on or around April 2025.
  • Squeeze-out of minority shareholders: resolved at the general meeting on 12 August 2025, registered in the commercial register on 23 October 2025, transferring all remaining shares to VOQUZ Labs BidCo GmbH (formerly Blitz 24-250 GmbH) for cash compensation of EUR 11.08 per share.

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for VOQUZ Labs Aktiengesellschaft is assessed as partial: the immediate and ultimate parent following the 2025 change of control are corroborated by multiple independent sources, but a verified registration number for VOQUZ Labs BidCo GmbH and a complete, primary-source-confirmed list of any subsidiaries of VOQUZ Labs Aktiengesellschaft could not be established within this research pass.

Sources

  • McDermott Will & Emery, “McDermott Advises Main Capital Partners on its Investment in listed VOQUZ Labs AG” — https://www.mcdermottlaw.com/media/mcdermott-advises-main-capital-partners-on-its-investment-in-listed-voquz-labs-ag/ — retrieved 2026-09-24
  • finanznachrichten.de PTA-Adhoc, March 2025 — https://www.finanznachrichten.de/nachrichten-2025-03/64965455-pta-adhoc-voquz-labs-ag-wesentliche-aktionaere-veraeussern-beteiligung-an-der-voquz-labs-ag-an-die-investmentgesellschaft-main-capital-partners-aussc-015.htm — retrieved 2026-09-24
  • Spruchverfahren-direkt — https://www.spruchverfahren-direkt.de/?p=4950 — retrieved 2026-09-24
  • companyhouse.de, VOQUZ Labs BidCo GmbH entry — https://www.companyhouse.de/VOQUZ-Labs-BidCo-GmbH-Hallbergmoos — retrieved 2026-09-24
Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on VOQUZ Labs Aktiengesellschaft?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does VOQUZ Labs Aktiengesellschaft do?

VOQUZ Labs Aktiengesellschaft develops SAP add-on software for licence management, user authorisation and compliance, including the samQ Licence Optimizer and setQ Authorisation Manager products.

Who owns VOQUZ Labs Aktiengesellschaft?

Since a squeeze-out registered on 23 October 2025, VOQUZ Labs BidCo GmbH (formerly Blitz 24-250 GmbH), an acquisition vehicle of Main Capital Partners B.V., holds 100% of the share capital.

Who is VOQUZ Labs Aktiengesellschaft's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) record is shown for VOQUZ Labs Aktiengesellschaft, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling.

What is VOQUZ Labs Aktiengesellschaft's company registration number?

VOQUZ Labs Aktiengesellschaft's registration number is HRB 230153 B Charlottenburg (Berlin), filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is VOQUZ Labs Aktiengesellschaft still an active company?

VOQUZ Labs Aktiengesellschaft's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was VOQUZ Labs Aktiengesellschaft incorporated?

VOQUZ Labs Aktiengesellschaft was incorporated on 2 June 2021, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is VOQUZ Labs Aktiengesellschaft's registered address?

The registered address on file for VOQUZ Labs Aktiengesellschaft is Berlin, Germany.

What is VOQUZ Labs Aktiengesellschaft's revenue?

Company-level revenue of EUR 4.4 million in FY2024 (up from EUR 3.8 million in FY2023); the wider VOQUZ Labs group reported consolidated revenue of EUR 6.0 million for FY2024.

Is VOQUZ Labs Aktiengesellschaft listed on a stock exchange?

Shares (ISIN DE000A3CSTW4, ticker VQLA) traded on the Vienna Stock Exchange Direct Market Plus segment from 26 July 2021; this listing was terminated in 2025 following a change-of-control transaction and squeeze-out.

Who are the officers/directors of VOQUZ Labs Aktiengesellschaft?

Management board (Vorstand) has included Martin Koegel (Chairman), Victor Bredo and Francisco Fernandez-Hansen; co-founder Peter Rattey resigned from the board on 25 May 2023.

Does VOQUZ Labs Aktiengesellschaft have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Immediate parent is VOQUZ Labs BidCo GmbH; ultimate identifiable parent is Main Capital Partners B.V., a Netherlands-based private-equity investor in enterprise software companies.

Can Zavia monitor changes to VOQUZ Labs Aktiengesellschaft's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to VOQUZ Labs Aktiengesellschaft's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access VOQUZ Labs Aktiengesellschaft's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like VOQUZ Labs Aktiengesellschaft's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 24 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.