Skip links
Companies
› New Zealand › RETAIL FOCUS GROUP LIMITED

RETAIL FOCUS GROUP LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
9429031515696
Incorporation Date
2010-06-24
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Auckland, New Zealand
Website
www.retailfocus.co.nz/
Source: New Zealand Companies Office

Retail Focus Group Limited is a privately held New Zealand company incorporated on 24 June 2010 under the Companies Act 1993 and recorded on the New Zealand Companies Register under NZ company number 2501568 (NZBN 9429031515696). Its legal form is an NZ limited company and its status on the register is “Registered” as at 24 September 2026. The register shows one former name: the company was incorporated as Retail Focus Proprietary Limited and carried that name until 21 October 2013, when the present name was adopted. The “Proprietary” element in that earlier name was part of a New Zealand registration and does not indicate an Australian company. The register classifies the company’s activity as management consultancy service (ANZSIC M696245). Its own website, retailfocus.co.nz, describes the business as retail and hospitality consultants operating in New Zealand; at the date of review the site was marked as under reconstruction and carried no client list, service detail or staff numbers, so the customer base cannot be described from a verifiable source. Neither the register nor the website supports a description of the company as a retail merchandising or field-marketing services provider. The registered office and address for service are both in Grey Lynn, Auckland. The company is unlisted and its shares are not traded on NZX or any other exchange. It files an annual return each March, most recently on 13 August 2025. It files no financial statements with the Companies Office, which is the norm for a small New Zealand company that is not “large” or foreign-owned under the Financial Reporting Act 2013, so no revenue, profit or balance-sheet figures in NZD are available from any public source. No amalgamation, liquidation, receivership or name change is recorded since 2013.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including New Zealand Companies Office.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Shareholders of Retail Focus Group Limited

The New Zealand Companies Register records 120 ordinary shares in issue, held in two equal allocations of 60 shares each — an exact 50/50 joint venture between two New Zealand companies.

  • Meertens Holdings Limited — 60 of 120 ordinary shares (50.00%). NZ company number 2497388, NZBN 9429031521475, incorporated 24 May 2010, register status Registered.
  • Retail Focus Limited — 60 of 120 ordinary shares (50.00%). NZ company number 1104852, NZBN 9429037061975, incorporated 14 December 2000, register status Registered.

The register displays both current allocations without a start date. The last recorded change to the share register was the cessation of three individual shareholders — Catherine Margret Mallon, Kieren Mallon and Lynda Moore — on 1 October 2013, six months after Kieren Mallon ceased to be a director. The two-company 50/50 structure has therefore been in place since at least 1 October 2013. The shareholding record was last updated on 13 August 2025, the date of the most recent annual return.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

Both holders are themselves New Zealand registered companies and each can be traced one step further on the same register.

  • Retail Focus Limited (1104852) is wholly owned by Michael Parkinson, who holds all 100 of its shares and is its sole director, appointed 14 December 2000. His indirect interest in Retail Focus Group Limited is 50.00%.
  • Meertens Holdings Limited (2497388) has 100 shares held by two individuals: Jacobus Meertens with 75 shares (75.00%) and Phatchatheeya Khruakhuanphet with 25 shares (25.00%). Jacobus Meertens is its sole director. The corresponding indirect interests in Retail Focus Group Limited are 37.50% and 12.50%.

Measured against a 25% threshold, two beneficial owners are identified: Michael Parkinson at 50.00% indirect and Jacobus Meertens at 37.50% indirect. Phatchatheeya Khruakhuanphet falls below the threshold at 12.50% indirect. Nationality is not disclosed for any of them; the New Zealand register does not record the nationality of shareholders or directors.

The KYB conclusion is that no single party controls this company. On a 50/50 split neither shareholder can pass an ordinary resolution or appoint the board alone, and the register records no shareholders’ agreement, casting vote or special share that would break a deadlock — such agreements are private in New Zealand and are not filed. The company should be treated as jointly controlled by the Parkinson side and the Meertens side rather than as controlled by either.

Data availability

New Zealand has no public register of beneficial owners. The ownership set out above is derived by tracing legal shareholdings through the Companies Register, which is free, complete and current for legal ownership but does not identify nominees, trustees or persons holding shares for others. Shares held through a trustee would appear under the trustee’s name only; the register shows that Retail Focus Limited used corporate trustee shareholders historically (SH Trustee Services (Focus) Ltd, ceased 2 February 2018; BSA Trustee Company Limited, ceased 25 July 2016), though none is in place now. Percentages are share counts; the register does not publish class rights or voting arrangements. The shareholder data held on this page names both holders correctly but carries no company numbers for them — the numbers above were read from the register on 24 September 2026.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
MEERTENS HOLDINGS LIMITED 50% New Zealand Companies Office
RETAIL FOCUS LIMITED 50% New Zealand Companies Office

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

3

Directors and officers of Retail Focus Group Limited

The New Zealand Companies Register records two current directors, both appointed on 24 June 2010, the date of incorporation. No other officer role is registered; New Zealand does not register company secretaries.

  • Jack Meertens — Director, appointed 24 June 2010, in office. Recorded in Hillcrest, Auckland. Nationality: not disclosed.
  • Michael Parkinson — Director, appointed 24 June 2010, in office. Recorded in Grey Lynn, Auckland. Nationality: not disclosed.

Duplicate record. The source data behind this page lists Michael Parkinson twice, once as “Michael Parkinson” and once as “Michael PARKINSON”, both as an active director appointed 24 June 2010. The register shows a single director of that name. This is one row duplicated by inconsistent capitalisation in the feed, not two people: the board is two directors, not three.

Both directors are recorded at New Zealand addresses, which meets section 10 of the Companies Act 1993 — every New Zealand company must have at least one director who lives in New Zealand, or who lives in Australia and is a director of a company registered in Australia.

Both directors are connected to the shareholders. Michael Parkinson is the sole shareholder and sole director of Retail Focus Limited, one of the two 50% holders. The sole director of the other 50% holder, Meertens Holdings Limited, is recorded as Jacobus Meertens in the same Auckland locality as this company’s director Jack Meertens; “Jack” is a usual short form of Jacobus and the register gives no indication of two people, but the register does not assign persistent identifiers to individuals, so that identification is an inference rather than a confirmed link.

Recent officer changes

  • 31 March 2013 — Kieren Mallon ceased to be a director, having been appointed on 24 June 2010 (recorded as resigned).

That is the only officer change on the register. The board has been unchanged for more than thirteen years.

Data availability

The New Zealand Companies Register publishes director names, appointment and cessation dates and residential addresses free of charge, and is the source for everything above. Residential addresses are withheld here as a matter of privacy practice; only the locality is shown. The register does not publish dates of birth. Directors’ interests registers and consents to act beyond the registered particulars are held by the company and are not public, and no disqualification, restriction or adverse entry appears against this company’s officer record. The officer data held on this page matches the register apart from the duplicated Michael Parkinson row noted above.

MP
Michael Parkinson ACTIVE

Appointed
2010-06-24
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

JM
Jack MEERTENS ACTIVE

Appointed
2010-06-24
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

KM
Kieren MALLON RESIGNED

Appointed
2010-06-24
Resigned
2013-03-31
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Retail Focus Group Limited

This is a two-parent joint venture with no recorded subsidiary. Both parents and the subject company are New Zealand registered companies in good standing on the register.

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Register status Information date
Meertens Holdings Limited New Zealand 2497388 (NZ company number); NZBN 9429031521475 Joint parent / direct shareholder 50.00% (60 of 120 ordinary shares) Registered 24 September 2026
Retail Focus Limited New Zealand 1104852 (NZ company number); NZBN 9429037061975 Joint parent / direct shareholder 50.00% (60 of 120 ordinary shares) Registered 24 September 2026
Retail Focus Group Limited New Zealand 2501568 (NZ company number); NZBN 9429031515696 Subject company — Registered 24 September 2026

Data availability

Identifier type substituted in the record. The group data held for this page carries no NZ company numbers at all. The values shown as registration numbers for both entities in the tree — 9429031521475 for Meertens Holdings Limited and 9429031515696 for Retail Focus Group Limited — are New Zealand Business Numbers, not company numbers; every NZBN begins 942903. The NZ company numbers are 2497388 and 2501568 respectively, and both identifier types are given in the table above so that either can be used for verification.

Missing parent. The group tree held on file shows only Meertens Holdings Limited above this company. Retail Focus Limited, which holds the other 50%, is absent. In a 50/50 structure that is a material gap rather than a detail: a tree showing one parent implies a controlling owner, whereas the register shows two equal owners and therefore no single controller. Retail Focus Limited is included in the table above.

Entities below. The New Zealand register does not offer a public reverse lookup of the companies in which a given company holds shares, so subsidiaries cannot be enumerated exhaustively. No subsidiary, branch or overseas registration is recorded for Retail Focus Group Limited in the source data or in its own register record, and the company is not recorded as a shareholder of any other entity found during this review.

Australian entity. The LinkedIn identifier held on file, retail-focus-pty-ltd, uses the Australian “Pty Ltd” form. This traces to the company’s own former New Zealand name, Retail Focus Proprietary Limited, used from 24 June 2010 to 21 October 2013, and not to a separate Australian company. No Australian entity is part of this structure and none has been included.

All register data was read from app.companiesoffice.govt.nz on 24 September 2026. New Zealand publishes company, shareholding and director data free of charge; it publishes no beneficial-ownership register and, for this company, no financial statements.

Ultimate HQ
MEERTENS HOLDINGS LIMITED

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on RETAIL FOCUS GROUP LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does RETAIL FOCUS GROUP LIMITED do?

Retail Focus Group Limited is a New Zealand consultancy to the retail and hospitality sectors, classified on the Companies Register under management consultancy service (ANZSIC M696245). It has been on the register since 24 June 2010 and operates from Grey Lynn, Auckland, under NZ company number 2501568.

Who owns RETAIL FOCUS GROUP LIMITED?

Two shareholders hold 60 of 120 ordinary shares each: Meertens Holdings Limited (NZ company number 2497388) and Retail Focus Limited (NZ company number 1104852). Because the split is exactly 50/50, neither shareholder controls the company alone.

Who is RETAIL FOCUS GROUP LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Both holders are themselves New Zealand registered companies and each can be traced one step further on the same register.Retail Focus Limited (1104852) is wholly owned by Michael Parkinson, who holds all 100 of its shares and is its sole director, appointed 14 December 2000. His indirect interest in Retail Focus Group Limited is 50.00%.Meertens Holdings Limited (2497388) has 100 shares held by two individuals: Jacobus Meertens with 75 shares (75.00%) and Phatchatheeya Khruakhuanphet with 25 shares (25.00%). Jacobus Meertens is its sole director. The corresponding indirect interests in Retail Focus Group Limited are 37.50% and 12.50%.Measured against a 25% threshold, two beneficial owners are identified: Michael Parkinson at 50.00% indirect and Jacobus Meertens at 37.50% indirect. Phatchatheeya Khruakhuanphet falls below the threshold at 12.50% indirect. Nationality is not disclosed for any of them; the New Zealand register does not record the nationality of shareholders or directors.The KYB conclusion is that no single party controls this company. On a 50/50 split neither shareholder can pass an ordinary resolution or appoint the board alone, and the register records no shareholders’ agreement, casting vote or special share that would break a deadlock — such agreements are private in New Zealand and are not filed.

What is RETAIL FOCUS GROUP LIMITED's company registration number?

RETAIL FOCUS GROUP LIMITED's registration number is 9429031515696, filed with New Zealand Companies Office in New Zealand. Its current status on the register is active.

Is RETAIL FOCUS GROUP LIMITED still an active company?

RETAIL FOCUS GROUP LIMITED's status on New Zealand Companies Office is listed as active.

When was RETAIL FOCUS GROUP LIMITED incorporated?

RETAIL FOCUS GROUP LIMITED was incorporated on 24 June 2010, according to New Zealand Companies Office.

What is RETAIL FOCUS GROUP LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for RETAIL FOCUS GROUP LIMITED is Auckland, New Zealand.

What legal structure is RETAIL FOCUS GROUP LIMITED registered as?

RETAIL FOCUS GROUP LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in New Zealand.

What is RETAIL FOCUS GROUP LIMITED's revenue?

No financial statements are filed with the New Zealand Companies Office, which is normal for a small privately held NZ company, so no revenue or profit figures in NZD are available from a public source. The company files an annual return each March, most recently on 13 August 2025.

Is RETAIL FOCUS GROUP LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?

The company is privately held and unlisted; its shares are not traded on NZX or any other exchange. All 120 ordinary shares are held by two New Zealand companies.

Who are the officers/directors of RETAIL FOCUS GROUP LIMITED?

Two directors are recorded, Jack Meertens and Michael Parkinson, both appointed on 24 June 2010. Kieren Mallon ceased to be a director on 31 March 2013 and the board has been unchanged since.

Does RETAIL FOCUS GROUP LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

The company sits beneath two equal New Zealand parents and has no subsidiary recorded on the register. Tracing upward, Michael Parkinson holds 50.00% indirectly and Jacobus Meertens 37.50%.

Can Zavia monitor changes to RETAIL FOCUS GROUP LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New Zealand Companies Office. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to RETAIL FOCUS GROUP LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access RETAIL FOCUS GROUP LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including New Zealand, so records like RETAIL FOCUS GROUP LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from New Zealand Companies Office and was last synced on 15 August 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.