Rheinmetall Aktiengesellschaft
Company overview
Rheinmetall AG is a German public stock corporation (Aktiengesellschaft) registered with the commercial register (Handelsregister) at the Amtsgericht Düsseldorf under number HRB 39401, with its registered seat at Düsseldorf, Germany (postal code 40476). The Handelsregister record shows the company’s current status as active. Rheinmetall’s own published corporate history traces its founding to 13 April 1889, when Hoerder Bergwerks- und Hüttenverein founded “Rheinische Metallwaaren- und Maschinenfabrik Actiengesellschaft” in Düsseldorf under engineer Heinrich Ehrhardt. The entity was renamed Rheinmetall-Borsig AG on 1 January 1936, became Rheinmetall Berlin AG in November 1956 following a change of majority ownership, and adopted its present legal name, Rheinmetall AG, by resolution of the general meeting on 17 July 1996. This overview does not independently verify that the 1889 founding corresponds to an unbroken legal registration of the present-day entity; it reflects the company’s own historical account of the group’s corporate lineage.
Business activities
Rheinmetall AG is the parent company of the Rheinmetall Group, an integrated technology group active mainly in defence and vehicle-related industrial technology. Through the 2025 financial year the group reported activity across its Defence and Power Systems businesses; from the 2026 financial year it has reorganised into five reporting segments: Weapon and Ammunition, Vehicle Systems, Air Defence, Digital Systems and Naval Systems. Products include military wheeled and tracked vehicles, artillery and tank guns, ammunition and fuze systems, air-defence systems and military electronics, supplied principally to European and NATO-aligned government customers. Rheinmetall describes itself as the largest German and among the largest European defence manufacturers by revenue.
Stock-exchange listing and financial scale
Rheinmetall AG shares have traded on German stock exchanges since 1894 and currently trade on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange under the ticker RHM (also quoted in the United States as an ADR under RHMB). The company was a founding member of the MDAX in 1996, was promoted to the DAX blue-chip index in March 2023, and was added to the EURO STOXX 50 index in June 2025.
For the 2025 financial year, Rheinmetall reported consolidated group sales of €9,935 million, up 29% from €7,715 million in 2024; an operating result of €1,841 million (an 18.5% operating margin); and net income attributable to Rheinmetall AG shareholders of €696 million. The order backlog reached a reported record of €63.8 billion, up 36% year on year. These are consolidated group figures and are not limited to the standalone legal entity Rheinmetall AG. Source: Rheinmetall’s FY2025 annual report, published 11 March 2026 (https://www.rheinmetall.com/en/media/news-watch/news/2026/03/2026-03-11-rheinmetall-presents-annual-report-for-2025).
Recent developments
Rheinmetall has reported rising demand linked to increased European and NATO defence spending following Russia’s full-scale invasion of Ukraine. In its FY2025 report, the company stated that Germany’s share of group sales rose by four percentage points to 38%, and identified Ukraine as its most significant single customer country for weapons and ammunition during the year. For FY2026, the company has guided to sales growth of 40-45%, to a range of €14.0-14.5 billion. These are company-reported figures and forward guidance rather than independently audited outcomes.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Rheinmetall AG
Rheinmetall AG is a widely held, exchange-listed company (DAX, EURO STOXX 50) with no controlling shareholder identified. According to Rheinmetall’s own shareholder-structure analysis as at 31 December 2025, institutional investors held approximately 58% of share capital, private/retail shareholders approximately 28%, other/unidentified holders approximately 14%, and treasury shares 0%. This is a breakdown by investor type rather than a list of named holders.
Under the German Securities Trading Act (Wertpapierhandelsgesetz, WpHG), investors must notify Rheinmetall and BaFin when their voting rights reach, exceed or fall below 3%, 5%, 10%, 15%, 20%, 25%, 30%, 50% or 75%. Based on voting-rights notifications published on Rheinmetall’s investor relations site, the most recent disclosed holding above the 3% threshold is BlackRock, Inc. (Wilmington, Delaware, USA), which notified a stake of approximately 7.33% in a filing dated 4 March 2026. Other notifications on file include Morgan Stanley at approximately 4.37% (27 May 2025), The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. at approximately 4.06% (19 November 2025), Bank of America Corporation at approximately 4.64% (25 April 2024) and UBS Group AG at approximately 3.83% (31 May 2022). WpHG notifications are only triggered when a threshold is crossed, so a filing shows the position at the time of that event and does not necessarily represent the holder’s current exact stake; several of the notifications above pre-date 2026 and may be superseded.
Zavia’s own stored shareholder data for this company lists a small sample of five fund-level holdings out of 29 records referenced in the source dataset, including Vanguard Tax-Managed Funds-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund (~6.29%) and EuroPacific Growth Fund (~3.34%). These figures do not sum to 100% of share capital and represent a partial sample of individual fund positions rather than a complete or current shareholder register; they were used only as a starting point and are not treated as authoritative in this overview.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural person or entity has been identified, based on BaFin/WpHG disclosures or company filings, as holding a controlling interest or crossing a beneficial-ownership threshold in Rheinmetall AG. All disclosed holders above 3% are asset managers or financial institutions (BlackRock, Morgan Stanley, Goldman Sachs, Bank of America, UBS) that typically hold shares on behalf of diversified fund investors rather than as beneficial owners in their own right. Rheinmetall AG is treated as widely held, with no verified natural-person ultimate beneficial owner.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for this company is classified as major shareholders only: German law requires public notification only once a 3% voting-rights threshold is reached, so the complete shareholder register below that level is not publicly available. The most recent major-holder notifications available at the time of writing (25 September 2026) are listed above with their filing dates.
Sources
- Rheinmetall AG, Shareholder structure, Investor Relations (data as at 31 December 2025) — https://www.rheinmetall.com/en/investor-relations/share/shareholder-structure, retrieved 25 September 2026
- Rheinmetall AG, Voting rights announcements, Investor Relations — https://www.rheinmetall.com/en/investor-relations/publications/voting-rights-announcements, retrieved 25 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD TAX-MANAGED FUNDS-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund | 6.3% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| EuroPacific Growth Fund-American Funds EUPAC Fund | 3.3% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Paradigm Asset Management Company, LLC | 0% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Atlas Capital Advisors Inc | 0% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | 0% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) |
Officers
84
Directors and officers of Rheinmetall AG
Rheinmetall AG has a two-tier governance structure comprising an Executive Board (Vorstand) and a Supervisory Board (Aufsichtsrat), as required for a German Aktiengesellschaft. Based on Rheinmetall’s own published governance pages (retrieved 25 September 2026), the current Executive Board has four members, and the Supervisory Board is chaired by a shareholder-side representative with a deputy chair on the employee side. Board composition changed materially during 2025, with three of the four current Executive Board members appointed or promoted during that year.
Executive Board (Vorstand)
- Armin Papperger – Chief Executive Officer. Executive Board member since 1 January 2012; CEO since 1 January 2013; current mandate runs to 31 December 2029.
- Klaus Neumann – Chief Financial Officer. Executive Board member since 1 January 2025; current mandate runs to 31 December 2027.
- Dr Vera Saal – Chief Human Resources Officer and Director of Labor Relations. Executive Board member since 1 September 2025; current mandate runs to 31 August 2028.
- René Gansauge – Chief Operations Officer. Executive Board member since 1 January 2025; current mandate runs to 31 December 2027.
Supervisory Board (Aufsichtsrat)
At the Annual General Meeting of 13 May 2025, the shareholder-side mandates of Ulrich Grillo, Prof. Dr Andreas Georgi and Marc Tüngler were renewed, while Prof. Dr Susanne Hannemann and Klaus-Günter Vennemann stepped down at the close of that meeting. Prof. Dr Sabina Jeschke and Sigmar Gabriel (former Federal Minister) were newly elected as shareholder-side representatives. Ulrich Grillo was re-elected Chairman of the Supervisory Board; Daniel Hay, an employee-side representative, serves as Deputy Chairman. Other shareholder-side members reported include Saori Dubourg, Dr Klaus Draeger and Louise Öfverström. Under German co-determination law (Mitbestimmungsgesetz), the Supervisory Board is composed of equal numbers of shareholder and employee representatives; the full employee-side membership beyond the Deputy Chairman was not independently confirmed for this overview.
Data availability
This overview reflects Rheinmetall’s own governance disclosures as of the 2025 Annual General Meeting and current board pages (retrieved 25 September 2026); it should be treated as current rather than exhaustive. Nationality is not disclosed for any officer named above and has not been inferred from name, residence or any other indirect indicator. Zavia’s underlying registry-style officer dataset for this company lists 84 historical officer records, the great majority marked as resigned; that dataset includes an entry for a “Klaus Jürgen Neumann” with an appointment date of 2013, which could not be independently confirmed as the same individual as the current Chief Financial Officer Klaus Neumann (appointed 2025) and has therefore not been used or conflated in this overview.
Sources
- Rheinmetall AG, Executive Board overview — https://www.rheinmetall.com/en/company/management/executive-board/executive-board-overview, retrieved 25 September 2026
- MarketScreener, Supervisory Board of Rheinmetall AG: Sabina Jeschke and Sigmar Gabriel nominated as new members — https://www.marketscreener.com/quote/stock/RHEINMETALL-AG-436527/news/Supervisory-Board-of-Rheinmetall-AG-Sabina-Jeschke-and-Sigmar-Gabriel-nominated-as-new-members-48532820/, retrieved 25 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Rheinmetall AG
Rheinmetall AG is the ultimate parent company of the Rheinmetall Group. Registry-linked corporate-structure data held for this company lists Rheinmetall AG at the top of a group hierarchy with 186 further linked entities across 33 countries, consistent with Rheinmetall’s publicly reported status as a multinational defence and vehicle-technology group with production, sales and service entities worldwide. The largest concentrations of linked entities by country are Germany (66), the United States (11), Norway (9), Switzerland (9) and the United Kingdom (8), with further entities in France, Italy, the Netherlands, Austria, Spain, Hungary, South Africa, Mexico, Australia, China, the Czech Republic and other jurisdictions. This structure was last synchronised in Zavia’s underlying data on 8 September 2026.
Ownership or voting-control percentages between Rheinmetall AG and the individual linked entities are not disclosed in the available registry-linkage data, so the exact direct or indirect shareholding at each level cannot be stated. The relationships below are presented as reported in that registry-linked dataset rather than as independently re-verified filings for every entity.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RH Mexico Simulation and Training S.A. de C.V. | Mexico | MX RMS140707KA0 | Subsidiary (per registry-linkage data) | Not disclosed | 2026-09-08 |
| Rheinmetall MAN Military Vehicles Australia Pty Limited | Australia | AU 114035595 | Subsidiary (per registry-linkage data) | Not disclosed | 2026-09-08 |
| Rheinmetall AS | Norway | NO 996767213 | Subsidiary (per registry-linkage data) | Not disclosed | 2026-09-08 |
| Rheinmetall Berlin Verwaltungsges. mbH | Germany | DE 10623B59687B | Subsidiary (per registry-linkage data) | Not disclosed | 2026-09-08 |
The underlying dataset contains 186 linked entities in total; only a representative sample is listed above to avoid duplicating the structured group data already displayed elsewhere on this profile.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Rheinmetall AG is classified as partial: the identities, countries and local registration numbers of linked entities are available, but ownership and voting-control percentages are not disclosed in the underlying dataset, and not every listed link has been independently re-verified against a primary registry filing for this overview.
Sources
- Zavia registry-linked corporate structure dataset for Rheinmetall AG, synchronised 8 September 2026
- Rheinmetall AG, company website — http://www.rheinmetall.de/de/rheinmetall_ag/home.php
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Rheinmetall Aktiengesellschaft
Germany
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Rheinmetall Aktiengesellschaft do?
Rheinmetall AG (HRB 39401, Düsseldorf) is the German parent company of the Rheinmetall Group, an integrated defence and vehicle-technology group producing military vehicles, weapons, ammunition and air-defence systems, mainly for European and NATO-aligned government customers.
Who owns Rheinmetall Aktiengesellschaft?
Rheinmetall AG is widely held with no controlling shareholder. As at 31 December 2025, institutional investors held about 58% and private investors about 28% of shares. The only shareholder currently notified above 3% under WpHG is BlackRock, Inc. at approximately 7.33% (filing dated 4 March 2026).
Who is Rheinmetall Aktiengesellschaft's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner has been identified. Rheinmetall AG is a widely held, exchange-listed company, and all disclosed holders above the 3% WpHG threshold are asset managers holding shares on behalf of diversified fund investors, not beneficial owners in the AML sense.
What is Rheinmetall Aktiengesellschaft's company registration number?
Rheinmetall Aktiengesellschaft's registration number is HRB 39401 Düsseldorf, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Rheinmetall Aktiengesellschaft still an active company?
Rheinmetall Aktiengesellschaft's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.
What is Rheinmetall Aktiengesellschaft's registered address?
The registered address on file for Rheinmetall Aktiengesellschaft is Düsseldorf, Germany.
What is Rheinmetall Aktiengesellschaft's revenue?
For FY2025, Rheinmetall reported consolidated group sales of €9,935 million (up 29% from €7,715 million in 2024), an operating result of €1,841 million and net income attributable to shareholders of €696 million, per its annual report published 11 March 2026.
Is Rheinmetall Aktiengesellschaft listed on a stock exchange?
Rheinmetall AG shares trade on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange under ticker RHM. The company is a DAX constituent (since March 2023) and was added to the EURO STOXX 50 in June 2025; it was a founding MDAX member in 1996.
Who are the officers/directors of Rheinmetall Aktiengesellschaft?
The Executive Board (Vorstand) comprises CEO Armin Papperger, CFO Klaus Neumann, CHRO Dr Vera Saal and COO René Gansauge (per the company's governance pages, retrieved 25 September 2026). The Supervisory Board (Aufsichtsrat) is chaired by Ulrich Grillo, with Daniel Hay as Deputy Chairman.
Does Rheinmetall Aktiengesellschaft have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Rheinmetall AG is the ultimate parent of the Rheinmetall Group. Zavia's registry-linked structure data lists 186 further entities across 33 countries, most heavily in Germany, the United States, Norway, Switzerland and the United Kingdom; ownership percentages between entities are not disclosed in the available data.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Rheinmetall Aktiengesellschaft's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Rheinmetall Aktiengesellschaft's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Rheinmetall Aktiengesellschaft's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Rheinmetall Aktiengesellschaft's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 8 September 2026.