DWS Group GmbH & Co. KGaA
Company Overview
DWS Group GmbH & Co. KGaA is a German asset management company headquartered in Frankfurt am Main, registered in the commercial register of the Frankfurt am Main district court under number HRB 111128, with a registry status recorded as active. The company is organised under German law as a Kommanditgesellschaft auf Aktien (KGaA) whose general partner is itself a limited-liability company — a structure commonly styled “GmbH & Co. KGaA”. In this arrangement, a GmbH (commercial-register filings identify it as DWS Management GmbH) manages the business and bears unlimited liability in place of a natural person, while the KGaA’s own capital is represented by publicly tradable shares held by outside shareholders who have no management rights. Register filings record a change of the entity’s legal form to GmbH & Co. KGaA around early March 2018, shortly before the company’s stock market listing; this filing history could not be reconciled with the incorporation date held in Zavia’s record, which is therefore not restated here as verified.
DWS Group traces its business to Deutsche Bank’s Asset & Wealth Management division, rebranded as DWS in 2017 and separated into DWS Group GmbH & Co. KGaA ahead of an initial public offering on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange completed on 23 March 2018. The company’s shares trade under ISIN DE000DWS1007 and ticker symbol DWS, and DWS Group became a constituent of Germany’s MDAX index in March 2025.
Business Activities
DWS Group is a global asset manager providing investment products and services to institutional and retail clients, spanning active and passive equity and fixed-income strategies, multi-asset solutions, alternative investments (including real estate and infrastructure), and systematic/quantitative investing. Its Xtrackers brand covers exchange-traded funds distributed across Europe, the Americas and Asia-Pacific. As a capital-markets participant and asset manager, the group’s activities are supervised by the German Federal Financial Supervisory Authority (BaFin).
On a consolidated group basis, DWS reported assets under management of approximately €1,085 billion as of 31 December 2025, up from roughly €1,010 billion at mid-2025, according to the company’s preliminary full-year 2025 results published on 29 January 2026. These figures describe the DWS group as a whole and should not be read as the financial results of any single legal entity within it, including DWS Group GmbH & Co. KGaA itself.
Sources: Frankfurt am Main commercial register (HRB 111128); https://group.dws.com/corporate-governance/corporate-bodies/; https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DWS_Group; DWS Group Q4 & FY2025 preliminary results, 29 January 2026. Retrieved 25 September 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of DWS Group GmbH & Co. KGaA
DWS Group GmbH & Co. KGaA has been listed on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange since 23 March 2018, so its publicly disclosed shareholder information is limited to major shareholders reported under German securities law (WpHG) notification thresholds, rather than a complete capitalisation table. According to DWS Group’s own investor-relations shareholder-structure disclosure, Deutsche Bank AG holds an indirect stake of approximately 79.49% in DWS Group, held through its wholly owned subsidiary DB Beteiligungs-Holding GmbH, Frankfurt am Main. This remains the stake most recently confirmed on DWS’s shareholder-structure page, based on a voting-rights notification dated April 2018 that has not been superseded by a materially different disclosure. A further historical notification (March 2018) recorded Nippon Life Insurance Company, Osaka, as holding approximately 5% of voting rights. The remaining shares, roughly 15%, are understood to be in free float among institutional and retail investors, none of which is individually reported to have crossed a WpHG notification threshold.
Zavia’s internally stored shareholder dataset for this company lists a small number of institutional fund records (for example, index and mutual funds such as the Schwab Strategic Trust–Schwab International Equity ETF, DFA International Core Equity Portfolio and Fidelity International Small Cap Fund), each carrying a percentage figure, verified as of 4 September 2026. These percentages sum to well over 100% across the ten records the source reports, which is inconsistent with an accurate shareholding register for a company that is roughly 79% held by a single shareholder. This indicates the stored percentages reflect each fund’s share of a sampled holdings basket rather than its share of DWS Group’s total share capital, and this dataset should not be treated as an authoritative or complete shareholder register.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Deutsche Bank AG is DWS Group’s disclosed majority shareholder, holding its stake indirectly through DB Beteiligungs-Holding GmbH. Deutsche Bank AG is itself a publicly listed company (Frankfurt Stock Exchange, DAX) with a widely dispersed shareholder base and no single natural person reported to control it. On that basis, no natural-person ultimate beneficial owner of DWS Group GmbH & Co. KGaA has been identified from the public filings reviewed for this profile.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for this company is major shareholders only: German and EU transparency rules for listed issuers require notification only once defined voting-rights thresholds are crossed, so minority holdings below those thresholds are not individually published. The Deutsche Bank/DB Beteiligungs-Holding notification referenced above dates to April 2018; no subsequent notification indicating a materially different percentage was identified.
Sources
- DWS Group, Shareholder Structure — https://group.dws.com/ir/share/shareholder-structure/ (voting-rights notification dated April 2018; retrieved 25 September 2026)
- DWS Group, Corporate Bodies — https://group.dws.com/corporate-governance/corporate-bodies/ (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- Zavia internal shareholder dataset for this company, verified 4 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity International Small Cap Fund | 25.6% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Transamerica International Small Cap Value Fd | 10.4% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Schwab Strategic Tr-Schwab International Equity ETF | 6.3% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| DFA International Core Equity Portfolio | 6.1% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| DFA Continental Small Company Series | 4.5% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) |
Officers
64
Directors and officers of DWS Group GmbH & Co. KGaA
Because DWS Group GmbH & Co. KGaA is a partnership limited by shares (KGaA), it has no board of directors of its own; the company is managed by its general partner, DWS Management GmbH, acting through the Managing Directors who are collectively referred to as DWS Group’s Executive Board. According to DWS’s own governance pages, the current Executive Board comprises: Dr Stefan Hoops (Chief Executive Officer), Dr Markus Kobler (Chief Financial Officer), Vincenzo Vedda (Chief Investment Officer), Dirk Görgen (Chief Commercial Officer), Manfred Bauer (Chief Product Officer), Dr Karen Kuder (Chief Administrative Officer) and Rafael Otero (Chief Technology & Operations Officer). Dr Hoops has led DWS as CEO since 10 June 2022, with his Executive Board appointment extended in December 2024 through 2028; he was additionally appointed to Deutsche Bank AG’s own Management Board effective 1 May 2026, a separate role at the parent company. DWS Group’s Supervisory Board, which advises and monitors the General Partner, is chaired by Oliver Behrens and includes both independent shareholder representatives and employee representatives.
Zavia’s internally stored officer dataset for this company lists 65 raw records drawn from commercial-register-style filings, including current and former Prokura holders, executive-board members and at least one corporate representative (Nippon Life Insurance Company, recorded as a partner-level filing). This raw list contains duplicate entries for the same individuals under slightly different name spellings (for example, “Gero Schomann” and “Gero Alexander Donatus Schomann”; “Björn Jesch” and “Björn Dirk Jesch”; “Paul Flangan” and “Paul Flanagan”), and its work-status field (active/resigned) does not reliably match current appointments: it marks both Dr Hoops and Dr Kobler as “resigned” even though DWS’s own governance pages confirm both currently serve on the Executive Board. This status field should therefore not be relied upon on its own to determine whether a named individual currently holds office; the Executive Board and Supervisory Board rosters above are taken directly from DWS’s own published governance pages instead.
Data availability
Officer information for German companies of this type is generally partial from the commercial register alone: appointment dates, resignation dates and roles are inconsistently populated across the raw filings, and register-recorded work status can lag real-world appointments. Nationality is not disclosed for any individual in the reviewed sources; the country field recorded for each person reflects a registered correspondence or filing-related address, not nationality or residence, and has not been used to infer either.
Sources
- DWS Group, Corporate Bodies — https://group.dws.com/corporate-governance/corporate-bodies/ (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- DWS Group, Supervisory Board — https://group.dws.com/about-us/supervisory-board/ (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- Bloomberg, “Deutsche Bank Unit DWS Extends Contract of CEO Stefan Hoops”, 17 December 2024 — https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2024-12-17/deutsche-bank-unit-dws-extends-contract-of-ceo-stefan-hoops
- Zavia internal officer dataset for this company, 65 raw records
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of DWS Group GmbH & Co. KGaA
DWS Group GmbH & Co. KGaA is not an independent company: it is majority-owned by Deutsche Bank AG, which holds an indirect stake of approximately 79.49% through its wholly owned subsidiary DB Beteiligungs-Holding GmbH, Frankfurt am Main, per DWS’s own shareholder-structure disclosure. Deutsche Bank AG is therefore both DWS Group’s immediate and ultimate identifiable parent for group-structure purposes. Below DWS Group GmbH & Co. KGaA, Zavia’s corporate-linkage dataset (compiled from commercial and company-register filings, synced 8 September 2026) records 14 direct subsidiaries and a total of 190 related entities (including DWS Group itself) spanning at least 24 countries, concentrated in Germany, the United Kingdom and Spain, consistent with DWS’s global asset-management and fund-distribution footprint.
Data-quality note: the underlying dataset field for this company is stored at the level of Deutsche Bank AG’s entire worldwide corporate tree (over 600 entities across more than 50 countries, including retail-banking branches and units with no connection to asset management). The figures above have been narrowed to the subtree rooted specifically at DWS Group GmbH & Co. KGaA within that larger dataset; the wider Deutsche Bank AG structure is not DWS-specific and is not otherwise summarised here.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deutsche Bank AG (via DB Beteiligungs-Holding GmbH) | DE | DE 60313B30000 | Immediate & ultimate parent | ~79.49% | Active | Apr 2018 notification |
| DWS Investment GmbH | DE | DE 60313B9135 | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 Sep 2026 |
| DWS International GmbH | DE | DE 60313B23891 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 Sep 2026 |
| DWS Beteiligungs GmbH | DE | DE 60313B38933 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 Sep 2026 |
| DWS Real Estate GmbH | DE | DE 60313B26724 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 Sep 2026 |
| DWS Investments UK Limited | GB | GB 05233891 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 Sep 2026 |
| DWS Group Services UK Limited | GB | GB 01942565 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 Sep 2026 |
| DWS CH AG | CH | CHE-131.004.000 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 Sep 2026 |
| DWS Investments Singapore Limited | SG | SG 198701485N | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 Sep 2026 |
Ownership percentages below the parent level were not disclosed in the reviewed source and are not assumed to be 100%.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for this company is partial: the immediate and ultimate parent relationship is well documented through DWS’s own investor-relations disclosures, and a large number of subsidiaries are identified by name, country and registration number, but intercompany ownership percentages below the DWS Group level are not published in the reviewed sources.
Sources
- DWS Group, Shareholder Structure — https://group.dws.com/ir/share/shareholder-structure/ (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- DWS Group, Corporate Bodies — https://group.dws.com/corporate-governance/corporate-bodies/ (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- Zavia internal corporate-linkage dataset for this company, synced 8 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
DEUTSCHE BANK AG
Germany
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does DWS Group GmbH & Co. KGaA do?
DWS Group GmbH & Co. KGaA is a Frankfurt-based global asset manager offering active and passive equity, fixed-income and multi-asset strategies, alternative investments (including real estate and infrastructure), and Xtrackers exchange-traded funds to institutional and retail clients worldwide.
Who owns DWS Group GmbH & Co. KGaA?
DWS Group's publicly disclosed shareholder information covers major holders only. Deutsche Bank AG indirectly holds approximately 79.49% via DB Beteiligungs-Holding GmbH, per an April 2018 voting-rights notification still cited by DWS. A separately stored internal fund-holding dataset could not be reconciled with total share capital and is not treated as an authoritative shareholder register.
Who is DWS Group GmbH & Co. KGaA's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Deutsche Bank AG has indirectly held approximately 79.49% of DWS Group GmbH & Co. KGaA through DB Beteiligungs-Holding GmbH since the 2018 listing. As Deutsche Bank AG is itself a widely held, publicly listed company, no natural-person ultimate beneficial owner has been identified from public filings.
What is DWS Group GmbH & Co. KGaA's company registration number?
DWS Group GmbH & Co. KGaA's registration number is HRB 111128 Frankfurt am Main, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.
Is DWS Group GmbH & Co. KGaA still an active company?
DWS Group GmbH & Co. KGaA's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.
What is DWS Group GmbH & Co. KGaA's registered address?
The registered address on file for DWS Group GmbH & Co. KGaA is Frankfurt am Main, Germany.
What is DWS Group GmbH & Co. KGaA's revenue?
On a consolidated group basis, DWS reported assets under management of approximately EUR 1,085 billion as of 31 December 2025, per its preliminary FY2025 results published 29 January 2026. This is a group-level figure and not the financial result of a single legal entity.
Is DWS Group GmbH & Co. KGaA listed on a stock exchange?
DWS Group has been listed on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange since its IPO on 23 March 2018, trading under ticker DWS (ISIN DE000DWS1007), and became a constituent of Germany's MDAX index in March 2025.
Who are the officers/directors of DWS Group GmbH & Co. KGaA?
DWS Group is managed by its general partner, DWS Management GmbH, through an Executive Board chaired by CEO Dr Stefan Hoops (in office since June 2022, contract extended to 2028) alongside CFO Dr Markus Kobler, CIO Vincenzo Vedda, CCO Dirk Goergen, CPO Manfred Bauer, CAO Dr Karen Kuder and CTOO Rafael Otero. The Supervisory Board is chaired by Oliver Behrens.
Does DWS Group GmbH & Co. KGaA have a parent company or subsidiaries?
DWS Group GmbH & Co. KGaA is majority-owned (~79.49%) by Deutsche Bank AG via DB Beteiligungs-Holding GmbH, and itself controls a global network including DWS Investment GmbH, DWS International GmbH, DWS CH AG and dozens of other fund and distribution entities across more than 20 countries.
Can Zavia monitor changes to DWS Group GmbH & Co. KGaA's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to DWS Group GmbH & Co. KGaA's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access DWS Group GmbH & Co. KGaA's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like DWS Group GmbH & Co. KGaA's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 8 September 2026.