Skip links
Companies
Spain › ROCHE FARMA SA
ROCHE FARMA SA logo

ROCHE FARMA SA

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
A08023145
Incorporation Date
1930-01-01
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
MADRID, Spain
Website
www.roche.com/
Source: Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central

Roche Farma, S.A.U. is a Spanish sociedad anonima unipersonal (single-shareholder public limited company) registered with the Registro Mercantil de Madrid under registration number A08023145 (Hoja M-43083). The company was incorporated in Barcelona on 21 May 1930 for an indefinite term and is currently registered as active. Its registered address is Calle Ribera del Loira 50, Madrid. Until 1 March 2001 the company traded under an earlier name, Productos Roche, S.A.

Roche Farma’s corporate purpose covers the research, development, purchase, sale, import, export and distribution of medicines, health products, equipment and diagnostic solutions, together with related information-technology services. During the 2024 financial year, shareholders resolved to widen this purpose to expressly include the development and commercialisation of software, platforms and applications, formalising IT and data-centre services that Roche Farma provides to other Roche Group entities internationally.

The company’s principal market is Spain. Its filed annual accounts report company-level (non-consolidated) net sales of 739.6 million euros for 2024, plus 153.9 million euros in services rendered (largely IT and R&D services billed to the wider Roche Group), for a combined net turnover of approximately 893.5 million euros, up from about 671.9 million euros in 2023. Roche Farma reported an average of 1,057 employees during 2024 across administrative, technical/scientific and managerial categories.

Roche Farma, S.A.U. is not itself listed on any stock exchange. Its share capital of 45,000,000 euros is divided into 9,000,000 registered shares of 5 euros nominal value each, fully subscribed and paid.

Recent developments include a November 2024 amendment of the company’s bylaws to reflect the widened corporate purpose described above, and a March 2026 change in the composition of the Board of Directors registered with the Registro Mercantil de Madrid.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

### Shareholders of Roche Farma, S.A.U.

Roche Farma, S.A.U. is registered with the Registro Mercantil de Madrid as a sociedad unipersonal (single-shareholder company) under Article 13.1 of Spain’s Ley de Sociedades de Capital. According to the company’s audited annual accounts for the financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2023, its sole shareholder is Roche Holding, Ltd. (Roche Holding AG), a Swiss company headquartered at Grenzacherstrasse 124, Basel, Switzerland, which holds a 100% direct interest in the company’s entire share capital of 45,000,000 euros, represented by 9,000,000 registered shares of 5 euros nominal value each. The accounts record no contracts between Roche Farma and its Sole Shareholder as of either year end. This is a Full disclosure at the level of the direct, immediate shareholder: the identity and percentage of the sole shareholder are confirmed in primary filed accounts, and the company’s status as a sociedad unipersonal is independently recorded at the Registro Mercantil.

### Data availability

Shareholder information for Roche Farma, S.A.U. is Full at the level of its direct, immediate shareholder. No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed in the sources reviewed. Roche Holding, Ltd. is itself a Swiss publicly traded company, and establishing an ultimate beneficial owner beyond it, through Roche Holding’s own shareholder base, was outside the scope of the sources reviewed for this entity; a UBO percentage has therefore not been calculated, consistent with the rule against calculating from an incomplete ownership chain.

### Sources

– Roche Farma, S.A.U. Memoria de las Cuentas Anuales, 31 December 2024 (official filed annual accounts), Note 1 and Note 12.2. https://assets.roche.com/f/174029/x/c4983f8f07/memoria-roche-farma-sau-2024.pdf. Retrieved 15 September 2026.
– Axesor, Roche Farma SA company registry summary (Registro Mercantil de Madrid, Hoja M-43083). https://www.axesor.es/Informes-Empresas/12343/ROCHE_FARMA_SA.html. Retrieved 15 September 2026.

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

4

### Directors and officers of Roche Farma, S.A.U.

As of the company’s most recent Board filing (Registro Mercantil de Madrid, registered 4 March 2026, published in the Boletin Oficial del Registro Mercantil, BORME, on 11 March 2026), the Board of Directors (Consejo de Administracion) of Roche Farma, S.A.U. comprises four Consejeros (directors): Padraic Ward, Robert Ferraro, Patrick Edmond Wallach and Adriana Rubio Silva, together with one non-director Secretary. The company’s FY2024 filed annual accounts describe the Board, as of 31 December 2024, as four male directors and one male, non-director Secretary who is a company employee, a composition unchanged from 31 December 2023. Nationality is not disclosed for any Board member in the sources reviewed. The Registro Mercantil separately records a number of apoderados (authorised representatives with delegated signing powers); these appointments are distinct from Board membership and are updated periodically.

### Recent officer changes

– Resignation of Alberto Terracina as Consejero and appointment of Adriana Rubio Silva as Consejero, registered with the Registro Mercantil de Madrid effective 4 March 2026 and published in BORME No. 48 of 11 March 2026 (entry 124516).

### Data availability

Board membership for Spanish sociedades anonimas is publicly disclosed through the Registro Mercantil and the BORME, giving Full coverage of current directors’ names, roles and appointment or resignation events. Nationality and occupation are Not disclosed in these sources, and historical, pre-2023 appointment dates for individual directors were not confirmed in the sources reviewed.

### Sources

– Boletin Oficial del Registro Mercantil, Num. 48, 11 March 2026, entry 124516 (Roche Farma SA, Ceses/Dimisiones: Consejero Terracina Alberto; Nombramientos: Consejero Rubio Silva Adriana). https://www.boe.es/borme/dias/2026/03/11/pdfs/BORME-A-2026-48-28.pdf. Retrieved 15 September 2026.
– Roche Farma, S.A.U. Memoria de las Cuentas Anuales, 31 December 2024, Note 23 (Informacion relativa al Consejo de Administracion). https://assets.roche.com/f/174029/x/c4983f8f07/memoria-roche-farma-sau-2024.pdf. Retrieved 15 September 2026.

PW
Padraic Ward ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero

RF
Robert Ferraro ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero

PE
Patrick Edmond Wallach ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Consejero

AT
Alberto Terracina ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

### Group structure of Roche Farma, S.A.U.

Roche Farma, S.A.U. is a wholly owned member of the international Roche Group. Its verified immediate and ultimate parent is Roche Holding, Ltd. (Roche Holding AG), a Swiss company headquartered at Grenzacherstrasse 124, Basel, which the company’s FY2024 and FY2023 filed annual accounts identify as holding 100% of Roche Farma’s share capital and as the entidad dominante (parent, dominant entity) for group reporting purposes. Roche Holding, Ltd. is itself publicly traded, with bearer shares and participation certificates listed on SIX Swiss Exchange. No current direct or indirect subsidiaries of Roche Farma, S.A.U. were verified in the sources reviewed. The company’s accounts identify F. Hoffmann-La Roche, Ltd. (distribution, manufacturing, clinical-trial and IT-services transactions) and Roche Finanz AG (treasury and current-account arrangements) as related Roche Group companies with which it conducts transactions; the precise ownership relationship between these entities and Roche Farma was not detailed in the sources reviewed, so they are classified here as affiliates rather than parents or subsidiaries.

### Verified corporate relationships

| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|—|—|—|—|—:|—|—|
| Roche Holding, Ltd. (Roche Holding AG) | CH | CHE-101.602.521 | Immediate and ultimate parent | 100% | Current | 31 Dec 2024 |
| F. Hoffmann-La Roche, Ltd. | CH | Not disclosed in source | Affiliate (related-party transactions) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Current | 31 Dec 2024 |
| Roche Finanz AG | CH | Not disclosed in source | Affiliate (related-party transactions) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Current | 31 Dec 2024 |

### Recent structural changes

– 2015: Partial spin-off (escision parcial) of Roche Farma, S.A.U.’s 100% shareholding in Roche Diagnostics, S.L.U. to Syntex Roche, S.L.U., reducing Roche Farma’s equity by 47,317,067.82 euros (BORME-C-2015-8505, published 5 August 2015). Roche Diagnostics is no longer a subsidiary of Roche Farma.
– 2016: Merger by absorption in which Roche Farma, S.A.U. absorbed its then wholly owned subsidiary, Andreu Roche, S.A.U., which was dissolved without liquidation (BORME-C-2016-8212, published 17 August 2016).

### Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for Roche Farma, S.A.U. is Parent only: the immediate and ultimate parent, Roche Holding, Ltd., is confirmed with a verified 100% ownership percentage in the company’s own filed accounts. No current subsidiaries were identified in the sources reviewed; Spanish company-registry filings do not require an operating subsidiary to publicly disclose a full downstream group tree, so the absence of confirmed subsidiaries should not be read as proof that none exist.

### Sources

– Roche Farma, S.A.U. Memoria de las Cuentas Anuales, 31 December 2024, Notes 1, 12.2 and 18. https://assets.roche.com/f/174029/x/c4983f8f07/memoria-roche-farma-sau-2024.pdf. Retrieved 15 September 2026.
– BORME-C-2015-8505 (partial spin-off), published 5 August 2015. https://www.boe.es/buscar/doc.php?id=BORME-C-2015-8505. Retrieved 15 September 2026.
– BORME-C-2016-8212 (merger by absorption), published 17 August 2016. https://boe.es/diario_borme/txt.php?id=BORME-C-2016-8212. Retrieved 15 September 2026.

Ultimate HQ
Artuma Holding GmbH
Switzerland

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on ROCHE FARMA SA?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does ROCHE FARMA SA do?

Roche Farma, S.A.U. is a Spanish pharmaceutical company (registration number A08023145, Registro Mercantil de Madrid) engaged in the research, development, import, export, distribution and sale of medicines, health products and diagnostic solutions, and in providing IT and data-centre services to the Roche Group. Incorporated in Barcelona on 21 May 1930 as Productos Roche, S.A.; renamed Roche Farma, S.A.U. on 1 March 2001.

Who owns ROCHE FARMA SA?

Roche Farma, S.A.U. is a sociedad unipersonal (single-shareholder company) wholly owned, 100%, by Roche Holding, Ltd. (Roche Holding AG), Basel, Switzerland, as confirmed in the FY2024 and FY2023 filed annual accounts.

Who is ROCHE FARMA SA's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner was reliably identified. The sole shareholder, Roche Holding, Ltd., is itself a Swiss publicly traded company, and a complete ownership chain to any individual was not verifiable in the sources reviewed.

What is ROCHE FARMA SA's company registration number?

ROCHE FARMA SA's registration number is A08023145, filed with Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central in Spain. Its current status on the register is active.

Is ROCHE FARMA SA still an active company?

ROCHE FARMA SA's status on Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central is listed as active.

When was ROCHE FARMA SA incorporated?

ROCHE FARMA SA was incorporated on 1 January 1930, according to Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central.

What is ROCHE FARMA SA's registered address?

The registered address on file for ROCHE FARMA SA is MADRID, Spain.

What legal structure is ROCHE FARMA SA registered as?

ROCHE FARMA SA is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Spain.

What is ROCHE FARMA SA's revenue?

FY2024 net turnover (company-level, non-consolidated) was approximately 893.5 million euros (739.6m euros net sales plus 153.9m euros services), up from about 671.9 million euros in FY2023, per the company's filed annual accounts.

Is ROCHE FARMA SA listed on a stock exchange?

Roche Farma, S.A.U. is not itself listed on any stock exchange. Its sole shareholder, Roche Holding, Ltd. (Roche Holding AG), is publicly traded on SIX Swiss Exchange.

Who are the officers/directors of ROCHE FARMA SA?

The Board of Directors (Consejo de Administracion) comprises four Consejeros, Padraic Ward, Robert Ferraro, Patrick Edmond Wallach and Adriana Rubio Silva (appointed 4 March 2026, replacing Alberto Terracina), plus one non-director Secretary. Nationality is not disclosed in the sources reviewed.

Does ROCHE FARMA SA have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Roche Farma, S.A.U. is a wholly owned member of the Roche Group. Its immediate and ultimate parent is Roche Holding, Ltd. (Roche Holding AG), Switzerland. No current subsidiaries were verified; the company previously held Roche Diagnostics, S.L.U. until a 2015 partial spin-off.

Can Zavia monitor changes to ROCHE FARMA SA's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ROCHE FARMA SA's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access ROCHE FARMA SA's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Spain, so records like ROCHE FARMA SA's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central and was last synced on 15 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.