ROCKWOOL A/S
ROCKWOOL A/S is a Danish public limited company (aktieselskab) registered with the Danish Business Authority under CVR number 54879415. It was incorporated on 12 September 1936 and is registered at Hovedgaden 584, 2640 Hedehusene, Denmark. Its current registry status is active.
ROCKWOOL A/S is classified in the CVR register as a non-financial holding company. It is the ultimate parent and Nasdaq Copenhagen-listed holding entity of the ROCKWOOL Group, a manufacturer of stone wool insulation, acoustic ceilings and related building materials. Group manufacturing, sales and distribution activities are carried out through subsidiary companies across Europe, North America and Asia, including the separately registered Danish operating subsidiary Rockwool Danmark A/S (CVR 42391719). Available sources do not describe ROCKWOOL A/S itself as operating a manufacturing site; its recorded function is as the group’s holding and reporting entity.
ROCKWOOL A/S has been listed on Nasdaq Copenhagen since 1996, trading under two share classes: A-shares (ticker ROCK A) and B-shares (ticker ROCK B), with each A-share carrying ten votes and each B-share one vote.
For the 2024 financial year, the ROCKWOOL Group reported consolidated revenue of EUR 3,855 million, an increase of seven percent in reported figures, and EBIT of EUR 677 million, an EBIT margin of 17.5 percent (company announcement, 6 February 2025). These are consolidated Group figures rather than figures for ROCKWOOL A/S on an unconsolidated, entity-only basis. For the 2025 financial year, the Group reported revenue broadly in line with 2024, up around one percent in local currencies, with an EBIT margin of 14.0 percent excluding a value adjustment related to its Russian operations, and 4.6 percent including that adjustment (ROCKWOOL Group Annual Report 2025, published 4 February 2026).
Jes Munk Hansen took up the position of President and CEO of the ROCKWOOL Group on 1 September 2024.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
2
Shareholders of ROCKWOOL A/S
The Danish Central Business Register’s ownership register (Ejerregistret) records two disclosed shareholders of ROCKWOOL A/S as of 17 September 2026: ROCKWOOL FONDEN, recorded with a holding of up to 24.99 percent of share capital, and 15. JUNI FONDEN, recorded with a holding of up to 9.99 percent. Both are Danish non-profit foundations connected to the company’s founding Kaehler family, and both are recorded as direct holders of ordinary shares.
Separately, ROCKWOOL A/S’s own investor relations materials describe ROCKWOOL Fonden (The ROCKWOOL Foundation) as holding approximately 23 percent of the company’s share capital and approximately 28 percent of voting rights, and 15. Juni Fonden as holding approximately 13.45 percent of share capital. The gap between these figures and the CVR register entry likely reflects different reporting dates and the fact that ROCKWOOL A/S has a dual-class share structure, in which A-shares carry ten votes each and B-shares one vote each, so capital and voting percentages diverge. This record should be read as covering major, disclosed shareholders rather than the complete shareholder base of a Nasdaq Copenhagen-listed company.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is identified from the sources reviewed. The largest disclosed interests in ROCKWOOL A/S are held by two Danish foundations, ROCKWOOL FONDEN and 15. Juni Fonden, both established by and associated with members of the founding Kaehler family. Foundations of this type do not have individual owners in the way a company does, and no official source reviewed identifies a natural person as exercising ultimate control over either foundation’s holding in ROCKWOOL A/S.
Data availability
Shareholder information for ROCKWOOL A/S is available as major shareholders only: the CVR ownership register and the company’s own disclosures identify holders above the applicable reporting threshold but do not publish a complete shareholder register for this Nasdaq Copenhagen-listed company, whose remaining shares are held by dispersed institutional and retail investors.
Sources
- Danish Central Business Register (CVR), Ejerregistret entry for ROCKWOOL A/S, datacvr.virk.dk, data date 17 September 2026, retrieved 18 September 2026
- ROCKWOOL Group, Investors, rockwool.com/group/about-us/investors, retrieved 18 September 2026
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROCKWOOL FONDEN | 25% | Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) | |
| 15.JUNI FONDEN | 10% | Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) |
Officers
83
Directors and officers of ROCKWOOL A/S
ROCKWOOL A/S has a two-tier governance structure comprising a Board of Directors and a Group Management (executive) team, as is standard for a Danish aktieselskab. Per the company’s own governance disclosures, the Board has nine members: six elected by shareholders at the Annual General Meeting for one-year terms, of whom four are considered independent under the Danish Recommendations on Corporate Governance, and three elected by employees for four-year terms under the Danish Companies Act. The Board is chaired by Thomas Kaehler, with Joergen Tang-Jensen as Deputy Chairman; Rebekka Glasser Herlofsen chairs the Audit Committee, on which Claes Westerlind also sits, and Christian Westerberg is an employee-elected board member. Jes Munk Hansen is President and CEO, and Kim Junge Andersen is CFO. The Danish CVR register separately lists a larger set of current and historical officer appointments for this company (83 records across its filing history), reflecting appointments to the board and management over time rather than all being current, active officers.
Recent officer changes
- Jes Munk Hansen was appointed President and CEO of the ROCKWOOL Group, effective 1 September 2024 (ROCKWOOL Group official announcement).
Data availability
Denmark’s CVR register publishes current and historical director and officer appointments, including role titles and appointment status, but does not publish officer nationality. Nationality is therefore not disclosed for any officer of ROCKWOOL A/S in this profile. Country of residence is likewise not published in the CVR filing; a Danish correspondence address recorded for an officer does not indicate that officer’s nationality or residence.
Sources
- ROCKWOOL Group, Governance bodies, rockwool.com/group/about-us/corporate-governance/governance-bodies, retrieved 18 September 2026
- ROCKWOOL Group, “Jes Munk Hansen starts as new CEO in ROCKWOOL Group”, rockwool.com news announcement, retrieved 18 September 2026
- Danish Central Business Register (CVR) officer filings, datacvr.virk.dk, retrieved 18 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of ROCKWOOL A/S
ROCKWOOL A/S is not an independent, standalone trading entity: it is the ultimate parent and Nasdaq Copenhagen-listed holding company of the ROCKWOOL Group. Group operations are carried out through a large number of subsidiary companies incorporated across Europe, North America and Asia, which are consolidated into the ROCKWOOL Group’s published financial statements. One directly verifiable Danish group company is Rockwool Danmark A/S (CVR 42391719), a separately registered operating subsidiary also based in Hedehusene. Ownership percentages for individual subsidiaries are not disclosed in the sources reviewed for this profile.
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockwool Danmark A/S | Denmark | CVR 42391719 | Group subsidiary (tier not specified in source) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 18 September 2026 |
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for ROCKWOOL A/S is partial: the company’s status as the Group’s listed ultimate parent is confirmed by its own investor relations materials, and at least one Danish operating subsidiary is independently confirmed in the CVR register, but a complete, source-verified list of direct and indirect subsidiaries with ownership percentages was not available from the sources reviewed for this profile.
Sources
- ROCKWOOL Group, Investors, rockwool.com/group/about-us/investors, retrieved 18 September 2026
- Danish Central Business Register (CVR), Rockwool Danmark A/S, CVR 42391719, datacvr.virk.dk, retrieved 18 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
ROCKWOOL A/S
Denmark
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does ROCKWOOL A/S do?
ROCKWOOL A/S (CVR 54879415), incorporated 12 September 1936 in Hedehusene, Denmark, is the Nasdaq Copenhagen-listed ultimate parent and holding company of the ROCKWOOL Group, a manufacturer of stone wool insulation and acoustic ceiling products.
Who owns ROCKWOOL A/S?
The Danish CVR register (17 Sep 2026) lists ROCKWOOL FONDEN at up to 24.99% and 15. Juni Fonden at up to 9.99% of ROCKWOOL A/S; company investor materials separately cite ROCKWOOL Fonden at about 23% of capital and 28% of votes.
Who is ROCKWOOL A/S's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is identified from available sources; the largest disclosed interests are held by two Danish foundations, ROCKWOOL FONDEN and 15. Juni Fonden, tied to the founding Kahler family.
What is ROCKWOOL A/S's company registration number?
ROCKWOOL A/S's registration number is 54879415, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) in Denmark. Its current status on the register is active.
Is ROCKWOOL A/S still an active company?
ROCKWOOL A/S's status on Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) is listed as active.
When was ROCKWOOL A/S incorporated?
ROCKWOOL A/S was incorporated on 12 September 1936, according to Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).
What is ROCKWOOL A/S's registered address?
The registered address on file for ROCKWOOL A/S is Hedehusene, Denmark.
What is ROCKWOOL A/S's revenue?
The ROCKWOOL Group reported consolidated revenue of EUR 3,855 million and EBIT of EUR 677 million for FY2024; FY2025 revenue was broadly flat year-on-year with an EBIT margin of 14.0% excluding a Russia-related value adjustment (4.6% including it).
Is ROCKWOOL A/S listed on a stock exchange?
ROCKWOOL A/S has been listed on Nasdaq Copenhagen since 1996 under dual-class tickers ROCK A and ROCK B, with A-shares carrying ten votes each and B-shares one vote each.
Who are the officers/directors of ROCKWOOL A/S?
The Board is chaired by Thomas Kahler with Joergen Tang-Jensen as Deputy Chair; Jes Munk Hansen is President and CEO (since 1 September 2024) and Kim Junge Andersen is CFO, per ROCKWOOL A/S official governance and investor pages.
Does ROCKWOOL A/S have a parent company or subsidiaries?
ROCKWOOL A/S is the ultimate listed parent of the ROCKWOOL Group, which includes the Danish operating subsidiary Rockwool Danmark A/S (CVR 42391719) and manufacturing and sales subsidiaries across Europe, North America and Asia.
Can Zavia monitor changes to ROCKWOOL A/S's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ROCKWOOL A/S's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access ROCKWOOL A/S's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Denmark, so records like ROCKWOOL A/S's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) and was last synced on 18 September 2026.