ALK-ABELLÓ A/S
ALK-Abelló A/S is a Danish public limited company (aktieselskab) registered with the Danish Business Authority under CVR number 63717916. The company was incorporated on 9 August 1961 and is registered at Bøge Allé 6-8, DK-2970 Hørsholm, Denmark, where its status in the Central Business Register (CVR) is recorded as active as of September 2026. An active registry status confirms current registration only and is not evidence of trading performance or financial condition.
ALK-Abelló specialises in the research, development, manufacturing and commercialisation of allergy immunotherapy (AIT) products used in the prevention and treatment of allergic diseases such as allergic rhinitis, allergic asthma and insect-venom allergy, together with diagnostic solutions for allergy testing. Its product range spans sublingual immunotherapy tablets, subcutaneous immunotherapy formulations, allergen extracts and skin-prick diagnostic tests, marketed internationally under brand names including Acarizax, Itulazax, Ragwizax and Alutard SQ. The company describes itself as a global leader in allergy immunotherapy, serving patients, clinicians and allergy specialists across Europe, North America and Asia-Pacific through a network of national subsidiaries and third-party distributors.
ALK-Abelló A/S shares are listed on Nasdaq Copenhagen under the ticker ALK-B.
For the 2025 financial year, the ALK group reported consolidated revenue of approximately DKK 6,312 million, an increase of around 14-15% compared with DKK 5,540 million in 2024, with EBIT margin expanding to roughly 26% from 20% the prior year. The group employed approximately 2,900 people worldwide as at the most recent reporting date. These figures are reported at consolidated group level for the ALK group headed by ALK-Abelló A/S and should not be read as company-only figures for the Danish legal entity in isolation.
In March 2026, ALK held its Annual General Meeting confirming the continuation of its board composition and reaffirming its growth strategy and 2028 financial ambitions previously communicated to the market.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of ALK-Abelló A/S
ALK-Abelló A/S is a Nasdaq Copenhagen-listed company (ticker ALK-B), so its shareholder disclosure follows Danish and EU rules on major-holding notifications rather than a full shareholder register. The controlling shareholder is Lundbeckfond Invest A/S, a wholly-owned investment subsidiary of Lundbeckfonden (the Lundbeck Foundation). According to the Lundbeck Foundation’s own disclosure, it has held its position in ALK-Abelló A/S since 2005, currently accounting for approximately 40% of the company’s share capital and 67% of the voting rights, a difference attributable to ALK’s dual-class share structure in which A-shares carry more votes per share than B-shares. The Danish Business Authority’s Central Business Register additionally records Lundbeckfond Invest A/S as a registered shareholder of record as of September 2026. The only other shareholder publicly reported at above the 5% major-holding notification threshold is ATP, the Danish state-affiliated pension fund. Beyond these major holders, the remaining share capital is held by international institutional investors and the public via free-float trading on Nasdaq Copenhagen; individual holdings below the notification threshold are not disclosed.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Lundbeckfonden (the Lundbeck Foundation), a Danish commercial and charitable foundation registered in Denmark, is the ultimate controlling owner of ALK-Abelló A/S, exercising control through its wholly-owned subsidiary Lundbeckfond Invest A/S. Based on the Foundation’s own published ownership disclosure, its effective position corresponds to approximately 40% of share capital and 67% of voting rights, in place since 2005. As a foundation rather than a natural person, Lundbeckfonden does not itself have an individual UBO in the traditional sense; its governance operates through a Foundation board rather than private beneficial owners.
Data availability
Disclosure is classified as Major shareholders only: Danish and EU transparency rules require notification of holdings crossing statutory thresholds (typically from 5% upward) for Nasdaq Copenhagen-listed issuers, so ALK-Abelló A/S’s full shareholder base below those thresholds is not publicly itemised. Information is current as of the Lundbeck Foundation’s ownership disclosure and CVR record as of September 2026.
Sources
- Lundbeck Foundation, Strategic Ownerships — ALK-Abelló A/S, https://lundbeckfonden.com/business-activities/strategic-ownerships/alk-abello-a/s, retrieved 2026-09-18
- Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register), https://datacvr.virk.dk, retrieved 2026-09-18
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| LUNDBECKFOND INVEST A/S | 50% | Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) |
Officers
94
Directors and officers of ALK-Abelló A/S
ALK-Abelló A/S is governed by a Board of Directors under Danish company law, combining shareholder-elected and employee-elected representatives, as is standard practice for Nasdaq Copenhagen-listed companies of this size. Following the Annual General Meeting held on 16 March 2026, the Board’s shareholder-elected members were re-elected, with Anders Hedegaard continuing as Chair and Lene Skole as Vice Chair; other re-elected shareholder-elected members include Gitte Aabo, Lars Holmqvist, Jesper Høiland, Bertil Lindmark and Alan Main. The Board also includes employee-elected representatives, among them Johan Smedsrud, an ALK-Abelló A/S employee since before 2019 who has served as an employee-elected board member (bestyrelsesmedlem) since 13 March 2019. The Danish Business Authority’s CVR filing history additionally records a number of historical board appointments dating back to the company’s 1961 incorporation, including several officers whose terms ended between the 1990s and 2015; these are historical and no longer reflect the current Board.
Recent officer changes
- Re-election of the full shareholder-elected Board slate (Chair Anders Hedegaard, Vice Chair Lene Skole, and members Gitte Aabo, Lars Holmqvist, Jesper Høiland, Bertil Lindmark and Alan Main) at the Annual General Meeting of 16 March 2026, confirmed by official company announcement.
Data availability
Officer information for Danish companies is classified as Full for current shareholder-elected directors, drawing on official AGM announcements and CVR registry filings; historical CVR appointment records extend back to incorporation but contain limited biographical detail. Nationality is not officially disclosed in either the CVR filing or the company’s AGM announcements reviewed for this profile and is therefore reported as not disclosed rather than inferred from names or addresses. Correspondence addresses recorded in the CVR filing are official filing addresses, not personal residential addresses, and are not repeated here.
Sources
- ALK Investor Relations, Annual General Meeting in ALK-Abelló A/S held on 16 March 2026, https://ir.alk.net/news-releases/news-release-details/annual-general-meeting-alk-abello-held-16-march-2026, retrieved 2026-09-18
- ALK Investor Relations, Board of Directors — Johan Smedsrud, https://ir.alk.net/board-directors/johan-smedsrud, retrieved 2026-09-18
- Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register), https://datacvr.virk.dk, retrieved 2026-09-18
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of ALK-Abelló A/S
ALK-Abelló A/S is part of a verified corporate group headed by Lundbeckfonden (the Lundbeck Foundation, CVR/registration DK 11814913). The Foundation’s immediate investment holding company, Lundbeckfond Invest A/S (registration DK 21855545), is recorded as ALK-Abelló A/S’s direct parent in the Danish Business Authority’s Central Business Register. ALK-Abelló A/S is a sister company, under this same ultimate parent, to other Lundbeckfonden-owned businesses such as H. Lundbeck A/S and Falck A/S, though these operate as separate, independently managed businesses within the Foundation’s investment portfolio rather than as affiliates of ALK-Abelló A/S itself. Below ALK-Abelló A/S, CVR-sourced corporate-linkage data identifies a network of direct and indirect operating subsidiaries spanning at least 15 countries, consistent with ALK’s international commercial and manufacturing footprint in allergy immunotherapy. Ownership percentages for individual subsidiaries below ALK-Abelló A/S are not disclosed in the reviewed data.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lundbeckfonden | DK | DK 11814913 | Ultimate parent | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09 |
| Lundbeckfond Invest A/S | DK | DK 21855545 | Immediate parent | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09 |
| Alk-Abelló Nordic A/S | DK | DK 31501296 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09 |
| ALK-Abello, Inc. | US | #0272969440 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09 |
| ALK-ABELLO Limited | GB | GB 03819323 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09 |
| ALK-Abelló Arzneimittel GmbH | DE | DE 20355B126385 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09 |
| ALK ABELLO SA | ES | ES A82328998 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09 |
| Alk-Abello B.V. | NL | NL 02035955 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09 |
| ALK-Abello AG | CH | CHE-106.067.204 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09 |
| ALK (FR) | FR | FR 84718006400069 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09 |
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information is classified as Full for the immediate and ultimate parent, sourced from Danish Business Authority CVR records, and Partial for subsidiaries, where entity names, countries and registration numbers are recorded but ownership percentages are not published. This table lists a representative selection of verified direct subsidiaries rather than the complete group structure, which extends further across additional jurisdictions.
Sources
- Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register), https://datacvr.virk.dk, retrieved 2026-09-18
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Lundbeckfonden
Denmark
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does ALK-ABELLÓ A/S do?
Danish pharmaceutical company specialising in allergy immunotherapy (AIT) products, allergen extracts and allergy diagnostics, registered in Hørsholm, Denmark (CVR 63717916).
Who owns ALK-ABELLÓ A/S?
Lundbeckfond Invest A/S (Lundbeck Foundation) is the controlling shareholder, holding around 40% of share capital and 67% of voting rights since 2005; ATP holds a smaller major stake.
Who is ALK-ABELLÓ A/S's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Lundbeckfonden (the Lundbeck Foundation), a Danish commercial foundation, is the ultimate controlling owner via Lundbeckfond Invest A/S.
What is ALK-ABELLÓ A/S's company registration number?
ALK-ABELLÓ A/S's registration number is 63717916, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) in Denmark. Its current status on the register is active.
Is ALK-ABELLÓ A/S still an active company?
ALK-ABELLÓ A/S's status on Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) is listed as active.
When was ALK-ABELLÓ A/S incorporated?
ALK-ABELLÓ A/S was incorporated on 9 August 1961, according to Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).
What is ALK-ABELLÓ A/S's registered address?
The registered address on file for ALK-ABELLÓ A/S is Hørsholm, Denmark.
What is ALK-ABELLÓ A/S's revenue?
Consolidated group revenue of approximately DKK 6,312 million in FY2025, up around 14-15% on FY2024.
Is ALK-ABELLÓ A/S listed on a stock exchange?
Listed on Nasdaq Copenhagen under ticker ALK-B.
Who are the officers/directors of ALK-ABELLÓ A/S?
Board chaired by Anders Hedegaard with Lene Skole as Vice Chair, re-elected 16 March 2026; other members include Gitte Aabo, Lars Holmqvist, Jesper Høiland, Bertil Lindmark, Alan Main and employee-elected representative Johan Smedsrud.
Does ALK-ABELLÓ A/S have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Part of the Lundbeckfonden group; immediate parent Lundbeckfond Invest A/S; verified direct subsidiaries recorded in the US, UK, Germany, Spain, Netherlands, Switzerland, France and Denmark, among other countries.
Can Zavia monitor changes to ALK-ABELLÓ A/S's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ALK-ABELLÓ A/S's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access ALK-ABELLÓ A/S's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Denmark, so records like ALK-ABELLÓ A/S's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) and was last synced on 18 September 2026.