DAMPSKIBSSELSKABET NORDEN A/S
Dampskibsselskabet NORDEN A/S is a Danish public limited company (aktieselskab) registered with the Danish Business Authority under CVR number 67758919, with its registered address at Strandvejen 52, 2900 Hellerup, Denmark. The company was incorporated on 15 September 1915 and its registration status is currently listed as active.
Trading as NORDEN, the company operates as an international dry cargo and tanker shipping business, chartering, operating and trading vessels that carry bulk commodities such as grain, coal, ores and minerals, together with refined oil products and other tanker cargoes, on behalf of industrial and trading customers worldwide. Its operated fleet is predominantly chartered rather than owned outright, and the company combines vessel operation with cargo trading and freight-market activity across its dry cargo and tanker segments.
Dampskibsselskabet NORDEN A/S is listed on Nasdaq Copenhagen under the ticker DNORD, making it one of Denmark’s publicly traded shipping companies. For the financial year ended 31 December 2025, the NORDEN group reported consolidated revenue of approximately USD 3.14 billion and a consolidated net profit of USD 120 million (DKK 796 million); these figures relate to the wider corporate group rather than to this legal entity on a standalone basis. As of 30 September 2025, the group’s operated fleet comprised 380 vessels, split between 277 dry cargo carriers and 103 tankers, the majority held under charter rather than company ownership.
NORDEN published its Annual Report 2025 on 4 February 2026, reporting a return on invested capital of 8.9% over the preceding twelve months and disclosing that the group sold 23 vessels and purchased one vessel during 2025 as part of ongoing fleet management. The Danish Business Authority lists the company’s principal registered activity under sea and coastal freight transport.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of Dampskibsselskabet NORDEN A/S
The Danish Business Authority’s CVR register discloses one major shareholder of record for Dampskibsselskabet NORDEN A/S: A/S Motortramp, holding an ordinary-share interest of 33.32%, verified 17 September 2026. This direct holding is corroborated by NORDEN’s own investor announcements, which describe A/S Motortramp as holding just under 32% of the company’s shares and participating pro rata in NORDEN’s share buy-back programme specifically to maintain that percentage, consistent with a long-standing, actively managed stake rather than a stale historical filing.
A/S Motortramp is a Danish holding company founded in 1925; historical sources trace its shareholding in NORDEN to a share-acquisition programme conducted through the former D/S Orient during the 1940s and 1950s. Beyond this disclosed holding, Denmark’s flagging regime requires investors to notify holdings once they cross 5% of votes or capital, so other shareholders above that threshold may exist but are not included in the data reviewed for this profile; the remainder of the share capital is understood to be held in free float on Nasdaq Copenhagen.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for this entity is best described as major shareholders only: the one holding at or above Denmark’s statutory flagging threshold is identified, but smaller and free-float holders are not individually disclosed. The CVR-sourced holding is current as of 17 September 2026, and is consistent with NORDEN’s own share buy-back disclosures at the time of research.
Sources
Danish Business Authority (CVR), datacvr.virk.dk, retrieved 18 September 2026. NORDEN company announcements on managers’ and closely related parties’ share transactions, news.cision.com/norden, retrieved 18 September 2026.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| A/S MOTORTRAMP | 33.3% | Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) |
Officers
99
Directors and officers of Dampskibsselskabet NORDEN A/S
The Danish Business Authority’s CVR register lists 99 officer records associated with Dampskibsselskabet NORDEN A/S, spanning current and former board members together with other individuals holding registered authority. Among the records reviewed, board membership for Jakob Groot (appointed 12 March 2025) is independently corroborated by NORDEN’s own 2026 annual general meeting materials, which record his re-election to the Board of Directors on 11 March 2026. The CVR record also shows Thomas Kobbel as an active registrant with the role “Head of Panamax,” a business role rather than a board directorship. Earlier board members Erik Gregers Hansen (1996-2007), Jesper Svenstrup (2018-2021) and Susanne Fauerskov (2018-2020) are recorded as resigned. Nationality is not disclosed in the CVR data reviewed for any listed individual.
Recent officer changes
- Jakob Groot appointed to the Board of Directors, 12 March 2025 (CVR), and re-elected at NORDEN’s Annual General Meeting on 11 March 2026 (NORDEN AGM 2026 materials).
- Klaus Nyborg confirmed as Chair of the Board of Directors following the 11 March 2026 Annual General Meeting, with Johanne C F Riegels elected Vice Chair (NORDEN corporate governance disclosures).
- Jesper Svenstrup resigned as a Board member, 25 March 2021 (CVR).
Data availability
Officer information for this Danish company via CVR is treated as partial for this profile: only a subset of the 99 total registered officer records was reviewed, appointment dates are not available for every individual, and nationality is not published by the Danish registry for company officers.
Sources
Danish Business Authority (CVR), datacvr.virk.dk, retrieved 18 September 2026. NORDEN Annual General Meeting 2026 materials and corporate governance pages, norden.com, retrieved 18 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Dampskibsselskabet NORDEN A/S
Dampskibsselskabet NORDEN A/S sits at the top of its own reviewed corporate-linkage record; no separate ultimate parent company is identified above it. The company operates through one identified foreign branch and a number of subsidiaries carrying individual registration numbers across several jurisdictions, consistent with its role as an international dry cargo and tanker shipping operator. Ownership and voting percentages for these entities are not disclosed in the data reviewed. Information is current as of 18 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dampskibsselskabet Norden A/S, Niederlassung Bremen (German branch office) | Germany | DE 28195B39778HB | Branch (same legal entity) | N/A | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Norden Agency Management ApS | Denmark | DK 45865592 | Subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Norden Asset Management A/S | Denmark | DK 41058749 | Subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Norden Gabon A/S | Denmark | DK 42545724 | Subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Norden Shipping (Greece) P/S | Denmark | DK 45885569 | Subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Norlat Shipping Ltd AS | Norway | NO 837926262 | Subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Norden Shipping (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. | Singapore | SG 200300068M | Subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Norden Shipping Middle East FZCO | United Arab Emirates | AE DMCC-693704 | Subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Norden Tankers & Bulkers USA Inc. | United States | US MD 3326490 | Subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Norden Shipping (USA) LLC | United States | US #0229598426 | Subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for this profile is partial: the identified branch and subsidiaries carry individual registration numbers across seven jurisdictions, but ownership and voting percentages are not disclosed in the data reviewed, and this list should not be treated as an exhaustive record of NORDEN’s full international corporate structure.
Sources
Corporate-linkage records compiled from national company registries by Zavia’s data provider (registration numbers as shown), retrieved 18 September 2026.
DAMPSKIBSSELSKABET NORDEN A/S
Denmark
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does DAMPSKIBSSELSKABET NORDEN A/S do?
NORDEN is a Danish shipping company that charters, operates and trades vessels carrying dry bulk commodities and tanker cargoes worldwide, combining vessel operation with cargo trading across its dry cargo and tanker segments.
Who owns DAMPSKIBSSELSKABET NORDEN A/S?
The Danish CVR register discloses one major shareholder, A/S Motortramp, holding a direct interest of 33.32% per CVR (verified 17 September 2026); NORDEN's own disclosures describe this holding as just under 32%. Other holders above Denmark's 5% flagging threshold, if any, are not included in the data reviewed.
Who is DAMPSKIBSSELSKABET NORDEN A/S's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No verified ultimate beneficial owner is identified from the primary sources reviewed; the disclosed major shareholder, A/S Motortramp, is itself a corporate holding company, and the identity of any individual controlling it was not confirmed.
What is DAMPSKIBSSELSKABET NORDEN A/S's company registration number?
DAMPSKIBSSELSKABET NORDEN A/S's registration number is 67758919, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) in Denmark. Its current status on the register is active.
Is DAMPSKIBSSELSKABET NORDEN A/S still an active company?
DAMPSKIBSSELSKABET NORDEN A/S's status on Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) is listed as active.
When was DAMPSKIBSSELSKABET NORDEN A/S incorporated?
DAMPSKIBSSELSKABET NORDEN A/S was incorporated on 15 September 1915, according to Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).
What is DAMPSKIBSSELSKABET NORDEN A/S's registered address?
The registered address on file for DAMPSKIBSSELSKABET NORDEN A/S is Hellerup, Denmark.
What is DAMPSKIBSSELSKABET NORDEN A/S's revenue?
For the financial year ended 31 December 2025, the NORDEN group reported consolidated revenue of approximately USD 3.14 billion and a consolidated net profit of USD 120 million (DKK 796 million); these are group-level, not standalone legal-entity, figures.
Is DAMPSKIBSSELSKABET NORDEN A/S listed on a stock exchange?
Yes. Dampskibsselskabet NORDEN A/S is listed on Nasdaq Copenhagen under the ticker DNORD.
Who are the officers/directors of DAMPSKIBSSELSKABET NORDEN A/S?
The CVR register lists 99 officer records for the company, including current board member Jakob Groot (appointed 12 March 2025, re-elected March 2026) and several resigned former board members; NORDEN's own governance disclosures name Klaus Nyborg as Chair of the Board following the March 2026 AGM.
Does DAMPSKIBSSELSKABET NORDEN A/S have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Dampskibsselskabet NORDEN A/S sits at the top of its own reviewed corporate-linkage record, with one identified branch in Germany and subsidiaries registered in Denmark, Norway, Singapore, the United Arab Emirates and the United States; ownership percentages for these entities are not disclosed.
Can Zavia monitor changes to DAMPSKIBSSELSKABET NORDEN A/S's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to DAMPSKIBSSELSKABET NORDEN A/S's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access DAMPSKIBSSELSKABET NORDEN A/S's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Denmark, so records like DAMPSKIBSSELSKABET NORDEN A/S's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) and was last synced on 18 September 2026.