ROSS STORES, INC.
Ross Stores, Inc. is a Delaware corporation headquartered at 5130 Hacienda Drive in Dublin, California, and is registered with the California Secretary of State (entity number 1642535) to do business in the state, where its current status on record is active. The company was originally incorporated in California in 1957 and re-incorporated in Delaware in June 1989.
Ross Stores operates off-price retail apparel and home fashion stores under two banners: Ross Dress for Less, which sells branded merchandise at savings of roughly 20% to 60% off department and specialty store regular prices, and dd’s DISCOUNTS, which offers savings of about 20% to 70% off moderate department and discount store prices. As of 31 January 2026, the company operated 2,267 stores under the two banners – 1,904 Ross Dress for Less locations and 363 dd’s DISCOUNTS locations – with approximately 111,000 associates, more than 85% of them working in stores.
Ross Stores, Inc. common stock trades on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker ROST. For fiscal 2025, the 52-week period ended 31 January 2026, the company reported consolidated net sales of approximately $22.8 billion, a record for the company, and consolidated net income of about $2.1 billion, with comparable store sales growth of 5% for the year.
Ross Stores sources branded and off-price apparel, footwear, accessories and home goods for resale to value-conscious consumers across the United States, rather than manufacturing its own products.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
3
Ross Stores, Inc. trades publicly on the Nasdaq Global Select Market, and its shareholder base is disclosed only to the extent required for holders of 5% or more of its common stock. According to the company’s definitive proxy statement filed with the SEC on 7 April 2026 (record date 24 March 2026), two institutional investors disclosed beneficial ownership above that threshold as of 1 March 2026: The Vanguard Group, with 39,182,382 shares (12.2% of common stock), and BlackRock, Inc., with 22,616,546 shares (7.0%). Both are asset managers holding shares on behalf of numerous underlying investment funds and clients rather than as direct commercial or family interests. The Vanguard Group underwent an internal realignment effective 12 January 2026, after which certain Vanguard subsidiaries began reporting their holdings separately rather than as a single Vanguard Group position, so more recent snapshots may show the position split across related Vanguard filers.
No individual has been identified as an ultimate beneficial owner of Ross Stores, Inc. Both disclosed major shareholders are institutional asset managers rather than natural persons, and no ownership chain linking either to a controlling individual has been made public. This is typical for a widely held, exchange-listed company of this size and should not be read as evidence that no other shareholders exist.
Disclosure for Ross Stores, Inc. is best described as major shareholders only: US securities law requires public disclosure of beneficial ownership above 5%, but the company also has a large number of smaller institutional and retail shareholders, including index funds such as the SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust and various Fidelity funds, whose individual holdings are not required to be reported and are not fully captured here. Percentages and share counts above reflect filings current as of March 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with California Secretary of State — bizfile Online, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | 18.2% | California Secretary of State — bizfile Online | |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity 500 Index Fund | 1.9% | California Secretary of State — bizfile Online | |
| SPDR S&P 500 ETF TRUST | 1.8% | California Secretary of State — bizfile Online |
Officers
48
Ross Stores, Inc. discloses its current senior leadership and board through SEC filings rather than routine officer registrations. As of its most recent annual report (for the fiscal year ended 31 January 2026) and its 2026 proxy statement, the company’s named executive officers include James G. Conroy, Chief Executive Officer; Michael J. Hartshorn, Group President and Chief Operating Officer; and William W. Sheehan II, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer. The nine directors nominated for the 2026 annual meeting were K. Gunnar Bjorklund (Chairman), Michael J. Bush, Edward G. Cannizzaro, James G. Conroy, Sharon D. Garrett, Michael J. Hartshorn, Stephen D. Milligan, Patricia H. Mueller and Doniel N. Sutton. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed in SEC filings or proxy materials for any of these individuals; this should be treated as not disclosed rather than inferred from name, role or address.
Separately, the officer records sourced from the California business registry for this profile, which include a listing for a chief financial officer, reflect a state filing snapshot rather than the company’s current executive team and can be materially outdated relative to SEC disclosures. In particular, the individual recorded there as an active chief financial officer, Travis Marquette, left that role and the company on 14 July 2021; Ross Stores has had two further chief financial officers since then.
Recent leadership changes at Ross Stores, Inc. include: James G. Conroy’s appointment as Chief Executive Officer, effective 2 February 2025, succeeding Barbara Rentler, who moved into an advisory role (announced 28 October 2024); William W. Sheehan II’s appointment as Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, effective 1 October 2025, succeeding Adam Orvos, who retired on 30 September 2025 (announced 20 February 2025); and K. Gunnar Bjorklund’s appointment as Chairman of the Board, effective 1 February 2026, succeeding Michael Balmuth, who had served as Executive Chairman.
Officer and director information for Ross Stores, Inc. is fully available through its SEC filings, proxy statements and 8-K announcements, which are the most current source of information for a Nasdaq-listed company of this kind. The California state registry snapshot used elsewhere in this profile is not maintained as frequently and does not disclose nationality, country of residence, or occupation for the individuals it lists.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with California Secretary of State — bizfile Online, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Ross Stores, Inc. is an independent, publicly traded company; it has no immediate or ultimate parent company, and its shares trade directly on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker ROST. According to the subsidiaries exhibit filed with its most recent annual report (for the fiscal year ended 31 January 2026), Ross Stores, Inc. has six disclosed subsidiaries, incorporated in Delaware, Virginia, Hawaii and Puerto Rico. That filing states that additional subsidiaries which, taken together, would not be individually significant, have been omitted from the list, so this is a partial rather than exhaustive picture of the corporate structure.
| Entity | Country/State | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ross Procurement Inc. | Delaware, US | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 31 Jan 2026 |
| Ross Merchandising Inc. | Delaware, US | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 31 Jan 2026 |
| Ross Dress For Less, Inc. | Virginia, US | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 31 Jan 2026 |
| Retail Assurance Group, Inc. | Hawaii, US | Direct subsidiary (licensed captive insurer) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 31 Jan 2026 |
| Ross Processing Company, LLC | Delaware, US | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 31 Jan 2026 |
| Ross Dress For Less Puerto Rico, LLC | Puerto Rico, US | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 31 Jan 2026 |
No recent acquisitions, disposals or reorganisations affecting this structure have been identified from official sources.
Corporate-linkage information for Ross Stores, Inc. is best described as partial: the exhibit filed with its annual report lists only its significant subsidiaries and expressly omits others considered immaterial in the aggregate, and it does not disclose ownership percentages for any entity. This profile’s registry data also references a Guam-registered entity under the same name and a further entity named Ross Distribution Company, LLC, which could not be independently confirmed against the company’s most recent SEC subsidiary filing, so they have not been presented above as verified relationships.
ROSS STORES, INC.
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does ROSS STORES, INC. do?
Ross Stores, Inc. operates two off-price retail banners, Ross Dress for Less and dd's DISCOUNTS, offering branded apparel, footwear, accessories and home fashion at 20% to 70% below regular department and specialty store prices.
Who owns ROSS STORES, INC.?
As of 1 March 2026, The Vanguard Group held 12.2% (39,182,382 shares) and BlackRock, Inc. held 7.0% (22,616,546 shares) of Ross Stores, Inc. common stock, the only two holders disclosed above the 5% reporting threshold.
Who is ROSS STORES, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No individual ultimate beneficial owner has been identified for Ross Stores, Inc.; its disclosed major shareholders are institutional asset managers rather than natural persons.
What is ROSS STORES, INC.'s company registration number?
ROSS STORES, INC.'s registration number is 1642535, filed with California Secretary of State — bizfile Online in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is ROSS STORES, INC. still an active company?
ROSS STORES, INC.'s status on California Secretary of State — bizfile Online is listed as active.
When was ROSS STORES, INC. incorporated?
ROSS STORES, INC. was incorporated on 15 June 1989, according to California Secretary of State — bizfile Online.
What is ROSS STORES, INC.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for ROSS STORES, INC. is United States.
What is ROSS STORES, INC.'s revenue?
For fiscal 2025 (the 52 weeks ended 31 January 2026), Ross Stores, Inc. reported consolidated net sales of approximately $22.8 billion and net income of about $2.1 billion.
Is ROSS STORES, INC. listed on a stock exchange?
Ross Stores, Inc. common stock trades on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker symbol ROST.
Who are the officers/directors of ROSS STORES, INC.?
As of its 2026 proxy statement, Ross Stores, Inc.'s named executive officers include CEO James G. Conroy, Group President and COO Michael J. Hartshorn, and CFO William W. Sheehan II, who succeeded Adam Orvos on 1 October 2025.
Does ROSS STORES, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Ross Stores, Inc. has no parent company and, per its fiscal 2025 SEC subsidiaries exhibit, has six disclosed direct subsidiaries incorporated in Delaware, Virginia, Hawaii and Puerto Rico, including the Hawaii-licensed captive insurer Retail Assurance Group, Inc.
Can Zavia monitor changes to ROSS STORES, INC.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from California Secretary of State — bizfile Online. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ROSS STORES, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access ROSS STORES, INC.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like ROSS STORES, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from California Secretary of State — bizfile Online and was last synced on 9 September 2026.