SEALED AIR CORPORATION (US)
Sealed Air Corporation is a US-registered company carrying registration number 419781 with the New York Department of State, Division of Corporations, where its status is recorded as active and its incorporation date is listed as 3 January 1977.
The Sealed Air name is associated with a global manufacturer of protective and food-safety packaging, best known for its Bubble Wrap cushioning brand and Cryovac food-packaging systems, serving e-commerce, food processing, industrial and healthcare customers. Until 2026, the group’s publicly traded parent, Sealed Air Corporation, traded on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol SEE.
On 16 November 2025, Sealed Air Corporation entered into a definitive merger agreement to be acquired by funds affiliated with the private-equity firm Clayton, Dubilier & Rice (CD&R), through an acquisition vehicle named Sword Purchaser, LLC, in an all-cash transaction with an enterprise value of approximately $10.3 billion, or $42.15 per share. Sealed Air stockholders approved the transaction on 25 February 2026, and the acquisition closed on 9 April 2026. Upon completion, Sealed Air Corporation’s shares were delisted from the New York Stock Exchange and deregistered, and the company became a privately held, wholly owned subsidiary of Sword Purchaser, LLC.
For the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, the wider Sealed Air group reported consolidated net sales of approximately $5.36 billion, according to its U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission filings. These figures relate to the group’s consolidated reporting parent and do not necessarily reflect the standalone results of this specific New York-registered entity.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Zavia’s registry data shows one disclosed shareholder for this entity: Vanguard Group Inc, recorded as holding approximately 13.2% (16,011,803 ordinary shares at a reference price of $41.80, valued at roughly $669.3 million), with the holding marked as verified as of 4 September 2026. No share class other than “ordinary” is specified, and no other shareholders are listed in the source data.
This shareholding reflects the public shareholder base of the Sealed Air group prior to a change of control. According to official company announcements and U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission filings, Sealed Air Corporation completed its acquisition by funds affiliated with Clayton, Dubilier & Rice (CD&R) on 9 April 2026, becoming a wholly owned subsidiary of the CD&R-affiliated entity Sword Purchaser, LLC. As part of that transaction, previously outstanding publicly held shares were converted into the right to receive cash, and the shares ceased trading on the New York Stock Exchange. The Vanguard Group Inc holding shown in the registry should therefore be treated as historical rather than a current ownership position; the registry’s own corporate-linkage data, current as of 9 September 2026, now shows this entity’s parent chain running through Sealed Air Corporation to Sword Purchaser, LLC.
No ultimate beneficial owner can be reliably identified. The only disclosed shareholder, Vanguard Group Inc, is itself a company rather than a natural person, and no complete ownership chain is available to calculate an effective percentage for any individual. Since current ownership traces to investment funds affiliated with Clayton, Dubilier & Rice, and no official source discloses the natural persons ultimately controlling those funds in connection with this transaction, no UBO can be reported here.
Data availability for shareholder information is best described as partial and historical: a single major shareholder is disclosed as of a snapshot that predates the company’s April 2026 take-private transaction, and current beneficial ownership behind the acquiring CD&R funds is not publicly disclosed.
Sources: New York Department of State, Division of Corporations (registry snapshot, retrieved 9 September 2026); Sealed Air, “Sealed Air Announces Completion of Acquisition by CD&R,” press release, 9 April 2026; Sealed Air, “Sealed Air to be Acquired by CD&R for $10.3 Billion,” press release, 17 November 2025; Sealed Air Corporation, Form 8-K, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | 13.2% | New York Department of State — Division of Corporations |
Officers
80
The registry data lists five officers for this entity, all marked as active with no resignation dates recorded: Angel Willis (Vice President, General Counsel & Secretary), Tod Christie (President), Jeffrey Warren (Director), Susan Edwards (Vice President) and Alessandra Faccin (Director, appointed 1 January 2018). No former or resigned officers are shown in the source.
Independent research indicates this list predates several confirmed personnel changes. Angel Willis left Sealed Air Corporation and, since November 2024, has served as Executive Vice President, Global General Counsel and Corporate Affairs Officer at The Kraft Heinz Company. Alessandra Faccin, who most recently served as President, Asia Pacific for Sealed Air Corporation, left the company in June 2024 to join Ashland Inc. as Senior Vice President and General Manager, Life Sciences. Neither departure is reflected in the reviewed officer records, which should be treated as historical for these two individuals.
Separately, official company disclosures show that Dustin Semach was appointed President and Chief Executive Officer of Sealed Air Corporation effective 14 February 2025, and Kristen Actis-Grande was appointed Chief Financial Officer effective 25 August 2025. Neither individual appears in the officer records reviewed for this entity, indicating the source data has not been updated to reflect the group’s current senior leadership.
Nationality is not disclosed for any officer in the available records and must not be inferred from names, addresses or countries of residence. The correspondence addresses shown for individual officers (in New Jersey, Virginia and North Carolina) are corporate service addresses used for official communications; they do not indicate personal residence or nationality.
Recent officer changes: Angel Willis’s departure as Vice President, General Counsel & Secretary and her move to The Kraft Heinz Company, effective November 2024; Alessandra Faccin’s departure from Sealed Air Corporation, Asia Pacific, in June 2024; and the appointment of Dustin Semach as President and Chief Executive Officer of Sealed Air Corporation, effective 14 February 2025.
Data availability: the reviewed officer filing appears current only up to a point before 2024 and has not been confirmed as updated since; nationality and country-of-residence fields are not published in the source and are marked as not disclosed.
Sources: New York Department of State, Division of Corporations (registry snapshot); The Kraft Heinz Company / Nasdaq press release on Angel Shelton Willis’s appointment, November 2024; Ashland Inc. investor relations, executive officer biography for Alessandra Assis (Faccin); Sealed Air, “Sealed Air Announces Leadership Changes and Re-affirms Full Year 2024 Outlook,” press release; PR Newswire, Sealed Air leadership disclosures, 2025.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with New York Department of State — Division of Corporations, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
This entity is not independent. According to the registry’s corporate-linkage data, current as of 9 September 2026, it sits within the Sealed Air corporate family as a subsidiary two levels below the ultimate parent. Its immediate parent is an entity recorded as “Sealed Air Corporation” (United States), and the ultimate parent is Sword Purchaser, LLC (United States), the acquisition vehicle used by funds affiliated with the private-equity firm Clayton, Dubilier & Rice (CD&R) to take Sealed Air Corporation private. This structure is corroborated by official company disclosures: Sealed Air Corporation entered into a definitive merger agreement with Sword Purchaser, LLC and its merger subsidiary on 16 November 2025, stockholders approved the transaction on 25 February 2026, and the acquisition closed on 9 April 2026, after which Sealed Air Corporation became a wholly owned subsidiary of Sword Purchaser, LLC and its shares were delisted from the New York Stock Exchange.
No direct or indirect subsidiaries are recorded under this specific entity in the available data. The wider group includes numerous sister companies operating in multiple jurisdictions, including the United States, Finland, Denmark, Thailand, the United Kingdom, South Africa and elsewhere, reflecting the group’s international packaging manufacturing and distribution operations, though a corporate relationship between this specific entity and those sister companies beyond shared ultimate ownership has not been separately verified.
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sealed Air Corporation | United States | US NC 2586601 | Immediate parent | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 9 September 2026 |
| Sword Purchaser, LLC | United States | Not stated in standard state format; confirmed via SEC merger filings as a Delaware entity affiliated with CD&R | Ultimate parent | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 9 September 2026 |
Recent structural changes: Sealed Air Corporation signed a definitive merger agreement with Sword Purchaser, LLC (CD&R-affiliated) on 16 November 2025; stockholders approved the transaction on 25 February 2026; the acquisition completed on 9 April 2026, making Sealed Air Corporation a privately held, wholly owned subsidiary of Sword Purchaser, LLC.
Data availability for the group structure is partial: the registry’s corporate-linkage data confirms the immediate and ultimate parent following the 2026 take-private transaction, but does not itemise ownership percentages, and the group’s full subsidiary structure beyond the immediate corporate family has not been independently verified for this specific entity.
Sources: Zavia registry corporate-linkage data (synced 9 September 2026); Sealed Air, “Sealed Air to be Acquired by CD&R for $10.3 Billion,” press release, 17 November 2025; PR Newswire, “Sealed Air Announces Stockholder Approval of Acquisition By CD&R,” 25 February 2026; Sealed Air, “Sealed Air Announces Completion of Acquisition by CD&R,” press release, 9 April 2026.
Sword Purchaser, LLC
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does SEALED AIR CORPORATION (US) do?
Sealed Air Corporation is part of a global manufacturer of protective and food-safety packaging best known for its Bubble Wrap and Cryovac brands.
Who owns SEALED AIR CORPORATION (US)?
The registry's most recent shareholder record shows Vanguard Group Inc holding approximately 13.2% of shares, though this predates the company's April 2026 take-private transaction, after which its shares no longer traded publicly.
Who is SEALED AIR CORPORATION (US)'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No individual ultimate beneficial owner can be identified, since the disclosed shareholder is a company and the business is now privately owned through CD&R-affiliated investment funds.
What is SEALED AIR CORPORATION (US)'s company registration number?
SEALED AIR CORPORATION (US)'s registration number is 419781, filed with New York Department of State — Division of Corporations in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is SEALED AIR CORPORATION (US) still an active company?
SEALED AIR CORPORATION (US)'s status on New York Department of State — Division of Corporations is listed as active.
When was SEALED AIR CORPORATION (US) incorporated?
SEALED AIR CORPORATION (US) was incorporated on 3 January 1977, according to New York Department of State — Division of Corporations.
What is SEALED AIR CORPORATION (US)'s registered address?
The registered address on file for SEALED AIR CORPORATION (US) is ALBANY, United States.
What is SEALED AIR CORPORATION (US)'s revenue?
The wider Sealed Air group reported consolidated net sales of approximately $5.36 billion for the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025.
Is SEALED AIR CORPORATION (US) listed on a stock exchange?
Sealed Air Corporation traded on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker SEE until its shares were delisted following completion of its acquisition by CD&R-affiliated Sword Purchaser, LLC on 9 April 2026.
Who are the officers/directors of SEALED AIR CORPORATION (US)?
Company records list five officers, but independent research confirms at least two of them, Angel Willis and Alessandra Faccin, left the company in 2024 and are no longer with Sealed Air.
Does SEALED AIR CORPORATION (US) have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Following its acquisition by CD&R, Sealed Air Corporation became a wholly owned subsidiary of Sword Purchaser, LLC on 9 April 2026.
Can Zavia monitor changes to SEALED AIR CORPORATION (US)'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New York Department of State — Division of Corporations. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SEALED AIR CORPORATION (US)'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access SEALED AIR CORPORATION (US)'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like SEALED AIR CORPORATION (US)'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from New York Department of State — Division of Corporations and was last synced on 9 September 2026.