Roularta Media Group
Roularta Media Group NV is a Belgian multimedia publishing company registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) under enterprise number 0434.278.896. It is incorporated as a naamloze vennootschap (NV), was registered on 11 May 1988 and is recorded as active. Its registered office is in Roeselare (postcode 8800), in the province of West Flanders, and its corporate website is roularta.be.
The company reports through two operating segments: Media Brands, which covers its magazine, newspaper, digital and related media activities, and Printing Services, which covers premedia and printing work carried out both for the group’s own titles and for external customers. Publishing in print and in digital form remains the principal activity in 2026; the company describes itself as a listed multimedia group operating in Belgium and the Netherlands.
In Belgium its titles include the news magazines Knack and Le Vif, the business titles Trends and Tendances, the lifestyle and women’s magazines Libelle, Femmes d’Aujourd’hui, Feeling, Gaël, Flair, Knack Weekend, Libelle Lekker, Délices Femmes and Plus Magazine, and the local media brands De Zondag and KW. In the Netherlands the portfolio includes EW, Plus Magazine, Landleven, Delicious, Happinez and Flow. The 2025 annual report also highlights the Dutch financial title BeleggersBelangen and the popular-science title KIJK. Revenue is drawn from readers and subscribers, from advertisers and marketing partners, and from third-party printing customers.
The shares are admitted to trading on Euronext Brussels under the ticker ROU, with ISIN BE0003741551, and the share is a component of the BEL Small Cap index. The company reported 13,931,920 fully paid-up shares in issue as at 31 December 2025.
In results published on 13 March 2026 for the financial year 2025, the group reported consolidated revenue of EUR 301.5 million and a workforce of almost 1,200 employees. Both figures are consolidated group figures; the separate statutory accounts of Roularta Media Group NV filed with the National Bank of Belgium are not reproduced here and company-level revenue and headcount have not been verified. No acquisition or disposal of operating businesses in 2025 was verified from the company’s own published releases for the purposes of this profile.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
3
Shareholders of Roularta Media Group NV
The registry baseline on file for this profile, verified on 2 August 2026, records three positions expressed in voting rights: Koinon NV with 89.56% (20,853,870 voting rights); Roularta Media Group NV itself, holding treasury shares, with 6.62% (1,541,194); and individual and institutional investors forming the free float with 3.82% (889,884).
The company’s own share disclosure, stated as at 31 December 2025, gives the same three positions in both capital and voting terms: Koinon NV 11,500,893 shares, being 82.55% of the capital and 20,853,870 voting rights or 89.56% of the votes; treasury shares 1,541,194, being 11.06% of the capital and 6.62% of the votes; and other individual and institutional investors 889,833 shares, being 6.39% of the capital and 889,884 voting rights or 3.82% of the votes. The gap between the capital and voting percentages reflects the fact that the number of voting rights attached to the registered long-held shares exceeds the number of shares. Percentages of capital and percentages of voting rights are therefore not interchangeable for this issuer and should be labelled whenever quoted.
The 1,541,194 shares held by Roularta Media Group NV itself are treasury shares. They are not a third-party shareholding and confer no economic interest on any outside party; they are disclosed here only because the company includes them in its published capital table.
The company also disclosed that on 17 June 2025 Koinon NV held 91.17% of the shares (12,702,277 shares) following its voluntary and conditional public cash takeover bid at EUR 15.50 per share, and that the bid was reopened from 23 June 2025 to 15 July 2025 with the result to be announced by 22 July 2025. The 31 December 2025 table above is the later and therefore the controlling figure for the current position.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Koinon NV (Belgium, enterprise number 0508995226) is the immediate controlling shareholder; it is not itself the ultimate beneficial owner. The transparency notifications published by the company describe a chain in which Koinon NV is held by Stichting Administratiekantoor Cerveteri, which is in turn controlled by Hendrik (Rik) De Nolf, with Lieve Claeys named alongside him in the family holding. A separate vehicle, West Investment Holding, held through Stichting Administratiekantoor Giverny and associated with Leo Claeys, is named as acting in concert with Koinon NV; the notification of 27 June 2025 reported the concert party above the 90% threshold of voting rights.
The identity of the persons at the top of that chain is therefore published, but the notifications do not publish the proportion in which those natural persons hold the intermediate entities. An effective look-through percentage for any individual beneficial owner consequently cannot be calculated from public sources. The Belgian UBO register is not publicly accessible, so no register extract confirming beneficial owners or their percentage interests was available for this profile.
Data availability
For a listed Belgian issuer the published ownership picture is not a complete share register. It consists of the transparency notifications filed when a holding crosses a disclosure threshold, together with the company’s own disclosure of treasury shares and of the residual free float. Holdings below the disclosure threshold are not individually identified, and the free-float line is a residual rather than a list of named holders. Positions can change between notifications without any public filing. Figures should be re-verified against the FSMA transparency register and the company’s own share disclosures before being relied on.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Koinon NV | 89.6% | Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) | |
| Roularta Media Group NV | 6.6% | Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) | |
| beleggers Individuele en institutionele | 3.8% | Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) |
Officers
43
Directors and officers of Roularta Media Group NV
Two sources are available for this entity: the registry-derived officer record on file for this profile and the company’s own corporate governance disclosures. Where they differ, the governance disclosure has been used as the primary source for current board composition, because it is maintained by the issuer for regulatory purposes; the registry entries are reported separately below rather than discarded.
According to the company’s governance disclosure the board consists of ten directors. The executive directors are Rik De Nolf, executive chairman, and Koinon NV, which sits on the board as a legal entity and is represented for that mandate by Xavier Bouckaert in the role of chief executive officer. The non-executive directors are Lieve Claeys, a natural person; Verana NV, represented by Coralie Claeys; Alauda NV, represented by Francis De Nolf; Cella NV, represented by William De Nolf; and LDN Business BV, represented by Louis De Nolf. The independent directors are Invest at Value BV, represented by Koen Dejonckheere; P-Company BV, represented by Pascale Sioen; and Rik Vanpeteghem, a natural person, who chairs the audit committee.
The executive management committee is disclosed as Xavier Bouckaert, chief executive officer; Rik De Nolf, chairman; Eridanus NV, represented by Katrien De Nolf, human resources director; Waar BV, represented by Jeroen Mouton, chief operating officer; and VMCo BV, represented by Steven Vandenbogaerde, chief financial officer. Mandate roles and executive functions are recorded separately: holding a board mandate does not imply an executive function, and an executive title does not imply a directorship.
The registry record on file additionally names Coralie Claeys as a director and three legal entities recorded as holding director mandates: H.R.V. NV, VOLTAGE TD BVBA and MAVAC BVBA. These three are companies acting as directors, not natural persons. All three are Belgian-law entities on the face of their legal forms (NV and BVBA), but their own enterprise numbers were not available from an allowed source and are recorded as not verified. None of the three could be matched to the current governance disclosure, which may indicate lapsed or superseded mandates that remain on the raw record. Their own directors and permanent representatives are outside the scope of this entity profile. Koinon NV, which does appear in both sources as a director, is registered in Belgium under enterprise number 0508995226.
Nationality, country of residence and correspondence address are separate data fields and are recorded as: Not disclosed. None of these has been inferred from a person’s name or from the company’s registered address.
Recent officer changes
Steven Vandenbogaerde – appointed Group Chief Financial Officer with effect from 1 December 2022. No other dated officer change could be verified from an allowed source.
Data availability
Belgian company records publish the name, legal form and mandate of directors, but not their nationality, residence or date of birth, and they are updated only when the company files a change. Mandate end dates disclosed in the governance report indicate the year in which a term expires, not a resignation. For entities acting as directors, only the entity and, where disclosed, its permanent representative are recorded here. Officer data should be re-verified against the Belgian Official Gazette publications and the company’s latest corporate governance statement before being relied on.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Roularta Media Group NV
Roularta Media Group NV is a controlled listed company. Its immediate parent is Koinon NV (Belgium, enterprise number 0508995226), which held 82.55% of the capital and 89.56% of the voting rights as at 31 December 2025. Koinon NV is not the ultimate parent: the transparency notifications published by the company place Stichting Administratiekantoor Cerveteri above Koinon NV, with Hendrik (Rik) De Nolf identified as the controlling person and Lieve Claeys named in the same family holding. West Investment Holding, held through Stichting Administratiekantoor Giverny and associated with Leo Claeys, is named as acting in concert with Koinon NV rather than as part of the ownership chain above it.
Below the company, the linkage record on file identifies only two Belgian entities, Studio Aperi Negotium (0424267706) and Belgian Business Television (0461874705). This is not the group’s consolidation scope. Roularta Media Group NV publishes consolidated accounts covering operations in Belgium and the Netherlands, including a Dutch media business referred to in the 2025 annual report as Roularta Media Nederland, so the full list of consolidated subsidiaries in the annual report is materially longer than the two entities recorded here. The two recorded entities should be treated as a partial extract, and the consolidation scope in the audited annual report should be used where a complete subsidiary list is required.
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roularta Media Group NV | Belgium | 0434278896 | Subject entity | — | Active | 2 August 2026 |
| Koinon NV | Belgium | 0508995226 | Immediate parent and controlling shareholder; also holds a board mandate | 82.55% of capital / 89.56% of voting rights | Not verified | 31 December 2025 |
| Stichting Administratiekantoor Cerveteri | Not verified | Not disclosed | Holds and controls Koinon NV per transparency notifications | Not disclosed | Not verified | 27 June 2025 |
| Hendrik (Rik) De Nolf | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Natural person identified as controlling the chain above Koinon NV | Not disclosed | Not applicable | 27 June 2025 |
| West Investment Holding | Not verified | Not disclosed | Party acting in concert with Koinon NV; not in the ownership chain above the company | Included in the concert party reported above 90% of voting rights | Not verified | 27 June 2025 |
| Studio Aperi Negotium | Belgium | 0424267706 | Subsidiary recorded below Roularta Media Group NV | Not disclosed | Not verified | 2 August 2026 |
| Belgian Business Television | Belgium | 0461874705 | Subsidiary recorded below Roularta Media Group NV | Not disclosed | Not verified | 2 August 2026 |
| Roularta Media Nederland | Netherlands | Not verified | Dutch media operation named in the 2025 annual report; consolidated, exact legal entity not verified | Not disclosed | Not verified | Annual report 2025 |
Data availability
Belgian corporate linkage data records participations that have been filed or notified; it does not reproduce a consolidation scope, and it rarely states percentage holdings for subsidiaries. Distinguishing direct from indirect subsidiaries requires the consolidated annual accounts, which list participating interests and the percentage held. The ownership chain above Koinon NV is known only from transparency notifications, which name controlling parties without publishing the percentage each holds in the intermediate entities. Relationships and percentages should be re-verified against the company’s consolidated annual report, the FSMA transparency register and the accounts filed with the National Bank of Belgium.
Koinon
Belgium
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Roularta Media Group do?
Roularta Media Group NV is a Belgian multimedia publisher registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under enterprise number 0434.278.896, incorporated on 11 May 1988 and based in Roeselare (postcode 8800). It operates through two segments, Media Brands and Printing Services, publishing titles such as Knack, Le Vif, Trends, Libelle and Flair in Belgium and EW, Happinez, Flow and Landleven in the Netherlands.
Who owns Roularta Media Group?
As disclosed by the company at 31 December 2025, Koinon NV held 11,500,893 shares, being 82.55% of the capital and 89.56% of the voting rights; Roularta Media Group NV held 1,541,194 treasury shares (11.06% of capital, 6.62% of votes); and other individual and institutional investors held 889,833 shares (6.39% of capital, 3.82% of votes). Treasury shares are held by the company itself and are not a third-party holding.
Who is Roularta Media Group's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Koinon NV (Belgium, enterprise number 0508995226) is the immediate controlling shareholder; it is not itself the ultimate beneficial owner. The transparency notifications published by the company describe a chain in which Koinon NV is held by Stichting Administratiekantoor Cerveteri, which is in turn controlled by Hendrik (Rik) De Nolf, with Lieve Claeys named alongside him in the family holding. A separate vehicle, West Investment Holding, held through Stichting Administratiekantoor Giverny and associated with Leo Claeys, is named as acting in concert with Koinon NV; the notification of 27 June 2025 reported the concert party above the 90% threshold of voting rights. The identity of the persons at the top of that chain is therefore published, but the notifications do not publish the proportion in which those natural persons hold the intermediate entities. An effective look-through percentage for any individual beneficial owner consequently cannot be calculated from public sources. The Belgian UBO register is not publicly accessible, so no register extract confirming beneficial owners or their percentage interests was available for this profile.
What is Roularta Media Group's company registration number?
Roularta Media Group's registration number is 0434278896, filed with Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) in Belgium. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Roularta Media Group still an active company?
Roularta Media Group's status on Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) is listed as active.
When was Roularta Media Group incorporated?
Roularta Media Group was incorporated on 11 May 1988, according to Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE).
What is Roularta Media Group's registered address?
The registered address on file for Roularta Media Group is Belgium.
What legal structure is Roularta Media Group registered as?
Roularta Media Group is registered as a Public Limited Company in Belgium.
What is Roularta Media Group's revenue?
For the financial year 2025, in results published on 13 March 2026, Roularta Media Group reported consolidated revenue of EUR 301.5 million and a workforce of almost 1,200 employees. These are consolidated group figures, not the company-level statutory accounts filed with the National Bank of Belgium.
Is Roularta Media Group listed on a stock exchange?
The shares are listed on Euronext Brussels under the ticker ROU with ISIN BE0003741551, and the share is a component of the BEL Small Cap index. The company reported 13,931,920 fully paid-up shares in issue as at 31 December 2025.
Who are the officers/directors of Roularta Media Group?
The company's governance disclosure reports a board of ten directors, chaired in an executive capacity by Rik De Nolf, with Koinon NV serving as a director represented by chief executive officer Xavier Bouckaert. Several board seats are held by legal entities acting as directors, including Verana NV, Alauda NV, Cella NV, LDN Business BV, Invest at Value BV and P-Company BV; Steven Vandenbogaerde was appointed Group Chief Financial Officer with effect from 1 December 2022.
Does Roularta Media Group have a parent company or subsidiaries?
The immediate parent is Koinon NV (Belgium, enterprise number 0508995226), above which transparency notifications place Stichting Administratiekantoor Cerveteri and Hendrik (Rik) De Nolf; Koinon NV is therefore not the ultimate beneficial owner. The corporate linkage record lists only two Belgian subsidiaries, Studio Aperi Negotium (0424267706) and Belgian Business Television (0461874705), which is a partial extract rather than the group's full consolidation scope.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Roularta Media Group's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Roularta Media Group's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Roularta Media Group's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Belgium, so records like Roularta Media Group's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) and was last synced on 12 August 2026.