Skip links
Companies
› Germany › SAATEN-UNION GMBH
SAATEN-UNION GMBH logo

SAATEN-UNION GMBH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 120551 Hannover
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Isernhagen, Germany
Website
www.saatenunion.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

SAATEN-UNION GMBH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 120551 Hannover, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Isernhagen, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for SAATEN-UNION GMBH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 13 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for SAATEN-UNION GMBH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is SAATEN-UNION GMBH, holding 14.3% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Dr. Hans Rolf Späth GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft at 14.3%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 6 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

4 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
SAATEN-UNION GMBH 14.3% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Dr. Hans Rolf Späth GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft 14.3% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
P. H. Petersen Saatzucht Lundsgaard GmbH 14.3% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
NORDSAAT Saatzuchtgesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung 14.3% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
W. von Borries-Eckendorf GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft 14.3% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Two of the 5 officer records shown for SAATEN-UNION GMBH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Marcus Iken and Stephan Weniger both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 2 records shown (Dethmer Willem Schuitema and Wolfgang Glaser) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

Management authority at SAATEN-UNION GMBH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

MI
Marcus Iken ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

SW
Stephan Weniger ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

DW
Dethmer Willem Schuitema RESIGNED

Appointed
2007-12-12
Resigned
2011-09-12
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

WG
Wolfgang Glaser RESIGNED

Appointed
2012-08-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MI
Marcus Iken RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-12-06
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

SAATEN-UNION GMBH has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 7 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 7 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 7 subsidiaries span Germany, Poland, United Kingdom, Ukraine, Hungary, France, and 1 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
SAATEN-UNION GMBH
Germany
SAATEN UNION POLSKA SP Z O O
PolandPL 7661645683

SAATEN-UNION (UK) LIMITED
United KingdomGB 03322560

ZAATEN-UNION UKRAINA TOV
UkraineUA 36602134

SAATEN-UNION HUNGÁRIA Agrar-Kereskedelmi Korlatolt Felelössegu Tarsasag
HungaryHU 11819510207

SAATEN-UNION Vertriebs GmbH
GermanyDE 30175B210555

SAATEN UNION FRANCE
FranceFR 42914507100024

SAATEN – UNION CZ s.r.o.
CzechiaCZ 25547208

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on SAATEN-UNION GMBH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns SAATEN-UNION GMBH?

Five shareholders are currently on record for SAATEN-UNION GMBH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is SAATEN-UNION GMBH, holding 14.3% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Dr. Hans Rolf Späth GmbH & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft at 14.3%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 4 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is SAATEN-UNION GMBH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for SAATEN-UNION GMBH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does SAATEN-UNION GMBH have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for SAATEN-UNION GMBH. The register reports 6 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is SAATEN-UNION GMBH's company registration number?

SAATEN-UNION GMBH's registration number is HRB 120551 Hannover, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is SAATEN-UNION GMBH still an active company?

SAATEN-UNION GMBH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is SAATEN-UNION GMBH's registered address?

The registered address on file for SAATEN-UNION GMBH is Isernhagen, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of SAATEN-UNION GMBH?

Two of the 5 officer records shown for SAATEN-UNION GMBH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Marcus Iken and Stephan Weniger both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 2 records shown (Dethmer Willem Schuitema and Wolfgang Glaser) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at SAATEN-UNION GMBH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does SAATEN-UNION GMBH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

SAATEN-UNION GMBH has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 7 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 7 jurisdictions. Those 7 subsidiaries span Germany, Poland, United Kingdom, Ukraine, Hungary, France, and 1 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to SAATEN-UNION GMBH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SAATEN-UNION GMBH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access SAATEN-UNION GMBH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like SAATEN-UNION GMBH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 13 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.