SABIC Ventures B.V.
IIP Continuum I B.V., registered with the Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KVK) under number 52636771, is a private limited company (besloten vennootschap) incorporated on 29 April 2011 and currently listed as active. Its registered office is at Strawinskylaan 1475, WTC Tower Ten, 1077 XX Amsterdam.
This entity was previously registered under the trade name SABIC Ventures B.V. Under that name it operated as the Netherlands-based corporate venture-capital vehicle of SABIC (Saudi Basic Industries Corporation), making early-stage equity investments in technology, materials, circular-economy, energy-transition and cleantech companies on SABIC’s behalf.
Company-registry mirrors and Anchor Group’s own published transaction disclosures indicate that the investment portfolio built under the SABIC Ventures name, comprising around 15 early-stage industrial technology companies, has been acquired by Anchor Group and is now managed as "IIP Continuum I" through Anchor’s Industrial Investment Partners platform, with Anchor describing itself as the portfolio’s principal owner. Consistent with this, the entity’s own registered name at KVK has changed from SABIC Ventures B.V. to IIP Continuum I B.V.
SABIC continues to promote a "SABIC Ventures" investment programme on its own corporate website. No evidence located during this review confirms that this specific Dutch legal entity, KVK 52636771, remains part of that current SABIC-branded activity, and information that could not be verified against an official registry or a primary source has been omitted rather than assumed.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of IIP Continuum I B.V. (formerly SABIC Ventures B.V.)
No shareholder register extract for KVK 52636771 was accessible during this review. Dutch besloten vennootschappen are not required to publish a full shareholder register through the standard public KVK extract; that information sits in the company’s own shareholder register and notarial deeds, not in a routinely public filing. Separately, public online access to the Netherlands’ UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner) register has been restricted since a 2022 court ruling, so UBO details for Dutch companies, including this one, are not retrievable through ordinary public search at present.
Non-registry business-information sources describe the company, under its former name SABIC Ventures B.V., as having operated as SABIC’s corporate venture-capital vehicle. Anchor Group’s own published transaction disclosures separately state that Anchor acquired the associated technology-investment portfolio and now manages it as "IIP Continuum I" through its Industrial Investment Partners platform, describing Anchor as the portfolio’s principal owner. Neither the specific Anchor legal entity holding any shares, an ownership percentage, nor an exact transaction or filing date could be independently verified from an official registry within the scope of this review. No verified Ultimate Beneficial Owner could be identified from an authoritative source or a complete, dated ownership chain, so none is reported here.
Data availability
Shareholder information for IIP Continuum I B.V. is classified as Not public at the standard KVK extract level, and UBO information is classified as Restricted under the Netherlands’ current UBO-register access rules. The ownership indications above come from non-registry business sources and Anchor Group’s own disclosure of its transaction, not from a filed shareholder register, and should be read with that limitation in mind.
Sources
- Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KVK), kvk.nl, retrieved 24 September 2026
- Northdata company profile, IIP Continuum I B.V., KVK 52636771, northdata.com, retrieved 24 September 2026
- Creditsafe Business Index company profile (redirected from the former "sabic-ventures-bv" listing to the same safe number NL02855123), creditsafe.com, retrieved 24 September 2026
- Anchor Group, "Principal transactions", aii-group.com/principal-transactions, retrieved 24 September 2026
Officers
1
Directors and officers of IIP Continuum I B.V. (formerly SABIC Ventures B.V.)
Registry-sourced data reviewed for KVK 52636771 shows two active bestuurders (directors) and two former office holders. Aruna Subramanian-Spaans has served as bestuurder since her appointment on 7 January 2020 and is listed as active. Martijn Willem Vogelzang is also listed as an active bestuurder; the source consulted did not disclose his appointment date. Mark Roeland de Groot previously served as bestuurder from 7 February 2017 until his resignation on 2 March 2020. Rajiv Singh previously held the role of gevolmachtigde (authorised representative / holder of procuration), a role that ended on 28 February 2022; his appointment date was not disclosed in the source reviewed.
The underlying data reflects the company record as most recently retrieved and may not capture any appointments made since. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed for any of the officers named above. The Dutch KVK register does not publish this information, so nationality should not be inferred from any person’s name, role, or the company’s registered address.
Recent officer changes
- Rajiv Singh ceased acting as gevolmachtigde (authorised representative), effective 28 February 2022.
- Mark Roeland de Groot resigned as bestuurder, effective 2 March 2020.
- Aruna Subramanian-Spaans was appointed bestuurder, effective 7 January 2020.
Data availability
Officer information for this entity is classified as Partial: current and former bestuurders and one gevolmachtigde are identified with roles and most dates, but the appointment date for one active bestuurder is missing, and nationality and residence are not published by the Dutch registry for any officer.
Sources
- Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KVK), kvk.nl
- Northdata company profile, KVK 52636771, northdata.com, retrieved 24 September 2026
- Drimble.nl company record (KVK-sourced), establishment 000022554459, drimble.nl, retrieved 24 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of IIP Continuum I B.V. (formerly SABIC Ventures B.V.)
Under its former trade name, SABIC Ventures B.V., this Dutch legal entity (KVK 52636771) is consistently described by independent business-information sources as having operated as SABIC’s corporate venture-capital vehicle. However, no official Dutch filing reviewed in this session directly names a specific SABIC legal entity as the confirmed shareholder of KVK 52636771. The entity is recorded as sharing a registered or correspondence address with SABIC International Holdings B.V. (KVK 14073232) and SABIC Sales Europe B.V. (KVK 14072049); a shared address alone is not treated as sufficient evidence of a corporate ownership relationship.
More recently, this entity’s own registered legal name at KVK changed from SABIC Ventures B.V. to IIP Continuum I B.V. Anchor Group’s own published transaction disclosures state that Anchor acquired the portfolio of roughly 15 early-stage industrial technology companies built under the SABIC Ventures name, and describes itself as the "principal owner" of that portfolio, now operated as "IIP Continuum I" through its Industrial Investment Partners platform. This relationship is treated here as verified and sourced, but classified as an affiliate rather than a fully specified immediate parent, because the specific Anchor legal entity, its jurisdiction, registration number and exact ownership or voting percentage were not identified in the sources reviewed.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anchor Group (Industrial Investment Partners platform) | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Affiliate — states it is principal owner of the former SABIC Ventures investment portfolio | Not disclosed | Current | 24 September 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- The entity’s registered legal name at KVK changed from SABIC Ventures B.V. to IIP Continuum I B.V., consistent with Anchor Group’s stated acquisition of the associated investment portfolio; no specific effective date for the name change was confirmed from an official filing.
Data availability
Group-structure information for this entity is classified as Partial: a current affiliate relationship is corroborated by the acquiring party’s own disclosure, but the historical SABIC parent entity and the current Anchor legal owner could not be confirmed with registration numbers from an official filing, and a KVK shareholder/parent extract was not accessible within this review.
Sources
- Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KVK), kvk.nl
- Northdata company profiles: IIP Continuum I B.V. (KVK 52636771) and SABIC International Holdings B.V. (KVK 14073232), northdata.com
- Anchor Group, "Principal transactions", aii-group.com/principal-transactions, retrieved 24 September 2026
- Creditsafe Business Index, creditsafe.com, retrieved 24 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK), including entries the profile above does not cover.
GOVERNMENT OF SAUDI ARABIA
Saudi Arabia
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does SABIC Ventures B.V. do?
IIP Continuum I B.V. (KVK 52636771), formerly registered as SABIC Ventures B.V., is a Dutch-incorporated entity that held SABIC's corporate venture-capital investment portfolio; that portfolio of around 15 early-stage industrial technology companies is now managed as IIP Continuum I under Anchor Group's Industrial Investment Partners platform.
Who owns SABIC Ventures B.V.?
No public KVK shareholder extract for this entity was accessible; Dutch BV shareholder registers are not routinely public, and no verified Ultimate Beneficial Owner could be identified from an authoritative source.
Who is SABIC Ventures B.V.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for SABIC Ventures B.V.; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.
What is SABIC Ventures B.V.'s company registration number?
SABIC Ventures B.V.'s registration number is 52636771, filed with Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) in Netherlands. Its current status on the register is active.
Is SABIC Ventures B.V. still an active company?
SABIC Ventures B.V.'s status on Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) is listed as active.
What is SABIC Ventures B.V.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for SABIC Ventures B.V. is Amsterdam, Netherlands.
What legal structure is SABIC Ventures B.V. registered as?
SABIC Ventures B.V. is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Netherlands.
Who are the officers/directors of SABIC Ventures B.V.?
Two active bestuurders are on record, Aruna Subramanian-Spaans (appointed 7 January 2020) and Martijn Willem Vogelzang, alongside two former office holders, Mark Roeland de Groot (bestuurder, resigned 2 March 2020) and Rajiv Singh (gevolmachtigde, role ended 28 February 2022); nationality and residence are not disclosed by the Dutch registry.
Does SABIC Ventures B.V. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
The entity's registered name at KVK changed from SABIC Ventures B.V. to IIP Continuum I B.V.; Anchor Group states it acquired the former SABIC Ventures investment portfolio and now operates it as IIP Continuum I via its Industrial Investment Partners platform, though the specific Anchor legal entity and ownership percentage are not confirmed.
Can Zavia monitor changes to SABIC Ventures B.V.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SABIC Ventures B.V.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access SABIC Ventures B.V.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Netherlands, so records like SABIC Ventures B.V.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) and was last synced on 25 September 2026.