Skip links
Companies
› Japan › Sakai Chemical Industry Co., Ltd.

Sakai Chemical Industry Co., Ltd.

Active

Registration No.
4120101002532
Incorporation Date
2015-10-05
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Sakai Ward, Sakai City, Japan
Website
N/A
Source: National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

Sakai Chemical Industry Co., Ltd. is a registered legal entity registered in Japan under 4120101002532, and its current status with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is active. The company was incorporated on 5 October 2015 and lists its registered address as Sakai Ward, Sakai City, Japan. 5 shareholders are on record for Sakai Chemical Industry Co., Ltd., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last updated on 2 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for Sakai Chemical Industry Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing.

The largest of these is DFA International Small Cap Value Portfolio, holding 17.3% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Japan Smaller Capitalization Fund, Inc. at 8.8%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 8 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
DFA International Small Cap Value Portfolio 17.3% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Japan Smaller Capitalization Fund, Inc. 8.8% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx 8.1% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
DFA Japanese Small Company Series 4.4% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Schwab Strategic Tr-Schwab Fundamental Intl Small Company Idx ETF 3.5% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Executive Chairman of Sakai Chemical Industry Co., Ltd. currently on record is Masaaki Yabe; five officers are currently on record for Sakai Chemical Industry Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

The register reports 14 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Sakai Chemical Industry Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

MY
Masaaki Yabe ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Chairman

YO
Yasuhiro Okamoto ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer, Gm Of Onahama Plant, Gm Of Production Technology Division & Director

WI
Wataru Ibaraki ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer

NY
Nobuaki Yamanoi ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer

SO
Shinji Ogama ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Sakai Chemical Industry Co., Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 11 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 3 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 11 subsidiaries span Japan, Vietnam, Thailand jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 11 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Sakai Chemical Industry Co., Ltd.
Japan
RESINO COLOR INDUSTRY CO., LTD.
JapanJP 6120001059200

SAKAI CHEMICAL (VIET NAM) CO., LTD
VietnamVN 3700857677

SIAM STABILIZERS AND CHEMICALS COMPANY LIMITED
ThailandTH 0105533101160

KAIGEN PHARMA CO., LTD.
JapanJP 9120001076746

OSAKI INDUSTRY CO., LTD.+ subsidiaries
JapanJP 5120101000989

KYODO CHEMICAL CO., LTD.
JapanJP 4010901003204

SAKAI TRADING CO., LTD.+ subsidiaries
JapanJP 9120001077422

NIPPON COLOR INDUSTRY CO., LTD.
JapanJP 6120101005954

+3 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Sakai Chemical Industry Co., Ltd.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Sakai Chemical Industry Co., Ltd.?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Sakai Chemical Industry Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is DFA International Small Cap Value Portfolio, holding 17.3% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Japan Smaller Capitalization Fund, Inc. at 8.8%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Sakai Chemical Industry Co., Ltd.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Sakai Chemical Industry Co., Ltd. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Sakai Chemical Industry Co., Ltd. have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Sakai Chemical Industry Co., Ltd.. The register reports 8 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is Sakai Chemical Industry Co., Ltd.'s company registration number?

Sakai Chemical Industry Co., Ltd.'s registration number is 4120101002532, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site in Japan. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Sakai Chemical Industry Co., Ltd. still an active company?

Sakai Chemical Industry Co., Ltd.'s status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.

When was Sakai Chemical Industry Co., Ltd. incorporated?

Sakai Chemical Industry Co., Ltd. was incorporated on 5 October 2015, according to National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

What is Sakai Chemical Industry Co., Ltd.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Sakai Chemical Industry Co., Ltd. is Sakai Ward, Sakai City, Japan.

Who are the officers/directors of Sakai Chemical Industry Co., Ltd.?

The Executive Chairman of Sakai Chemical Industry Co., Ltd. currently on record is Masaaki Yabe; five officers are currently on record for Sakai Chemical Industry Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Sakai Chemical Industry Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Sakai Chemical Industry Co., Ltd. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Sakai Chemical Industry Co., Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 11 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 3 jurisdictions. Those 11 subsidiaries span Japan, Vietnam, Thailand jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 11 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Sakai Chemical Industry Co., Ltd.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Sakai Chemical Industry Co., Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Sakai Chemical Industry Co., Ltd.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Sakai Chemical Industry Co., Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 2 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.