Skip links
Companies
› Japan › Sakata Seed Co., Ltd.
Sakata Seed Co., Ltd. logo

Sakata Seed Co., Ltd.

Active

Registration No.
6020001008662
Incorporation Date
2015-10-05
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Tsuzuki Ward, Yokohama City, Japan
Website
corporate.sakataseed.co.jp/
Source: National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

Sakata Seed Co., Ltd. is a registered legal entity registered in Japan under 6020001008662, and its current status with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is active. The company was incorporated on 5 October 2015 and lists its registered address as Tsuzuki Ward, Yokohama City, Japan. 5 shareholders are on record for Sakata Seed Co., Ltd., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last updated on 28 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for Sakata Seed Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing.

The largest of these is Vanguard Intl Equity Index Fds-FTSE All World ex U.S.Small Cap Index, holding 4% — the largest recorded stake — followed by iShares MSCI EAFE Small Cap ETF at 3.9%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 15 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard Intl Equity Index Fds-FTSE All World ex U.S.Small Cap Index 4% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
iShares MSCI EAFE Small Cap ETF 3.9% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Old Westbury Small & Mid Cap Strategies Fund 2.5% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
DFA INVESTMENT TRUST CO-The Japanese Small Company Series 2.5% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Calvert World Values International Opportunities Fund 2.4% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The President & Representative Director of Sakata Seed Co., Ltd. currently on record is Tsutomu Kagami; five officers are currently on record for Sakata Seed Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

The register reports 13 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Sakata Seed Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

TK
Tsutomu Kagami ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
President & Representative Director

TY
TAKEO YONEMOTO ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Senior Executive Officer & Gm Of Supply Chain Division

SE
Shinya Enomoto ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Managing Executive Officer, Gm Of Research Division & Chief Of Internal Control Evaluation

TN
Tomoji Nakai ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇯 Benin
Occupation
Senior Executive Officer & Gm Of Overseas Sales Division

HS
Hiroyoshi Saitou ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Senior Executive Officer & Head Of Domestic Sales Division

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Sakata Seed Co., Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 15 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 9 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 15 subsidiaries span Japan, Costa Rica, United Kingdom, Argentina, South Korea, Thailand, and 3 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 15 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Sakata Seed Co., Ltd.
Japan
Sakata Centroamerica S.A.
Costa Rica#0964193794

SAKATA LOGISTICS, K.K.
JapanJP 1060001013341

BROLEAD CO.,LTD.
JapanJP 3190001001595

SAKATA UK LIMITED
United KingdomGB 02822116

SAKATA SEED ARGENTINA S.A.
ArgentinaAR 30716051168

Sakata Korea Co.,Ltd.
South KoreaKR 2148609564

SAKATA GREEN SERVICE CO., LTD.
JapanJP 3020001125931

FUKUOKA CELLTOP CO.,LTD.
JapanJP 8290001050719

+7 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Sakata Seed Co., Ltd.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Sakata Seed Co., Ltd.?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Sakata Seed Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Vanguard Intl Equity Index Fds-FTSE All World ex U.S.Small Cap Index, holding 4% — the largest recorded stake — followed by iShares MSCI EAFE Small Cap ETF at 3.9%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Sakata Seed Co., Ltd.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Sakata Seed Co., Ltd. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Sakata Seed Co., Ltd. have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Sakata Seed Co., Ltd.. The register reports 15 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is Sakata Seed Co., Ltd.'s company registration number?

Sakata Seed Co., Ltd.'s registration number is 6020001008662, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site in Japan. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Sakata Seed Co., Ltd. still an active company?

Sakata Seed Co., Ltd.'s status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.

When was Sakata Seed Co., Ltd. incorporated?

Sakata Seed Co., Ltd. was incorporated on 5 October 2015, according to National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

What is Sakata Seed Co., Ltd.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Sakata Seed Co., Ltd. is Tsuzuki Ward, Yokohama City, Japan.

Who are the officers/directors of Sakata Seed Co., Ltd.?

The President & Representative Director of Sakata Seed Co., Ltd. currently on record is Tsutomu Kagami; five officers are currently on record for Sakata Seed Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Sakata Seed Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Sakata Seed Co., Ltd. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Sakata Seed Co., Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 15 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 9 jurisdictions. Those 15 subsidiaries span Japan, Costa Rica, United Kingdom, Argentina, South Korea, Thailand, and 3 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 15 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Sakata Seed Co., Ltd.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Sakata Seed Co., Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Sakata Seed Co., Ltd.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Sakata Seed Co., Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 28 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.