Skip links
Companies
› Japan › Sanai Oburi Co., Ltd.
Sanai Oburi Co., Ltd. logo

Sanai Oburi Co., Ltd.

Active

Registration No.
2010701003604
Incorporation Date
2015-10-05
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Shinagawa Ward, Japan
Website
www.san-ai-obbli.com/
Source: National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

Sanai Oburi Co., Ltd. is a registered legal entity registered in Japan under 2010701003604, and its current status with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is active. The company was incorporated on 5 October 2015 and lists its registered address as Shinagawa Ward, Japan. 5 shareholders are on record for Sanai Oburi Co., Ltd., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for Sanai Oburi Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing.

The largest of these is MFS International New Discovery Fund, holding 16.4% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Fidelity International Small Cap Fund at 9.5%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 10 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
MFS International New Discovery Fund 16.4% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Fidelity International Small Cap Fund 9.5% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Fidelity Series International Small Cap Fund 8.3% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
DFA International Small Cap Value Portfolio 4.8% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx 3.6% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Executive Officer, Gm Of Gas Business And Gas Sales Division & Director of Sanai Oburi Co., Ltd. currently on record is Kohichiroh Ishii; five officers are currently on record for Sanai Oburi Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

The register reports 9 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Sanai Oburi Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

KI
Kohichiroh Ishii ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer, Gm Of Gas Business And Gas Sales Division & Director

HH
Hiroshi Hayata ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
President, Executive Officer & Representative Director

SN
Shinichi Nagamatsu ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer & Gm Of Energy Solutions Business Division & Chemicals Business Division

KS
Katsunori Sugiura ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer

EN
Eiichi Nonaka ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Sanai Oburi Co., Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 18 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 18 subsidiaries span Japan jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 18 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Sanai Oburi Co., Ltd.
Japan
SANAI OBBLI GAS NISHINIHON K.K.
JapanJP 1290001024258

SANAI OBBLI GUS SANSHIN K.K.
JapanJP 6300001006621

SANAI OBURI LPG YUSO K.K.
JapanJP 1310001010610

SANAI OBBLI TECH CO., LTD.
JapanJP 9010801004223

KYGNUS SEKIYU K.K.+ subsidiaries
JapanJP 7010001041523

SAN-AI OBBLI HOKURIKU CO.,LTD.
JapanJP 7220001006315

SAGA GAS K.K.
JapanJP 5300001003512

KUMAMOTO SEKIYU K.K.
JapanJP 3330001001465

+10 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Sanai Oburi Co., Ltd.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Sanai Oburi Co., Ltd.?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Sanai Oburi Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is MFS International New Discovery Fund, holding 16.4% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Fidelity International Small Cap Fund at 9.5%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Sanai Oburi Co., Ltd.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Sanai Oburi Co., Ltd. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Sanai Oburi Co., Ltd. have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Sanai Oburi Co., Ltd.. The register reports 10 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is Sanai Oburi Co., Ltd.'s company registration number?

Sanai Oburi Co., Ltd.'s registration number is 2010701003604, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site in Japan. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Sanai Oburi Co., Ltd. still an active company?

Sanai Oburi Co., Ltd.'s status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.

When was Sanai Oburi Co., Ltd. incorporated?

Sanai Oburi Co., Ltd. was incorporated on 5 October 2015, according to National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

What is Sanai Oburi Co., Ltd.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Sanai Oburi Co., Ltd. is Shinagawa Ward, Japan.

Who are the officers/directors of Sanai Oburi Co., Ltd.?

The Executive Officer, Gm Of Gas Business And Gas Sales Division & Director of Sanai Oburi Co., Ltd. currently on record is Kohichiroh Ishii; five officers are currently on record for Sanai Oburi Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Sanai Oburi Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Sanai Oburi Co., Ltd. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Sanai Oburi Co., Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 18 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 18 subsidiaries span Japan jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 18 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Sanai Oburi Co., Ltd.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Sanai Oburi Co., Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Sanai Oburi Co., Ltd.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Sanai Oburi Co., Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.