SALT INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Salt Investments Limited is a public company incorporated in Singapore on 4 December 1986 under company registration number 198700983H. It has been listed on the Mainboard of the Singapore Exchange since 1993, currently trading under the counter name “Salt Investments” (ticker: FQ7). The company traded under its previous legal name, Jasper Investments Limited, until a Notice of Change of Name issued by the Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA) confirms the change of name to Salt Investments Limited took effect on 11 November 2024, with the new SGX trading counter name adopted from 14 November 2024. Registry data synced to this profile records Salt Investments Limited’s status as active.
Salt Investments Limited operates as an investment holding company. Together with its subsidiaries, it focuses on the maritime industry, principally the marine and offshore sectors. Its two revenue-generating subsidiaries are Prosper Excel Engineering Pte. Ltd., a Singapore-incorporated provider of marine engineering and ship management services in which the group holds a 51% interest acquired on 15 November 2024, and TT Oil (Singapore) Pte. Ltd., a supplier of marine fuel and lubricant products in which the group holds a 60% interest acquired on 1 June 2025. The group also holds two newly established, currently dormant subsidiaries, Harbourworld Energy Limited (British Virgin Islands) and Harbourworld Energy Pte. Ltd. (Singapore), each 51%-held.
The company’s registered office and principal place of business, per its own SGX-filed financial statements, is at 1 Kallang Junction, #06-01, Singapore 339263.
For the financial year ended 31 March 2026 (“FY2026”), Salt Investments Limited reported consolidated group revenue of S$14.69 million, an increase of 589% from S$2.13 million in the financial year ended 31 March 2025, driven by post-acquisition contributions from TT Oil and Prosper Excel Engineering. The consolidated group recorded a loss after tax of S$13.51 million for FY2026 (FY2025: S$6.18 million), which the company attributes substantially to non-cash goodwill impairment charges of S$11.20 million recognised against the two subsidiaries. Recent business developments include a strategic collaboration announced on 28 April 2026 with Mencast Holdings Ltd for integrated oily-waste management services, and TT Oil’s appointment as an authorised distributor of EUROTEC-brand lubricants announced on 13 May 2026, alongside continued development of a maritime-sector digital platform.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Salt Investments Limited is listed on the Singapore Exchange, where the Companies Act 1967 requires public disclosure only of “Substantial Shareholders” holding 5% or more of the total voting shares; the company’s complete shareholder register is not publicly available. Based on the Register of Substantial Shareholdings as at 8 September 2025 (against a share capital of 21,139,623,421 shares then in issue, per a circular to shareholders dated 14 September 2025), the largest direct holding disclosed was that of Goh Hao Kwang, Dennis, the company’s Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director, at approximately 11.56%. Polaris Nine Private Limited held approximately 8.50% (Chye Kok Hoe deemed interested by virtue of his control of that company). Wong Shun Lee held approximately 7.88% directly plus a 4.05% deemed interest tied to Poly Million Group Limited, the Hong Kong-incorporated vendor in the TT Oil acquisition; his combined interest was disclosed as rising to approximately 10.3% following the related consideration-shares issue. Other disclosed substantial shareholders included ROQ Investments Pte. Ltd. (7.88%, Quek Hong Sheng Roy deemed interested), Lian Tian Yong Johnny, the Group’s Head of Marine & Offshore Division (7.88%), Lim Chye Huat @ Bobby Lim Chye Huat (5.36%), Poh Teck Boon Bruno (5.13%), and Wong Yew Chian Terence (2.52% direct plus a 4.73% deemed interest). Subsequent share issuances, including further placements completed in 2026, will have diluted these percentages; no more recent substantial-shareholder register was identified during this review.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No verified ultimate beneficial owner meeting a specific statutory threshold was identified. Each disclosed substantial shareholder holds an interest below 15% (the Companies Act 1967 threshold used by the SGX Listing Manual to define a “Controlling Shareholder”), and no shareholder was identified in the sources reviewed as exercising control over the company within that definition.
Data availability
Major shareholders only. Singapore’s Companies Act 1967 requires public disclosure of interests of 5% or more in a listed company’s voting shares; smaller shareholdings are not individually disclosed. The information above reflects the position at 8 September 2025 and does not capture shareholding changes since that date, including dilution from subsequent share placements completed in 2026.
Sources
Circular to Shareholders dated 14 September 2025, Salt Investments Limited (Company Registration No. 198700983H), published via SGXNet (links.sgx.com), citing the Register of Directors’ Shareholdings and Register of Substantial Shareholdings as at 8 September 2025; retrieved 9 September 2026.
Officers
7
Salt Investments Limited’s board, per the company’s circular to shareholders dated 14 September 2025 and its unaudited full-year results announcement dated 30 May 2026 (both lodged via SGXNet), comprised four directors as at those dates: Goh Hao Kwang, Dennis (Executive Director and Chief Executive Officer), Goh Yang Jun, Jasper (Independent Non-Executive Chairman and Lead Independent Director), Cheng Liang Chye (Independent Non-Executive Director), and Jasmin Li Lin Young (Independent Non-Executive Director). The company’s FY2026 results announcement, issued by order of the board, confirms Chellapa Panickar as Chief Financial Officer and Joint Company Secretary, and Ng Joo Khin as Joint Company Secretary. The registry data synced to this profile separately records Wei Quan Goh as Chief Operating Officer and Pauline Sim as Director of HR & Administration; these two roles were not independently cross-checked against a primary SGX filing during this review, though the names and the CFO/company-secretary appointments are consistent across every source reviewed. All individuals listed are recorded as active, with no resignation or termination date identified in the sources reviewed.
Data availability
Partial. Singapore’s company registry (ACRA/BizFile) and Salt Investments Limited’s SGX filings disclose the current board and the company secretary, and the company’s own announcements name certain senior executive officers, but individual appointment and resignation dates for these roles were not separately itemised in the sources reviewed, and the full population of the company’s managerial staff is not a matter of public disclosure. Nationality is not disclosed for any officer in the sources reviewed and must not be inferred from name, residence, or correspondence address; it is recorded as not disclosed for every individual listed above.
Sources
Circular to Shareholders dated 14 September 2025, Salt Investments Limited (Company Registration No. 198700983H), SGXNet (links.sgx.com), retrieved 9 September 2026. Unaudited results for the six months ended and full year ended 31 March 2026, Salt Investments Limited, SGXNet, dated 30 May 2026, retrieved 9 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Salt Investments Limited is a Singapore Exchange-listed investment holding company. Based on its Register of Substantial Shareholdings as at 8 September 2025, no single shareholder holds a Companies Act “Controlling Shareholder” interest (15% or more of voting rights), and no immediate or ultimate corporate parent has been identified for Salt Investments Limited from any official filing reviewed.
Salt Investments Limited holds four verified subsidiaries, per its unaudited full-year results announcement for the year ended 31 March 2026, filed via SGXNet on 30 May 2026: a 51% direct interest in Prosper Excel Engineering Pte. Ltd. (Singapore), a marine engineering and ship management services provider, acquired on 15 November 2024; a 60% direct interest in TT Oil (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. (Singapore), a supplier of marine fuel and related oil products, acquired on 1 June 2025; a 51% direct interest in Harbourworld Energy Limited (British Virgin Islands), established 30 October 2025 and recorded as dormant as at 31 March 2026; and a 51% direct interest in Harbourworld Energy Pte. Ltd. (Singapore), established 24 February 2026 and also recorded as dormant as at 31 March 2026. All group entities identified are based in Singapore, save for Harbourworld Energy Limited, which is incorporated in the British Virgin Islands.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prosper Excel Engineering Pte. Ltd. | Singapore | 201542958H | Direct subsidiary | 51% | Active | 31 March 2026 |
| TT Oil (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. | Singapore | 201616449H | Direct subsidiary | 60% | Active | 31 March 2026 |
| Harbourworld Energy Limited | British Virgin Islands | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | 51% | Dormant | 31 March 2026 |
| Harbourworld Energy Pte. Ltd. | Singapore | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | 51% | Dormant | 31 March 2026 |
Recent structural changes
Three material changes in the past 18 months, per the sources above: completion of the 51% acquisition of Prosper Excel Engineering Pte. Ltd. on 15 November 2024; completion of the 60% acquisition of TT Oil (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. on 1 June 2025; and the establishment of two new, currently dormant subsidiaries, Harbourworld Energy Limited (30 October 2025) and Harbourworld Energy Pte. Ltd. (24 February 2026).
Data availability
Full. Salt Investments Limited’s SGX filings disclose its subsidiaries, ownership percentages, and acquisition dates in detail. No parent company has been identified for Salt Investments Limited itself from any official filing reviewed; its Register of Substantial Shareholdings indicates a dispersed shareholder base with no holder meeting the 15% Controlling Shareholder threshold, though this does not rule out the existence of an unidentified indirect relationship.
Sources
Unaudited results for the six months ended and full year ended 31 March 2026, Salt Investments Limited (Company Registration No. 198700983H), SGXNet (links.sgx.com), dated 30 May 2026, retrieved 9 September 2026. Circular to Shareholders dated 14 September 2025, Salt Investments Limited, SGXNet, retrieved 9 September 2026.
SALT INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Singapore
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Salt Investments Limited?
Salt Investments Limited is a Singapore-incorporated investment holding company listed on the Mainboard of the Singapore Exchange, focused on the maritime industry including the marine and offshore sectors, under company registration number 198700983H.
Was Salt Investments Limited previously known by another name?
Yes. The company was formerly named Jasper Investments Limited. ACRA records confirm the change of name to Salt Investments Limited took effect on 11 November 2024, and the SGX trading counter name changed to Salt Investments from 14 November 2024.
When was Salt Investments Limited incorporated?
It was incorporated in Singapore on 4 December 1986 and has been listed on the Singapore Exchange since 1993.
What is Salt Investments Limited's registration number?
198700983H, as recorded by the Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA) of Singapore.
What are Salt Investments Limited's main subsidiaries?
Its principal subsidiaries are Prosper Excel Engineering Pte. Ltd. (51%-held, marine engineering and ship management, acquired 15 November 2024) and TT Oil (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. (60%-held, marine fuel and lubricant supply, acquired 1 June 2025), plus two dormant subsidiaries, Harbourworld Energy Limited and Harbourworld Energy Pte. Ltd. (each 51%-held).
What was Salt Investments Limited's revenue for its most recent reported financial year?
For the financial year ended 31 March 2026, the group reported consolidated revenue of S$14.69 million, an increase of 589% from S$2.13 million in the prior financial year.
Is Salt Investments Limited profitable?
No. The group reported a consolidated loss after tax of S$13.51 million for the financial year ended 31 March 2026, largely attributable to non-cash goodwill impairment charges of S$11.20 million against its two operating subsidiaries.
On which stock exchange is Salt Investments Limited listed?
It is listed on the Mainboard of the Singapore Exchange (SGX-ST) under the ticker FQ7.
Who are the current directors of Salt Investments Limited?
As at the most recent SGX filings reviewed, the board comprises Goh Hao Kwang, Dennis (Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director), Goh Yang Jun, Jasper (Independent Non-Executive Chairman), and Cheng Liang Chye and Jasmin Li Lin Young (Independent Non-Executive Directors).
Is Salt Investments Limited's full shareholder register public?
No. Singapore's Companies Act 1967 requires public disclosure only of Substantial Shareholders holding 5% or more of voting shares; the company's complete shareholder register is not publicly available.
What is SALT INVESTMENTS LIMITED's company registration number?
SALT INVESTMENTS LIMITED's registration number is 198700983H, filed with Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA) in Singapore. Its current status on the register is active.
Is SALT INVESTMENTS LIMITED still an active company?
SALT INVESTMENTS LIMITED's status on Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA) is listed as active.
When was SALT INVESTMENTS LIMITED incorporated?
SALT INVESTMENTS LIMITED was incorporated on 4 December 1986, according to Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA).
What is SALT INVESTMENTS LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for SALT INVESTMENTS LIMITED is SINGAPORE, Singapore.
Can Zavia monitor changes to SALT INVESTMENTS LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SALT INVESTMENTS LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access SALT INVESTMENTS LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Singapore, so records like SALT INVESTMENTS LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA) and was last synced on 11 August 2026.