Skip links
Companies
› New Zealand › SALT LIMITED

SALT LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
9429051086220
Incorporation Date
2023-02-09
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Lake Hawea, New Zealand
Website
www.salt.bm/
Source: New Zealand Companies Office

SALT LIMITED is a New Zealand limited company on the Companies Register under company number 8585071 and NZBN 9429051086220. It was incorporated on 9 February 2023, its register entity type is "NZ Limited Company" under the Companies Act 1993, and its company status is Registered. No constitution has been filed, so the Act’s default provisions govern the company. Its registered office and its address for service are the same address in Lake Hawea, Otago, and the register records "Salt" as a trading name.

Official information on what SALT LIMITED actually does is thin. Its NZBN record carries a single self-selected industry classification, G427947 (ice retailing), and a GST number, 138-132-560. The same record states that the company has no website, and lists no telephone number, email address or trading area. There is no operating address on the register separate from the registered office.

On 16 January 2025 the Registrar of Companies gave notice of intention to remove SALT LIMITED from the register under section 318(1)(b) of the Companies Act 1993, on the ground that he had reasonable grounds to believe the company was not carrying on business (New Zealand Gazette notice 2025-ds208; objections closed 19 February 2025). An annual return was filed on 22 January 2025, inside that period, and the company was not removed; a further annual return was filed on 21 January 2026. No financial statements appear on the company’s register document list, and no revenue or employee figure for SALT LIMITED could be obtained from any official source.

Data notes

The website stored against this profile, www.salt.bm, does not belong to this company. That site identifies itself as Salt, a kitchen and bath showroom on Front Street in Hamilton, Bermuda, carries a Bermuda telephone number and a copyright line dated 2017 — six years before this company was incorporated. The company’s own NZBN record states that it has no website. The stored LinkedIn handle, linkedin.com/company/saltrecruitment, names a recruitment business; LinkedIn returns an authentication wall to automated requests, so it could not be examined, but nothing on the New Zealand register associates SALT LIMITED with it. Neither identifier was used as a source for anything on this page.

Three New Zealand companies have been registered under the name SALT LIMITED. The other two — company number 1871792 (incorporated 13 October 2006, Auckland, removed 23 February 2010) and company number 3281608 (incorporated 21 February 2011, Wanaka, removed 7 December 2022) — are unrelated records that a name-only search will also return. This profile concerns company number 8585071 only.

Sources

  • New Zealand Companies Register (Companies Office), company record for SALT LIMITED (8585071), https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/8585071/detail — register last updated 21 January 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register, NZBN information for NZBN 9429051086220 (trading name, industry classification, GST number, website field), https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/8585071/detail — retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Gazette, notice 2025-ds208, "Notice of Intention to Remove Companies From the Register", https://gazette.govt.nz/notice/id/2025-ds208 — published 16 January 2025; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register, company name search for "SALT LIMITED" across all entity statuses, https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/search — retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • Salt (Bermuda), https://www.salt.bm/ — cited only as evidence that the stored domain belongs to a different business; retrieved 28 September 2026.
Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including New Zealand Companies Office.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of SALT LIMITED

The New Zealand Companies Register discloses one shareholder of SALT LIMITED (company number 8585071, NZBN 9429051086220). The shareholdings record shows a total of 100 shares in issue and a single allocation, allocation 1, of 100 shares — stated by the register as 100.00%. The holding is direct and is held by a natural person; there is no corporate shareholder, nominee or custodian in the record. The register’s public shareholdings view does not state a share class or the consideration paid.

Two points are worth flagging for anyone matching this record. First, the register itself spells the shareholder’s given name "Dave" on the shareholdings tab and "David" on the directors tab; both refer to the same individual, and the data supplied to this profile inherits the shorter form. Second, the 100% figure stored against this profile does reconcile with the register — 100 shares of 100 issued — which is not something that can be assumed of provider-supplied percentages generally.

The shareholder information is current as at the register’s last update of 21 January 2026, following the annual return filed on that date. The disclosure appears complete: New Zealand publishes the full share allocation table for a limited company, not merely holdings above a threshold.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

New Zealand operates no public register of beneficial ownership, so there is no filing that identifies a beneficial owner of SALT LIMITED as such. What the register supports is the following: a single natural person is recorded as the legal holder of the whole of the issued share capital, which is above the 25% ownership threshold used to define a beneficial owner in the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009. On the filed allocation, that person is the only individual who can meet that test through shareholding.

What cannot be verified from public sources is whether those shares are held for the registered holder’s own benefit. A New Zealand share register does not record notice of any trust, so a holding shown against an individual may be held beneficially or on trust and the register cannot distinguish the two. Control exercised by other means — a shareholders’ agreement, a loan covenant or a power of appointment — would likewise not appear. No beneficial owner is asserted here beyond what the share allocation supports.

Data availability

Direct shareholder information for New Zealand is Full: the register publishes every shareholder and the exact share allocation, and it did so here. Beneficial ownership information is Not public — New Zealand has no accessible beneficial ownership register, and trusts are not recorded on a share register, so any statement about ultimate benefit rests on the share allocation alone.

Sources

  • New Zealand Companies Register (Companies Office), shareholdings record for SALT LIMITED (8585071), https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/8585071/shareholdings — register last updated 21 January 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register (Companies Office), company record for SALT LIMITED (8585071), https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/8585071/detail — annual return filed 21 January 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Dave Kenneth STRUDWICK 100% New Zealand Companies Office

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

1

Directors and officers of SALT LIMITED

The New Zealand Companies Register discloses one active director of SALT LIMITED (company number 8585071) and no former or ceased officers. The register’s directors tab reports "Showing 1 of 1 directors". The sole role recorded is Director; the Companies Act 1993 does not require a New Zealand limited company to appoint a company secretary, and the register holds no secretary, manager or other officer for this company.

The director was appointed on 9 February 2023, the date of incorporation, and the register records no resignation, removal or role change since. A signed director consent form was filed on the same date and is available on the company’s document list. One later officer filing appears: a Particulars of Director document filed on 21 March 2024. Because the register shows no change of officeholder, that filing records a change to the recorded particulars of the existing director rather than an appointment or a cessation; the register does not publish which particular was amended.

The register records a New Zealand residential address for the director, consistent with the Companies Act 1993 requirement that a company have at least one director who lives in New Zealand or who lives in an enforcement country and is a director of a company there. The address itself is a residential address and is not reproduced here. Occupation is not a field the New Zealand register collects, and none is recorded.

Officer information is current as at the register’s last update of 21 January 2026.

Recent officer changes

Change Effective / filing date Source
Appointment of the sole director 9 February 2023 (appointment date; consent form filed the same day) New Zealand Companies Register, company record 8585071
Particulars of Director filed — amendment to an existing director’s recorded details, not a change of officeholder 21 March 2024 (filing date) New Zealand Companies Register, document list for 8585071

No other officer event is recorded between incorporation and the retrieval date.

Data availability

Officer information for New Zealand is Full for this company: the register publishes the director’s full legal name, appointment date and consent form, and shows no ceased directors. Nationality is not disclosed — the New Zealand Companies Register does not record citizenship or nationality for directors in any field, so it cannot be reported and must not be inferred from the name or from the address held on the register. Country of residence is not published as a separate field either; the register publishes a residential address, which is not the same data point and is not used here to state a nationality. Dates of birth are not published by the New Zealand register.

Sources

  • New Zealand Companies Register (Companies Office), directors record for SALT LIMITED (8585071), https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/8585071/directors — register last updated 21 January 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register (Companies Office), document list for SALT LIMITED (8585071), https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/8585071/documents — Particulars of Director filed 21 March 2024; retrieved 28 September 2026.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

DS
David Strudwick ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-02-09
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of SALT LIMITED

No corporate group has been identified for SALT LIMITED (company number 8585071, NZBN 9429051086220). The result is Not found, and that is a statement about the available evidence rather than a conclusion that the company stands alone.

Two distinct findings sit behind it. The first is positive and comes from the register: the Companies Register’s company summary carries an Ultimate holding company field for every New Zealand company, and for SALT LIMITED it reads "No". That is a declared position, not a gap, and it is consistent with the filed share allocation, which shows the whole of the issued capital held directly by a natural person rather than by a holding company. The register also records no overseas parent: the "Type of entity", "Registration number / ID" and "Country of registration" fields under that heading are all unpopulated.

The second finding is a limitation. New Zealand’s register is organised by company and does not publish what shares a company holds in other companies, so direct and indirect subsidiaries cannot be enumerated from it. No branch, no overseas registration and no related-entity filing appears on this company’s record, and the document list — six documents, all annual returns, consent forms and the incorporation filing — contains nothing that would evidence a corporate relationship.

No verified parent, subsidiary, sister company or branch relationship exists to tabulate, so no relationship table is presented. The information is current as at the register’s last update of 21 January 2026.

Data availability

Corporate linkage information for this company is Parent only: New Zealand publishes an explicit ultimate-holding-company declaration, which here is negative, but publishes no subsidiary or shareholding-in-other-companies data, so the subsidiary side is unverifiable rather than empty. The commercial data provider behind this profile returned no linkage record of any kind for the company, which adds nothing either way.

One caution for anyone matching by name. Three New Zealand companies have carried the name SALT LIMITED: company 1871792 (incorporated 13 October 2006, registered office in Auckland, removed 23 February 2010), company 3281608 (incorporated 21 February 2011, registered office in Wanaka, removed 7 December 2022) and this company, 8585071, incorporated 9 February 2023. They are separate register records. A shared name, and a shared region in the case of the Wanaka company, is not evidence of a corporate relationship, and none has been established between them. Companies named "Salt" outside New Zealand — including the Bermudian business at the domain stored against this profile and the recruitment business behind the stored LinkedIn handle — are likewise unconnected to this entity on the available evidence.

Sources

  • New Zealand Companies Register (Companies Office), company record for SALT LIMITED (8585071), including the Ultimate holding company field, https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/8585071/detail — register last updated 21 January 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register (Companies Office), document list for SALT LIMITED (8585071), https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/8585071/documents — retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register, company name search for "SALT LIMITED" across all entity statuses (three records returned), https://app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/search — retrieved 28 September 2026.
Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on SALT LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does SALT LIMITED do?

SALT LIMITED is a New Zealand limited company, incorporated on 9 February 2023 and held on the Companies Register as company number 8585071 (NZBN 9429051086220). Its status is Registered and its registered office is in Lake Hawea, Otago. The only description of its activities in any official source is the self-selected industry classification on its NZBN record — G427947, ice retailing — together with the trading name "Salt". That record also states that the company has no website; the domain stored against this profile, www.salt.bm, belongs to an unrelated kitchen and bath showroom in Bermuda and was not used as a source for anything here.

Who owns SALT LIMITED?

One. The register records 100 shares in issue and a single allocation, allocation 1, of 100 shares — stated as 100.00% — held directly by a natural person, Dave Kenneth Strudwick (recorded as David Kenneth Strudwick on the directors record). There is no corporate, nominee or custodian holder, and the register's public view does not state a share class. The allocation is current as at the register's last update of 21 January 2026.

Who is SALT LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

New Zealand publishes no beneficial ownership register, so no filing names a UBO of SALT LIMITED as such. What the filed allocation supports is this: one natural person holds 100 of the 100 shares in issue, which is above the 25% ownership threshold used to define a beneficial owner in the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009, and that person is the only individual who can meet the test through shareholding. What remains unverifiable is whether the shares are held for that person's own benefit — a New Zealand share register does not record notice of any trust — and whether control is exercised by any other means, such as a shareholders' agreement, which would not appear on the register either.

What is SALT LIMITED's company registration number?

SALT LIMITED's registration number is 9429051086220, filed with New Zealand Companies Office in New Zealand. Its current status on the register is active.

Is SALT LIMITED still an active company?

SALT LIMITED's status on New Zealand Companies Office is listed as active.

When was SALT LIMITED incorporated?

SALT LIMITED was incorporated on 9 February 2023, according to New Zealand Companies Office.

What is SALT LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for SALT LIMITED is Lake Hawea, New Zealand.

What legal structure is SALT LIMITED registered as?

SALT LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in New Zealand.

What is SALT LIMITED's revenue?

No revenue figure for SALT LIMITED is publicly available. Its Companies Register document list holds six documents — the incorporation filing of 9 February 2023, director and shareholder consent forms of the same date, a Particulars of Director filed on 21 March 2024, and annual returns filed on 22 January 2025 and 21 January 2026 — and contains no financial statements. New Zealand requires only certain categories of company to file financial statements with the Registrar, and none has been filed here, so no entity-level revenue, profit or employee figure can be sourced.

Is SALT LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?

No. SALT LIMITED is a private New Zealand limited company with 100 shares in issue. It has no exchange listing and no ticker, and nothing on the Companies Register indicates a public offer of securities. Its register status is Registered, which records its standing on the register and is not evidence that it is currently trading.

Who are the officers/directors of SALT LIMITED?

One. David Kenneth Strudwick is the sole director, appointed on 9 February 2023, the date of incorporation, with a signed consent form filed the same day and no resignation, removal or role change recorded since. A Particulars of Director document filed on 21 March 2024 amended the recorded details of the existing director rather than changing the officeholder. No company secretary is recorded — the Companies Act 1993 does not require a New Zealand limited company to appoint one — and the register publishes no citizenship field for directors, so nationality is Not disclosed.

Does SALT LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

None is recorded. The Companies Register's Ultimate holding company field for SALT LIMITED reads "No", and the whole of the issued capital is held directly by an individual rather than by a holding company. No branch, overseas registration or related-entity filing appears on the company's record. The register does not publish the shareholdings a New Zealand company holds in other companies, so subsidiaries cannot be enumerated: that side is unverifiable rather than confirmed empty. The commercial data provider behind this profile returned no corporate linkage record of any kind.

Can Zavia monitor changes to SALT LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New Zealand Companies Office. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SALT LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access SALT LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including New Zealand, so records like SALT LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from New Zealand Companies Office and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.