Skip links
Companies
› Austria › Sandvik Mining and Construction G.m.b.H.

Sandvik Mining and Construction G.m.b.H.

Active

in

Registration No.
FN 079911T
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Zeltweg, Austria
Website
www.sandvik.com/
Source: Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch)

Sandvik Mining and Construction G.m.b.H. is an Austrian limited liability company (Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung) entered in the Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch) under FN 79911t, with its registered seat at Alpinestraße 1, 8740 Zeltweg, Styria. The free public register data record the entry as dating from 18 February 1994; the registration date of 1 January 1990 carried in this record is a placeholder day and month and is not what the register states. The register entry is current and carries sitting officers, and the financial year ends on 31 December. The Zeltweg works is far older than the present company name: Sandvik’s own annual report for 2001 names the Austrian company at that site as Tamrock Voest-Alpine Bergtechnik Ges.m.b.H., describes Zeltweg as the group’s development centre for equipment used in mechanical rock excavation, and shows Voest-Alpine still in use as a product brand, so the company traded under Voest-Alpine and Tamrock Voest-Alpine Bergtechnik names before adopting the Sandvik name. The dated list of former registered names (frühere Firmenwortlaute) is held only in the fee-based full Firmenbuch extract and is therefore not reproduced here. The company develops, manufactures and services mechanical rock-excavation equipment — roadheaders, continuous miners and bolter miners and related mobile conveying systems — for the extraction of mineral and ore deposits and for the driving of traffic tunnels; its customers are underground mining operators and tunnelling and civil-engineering contractors, in Austria and on export markets. The company is privately held and has no listed securities. Austrian companies of this size must file annual accounts with the Firmenbuch under the Unternehmensgesetzbuch, but those filings are released only against a fee: no revenue, result or employee figure specific to FN 79911t could be verified free of charge, and none is stated here rather than estimated.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of Sandvik Mining and Construction G.m.b.H.

The register records a single shareholder: Sandvik Finance B.V., a Netherlands private limited company, holding 100 per cent, recorded as shareholder since 28 September 2017.

This record stores that holder as “Sandvik Finance B.V. Handelsregister Rotterdam Nr.24241318”, which glues a register reference into the name field. The two belong apart: the legal name is Sandvik Finance B.V., and 24241318 is its Dutch trade register (Handelsregister / KvK) number, quoted in the Austrian register with Rotterdam as the registering chamber.

The record also states “50,000,000 shares”. An Austrian GmbH has no share count of that kind: its capital is a stated amount (Stammkapital) divided into capital contributions (Geschäftsanteile). The register states a Stammkapital of ATS 50,000,000 — still denominated in Austrian schillings, the company never having redenominated into euro — which is approximately EUR 3.63 million at the fixed conversion rate of ATS 13.7603 to EUR 1. The “50,000,000 shares” figure is that schilling capital amount misread as a number of shares.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

Sandvik Finance B.V. belongs to the group headed by Sandvik Aktiebolag (publ), Sweden, corporate registration number 556000-3468, whose shares are admitted to trading on Nasdaq Stockholm. The intermediate holding steps between Sandvik Finance B.V. and Sandvik AB could not be established from free official sources and are not asserted here.

Because the chain ends in a listed company, it ends in a dispersed shareholder base rather than in a natural person: no individual is identified as controlling this company by shareholding through that chain. That is a statement about the ownership chain, not a finding that no beneficial owner has been determined or notified.

Data availability

Austria’s beneficial ownership register (Register der wirtschaftlichen Eigentümer, WiEReG) is not open to the public; extracts are available only to authorities and to obliged entities under anti-money-laundering rules. The absence of a public UBO record here reflects that closure and must not be read as meaning that no beneficial owner exists.

Shareholder, capital and officer data above were taken on 24 September 2026 from the free public .gv.at company information portal evi.gv.at, which reproduces Firmenbuch data. The full Firmenbuch extract, and the filed annual accounts, are fee-based. JustizOnline (justizonline.gv.at), the free official company search, is a JavaScript application and returned no company data to a direct request, so it could not be used to corroborate these entries free of charge. The Dutch register entry for Sandvik Finance B.V. was not retrieved directly; KvK number 24241318 is stated as recorded in the Austrian register.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Sandvik Finance B.V. Handelsregister Rotterdam Nr.24241318 100% Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

7

Directors and officers of Sandvik Mining and Construction G.m.b.H.

Managing directors (Geschäftsführer)

  • Ing. Günter Sauermoser — managing director, recorded since 13 September 2022. Nationality: Not disclosed.
  • Ing. Thomas Vallant, MBA — managing director, recorded since 22 February 2024. Nationality: Not disclosed.

Holders of commercial power of attorney (Prokuristen)

  • Mag. Michael Komposch — Prokurist, recorded since 15 July 2016.
  • Mag. Michael Schwamberger — Prokurist, recorded since 1 July 2022.
  • Jürgen Größing, MBA — Prokurist, recorded since 1 September 2022.
  • Ing. Gernot Liebminger, MAS — Prokurist, recorded since 1 April 2024.

A Prokurist is not a director. Prokura is a statutory commercial power of attorney under the Unternehmensgesetzbuch; it authorises a wide range of business acts but confers no seat on the management body and no directors’ duties. The four persons listed above are agents of the company, not its managing directors.

Way of representation (Vertretungsbefugnis), as published: “Die Gesellschaft wird, wenn mehrere Geschäftsführer bestellt sind, durch zwei Geschäftsführer gemeinsam oder durch einen von ihnen gemeinsam mit einem Prokuristen vertreten.” — where more than one managing director is appointed, the company is represented jointly by two managing directors, or by one managing director acting jointly with a Prokurist. Representation is therefore joint (gemeinsam) in every case; no officer represents the company alone (selbständig).

Recent officer changes

  • 1 April 2024 — Ing. Gernot Liebminger, MAS recorded as Prokurist.
  • 22 February 2024 — Ing. Thomas Vallant, MBA recorded as managing director.
  • 1 September 2022 — Jürgen Größing, MBA recorded as Prokurist.

Data availability

The officer data stored in this record carried no appointment or registration dates at all and contained at least one broken name: a managing director appeared as “Vallant Vallant”, the given-name field having been filled with the surname. The register shows that person as Ing. Thomas Vallant, MBA. Two further spellings in the stored record are wrong: “Gunter Sauermoser” should read Günter Sauermoser, and “Jürgen Grossing” should read Jürgen Größing. The stored record also omitted one Prokurist, Mag. Michael Komposch, and gave no way of representation. The dates given above are the dates from which each officer’s representation is recorded, taken from the free evi.gv.at reproduction of Firmenbuch data on 24 September 2026.

The Firmenbuch records each officer’s full date of birth; it is deliberately not published here. Nationality is stated as “Not disclosed” because no official register entry or filing consulted records it — it is never inferred from a name.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch), including entries the profile above does not cover.

VV
Vallant Vallant ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇹 Austria
Occupation
Managing Director

GS
Gunter Sauermoser ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇹 Austria
Occupation
Managing Director

GL
Gernot Liebminger ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇹 Austria
Occupation
Prokurist (authorized signatory)

JG
Jurgen Grossing ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇹 Austria
Occupation
Prokurist (authorized signatory)

MS
Michael Schwamberger ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇹 Austria
Occupation
Prokurist (authorized signatory)

MK
Michael Komposch ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇹 Austria
Occupation
Prokurist (authorized signatory)

RR
Reinartz Reinartz RESIGNED

Residence
🇦🇹 Austria
Occupation
Managing Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Sandvik Mining and Construction G.m.b.H.

Entity Country Registration number (type) Relationship Ownership Information date
Sandvik Mining and Construction G.m.b.H. Austria FN 79911t (Firmenbuch / Austrian Business Register) This company — 24 September 2026
Sandvik Finance B.V. Netherlands 24241318 (Dutch trade register / KvK, Rotterdam) Sole shareholder, direct parent 100% Recorded from 28 September 2017; checked 24 September 2026
Sandvik Aktiebolag (publ) Sweden 556000-3468 (Swedish company registration number) Ultimate parent; listed on Nasdaq Stockholm Indirect; intermediate steps not established from free official sources 24 September 2026

No subsidiary, branch or other controlled entity of FN 79911t was identified in free official sources. The chain above is therefore the whole of the verified structure: this company, its sole Dutch shareholder, and the listed Swedish ultimate parent.

Data availability

The group linkage stored against this company contains 288 nodes and is Sandvik AB’s entire global group — entities in Mexico, South Africa, Czechia, Malaysia, Ireland, Bulgaria, Canada, the United States and elsewhere. It is the ultimate parent’s group tree, not this company’s: FN 79911t does not appear in its first two levels, and none of those 288 entities has been shown to stand above or below this Austrian company. It is not reproduced on this page.

That stored tree also carries a class of identifier defect worth noting for data-quality purposes: several nodes are keyed to placeholder identifiers such as #0229657787 and #0311560209, which are internal sequence values rather than register numbers, and in one case an entity named “Sandvik AB” is attached to a Norwegian registration number, which cannot belong to a Swedish aktiebolag. Identifiers of this kind should not be relied on for entity matching.

Sources: the free .gv.at company information portal evi.gv.at (Firmenbuch data) for the Austrian entity and its shareholder, consulted 24 September 2026; Sandvik AB’s published annual report for the parent’s corporate registration number and for the historical name of the Zeltweg company. JustizOnline returned no company data to a direct request. The Austrian WiEReG beneficial-ownership register is closed to the public, and the full Firmenbuch extract and filed annual accounts are fee-based, so intermediate holding companies between Sandvik Finance B.V. and Sandvik AB could not be confirmed free of charge.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
SANDVIK AB
Sweden
Sandvik Financial Services SPV AB
SwedenSE 5593260325

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Sandvik Mining and Construction G.m.b.H.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Sandvik Mining and Construction G.m.b.H. do?

Sandvik Mining and Construction G.m.b.H. develops, manufactures and services mechanical rock-excavation equipment such as roadheaders, continuous miners and bolter miners at Alpinestraße 1, 8740 Zeltweg, Styria. It is registered in the Austrian Firmenbuch under FN 79911t as a Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung, with the register entry dating from 18 February 1994.

Who owns Sandvik Mining and Construction G.m.b.H.?

The sole shareholder is Sandvik Finance B.V. of the Netherlands, Dutch trade register (KvK) number 24241318, holding 100 per cent and recorded since 28 September 2017. The registered capital is a Stammkapital of ATS 50,000,000 (about EUR 3.63 million), not a count of 50,000,000 shares; Austria’s WiEReG beneficial-ownership register is not open to the public.

Who is Sandvik Mining and Construction G.m.b.H.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Sandvik Finance B.V. belongs to the group headed by Sandvik Aktiebolag (publ), Sweden, corporate registration number 556000-3468, whose shares are admitted to trading on Nasdaq Stockholm. The intermediate holding steps between Sandvik Finance B.V. and Sandvik AB could not be established from free official sources and are not asserted here. Because the chain ends in a listed company, it ends in a dispersed shareholder base rather than in a natural person: no individual is identified as controlling this company by shareholding through that chain. That is a statement about the ownership chain, not a finding that no beneficial owner has been determined or notified.

What is Sandvik Mining and Construction G.m.b.H.'s company registration number?

Sandvik Mining and Construction G.m.b.H.'s registration number is FN 079911T, filed with Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch) in Austria. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Sandvik Mining and Construction G.m.b.H. still an active company?

Sandvik Mining and Construction G.m.b.H.'s status on Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch) is listed as active.

What is Sandvik Mining and Construction G.m.b.H.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Sandvik Mining and Construction G.m.b.H. is Zeltweg, Austria.

What is Sandvik Mining and Construction G.m.b.H.'s revenue?

Austrian companies of this size must file annual accounts with the Firmenbuch under the Unternehmensgesetzbuch, and the financial year ends on 31 December. Those filings are fee-based, so no revenue, result or employee figure for FN 79911t could be verified free of charge and none is published here.

Is Sandvik Mining and Construction G.m.b.H. listed on a stock exchange?

The company is privately held and has no listed securities. Its ultimate parent, Sandvik Aktiebolag (publ) of Sweden, is listed on Nasdaq Stockholm; that listing belongs to the parent, not to this Austrian entity.

Who are the officers/directors of Sandvik Mining and Construction G.m.b.H.?

The managing directors (Geschäftsführer) are Ing. Günter Sauermoser, recorded since 13 September 2022, and Ing. Thomas Vallant, MBA, recorded since 22 February 2024. Four Prokuristen — Mag. Michael Komposch, Mag. Michael Schwamberger, Jürgen Größing, MBA and Ing. Gernot Liebminger, MAS — hold commercial power of attorney but are not directors; representation is joint, by two managing directors or by one managing director together with a Prokurist.

Does Sandvik Mining and Construction G.m.b.H. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

The verified chain is Sandvik Mining and Construction G.m.b.H. (FN 79911t, Austria) → Sandvik Finance B.V. (KvK 24241318, Netherlands, 100%) → Sandvik Aktiebolag (publ) (556000-3468, Sweden). No subsidiary of the Austrian company was identified in free official sources, and the 288-node linkage stored against it is the ultimate parent’s global group tree rather than this company’s structure.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Sandvik Mining and Construction G.m.b.H.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Sandvik Mining and Construction G.m.b.H.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Sandvik Mining and Construction G.m.b.H.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Austria, so records like Sandvik Mining and Construction G.m.b.H.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch) and was last synced on 15 August 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.