Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Sappi Alfeld GmbH
Sappi Alfeld GmbH logo

Sappi Alfeld GmbH

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 110356 Hildesheim
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Alfeld (Leine), Germany
Website
sappi.com/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Sappi Alfeld GmbH is a German limited liability company (Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung, GmbH) registered in the commercial register (Handelsregister) at the Amtsgericht Hildesheim under number HRB 110356. Register data show the company’s current status as active. Its registered address is Mühlenmasch 1, 31061 Alfeld (Leine), Lower Saxony, Germany.

Sappi Alfeld GmbH operates the Alfeld paper mill, one of the production sites of the international Sappi group. The mill produces coated wood-free, coated and uncoated speciality papers, supported by an integrated pulp plant. Sappi’s own site materials report a combined papermaking capacity in the order of 330,000 tonnes per year across the mill’s machines.

Papermaking at the Alfeld site dates back to 1706, long before the creation of the present-day legal entity. Sappi entered the German market in 1992 through the acquisition of Hannover Papier, then the leading German producer of coated wood-free paper, a transaction that brought the Alfeld mill into the Sappi group. Commercial-register sources are not fully consistent on when the present entity, Sappi Alfeld GmbH, was first registered under HRB 110356: one register extract cites 15 January 2004, while register change history shows a conversion from a stock corporation (Sappi Alfeld AG) to the current GmbH legal form around 31 January 2006. The 1 January 2009 incorporation date held in some directory records for this entity could not be independently confirmed against these primary register sources and should not be treated as an established fact.

Sappi Alfeld GmbH’s registered business purpose covers the construction, acquisition and operation of pulp and paper mills and related processing plants, and the marketing of pulp, paper, plastics and related by-products. Sappi Alfeld GmbH is not itself listed on any stock exchange. Its ultimate parent, Sappi Limited, is listed on the JSE Limited (Johannesburg Stock Exchange) under ticker SAP, with a Level 1 American Depositary Receipt programme trading over-the-counter in the United States under the symbol SPPJY; Sappi Limited’s earlier secondary listing on the New York Stock Exchange is not current as of this review.

In recent years the Alfeld mill has undergone a significant capital investment programme, including a rebuild of Papermaking Machine 2 (PM2) reported at approximately EUR 61 million, converting the machine to one-side-coated and MG (machine-glazed) speciality grades.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of Sappi Alfeld GmbH

Register-derived data show a single disclosed shareholder in Sappi Alfeld GmbH: Sappi Germany GmbH, holding 100% of the share capital (nominal share value EUR 31,200,000, one ordinary share class), as verified on 4 September 2026. Sappi Germany GmbH is associated with registration number HRB 110140 (Amtsgericht Hildesheim); the same registration number appears in register publications under the name Sappi Deutschland Holding GmbH, recorded as a party to control and profit-transfer agreements (Beherrschungs- und Gewinnabführungsvertrag) with Sappi Alfeld GmbH originally dated 2003 and most recently amended in 2020. No other shareholders, share classes or historical ownership changes are disclosed in the sources reviewed.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

Sappi Alfeld GmbH sits within the corporate group of Sappi Limited, a public company incorporated in South Africa. Group-linkage records place Sappi Germany GmbH beneath a chain of intermediate holding companies, including Sappi Papier Holding GmbH and Sappi Holding GmbH (both registered in Austria), that lead to Sappi Limited as the top entity of the group structure. The sources reviewed confirm the 100% direct holding of Sappi Germany GmbH in Sappi Alfeld GmbH and confirm Sappi Limited as the group’s ultimate parent, but do not disclose the ownership or voting percentage held at each intermediate tier. Because part of the ownership chain is undisclosed, a compounded effective ownership percentage cannot be calculated; Sappi Limited is identified here as the ultimate parent rather than as a calculated-percentage UBO. Sappi Limited is itself widely held, with institutional shareholders reported to hold the substantial majority of its shares and no disclosed controlling natural-person owner.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure is full at the direct level (a single 100% corporate shareholder identified with a registration number) but partial at group level, since intermediate ownership percentages between Sappi Germany GmbH and Sappi Limited are not published in the sources reviewed.

Sources

  • Handelsregister (Amtsgericht Hildesheim), HRB 110356 — https://www.handelsregister.de (retrieved 2026-09-25)
  • Northdata register extract, Sappi Alfeld GmbH — https://www.northdata.com/Sappi+Alfeld+GmbH,+Alfeld+(Leine)/Amtsgericht+Hildesheim+HRB+110356 (retrieved 2026-09-25)
  • Sappi group corporate-linkage register data, verified 2026-09-04
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Sappi Germany GmbH 100% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

26

Directors and officers of Sappi Alfeld GmbH

Commercial-register records for Sappi Alfeld GmbH show one active managing director (Geschäftsführer): Ferdinand Koster, in office since a management change recorded around 17 March 2025, when he succeeded Thomas Rajcsanyi as sole managing director. Three further individuals — Tanja Schmidt, Hagen Brzezinka and Rico Sachse — are recorded as active holders of commercial power of attorney (Prokura); Tanja Schmidt has held joint Prokura (Gesamtprokura) since 21 November 2016. The register history additionally lists 22 further individuals who previously held managing-director or Prokura roles at the company between 2006 and 2021 and are recorded as resigned. Nationality is not disclosed for any officer in the sources reviewed; only a correspondence-address country is recorded, which is not evidence of nationality or residence. The underlying register data was last synchronised 8 September 2026 and cross-checked against an independent register extract retrieved 25 September 2026.

Recent officer changes

  • Ferdinand Koster appointed sole Managing Director, replacing Thomas Rajcsanyi — effective on or around 17 March 2025 (source: Handelsregister publication via independent register extract).
  • Thomas Adalbert Kratochwill — Prokura recorded as terminated, effective 24 August 2021 (source: Handelsregister-derived register data).

Data availability

German commercial-register filings disclose current and historical managing directors and Prokura holders, including appointment and resignation dates, but do not publish officers’ nationality or residential address. One record (Aljoscha Gröger) carries an internal status flag of “resigned” without a corresponding resignation date in the underlying data; this individual is treated here as not currently in office, and the inconsistency is flagged as a data-quality issue rather than resolved by assumption.

Sources

  • Handelsregister (Amtsgericht Hildesheim), HRB 110356 — https://www.handelsregister.de (retrieved 2026-09-25)
  • Northdata register extract, Sappi Alfeld GmbH — https://www.northdata.com/Sappi+Alfeld+GmbH,+Alfeld+(Leine)/Amtsgericht+Hildesheim+HRB+110356 (retrieved 2026-09-25)
  • online-handelsregister.de register extract — https://www.online-handelsregister.de/handelsregisterauszug/ni/Hildesheim/HRB/110356/Sappi-Alfeld-GmbH (retrieved 2026-09-25)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.

FK
Ferdinand Koster ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

TS
Tanja Schmidt ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-11-21
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

HB
Hagen Brzezinka ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

RS
Rico Sachse ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MH
Michael Hottmann RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-01-31
Resigned
2010-10-20
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

SK
Stefan Karrer RESIGNED

Appointed
2010-10-20
Resigned
2015-10-07
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

TR
Thomas Rajcsanyi RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-10-07
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MR
Manfred Reichert RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-01-31
Resigned
2006-11-21
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

LP
Lars-Helge Peters RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-01-31
Resigned
2006-11-21
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

HS
Horst Schallenberg RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-01-31
Resigned
2007-12-20
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

HD
Heinz-Peter Drieschmanns RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-01-31
Resigned
2011-06-17
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

RB
Reinhold Barsch RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-01-31
Resigned
2011-06-17
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

WG
Werner Gärtner RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-01-31
Resigned
2013-02-18
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

KF
Karl Friedrich Hahlbohm RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-01-31
Resigned
2013-10-15
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

RA
Rosemarie Asquino RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-01-31
Resigned
2016-03-30
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

RH
Richard Huster RESIGNED

Appointed
2010-06-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

TW
Thorsten Wolters RESIGNED

Appointed
2011-01-05
Resigned
2013-10-15
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

BC
Birgit Czerkaski RESIGNED

Appointed
2011-01-05
Resigned
2014-04-08
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CZ
Clemens Zotlöterer RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-10-15
Resigned
2016-03-30
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

AL
Andrea Leiding RESIGNED

Appointed
2014-04-08
Resigned
2015-02-24
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

ME
Markus Edgar Wildberger RESIGNED

Appointed
2014-07-10
Resigned
2016-03-30
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

TP
Thomas Peter RESIGNED

Appointed
2014-07-10
Resigned
2017-06-23
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

TA
Thomas Adalbert Kratochwill RESIGNED

Appointed
2014-10-06
Resigned
2021-08-24
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

NT
Norbert Thomas RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-08-14
Resigned
2015-11-30
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

AG
Aljoscha Gröger RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-06-23
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

PS
Peter Schwarz RESIGNED

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Sappi Alfeld GmbH

Sappi Alfeld GmbH is not an independent company; it is a wholly-owned operating subsidiary within the Sappi group. Its immediate parent is Sappi Germany GmbH (registered as HRB 110140, Amtsgericht Hildesheim; also recorded in register filings as Sappi Deutschland Holding GmbH), which holds 100% of Sappi Alfeld GmbH’s share capital. Group-linkage data trace a chain of intermediate holding companies — including Sappi Papier Holding GmbH and Sappi Holding GmbH, both registered in Austria — connecting Sappi Germany GmbH to Sappi Limited, a public company registered in South Africa and listed on the JSE Limited (ticker SAP), identified as the top entity of the group structure. The wider group, as reflected in the same linkage data, includes operating and holding entities across more than fifteen countries, including the United States, the Netherlands, Austria, Italy, Finland, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, South Africa and Eswatini. This overview reflects group-linkage data synchronised 8 September 2026; ownership percentages are confirmed at the immediate-parent level only.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Sappi Germany GmbH (also recorded as Sappi Deutschland Holding GmbH) Germany HRB 110140 Immediate parent 100% Active 2026-09-04
Sappi Limited South Africa ZA 193600896306 Ultimate parent (group structure) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active (JSE: SAP) 2026-09-08

Recent structural changes

No verified acquisitions, disposals, mergers or reorganisations affecting Sappi Alfeld GmbH’s position in the group structure were identified in the sources reviewed. The Alfeld site has been the subject of a major production-line investment (rebuild of Papermaking Machine 2), but this is an operational capital project rather than a change in corporate ownership or structure.

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information is classified as parent-only in terms of verified ownership percentages: the 100% direct shareholding by Sappi Germany GmbH is confirmed, while intermediate ownership and voting percentages between Sappi Germany GmbH and Sappi Limited are not published in the sources reviewed.

Sources

  • Sappi group corporate-linkage register data, synchronised 2026-09-08
  • Sappi Limited investor relations — https://www.sappi.com/en-us/investors (retrieved 2026-09-25)
  • JSE Limited instrument page, Sappi Ltd (SAP) — https://www.jse.co.za/jse/instruments/3854 (retrieved 2026-09-25)
Ultimate HQ
SAPPI LTD
South Africa

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Sappi Alfeld GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Sappi Alfeld GmbH do?

Sappi Alfeld GmbH is a German GmbH (HRB 110356, Amtsgericht Hildesheim) that operates the Alfeld paper mill in Lower Saxony, producing coated and uncoated speciality papers and pulp. Papermaking on the site dates to 1706; Sappi acquired the mill in 1992 through its purchase of Hannover Papier.

Who owns Sappi Alfeld GmbH?

Register data show a single disclosed shareholder, Sappi Germany GmbH (HRB 110140), holding 100% of the share capital, verified 2026-09-04.

Who is Sappi Alfeld GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Sappi Alfeld GmbH is wholly owned by Sappi Germany GmbH, part of a holding chain (via the Austrian entities Sappi Papier Holding GmbH and Sappi Holding GmbH) that leads to Sappi Limited, a JSE-listed South African public company, as the group's ultimate parent. Intermediate ownership percentages are not disclosed, so no compounded UBO percentage is calculated; Sappi Limited itself is widely held by institutional investors with no disclosed controlling natural-person owner.

What is Sappi Alfeld GmbH's company registration number?

Sappi Alfeld GmbH's registration number is HRB 110356 Hildesheim, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Sappi Alfeld GmbH still an active company?

Sappi Alfeld GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Sappi Alfeld GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Sappi Alfeld GmbH is Alfeld (Leine), Germany.

What is Sappi Alfeld GmbH's revenue?

Sappi Alfeld GmbH does not separately publish standalone revenue figures in the sources reviewed. Any consolidated revenue figures reported by Sappi Limited relate to the entire group and should not be attributed to this individual entity.

Is Sappi Alfeld GmbH listed on a stock exchange?

Sappi Alfeld GmbH is unlisted; it is a private operating subsidiary. Its ultimate parent, Sappi Limited, is listed on the JSE Limited (ticker SAP) and has a Level 1 ADR programme trading over-the-counter in the US as SPPJY (its earlier NYSE secondary listing is not current).

Who are the officers/directors of Sappi Alfeld GmbH?

The sole active managing director is Ferdinand Koster, appointed around March 2025 in place of Thomas Rajcsanyi. Three individuals (Tanja Schmidt, Hagen Brzezinka, Rico Sachse) hold active Prokura. Nationality is not disclosed for any officer.

Does Sappi Alfeld GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Sappi Alfeld GmbH is part of the Sappi group, ultimately headed by Sappi Limited (South Africa, JSE: SAP). Its immediate parent, Sappi Germany GmbH, holds 100%; other group entities span more than fifteen countries.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Sappi Alfeld GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Sappi Alfeld GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Sappi Alfeld GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Sappi Alfeld GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 8 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.