Skip links
Companies
› Denmark › SAS INSTITUTE A/S
SAS INSTITUTE A/S logo

SAS INSTITUTE A/S

Active

Registration No.
75163517
Incorporation Date
1984-06-01
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
København SV, Denmark
Website
www.sas.com/dk
Source: Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)

SAS INSTITUTE A/S is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Denmark under 75163517, and its current status with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 1 June 1984 and lists its registered address as København SV, Denmark. 1 shareholder is on record for SAS INSTITUTE A/S, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) and was last updated on 28 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of SAS INSTITUTE A/S

One shareholder is currently on record for SAS INSTITUTE A/S, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). The largest of these is SAS Institute Inc, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
SAS Institute Inc 100% Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of SAS INSTITUTE A/S

One of the 5 officer records shown for SAS INSTITUTE A/S is a current appointment, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Therese Henriette Dahlstrom Von Scholten (appointed 2026-04-01) serves as Direktør. The remaining 4 records shown (Bent John Sorensen, Keld Zornig and 2 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at SAS INSTITUTE A/S sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 8 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

TH
Therese Henriette Dahlstrom Von Scholten ACTIVE

Appointed
2026-04-01
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Direktør

BJ
Bent John Sorensen RESIGNED

Appointed
1984-06-01
Resigned
2008-04-25
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Bestyrelsesmedlem

KZ
Keld Zornig RESIGNED

Appointed
2014-03-28
Resigned
2022-09-09
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Direktør

HE
Henrik Ernlund Pedersen RESIGNED

Appointed
2022-09-09
Resigned
2023-02-27
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Direktør

KI
Kenneth Ipsen RESIGNED

Appointed
2023-02-27
Resigned
2026-04-01
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Direktør

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of SAS INSTITUTE A/S

SAS INSTITUTE A/S sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Sas Institute Inc., registered in United States. 17 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 18 jurisdictions. The full chain up to Sas Institute Inc. is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by SAS INSTITUTE A/S's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • SAS Institute Software GesmbH (Austria)
  • SAS Institute S.a r.l. (Luxembourg)
  • SAS Institute d.o.o. (Slovenia)
  • SAS Institute AS (Norway)
  • SAS INSTITIUT EL.EL.SI. TOV (Ukraine)
  • SAS ANALYTICAL SOLUTIONS SRL (Romania)
  • SAS Institute CR, s.r.o. (Czechia)
  • SAS Institute Oy (Finland)
  • SAS Institute AB (Sweden)
  • Sas Institute B.V. (Netherlands)

Data availability

Those 17 subsidiaries span Denmark, Austria, Luxembourg, Slovenia, Norway, Ukraine, and 12 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Three of the 17 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Sas Institute Inc.
United States
SAS Institute Software GesmbH
AustriaAT FN164712z

SAS Institute S.a r.l.
LuxembourgLU B77390

SAS Institute d.o.o.+ subsidiaries
SloveniaSI 1467492

SAS Institute AS+ subsidiaries
NorwayNO 940957443

SAS INSTITIUT EL.EL.SI. TOV
UkraineUA 36186524

SAS ANALYTICAL SOLUTIONS SRL
RomaniaRO 26608304

SAS Institute CR, s.r.o.
CzechiaCZ 26122529

SAS Institute Oy
FinlandFI 06700235

+9 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on SAS INSTITUTE A/S?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns SAS INSTITUTE A/S?

One shareholder is currently on record for SAS INSTITUTE A/S, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). The largest of these is SAS Institute Inc, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is SAS INSTITUTE A/S's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for SAS INSTITUTE A/S is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does SAS INSTITUTE A/S have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for SAS INSTITUTE A/S.

What is SAS INSTITUTE A/S's company registration number?

SAS INSTITUTE A/S's registration number is 75163517, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) in Denmark. Its current status on the register is active.

Is SAS INSTITUTE A/S still an active company?

SAS INSTITUTE A/S's status on Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) is listed as active.

When was SAS INSTITUTE A/S incorporated?

SAS INSTITUTE A/S was incorporated on 1 June 1984, according to Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).

What is SAS INSTITUTE A/S's registered address?

The registered address on file for SAS INSTITUTE A/S is København SV, Denmark.

Who are the officers/directors of SAS INSTITUTE A/S?

One of the 5 officer records shown for SAS INSTITUTE A/S is a current appointment, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Therese Henriette Dahlstrom Von Scholten (appointed 2026-04-01) serves as Direktør. The remaining 4 records shown (Bent John Sorensen, Keld Zornig and 2 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at SAS INSTITUTE A/S sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does SAS INSTITUTE A/S have a parent company or subsidiaries?

SAS INSTITUTE A/S sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Sas Institute Inc., registered in United States. 17 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 18 jurisdictions. Those 17 subsidiaries span Denmark, Austria, Luxembourg, Slovenia, Norway, Ukraine, and 12 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Three of the 17 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to SAS INSTITUTE A/S's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SAS INSTITUTE A/S's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access SAS INSTITUTE A/S's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Denmark, so records like SAS INSTITUTE A/S's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) and was last synced on 28 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.