Skip links
Companies
› Germany › SCHOTT AG

SCHOTT AG

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 8555 Mainz
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Mainz, Germany
Website
www.schottglas.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

SCHOTT AG is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRB 8555 Mainz, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Mainz, Germany. No shareholders are recorded for SCHOTT AG; ownership in this jurisdiction is normally filed as the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list) under §40 of the GmbHG, but no such filing is on record here. No beneficial owner record is shown for SCHOTT AG, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of SCHOTT AG

Five officers are currently on record for SCHOTT AG, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 127 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

TK
Tanja Kremers ACTIVE

Appointed
2008-02-20
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

UR
Udo Reichardt ACTIVE

Appointed
2008-08-22
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MK
Marcus Knöbel ACTIVE

Appointed
2008-09-30
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member)

JF
Jörg Flatten ACTIVE

Appointed
2009-08-10
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SG
Sascha Gregori ACTIVE

Appointed
2009-11-20
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of SCHOTT AG

SCHOTT AG sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Carl-Zeiss-Stiftung, registered in Germany. 19 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 8 jurisdictions. The full chain up to Carl-Zeiss-Stiftung is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by SCHOTT AG's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • SCHOTT ENGINEERING Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung (Germany)
  • SCHOTT JENAer GLAS GmbH (Germany)
  • SCHOTT Verwaltungs GmbH (Germany)
  • Schott Technologies Mexico, S.A. de C.V. (Mexico)
  • Schott Corporation (United States)
  • SCHOTT Tubing (Zhejiang) Co., Ltd. (China)
  • SCHOTT forma vitrum holding ag (Switzerland)
  • SCHOTT MINIFAB PTY LTD (Australia)
  • Silicium Grundstucksverwaltungsges. mbH (Germany)
  • Primoceler Oy (Finland)

Data availability

Those 19 subsidiaries span Germany, Mexico, United States, China, Switzerland, Australia, and 2 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Seven of the 19 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Carl-Zeiss-Stiftung
Germany
SCHOTT ENGINEERING Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung
GermanyDE 55116B46

SCHOTT JENAer GLAS GmbH
GermanyDE 07745B200169

SCHOTT Verwaltungs GmbH
GermanyDE 55116B8509

Schott Technologies Mexico, S.A. de C.V.
MexicoMX STM220406IF6

Schott Corporation+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS NY D02103992

SCHOTT Tubing (Zhejiang) Co., Ltd.
ChinaCN 331100400003283

SCHOTT forma vitrum holding ag+ subsidiaries
SwitzerlandCH CHE-101.643.371

SCHOTT MINIFAB PTY LTD+ subsidiaries
AustraliaAU 100768474

+11 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on SCHOTT AG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is SCHOTT AG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) record is shown for SCHOTT AG, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling.

What is SCHOTT AG's company registration number?

SCHOTT AG's registration number is HRB 8555 Mainz, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is SCHOTT AG still an active company?

SCHOTT AG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is SCHOTT AG's registered address?

The registered address on file for SCHOTT AG is Mainz, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of SCHOTT AG?

Five officers are currently on record for SCHOTT AG, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

Does SCHOTT AG have a parent company or subsidiaries?

SCHOTT AG sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Carl-Zeiss-Stiftung, registered in Germany. 19 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 8 jurisdictions. Those 19 subsidiaries span Germany, Mexico, United States, China, Switzerland, Australia, and 2 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Seven of the 19 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to SCHOTT AG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SCHOTT AG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access SCHOTT AG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like SCHOTT AG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.