Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › SCRUTTONS SECURITY GROUP LIMITED

SCRUTTONS SECURITY GROUP LIMITED

Active

Registration No.
00867326
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Puttenham, United Kingdom
Website
N/A
Source: Companies House

SCRUTTONS SECURITY GROUP LIMITED is a registered legal entity registered in United Kingdom under 00867326, and its current status with Companies House is active. Its registered address on file is Puttenham, United Kingdom. 1 shareholder is on record for SCRUTTONS SECURITY GROUP LIMITED, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Companies House and was last updated on 6 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for SCRUTTONS SECURITY GROUP LIMITED, held on the Confirmation Statement (CS01), filed under the Companies Act 2006.

The largest of these is MERCHANT FERRIES PLC, holding 100% — a majority holding.

Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
MERCHANT FERRIES PLC 100% Companies House

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

One of the 5 officer records shown for SCRUTTONS SECURITY GROUP LIMITED is a current appointment, filed with Companies House. Robert Gregory (appointed 1998-06-10) serves as Director. The remaining 4 records shown (Ian Mc Crea, Jayne Bostock and 2 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 13 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at SCRUTTONS SECURITY GROUP LIMITED sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

RG
Robert Gregory ACTIVE

Appointed
1998-06-10
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

IM
Ian Mc Crea RESIGNED

Appointed
1994-12-15
Resigned
1998-06-10
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JB
Jayne Bostock RESIGNED

Appointed
1997-06-30
Resigned
1998-06-10
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MH
Michael Hendry RESIGNED

Appointed
2000-08-23
Resigned
2011-11-29
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JS
Jeremy Sewell RESIGNED

Appointed
1998-06-10
Resigned
2000-08-25
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

SCRUTTONS SECURITY GROUP LIMITED sits 5 levels below its ultimate parent, Stena AB, registered in Sweden. The full chain up to Stena AB is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by SCRUTTONS SECURITY GROUP LIMITED's own shareholder record.

Ultimate HQ
Stena AB
Sweden

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on SCRUTTONS SECURITY GROUP LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns SCRUTTONS SECURITY GROUP LIMITED?

One shareholder is currently on record for SCRUTTONS SECURITY GROUP LIMITED, held on the Confirmation Statement (CS01), filed under the Companies Act 2006. The largest of these is MERCHANT FERRIES PLC, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is SCRUTTONS SECURITY GROUP LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for SCRUTTONS SECURITY GROUP LIMITED is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does SCRUTTONS SECURITY GROUP LIMITED have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for SCRUTTONS SECURITY GROUP LIMITED.

What is SCRUTTONS SECURITY GROUP LIMITED's company registration number?

SCRUTTONS SECURITY GROUP LIMITED's registration number is 00867326, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is SCRUTTONS SECURITY GROUP LIMITED still an active company?

SCRUTTONS SECURITY GROUP LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.

What is SCRUTTONS SECURITY GROUP LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for SCRUTTONS SECURITY GROUP LIMITED is Puttenham, United Kingdom.

Who are the officers/directors of SCRUTTONS SECURITY GROUP LIMITED?

One of the 5 officer records shown for SCRUTTONS SECURITY GROUP LIMITED is a current appointment, filed with Companies House. Robert Gregory (appointed 1998-06-10) serves as Director. The remaining 4 records shown (Ian Mc Crea, Jayne Bostock and 2 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at SCRUTTONS SECURITY GROUP LIMITED sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does SCRUTTONS SECURITY GROUP LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

SCRUTTONS SECURITY GROUP LIMITED sits 5 levels below its ultimate parent, Stena AB, registered in Sweden.

Can Zavia monitor changes to SCRUTTONS SECURITY GROUP LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SCRUTTONS SECURITY GROUP LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access SCRUTTONS SECURITY GROUP LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like SCRUTTONS SECURITY GROUP LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 6 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.