SCS GROUP LIMITED
SCS Group Limited is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 03263435, incorporated on 15 October 1996. Its registered office is C/o A. Share & Sons Limited, 45-49 Villiers Street, Sunderland, SR1 1HA, United Kingdom, and its registered status with Companies House is Active.
The company has traded under several names since incorporation: it was formed as Pinco 852 Limited, became SCS Group Limited on 14 November 1996, was renamed SCS Group P.L.C. on 22 January 2015, and reverted to SCS Group Limited on 5 February 2024.
SCS Group Limited is the parent trading entity of ScS, a UK furniture and flooring retailer trading as "Sofa Carpet Specialist," with origins in Sunderland dating to 1894. Its principal activity is classified under UK SIC code 47599, retail of furniture, lighting and similar goods in specialised stores. ScS operates a network of retail showrooms across the United Kingdom selling upholstered furniture and, historically, carpets and flooring; following a change of control in 2024, the retailer moved away from carpet and flooring sales to focus on furniture.
From 2015 the group’s shares traded publicly as SCS Group P.L.C. on a UK regulated market. That listing ended on 30 January 2024, when Italian sofa manufacturer Poltronesofa S.p.A. completed a court-sanctioned scheme of arrangement reported at approximately £99.4 million, following which the company’s shares were cancelled from trading and the company was renamed SCS Group Limited.
The company’s website is scsgroup.co.uk.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of SCS Group Limited
Companies House records show one disclosed shareholder for SCS Group Limited: Cerezzola Limited (company number 15175709), a UK private limited holding company. Cerezzola Limited holds 100% of SCS Group Limited’s issued ordinary share capital (35,448,405 ordinary shares of £1 each) according to the company’s most recent shareholder filing (data recorded 22 September 2026); this is a direct holding. The Persons with Significant Control (PSC) register independently confirms Cerezzola Ltd as holding 75% or more of shares and voting rights in SCS Group Limited, notified 1 February 2024, replacing a prior PSC exemption statement (withdrawn the same date) that applied while the company’s shares traded on a UK regulated market as SCS Group P.L.C. Shareholder disclosure for SCS Group Limited appears complete, with a single majority corporate shareholder identified consistently across both the share register and the PSC filing.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Cerezzola Limited’s own PSC filing identifies Mr Renzo Ricci (Italian national, resident in Italy, born July 1957) as the person with significant control of Cerezzola Limited, holding 75% or more of shares and voting rights, notified 29 September 2023. Combined with Cerezzola Limited’s 100% direct shareholding in SCS Group Limited, this gives a calculated effective ownership for Renzo Ricci of at least 75% in SCS Group Limited (75% floor in Cerezzola x 100% in SCS Group Limited). The precise combined percentage cannot be stated exactly because Companies House discloses PSC holdings in bands ("75% or more") rather than exact percentages.
Data availability
Shareholder and PSC disclosure for SCS Group Limited is Full: the share register and the PSC register are current and consistent as of the most recent filings (1 February 2024 for the PSC notification; 22 September 2026 for the share register snapshot).
Sources
- Companies House, SCS Group Limited persons with significant control – https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/03263435/persons-with-significant-control (retrieved 23 September 2026)
- Companies House, Cerezzola Limited persons with significant control – https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/15175709/persons-with-significant-control (retrieved 23 September 2026)
- Companies House, Cerezzola Limited overview – https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/15175709 (retrieved 23 September 2026)
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| CEREZZOLA LTD | 100% | Companies House |
Officers
23
Directors and officers of SCS Group Limited
Companies House records four active directors for SCS Group Limited, all appointed on 30 January 2024: Luigi Gubitosi, Maria Giulia Marinoni, Carlotta Ricci and Renzo Ricci. All four are disclosed as Italian nationals resident in Italy. No company secretary is currently recorded; the previous secretary resigned in February 2024. This board was appointed on the day the Poltronesofa S.p.A. acquisition of SCS Group plc completed, replacing the company’s former UK-based board. Officer information is drawn from Companies House filings current as of 23 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Appointment: Luigi Gubitosi, Maria Giulia Marinoni, Carlotta Ricci and Renzo Ricci appointed as directors, effective 30 January 2024 (Companies House).
- Resignation: Steve Trevor Carson (British), director, resigned 16 May 2024 (Companies House).
- Resignation: Mark Christopher Fleetwood (British), director, resigned 13 June 2024 (Companies House).
Data availability
Officer information for UK-registered companies is Full and publicly available via Companies House, including appointment and resignation dates and disclosed nationality. Country of residence is disclosed for current directors; occupation is not separately reported in the extracted record.
Sources
- Companies House, SCS Group Limited officers – https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/03263435/officers (retrieved 23 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of SCS Group Limited
SCS Group Limited is not an independent company; it is part of a verified corporate group. Its immediate parent is Cerezzola Limited (company number 15175709), a UK private limited holding company incorporated 29 September 2023, which holds 75% or more of SCS Group Limited’s shares and voting rights (PSC notified 1 February 2024) and, per the share register, 100% of issued ordinary shares. Reputable financial news reporting on the completed acquisition (30 January 2024) states that Cerezzola Limited was incorporated as the acquisition vehicle of Poltronesofa S.p.A., an Italian furniture manufacturer, identifying Poltronesofa S.p.A. as the reported ultimate parent; this has not been independently verified against an Italian company registry. Four verified UK subsidiaries sit beneath SCS Group Limited, confirmed through Companies House PSC filings: Parlour Product Topco Limited, Parlour Product Holding Limited, A. Share & Sons Limited and the non-trading SCS Furnishings Limited. All group entities identified are registered in England and Wales; the reported ultimate parent is registered in Italy. Information is current as of 23 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cerezzola Limited | GB | 15175709 | Immediate parent | 75% or more (PSC); 100% (share register) | Active | 1 Feb 2024 |
| Parlour Product Topco Limited | GB | 06551800 | Direct subsidiary | 75% or more | Active | 3 Jul 2016 |
| Parlour Product Holding Limited | GB | 06551761 | Indirect subsidiary (via Parlour Product Topco Limited) | 75% or more | Active | 3 Jul 2016 |
| A. Share & Sons Limited | GB | 00323778 | Indirect subsidiary (via Parlour Product Holding Limited) | 75% or more | Active | 3 Jul 2016 |
| SCS Furnishings Limited | GB | 03263439 | Indirect subsidiary (via A. Share & Sons Limited), non-trading | 75% or more | Active | 6 Apr 2016 |
| Poltronesofa S.p.A. | IT | Not independently verified | Possible relationship (reported ultimate parent) | Not disclosed | n/a | 30 Jan 2024 (reported) |
Recent structural changes
- Acquisition: Poltronesofa S.p.A. (via Cerezzola Limited) completed the acquisition of SCS Group plc, 30 January 2024 (Companies House PSC filing; financial news reporting on the scheme of arrangement).
- Reorganisation: Company renamed from SCS Group P.L.C. to SCS Group Limited and its shares ceased trading on a UK regulated market, 5 February 2024 (Companies House).
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information is Full for the verified UK chain (Cerezzola Limited down to SCS Furnishings Limited), sourced directly from Companies House PSC filings. Information regarding the reported Italian ultimate parent, Poltronesofa S.p.A., is Restricted for the purposes of this profile, as it is based on news reporting of the acquisition rather than a directly queried Italian corporate registry.
Sources
- Companies House, SCS Group Limited PSC – https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/03263435/persons-with-significant-control (retrieved 23 September 2026)
- Companies House, Parlour Product Topco Limited PSC – https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/06551800/persons-with-significant-control (retrieved 23 September 2026)
- Companies House, Parlour Product Holding Limited PSC – https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/06551761/persons-with-significant-control (retrieved 23 September 2026)
- Companies House, A. Share & Sons Limited PSC – https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00323778/persons-with-significant-control (retrieved 23 September 2026)
- Companies House, SCS Furnishings Limited PSC – https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/03263439/persons-with-significant-control (retrieved 23 September 2026)
- MarketScreener, "Poltronesofa S.p.A. completed the acquisition of ScS Group plc" – https://uk.marketscreener.com/quote/stock/SCS-GROU-20566529/news/Poltronesofa-S-p-A-completed-the-acquisition-of-ScS-Group-plc-45840860/ (retrieved 23 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
POLTRONESOFA' HOLDING SRL
Italy
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does SCS GROUP LIMITED do?
UK furniture and flooring retailer (ScS – Sofa Carpet Specialist), SIC 47599 retail of furniture, lighting and similar in specialised stores; origins in Sunderland dating to 1894.
Who owns SCS GROUP LIMITED?
Sole disclosed shareholder is Cerezzola Limited (UK company no. 15175709), holding 100% of ordinary share capital per company filings; PSC register confirms Cerezzola Ltd holds 75% or more of shares and voting rights, notified 1 February 2024.
Who is SCS GROUP LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Renzo Ricci (Italian national, resident in Italy) is disclosed as the person with significant control of Cerezzola Limited, holding 75% or more of shares and voting rights (notified 29 September 2023); combined with Cerezzola's 100% holding in SCS Group Limited, this gives an effective indirect stake of at least 75%.
What is SCS GROUP LIMITED's company registration number?
SCS GROUP LIMITED's registration number is 03263435, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is SCS GROUP LIMITED still an active company?
SCS GROUP LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was SCS GROUP LIMITED incorporated?
SCS GROUP LIMITED was incorporated on 15 October 1996, according to Companies House.
What is SCS GROUP LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for SCS GROUP LIMITED is Sunderland, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is SCS GROUP LIMITED registered as?
SCS GROUP LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
Is SCS GROUP LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
Formerly listed as SCS Group P.L.C. on a UK regulated market; taken private following acquisition by Poltronesofa S.p.A., completed 30 January 2024, and renamed SCS Group Limited on 5 February 2024. Not currently listed.
Who are the officers/directors of SCS GROUP LIMITED?
Four active directors, all appointed 30 January 2024 and all Italian nationals resident in Italy: Luigi Gubitosi, Maria Giulia Marinoni, Carlotta Ricci and Renzo Ricci.
Does SCS GROUP LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Immediate parent is Cerezzola Limited (UK, 75% or more owner, PSC notified 1 Feb 2024), reportedly part of the Poltronesofa S.p.A. group (Italy, not independently registry-verified); verified UK subsidiaries include Parlour Product Topco Limited, Parlour Product Holding Limited, A. Share & Sons Limited and non-trading SCS Furnishings Limited.
Can Zavia monitor changes to SCS GROUP LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SCS GROUP LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access SCS GROUP LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like SCS GROUP LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 25 September 2026.