Skip links
Companies
› Bermuda › Seadrill Limited

Seadrill Limited

Active

Registration No.
202100496
Incorporation Date
2021-10-15
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Hamilton, Bermuda
Website
www.seadrill.com/
Source: Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies

Seadrill Limited is a registered legal entity registered in Bermuda under 202100496, and its current status with Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies is active. The company was incorporated on 15 October 2021 and lists its registered address as Hamilton, Bermuda. 5 shareholders are on record for Seadrill Limited, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies and was last updated on 25 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Seadrill Limited

Five shareholders are currently on record for Seadrill Limited, held on the register of members, filed under the Companies Act 1981. The largest of these is Sculptor Capital LP, holding 12.1% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Wellington Management Group, LLP at 6.3%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data availability

The register reports 20 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Sculptor Capital LP 12.1% Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies
Wellington Management Group, LLP 6.3% Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies
Price (T.Rowe) All-Cap Opportunities Fund 2.1% Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies
Fidelity Dividend Growth Fund 1.4% Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies
iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF 1.1% Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

10

Directors and officers of Seadrill Limited

The President & Ceo of Seadrill Limited currently on record is Simon Johnson; 10 officers are currently on record for Seadrill Limited, filed with Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies. Management authority at Seadrill Limited sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

SJ
Simon Johnson ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇲 Bermuda
Occupation
President & Ceo

SD
Sara Dunne ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇲 Bermuda
Occupation
Director Of Communications

TS
Torsten Sauer-petersen ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇲 Bermuda
Occupation
Executive Vice President Of Human Resources

TD
Todd D. Strickler J.d. ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇲 Bermuda
Occupation
Senior Vp & General Counsel

MW
Marcel Wieggers ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇲 Bermuda
Occupation
Senior Vice President Of Operations

GR
Grant Russe Creed ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇲 Bermuda
Occupation
Executive Vp & Cfo

JT
John T. Roche ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇲 Bermuda
Occupation
Vice President Of Investor Relations

SA
Samir Ali ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇲 Bermuda
Occupation
Executive Vp & Chief Commercial Officer

BW
Benjamin Wiseman ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇲 Bermuda
Occupation
Corporate Finance Manager & Investor Relations

EL
Emily Li ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇲 Bermuda
Occupation
Head Of Investor Relations

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Seadrill Limited

Seadrill Limited has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 42 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 8 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • SEADRILL OFFSHORE NIGERIA LIMITED (Nigeria)
  • North Atlantic Elara Ltd. (Bermuda)
  • Seadrill Finance Limited (Bermuda)
  • Seadrill Sevan Holdings Limited (Bermuda)
  • Scorpion Vigilant Ltd. (Bermuda)
  • Scorpion Rigs Ltd. (Bermuda)
  • Seadrill Dione Ltd. (Bermuda)
  • SEADRILL ANGOLA LIMITADA (Angola)
  • Scorpion International Ltd. (Bermuda)
  • Seadrill Tellus Ltd. (Bermuda)

Data availability

Those 42 subsidiaries span Bermuda, Nigeria, Angola, Canada, United States, Ghana, and 2 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Eight of the 42 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Seadrill Limited
Bermuda
SEADRILL OFFSHORE NIGERIA LIMITED
NigeriaNG RC – 1181989

North Atlantic Elara Ltd.
BermudaBM 43930

Seadrill Finance Limited
BermudaBM 202100498

Seadrill Sevan Holdings Limited+ subsidiaries
BermudaBM 53441

Scorpion Vigilant Ltd.
BermudaBM 41836

Scorpion Rigs Ltd.
BermudaBM 40743

Seadrill Dione Ltd.
BermudaBM 48022

SEADRILL ANGOLA LIMITADA
Angola#0961625653

+34 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Seadrill Limited?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Seadrill Limited?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Seadrill Limited, held on the register of members, filed under the Companies Act 1981. The largest of these is Sculptor Capital LP, holding 12.1% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Wellington Management Group, LLP at 6.3%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Seadrill Limited's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Seadrill Limited is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Seadrill Limited have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Seadrill Limited. The register reports 20 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is Seadrill Limited's company registration number?

Seadrill Limited's registration number is 202100496, filed with Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies in Bermuda. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Seadrill Limited still an active company?

Seadrill Limited's status on Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies is listed as active.

When was Seadrill Limited incorporated?

Seadrill Limited was incorporated on 15 October 2021, according to Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies.

What is Seadrill Limited's registered address?

The registered address on file for Seadrill Limited is Hamilton, Bermuda.

Who are the officers/directors of Seadrill Limited?

The President & Ceo of Seadrill Limited currently on record is Simon Johnson; 10 officers are currently on record for Seadrill Limited, filed with Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies. Management authority at Seadrill Limited sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Seadrill Limited have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Seadrill Limited has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 42 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 8 jurisdictions. Those 42 subsidiaries span Bermuda, Nigeria, Angola, Canada, United States, Ghana, and 2 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Eight of the 42 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Seadrill Limited's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Seadrill Limited's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Seadrill Limited's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Bermuda, so records like Seadrill Limited's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.