Skip links
Companies
› United States › SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC
SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC logo

SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
5082336
Incorporation Date
2017-02-08
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
NEW YORK, United States
Website
selectrehab.com/
Source: New York Department of State — Division of Corporations

SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC is a Delaware limited liability company that holds authority to do business in New York as a foreign limited liability company under New York Department of State (DOS) ID 5082336. The New York filing record gives its Delaware formation date as 29 November 2016; its New York Application of Authority was filed on 8 February 2017, which is the date shown on the card, not a formation date. The entity appears in New York’s Active Corporations dataset as retrieved on 30 September 2026. That reflects New York authority only; its Delaware standing could not be checked. SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC provides contract rehabilitation therapy (physical therapy, occupational therapy and speech-language pathology) to skilled nursing facilities, senior-living communities, outpatient settings, schools and home health providers.

The company is also registered as a foreign LLC formed in Delaware in Connecticut (No. 1231455, registered 6 February 2017, Active, NAICS 621340), Oregon (No. 129085395, registered 6 February 2017) and Pennsylvania (No. 0006749414, registered 27 July 2018). The Connecticut and Oregon registers give its principal office as 2600 Compass Road, Glenview, Illinois 60026. The New York address on the card, 28 Liberty Street, New York 10005, is the address of its registered agent, C T Corporation System.

In Medicare, CMS’s Public Provider Enrollment file (July 2026 release) lists 30 enrollments for SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC under a single NPI, 1346368248, across 22 states. The enrollments are as an outpatient physical therapy, occupational therapy and speech pathology provider (16), a therapy group in private practice (7) and a clinic or group practice (7).

On scale: the company’s website says it has 21,000 clinicians at more than 3,000 sites in 46 states and Washington, D.C. It publishes no accounts. Its Form 5500 for the 2024 plan year (EIN 37-1378417) reports 17,480 participants in its 401(k) plan at the start of the year and 15,130 active participants at the end. On 1 December 2020 Select completed its purchase of Kindred Healthcare’s RehabCare contract-therapy business, and trade press reported the company’s own statement that its pro-forma revenue exceeded $1 billion.

Select is the defendant in a False Claims Act qui tam case, U.S. ex rel. Carson v. Select Rehabilitation, Inc. (E.D. Pa. No. 2:15-cv-05708), filed in 2015 by a former employee. The United States declined to intervene against Select. On 18 August 2023 the court declined to dismiss the core billing-fraud counts. Summary-judgment motions were briefed in 2025, and no final judgment appears on the docket. These are allegations, not findings. The caption says “Inc.”, but the court’s orders call the defendant Select Rehabilitation, LLC.

Sources: New York Department of State via data.ny.gov, https://data.ny.gov/resource/n9v6-gdp6.json?dos_id=5082336 and https://data.ny.gov/resource/63wc-4exh.json?corpid_num=5082336 (filings 2017-02-08 to 2025-11-03); Connecticut Business Registry, https://data.ct.gov/resource/n7gp-d28j.json; Oregon Secretary of State, https://data.oregon.gov/resource/tckn-sxa6.json; Pennsylvania Department of State, https://data.pa.gov/resource/xvd7-5r2c.json; CMS Public Provider Enrollment (2026-07-01), https://data.cms.gov/data-api/v1/dataset/2457ea29-fc82-48b0-86ec-3b0755de7515/data?filter[PECOS_ASCT_CNTL_ID]=9032020490; US Department of Labor Form 5500 2024 dataset, https://www.askebsa.dol.gov/FOIA%20Files/2024/Latest/F_5500_2024_Latest.zip (filings received 2025-06-04 and 2025-10-09); company website, https://www.selectrehab.com/about.html; Skilled Nursing News, 1 December 2020, https://skillednursingnews.com/2020/12/select-rehab-closes-on-rehabcare-acquisition-from-kindred-projects-1b-in-revenue/; US District Court E.D. Pa. opinions of 18 August 2023 and 6 February 2024, https://www.govinfo.gov/app/details/USCOURTS-paed-2_15-cv-05708, and docket, https://www.courtlistener.com/docket/13462757/carson-v-select-rehabilitation-inc/. All retrieved 30 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including New York Department of State — Division of Corporations.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC

No official source reviewed discloses the members of SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC or their percentage interests. As a Delaware LLC registered in New York as a foreign LLC, it files no member list: New York’s register records only the entity, its jurisdiction, its filings and its registered agent, and Delaware does not publish LLC members. The company files no reports with the SEC, and its website describes it only as privately held.

Some ownership history appears in investors’ own publications, but none of them names this legal entity or gives a percentage. Flexpoint Ford’s investments page lists “Select Rehabilitation” (Glenview, Illinois) as a 2017 investment of its PE Fund III, now marked “Realized”, and says Flexpoint exited in 2025. Caltius Structured Capital’s portfolio page lists an investment in Select Rehabilitation from January 2005 to January 2012. Both relationships are historical, and neither page identifies who owns the entity now.

In the federal False Claims Act case against the company, a Rule 7.1 corporate disclosure statement was docketed on 9 August 2022, described on the docket as “including SRI Intermediate, LLC”. The statement itself is not freely available, so its contents, including whether it names SRI Intermediate, LLC as a member or parent, could not be read. No register we checked (New York, Connecticut, Colorado, Oregon, Pennsylvania) holds an entity of that name.

Data availability

Not found / not public. US state registers do not publish LLC membership, and no official filing reviewed discloses the current members, their stakes or any beneficial owner. So who owns SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC, and whether it has a UBO, cannot be stated. The absence of disclosure does not mean the company has no identifiable owners.

Sources

  • New York Department of State, Active Corporations dataset (DOS ID 5082336) — https://data.ny.gov/resource/n9v6-gdp6.json?dos_id=5082336 — retrieved 30 September 2026
  • Flexpoint Ford, Investments page — https://www.flexpointford.com/investments/ — undated page, retrieved 30 September 2026
  • Caltius Structured Capital, portfolio page — https://www.caltius.com/structured-capital/portfolio/select-rehabilitation/ — undated page, retrieved 30 September 2026
  • US District Court E.D. Pa., docket 2:15-cv-05708, entry 46 (9 August 2022) — https://www.courtlistener.com/docket/13462757/carson-v-select-rehabilitation-inc/ — retrieved 30 September 2026
  • Select Rehabilitation, About page — https://www.selectrehab.com/about.html — retrieved 30 September 2026
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

Directors and officers of SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC

New York publishes no managers or members for a foreign LLC, so the New York record names only a registered agent. The officer information comes from registers and federal records in other states.

Connecticut’s business register (No. 1231455) lists two principals for SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC, Neal Deutsch and Michael Capstick, and records no title for either. Pennsylvania’s register (No. 0006749414) records three people with the party type “Governor”, the Pennsylvania term for the people who govern an LLC: Michael Capstick, Neal Deutsch and Anna Wolfe. CMS’s National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) names Anna Gardina as authorised official in two roles:

  • President, on the company’s main NPI 1346368248 (record last updated 20 May 2022).
  • Chief Executive Officer, on NPI 1932039484 (issued 19 May 2026).

NPPES also names Denise Durham as Vice President and authorised official on NPIs issued to the company between July and September 2026.

The company’s website names Anna Gardina Wolfe (Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer), Neal Deutsch (Co-Founder and Executive Chairman) and Michael Capstick (Co-Founder and President) among its management. The registers give these names in slightly different forms (Anna Wolfe in Pennsylvania, Anna Gardina in NPPES), and they are reported here as each source records them.

Data availability

Partial. None of these sources gives appointment dates for the Connecticut principals or the Pennsylvania governors, and none records nationality or country of residence. Nationality is therefore not disclosed. New York and Delaware publish no LLC managers.

Sources

  • Connecticut Business Registry — Business Master and Principals — https://data.ct.gov/resource/n7gp-d28j.json and https://data.ct.gov/resource/ka36-64k6.json?business_id=001t000000Wo7l8AAB — retrieved 30 September 2026
  • Pennsylvania Department of State business entity dataset, filing 0006749414 — https://data.pa.gov/resource/xvd7-5r2c.json — retrieved 30 September 2026
  • CMS NPPES NPI Registry API — https://npiregistry.cms.hhs.gov/api/?version=2.1&number=1346368248 — retrieved 30 September 2026
  • Select Rehabilitation, Leadership page — https://www.selectrehab.com/leadership.html — retrieved 30 September 2026
  • New York Department of State, DOS ID 5082336 — https://data.ny.gov/resource/n9v6-gdp6.json?dos_id=5082336 — retrieved 30 September 2026
View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC

No official source reviewed identifies a parent company or a subsidiary of SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC. The table below therefore lists only the entity’s own state registrations. Each one is the same Delaware legal entity registered in another state, not a separate company.

No link to Select Medical found. The company should not be confused with Select Medical Holdings Corporation. Every Select Medical Exhibit 21 subsidiary list from the 10-K filed in February 2015 through the one filed in February 2026 includes an identically named “Select Rehabilitation, LLC” organised in Delaware. The earliest of those lists speaks as of 31 December 2014, before this company’s 29 November 2016 Delaware formation date, so on the available evidence it is a different legal person. No official source reviewed links the Glenview company to Select Medical.

Related-looking entities at the same Glenview address. These are recorded here as possible relationships only, because no filing states a corporate link:

  • SELECT REHABILITATION, INC., an Illinois corporation (Connecticut No. 0842746). Its Connecticut registration was withdrawn on 6 February 2017, the same day this LLC registered there.
  • SELECT REHAB LLC, a Delaware LLC registered in Connecticut on 17 October 2025 (No. 3308237) and in Colorado (No. 20258123686, formed 13 October 2025).
  • SRI Intermediate, LLC, which appears in the docket description of a 2022 court disclosure statement.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC — New York registration United States (NY) DOS ID 5082336 Same entity — foreign LLC authority Not applicable Listed in Active Corporations dataset 30 Sep 2026
SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC — Connecticut registration United States (CT) 1231455 Same entity — foreign LLC registration Not applicable Active 30 Sep 2026
SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC — Oregon registration United States (OR) 129085395 Same entity — foreign LLC registration Not applicable Listed in active businesses dataset 30 Sep 2026
Select Rehabilitation, LLC — Pennsylvania registration United States (PA) 0006749414 Same entity — foreign LLC registration Not applicable Registered 27 Jul 2018 30 Sep 2026

Recent structural changes

  • 1 December 2020: Select completed its purchase of Kindred Healthcare’s RehabCare contract-therapy business, first announced on 5 October 2020. Terms were not disclosed, and the source does not name the acquiring legal entity.
  • 2025: Flexpoint Ford says it exited its 2017 investment in Select Rehabilitation. It has not disclosed the buyer or the structure of the exit.

Data availability

Not found. No official filing reviewed discloses a parent, subsidiary or ownership percentage. Delaware’s register could not be searched because it is behind a captcha. GLEIF holds no LEI under this name; the same query form did return Select Medical Corporation, which confirms the search worked.

Sources

  • Select Medical Holdings Corporation, Form 10-K Exhibit 21.1 (subsidiaries as of 31 December 2025), filed 19 February 2026 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1320414/000132041426000007/sem-1231202510kex211.htm — retrieved 30 September 2026
  • New York Department of State filings, DOS ID 5082336 — https://data.ny.gov/resource/63wc-4exh.json?corpid_num=5082336 — retrieved 30 September 2026
  • Connecticut Business Registry (Business Master and Filing History) — https://data.ct.gov/resource/n7gp-d28j.json and https://data.ct.gov/resource/ah3s-bes7.json — retrieved 30 September 2026
  • Colorado Secretary of State business entities — https://data.colorado.gov/resource/4ykn-tg5h.json — retrieved 30 September 2026
  • Oregon Secretary of State active businesses — https://data.oregon.gov/resource/tckn-sxa6.json — retrieved 30 September 2026
  • Pennsylvania Department of State business entities — https://data.pa.gov/resource/xvd7-5r2c.json — retrieved 30 September 2026
  • Flexpoint Ford, Investments — https://www.flexpointford.com/investments/ — retrieved 30 September 2026
  • Skilled Nursing News, 1 December 2020 — https://skillednursingnews.com/2020/12/select-rehab-closes-on-rehabcare-acquisition-from-kindred-projects-1b-in-revenue/ — retrieved 30 September 2026
  • US District Court E.D. Pa., docket 2:15-cv-05708 — https://www.courtlistener.com/docket/13462757/carson-v-select-rehabilitation-inc/ — retrieved 30 September 2026
  • GLEIF LEI search API — https://api.gleif.org/api/v1/lei-records?filter[fulltext]=Select%20Rehabilitation — retrieved 30 September 2026
Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC do?

SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC provides contract physical, occupational and speech-language therapy to skilled nursing facilities, senior-living communities, outpatient settings, schools and home health providers. Its principal office is in Glenview, Illinois.

Who owns SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC?

No official source discloses the members of SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC or their stakes, because New York and Delaware do not publish LLC membership. Flexpoint Ford says it invested in Select Rehabilitation in 2017 and exited in 2025.

Who is SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No ultimate beneficial owner of SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC is identified in any public register or official filing reviewed. This does not mean the company has no beneficial owner.

What is SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC's company registration number?

SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC's registration number is 5082336, filed with New York Department of State — Division of Corporations in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC still an active company?

SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC's status on New York Department of State — Division of Corporations is listed as active.

When was SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC incorporated?

SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC was incorporated on 8 February 2017, according to New York Department of State — Division of Corporations.

What is SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC's registered address?

The registered address on file for SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC is NEW YORK, United States.

What legal structure is SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC registered as?

SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United States.

What is SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC's revenue?

SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC publishes no financial statements. Its Form 5500 for 2024 reports 17,480 401(k) plan participants at the start of the year, and in December 2020 the company said its pro-forma revenue exceeded $1 billion.

Is SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC listed on a stock exchange?

SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC is not listed on any stock exchange and files no reports with the SEC. It is not part of the listed Select Medical Holdings Corporation, which has a separate subsidiary with the same name.

Who are the officers/directors of SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC?

Connecticut's register lists Neal Deutsch and Michael Capstick as principals, and Pennsylvania's lists Michael Capstick, Neal Deutsch and Anna Wolfe as governors. CMS's NPI registry names Anna Gardina as Chief Executive Officer on a 2026 NPI record.

Does SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?

No official source identifies a parent or subsidiary of SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC. It is a Delaware LLC registered as a foreign LLC in New York (DOS ID 5082336), Connecticut, Oregon and Pennsylvania.

Can Zavia monitor changes to SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New York Department of State — Division of Corporations. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from New York Department of State — Division of Corporations and was last synced on 30 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.