SERCO GROUP PLC
SERCO GROUP PLC is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 02048608. It was incorporated on 21 August 1986 and is recorded as active on the Companies House register as of 22 September 2026. The company’s registered office is at Serco House, 16 Bartley Wood Business Park, Bartley Way, Hook, Hampshire, RG27 9UY, and Companies House classifies its principal activity under SIC code 70100, activities of head offices, reflecting its role as the ultimate holding company of the Serco Group. Serco Group plc’s ordinary shares are admitted to the Premium segment of the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker SRP, having first been admitted to listing on 12 May 1988, and the company is a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
Through its operating subsidiaries, Serco Group plc is an international provider of outsourced public services, delivering contracts on behalf of governments and public bodies across defence, justice and immigration, transport, health, space, and citizen and customer services, with operations reported across the United Kingdom, continental Europe, North America, Asia Pacific and the Middle East. For the year ended 31 December 2025, Serco reported consolidated Group revenue of £4.9 billion, up 3% at constant currency, and consolidated underlying operating profit of £272 million, an underlying operating margin of 5.6%, according to its 2025 full-year results announcement; these figures relate to the consolidated Serco Group rather than to SERCO GROUP PLC as a standalone legal entity. In January 2025, Serco Inc., a US subsidiary, announced an agreement to acquire Northrop Grumman’s Mission Training and Satellite ground network communications software business for $327 million in cash, a deal expected to add around 1,000 employees and approximately $300 million of annual revenue to the Group’s US defence operations. The board and executive leadership also changed during 2025 and 2026, with a new Group Chief Executive, Group Chief Financial Officer and Board Chair all appointed within that period.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of SERCO GROUP PLC
SERCO GROUP PLC’s ordinary shares are admitted to trading on the Premium segment of the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange, so shareholder disclosure follows the UK’s Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules (DTR5) major-shareholding notification regime rather than a private-company shareholder register: only holders whose voting rights cross the 5% (and subsequent) thresholds are required to notify the company via a TR-1 form, and the underlying shares are typically held through nominee and custodian accounts on behalf of the beneficial institutional investors. The most recent verified notifications on record are from FIL Limited (Fidelity), which notified an increase to 5.1337% of voting rights (51,477,739 voting rights), threshold crossed 18 February 2026 and the issuer notified 19 February 2026, and Wellington Management Group LLP, which notified an increase to 5.03% of voting rights (49,179,634 voting rights, held via multiple nominee accounts and equity swap instruments), threshold crossed 29 July 2026 and the issuer notified 30 July 2026. As at 24 April 2026, Serco Group plc reported total voting rights of 994,569,014 following its ongoing share buyback programme. Because only holders above the 5% notification threshold are required to disclose, this profile does not capture the company’s full shareholder base.
Data availability
Classification: Major shareholders only. SERCO GROUP PLC has been exempt from the UK persons-with-significant-control (PSC) register requirement since 11 March 2018 because its shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market; no individual ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed under this regime. Shareholder information is limited to major holders that have crossed the 5% DTR5 notification threshold; holdings below this threshold and any subsequent movements are not separately disclosed.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 02048608
- Regulatory News Service (RNS) – TR-1 Standard form for notification of major holdings, FIL Limited, 19 February 2026 (via Investegate)
- Regulatory News Service (RNS) – TR-1 Standard form for notification of major holdings, Wellington Management Group LLP, 31 July 2026 (via Investegate/TradingView)
- Regulatory News Service (RNS) – Transactions in Own Shares, Serco Group plc, 24 April 2026 (via Investegate)
Officers
5
Directors and officers of SERCO GROUP PLC
Companies House records 11 active officers of SERCO GROUP PLC as of 22 September 2026, alongside 47 earlier resignations. The active board comprises Group Chief Executive Anthony Andrew Kirby (appointed 1 March 2025), Group Chief Financial Officer Mark James Reid (appointed 6 March 2026), Board Chair Keith Williams (appointed to the Board 1 August 2025), and seven further non-executive directors: Ann Kirsty Bashforth, Krupali Desai, Ian Ramsey Safwat El-Mokadem, Victoria Mary Hull, Timothy Ralph Henry Lodge, Dame Susan Jane Owen and Lynne Peacock. Company Secretary Amanda Miller was appointed 1 October 2025. All active officers are recorded with British nationality (Mark James Reid also holds French nationality) and a country of residence in the United Kingdom or England. This overview reflects Companies House officer data reviewed 22 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Mark James Reid appointed Director and Group Chief Financial Officer, 6 March 2026, succeeding Nigel Crossley, who resigned as Director on 5 March 2026 after 11 years with the company (source: Companies House; Serco Group plc announcement).
- Keith Williams became Board Chair from 1 January 2026, having joined the Board as a Non-Executive Director on 1 August 2025, succeeding John Rishton, who stepped down as Chair on 31 December 2025 after nine years on the board (source: Companies House; Serco Group plc announcement).
- Amanda Miller appointed Company Secretary, 1 October 2025, succeeding Nickesha Graham-Burrell, who resigned the same date (source: Companies House).
Data availability
Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical officer appointment and resignation dates together with nationality and country of residence for SERCO GROUP PLC’s directors and secretary; occupation, as distinct from legal role, and residential addresses are not separately reported. Given the high number of historical appointments (47 resignations on record), this overview covers only the current board and the most recent changes rather than the full appointment history.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers list, company number 02048608
- Serco Group plc – “Mark Reid appointed as Group CFO; Nigel Crossley to retire,” serco.com, 2025
- Serco Group plc – “Serco appoints Keith Williams as Board Chair,” regulatory announcement, 2025
- Serco Group plc – “Mark Irwin to retire; Anthony Kirby appointed Group Chief Executive designate,” serco.com, 2025
Group Structure
Group structure of SERCO GROUP PLC
SERCO GROUP PLC is the ultimate parent company of the Serco Group and is not controlled by any other corporate parent; it has been exempt from the UK persons-with-significant-control regime since 11 March 2018 because its shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market, and its shareholding is dispersed among institutional investors, none of whom is known to control 25% or more of its voting rights. Two direct UK subsidiaries have been independently verified as active on the Companies House register during this research: SERCO LIMITED (company number 00242246), the Group’s principal UK operating company, incorporated 10 September 1929 (formerly R.C.A. Limited), and SERCO HOLDINGS LIMITED (company number 03970268), an intermediate UK holding company, incorporated 11 April 2000. Serco’s own reported corporate-linkage records additionally list a wide international structure of operating subsidiaries spanning Australia, the United States, continental Europe, the Middle East and elsewhere, including Serco Inc. (Virginia, USA) and Serco Group Pty Limited (Australia), reflecting the Group’s operations in defence, justice, transport, health and citizen services outside the UK; these entities were not individually re-verified against their home-country registries during this research. Group information reviewed 22 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SERCO LIMITED | GB | 00242246 | Subsidiary (direct or indirect) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 22 Sep 2026 (Companies House) |
| SERCO HOLDINGS LIMITED | GB | 03970268 | Subsidiary (direct or indirect) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 22 Sep 2026 (Companies House) |
Recent structural changes
- Serco Inc., a US subsidiary, announced an agreement in January 2025 to acquire Northrop Grumman’s Mission Training and Satellite ground network communications software business for $327 million, expected to add around 1,000 employees to the Group’s US defence operations (source: Serco Group plc announcement, 30 January 2025).
Data availability
Classification: Partial. SERCO GROUP PLC’s status as an independent, exchange-listed ultimate parent is confirmed via Companies House, and two UK subsidiaries (Serco Limited and Serco Holdings Limited) are independently verified as active. The wider international group structure reflects Serco’s own reported corporate-linkage data rather than entity-by-entity verification against each jurisdiction’s registry in this research, and ownership percentages within the group are not disclosed in the sources reviewed.
Sources
- Companies House – Company overview, company numbers 02048608, 00242246 and 03970268
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 02048608
- Serco Group plc – “Serco Announces Intent to Acquire Northrop Grumman’s Mission Training and Satellite Ground Network Communications Software Business,” 30 January 2025, serco.com / globenewswire.com
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does SERCO GROUP PLC do?
SERCO GROUP PLC (company number 02048608) is a public limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated 21 August 1986 and registered at Serco House, 16 Bartley Wood Business Park, Bartley Way, Hook, Hampshire RG27 9UY; it is the ultimate holding company of the Serco Group, an international outsourced public-services provider delivering defence, justice, transport, health, space and citizen-services contracts for governments worldwide.
Who owns SERCO GROUP PLC?
As a Premium-listed company, only holders crossing the 5% DTR5 notification threshold are disclosed via TR-1 filings; the most recent on record are FIL Limited (Fidelity) at 5.13% (notified 19 February 2026) and Wellington Management Group LLP at 5.03% (notified 30 July 2026).
Who is SERCO GROUP PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
SERCO GROUP PLC has been exempt from the UK persons-with-significant-control (PSC) requirement since 11 March 2018 because its voting shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market; no individual ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed.
What is SERCO GROUP PLC's company registration number?
SERCO GROUP PLC's registration number is 02048608, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is SERCO GROUP PLC still an active company?
SERCO GROUP PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was SERCO GROUP PLC incorporated?
SERCO GROUP PLC was incorporated on 21 August 1986, according to Companies House.
What is SERCO GROUP PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for SERCO GROUP PLC is Bartley Way Hook, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is SERCO GROUP PLC registered as?
SERCO GROUP PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is SERCO GROUP PLC's revenue?
Serco reported consolidated Group revenue of £4.9 billion for the year ended 31 December 2025, up 3% at constant currency, with underlying operating profit of £272 million (5.6% margin); these are consolidated Group figures, not standalone legal-entity accounts.
Is SERCO GROUP PLC listed on a stock exchange?
SERCO GROUP PLC's ordinary shares trade on the Premium segment of the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange under ticker SRP, admitted to listing 12 May 1988, and the company is a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
Who are the officers/directors of SERCO GROUP PLC?
Companies House records 11 active officers as of 22 September 2026, led by Board Chair Keith Williams (from 1 January 2026), Group Chief Executive Anthony Kirby (appointed 1 March 2025) and Group Chief Financial Officer Mark Reid (appointed 6 March 2026), with Amanda Miller as Company Secretary (appointed 1 October 2025).
Does SERCO GROUP PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
SERCO GROUP PLC is the exchange-listed ultimate parent of the Serco Group, with no controlling shareholder; verified UK subsidiaries include Serco Limited (00242246) and Serco Holdings Limited (03970268), alongside a wider reported international operating structure spanning the US, Australia and continental Europe.
Can Zavia monitor changes to SERCO GROUP PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SERCO GROUP PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access SERCO GROUP PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like SERCO GROUP PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 22 September 2026.