Skip links
Companies
› Germany › session GmbH & Co. KG
session GmbH & Co. KG logo

session GmbH & Co. KG

Active

Registration No.
HRA 702307 Mannheim
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Walldorf, Germany
Website
www.session.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

session GmbH & Co. KG is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRA 702307 Mannheim, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Walldorf, Germany. 2 shareholders are on record for session GmbH & Co. KG, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 2 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for session GmbH & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Udo Tschira, holding 50% — the largest recorded stake — followed by artist ahead GmbH at 50%.

1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Udo Tschira 50% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
artist ahead GmbH 50% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

One of the 5 officer records shown for session GmbH & Co. KG is a current appointment, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Stefan Hess (appointed 2016-03-07) serves as Officer. The remaining 4 records shown (Olaf Brauns, Fritz Thienes and 2 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 7 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at session GmbH & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

SH
Stefan Hess ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-03-07
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

OB
Olaf Brauns RESIGNED

Appointed
2009-12-09
Resigned
2010-07-19
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

FT
Fritz Thienes RESIGNED

Appointed
2010-10-25
Resigned
2014-08-14
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

PK
Pascal König RESIGNED

Appointed
2010-10-25
Resigned
2013-07-15
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

UB
Ullrich Bollmann RESIGNED

Appointed
2014-08-14
Resigned
2016-04-26
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

session GmbH & Co. KG has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 4 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 4 subsidiaries span Germany, Finland jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
session GmbH & Co. KG
Germany
session pro GmbH
GermanyDE 68159B708377

MP Musikhandel GmbH & Co. KG
GermanyDE 68159A709117

MP Musikhandel Verwaltungs GmbH
GermanyDE 60313B117386

session GMBH & CO. KG
FinlandFI 25826191

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on session GmbH & Co. KG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns session GmbH & Co. KG?

Two shareholders are currently on record for session GmbH & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Udo Tschira, holding 50% — the largest recorded stake — followed by artist ahead GmbH at 50%. 1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is session GmbH & Co. KG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for session GmbH & Co. KG is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does session GmbH & Co. KG have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for session GmbH & Co. KG.

What is session GmbH & Co. KG's company registration number?

session GmbH & Co. KG's registration number is HRA 702307 Mannheim, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is session GmbH & Co. KG still an active company?

session GmbH & Co. KG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is session GmbH & Co. KG's registered address?

The registered address on file for session GmbH & Co. KG is Walldorf, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of session GmbH & Co. KG?

One of the 5 officer records shown for session GmbH & Co. KG is a current appointment, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Stefan Hess (appointed 2016-03-07) serves as Officer. The remaining 4 records shown (Olaf Brauns, Fritz Thienes and 2 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at session GmbH & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does session GmbH & Co. KG have a parent company or subsidiaries?

session GmbH & Co. KG has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 4 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Those 4 subsidiaries span Germany, Finland jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to session GmbH & Co. KG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to session GmbH & Co. KG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access session GmbH & Co. KG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like session GmbH & Co. KG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 2 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.