Skip links
Companies
› Japan › Sharp Corporation

Sharp Corporation

Active

Registration No.
6120001005484
Incorporation Date
2015-10-05
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Chuo Ward, Osaka City, Japan
Website
www.global.sharp/
Source: National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

Sharp Corporation is a registered legal entity registered in Japan under 6120001005484, and its current status with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is active. The company was incorporated on 5 October 2015 and lists its registered address as Chuo Ward, Osaka City, Japan. No shareholders are recorded for Sharp Corporation; ownership in this jurisdiction is held as the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act, a record kept privately rather than filed publicly. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for Sharp Corporation; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last updated on 23 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Sharp Corporation

The Senior Executive Managing Officer & Chief Business Development Officer of Sharp Corporation currently on record is Tetsuji Kawamura; five officers are currently on record for Sharp Corporation, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 13 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

TK
Tetsuji Kawamura ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Senior Executive Managing Officer & Chief Business Development Officer

HC
Hsin-shu Chen ACTIVE

Residence
🇹🇼 Taiwan
Occupation
Executive Vp & Cfo

YK
Yoshio Kosaka ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Cfo, Head Of Corporate Strategic Planning & Control Group And Senior Executive Managing Officer

MT
MOTOTAKA TANEYA ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Managing Officer, Chief Technical Officer, Head Of R & D And Head Of Corporate R&d Group

CW
Chien-erh Wang ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Managing Officer & Head Of Electronic Device Business

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Sharp Corporation

Sharp Corporation has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 45 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 19 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Wuxi Sharp Electronic Components Co., Ltd. (China)
  • Sharp Office Equipments (Changshu) Co., Ltd. (China)
  • Shanghai Sharp Electronics Co., Ltd. (China)
  • SAIGON STEC CO.,LTD (Vietnam)
  • SYNAPSE INNOVATION INC. (Japan)
  • Dynabook Americas, Inc. (United States)
  • SHARP MARKETING JAPAN CORPORATION (Japan)
  • Sharp (China) Investment Co., Ltd. (China)
  • SHARP DISPLAY COLOR FILITER K.K. (Japan)
  • SHARP CONSUMER ELECTRONICS EUROPE LTD (Cyprus)

Data availability

Those 45 subsidiaries span Japan, China, Vietnam, United States, Cyprus, Thailand, and 13 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. 15 of the 45 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Sharp Corporation
Japan
Wuxi Sharp Electronic Components Co., Ltd.+ subsidiaries
ChinaCN 320200400004672

Sharp Office Equipments (Changshu) Co., Ltd.
ChinaCN 320000400002970

Shanghai Sharp Electronics Co., Ltd.
ChinaCN 310115400002324

SAIGON STEC CO.,LTD
VietnamVN 3700830717

SYNAPSE INNOVATION INC.+ subsidiaries
JapanJP 1120001058058

Dynabook Americas, Inc.
United States#0227951039

SHARP MARKETING JAPAN CORPORATION+ subsidiaries
JapanJP 1040001008905

Sharp (China) Investment Co., Ltd.
ChinaCN 110000450174719

+37 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Sharp Corporation?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Sharp Corporation's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for Sharp Corporation; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is Sharp Corporation's company registration number?

Sharp Corporation's registration number is 6120001005484, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site in Japan. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Sharp Corporation still an active company?

Sharp Corporation's status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.

When was Sharp Corporation incorporated?

Sharp Corporation was incorporated on 5 October 2015, according to National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

What is Sharp Corporation's registered address?

The registered address on file for Sharp Corporation is Chuo Ward, Osaka City, Japan.

Who are the officers/directors of Sharp Corporation?

The Senior Executive Managing Officer & Chief Business Development Officer of Sharp Corporation currently on record is Tetsuji Kawamura; five officers are currently on record for Sharp Corporation, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

Does Sharp Corporation have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Sharp Corporation has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 45 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 19 jurisdictions. Those 45 subsidiaries span Japan, China, Vietnam, United States, Cyprus, Thailand, and 13 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. 15 of the 45 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Sharp Corporation's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Sharp Corporation's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Sharp Corporation's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Sharp Corporation's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 23 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.