Skip links
Companies
› Japan › Shimano Co., Ltd.
Shimano Co., Ltd. logo

Shimano Co., Ltd.

Active

Registration No.
3120101003399
Incorporation Date
2015-10-05
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Sakai Ward, Sakai City, Japan
Website
shimano.com/jp/company/profile.html
Source: National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

Shimano Co., Ltd. is a registered legal entity registered in Japan under 3120101003399, and its current status with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is active. The company was incorporated on 5 October 2015 and lists its registered address as Sakai Ward, Sakai City, Japan. 1 shareholder is on record for Shimano Co., Ltd., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last updated on 30 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of Shimano Co., Ltd.

One shareholder is currently on record for Shimano Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is VANGUARD WORLD FUND-Vanguard International Growth Fund, holding 3.9% — the largest recorded stake. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
VANGUARD WORLD FUND-Vanguard International Growth Fund 3.9% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Shimano Co., Ltd.

The Senior Executive Officer of Shimano Co., Ltd. currently on record is Takuma Kanai; five officers are currently on record for Shimano Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Shimano Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 11 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

TK
Takuma Kanai ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Senior Executive Officer

YS
Yuzo Shimano ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Sr., Ex Off., Vp Of Md., Sup. Of New Ptn. & & Comm. Plan. Dept. & Sales Dept. In Bicycle Comp. Div.

MA
Mitsuru Akagawa ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer & Vice President Of Procurement Department In Bicycle Components Division

KK
KINJI KIYOTANI ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Senior Exec. Off. Head & Vp Of Fishing Ops. Div., Vp Of Fishing Sales & Production Dept.

TT
Takashi Toyoshima ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Deputy President & Representative Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Shimano Co., Ltd.

Shimano Co., Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 10 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 6 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • SHIMANO SHINRYOJO (Japan)
  • Shimano North America Holding, Inc. (United States)
  • SHIMANO OCEANIA HOLDINGS PTY LTD (Australia)
  • SHIMANO KUMAMOTO K.K. (Japan)
  • Shimano Holdings Germany GmbH (Germany)
  • USE INC. (Japan)
  • SHIMANO ADACHI K.K. (Japan)
  • Shimano Europe B.V. (Netherlands)
  • SHIMANO (SINGAPORE) PRIVATE LIMITED (Singapore)
  • SHIMANO SALES CO., LTD. (Japan)

Data availability

Those 10 subsidiaries span Japan, United States, Australia, Germany, Netherlands, Singapore jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Five of the 10 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Shimano Co., Ltd.
Japan
SHIMANO SHINRYOJO
Japan#01075449298

Shimano North America Holding, Inc.+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS CA 1390463

SHIMANO OCEANIA HOLDINGS PTY LTD+ subsidiaries
AustraliaAU 002926918

SHIMANO KUMAMOTO K.K.
JapanJP 4330001010250

Shimano Holdings Germany GmbH
GermanyDE 47798B21462

USE INC.+ subsidiaries
JapanJP 8010801021021

SHIMANO ADACHI K.K.
JapanJP 1120101003401

Shimano Europe B.V.+ subsidiaries
NetherlandsNL 08076068

+2 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Shimano Co., Ltd.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Shimano Co., Ltd.?

One shareholder is currently on record for Shimano Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is VANGUARD WORLD FUND-Vanguard International Growth Fund, holding 3.9% — the largest recorded stake. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Shimano Co., Ltd.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Shimano Co., Ltd. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Shimano Co., Ltd. have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for Shimano Co., Ltd..

What is Shimano Co., Ltd.'s company registration number?

Shimano Co., Ltd.'s registration number is 3120101003399, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site in Japan. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Shimano Co., Ltd. still an active company?

Shimano Co., Ltd.'s status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.

When was Shimano Co., Ltd. incorporated?

Shimano Co., Ltd. was incorporated on 5 October 2015, according to National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

What is Shimano Co., Ltd.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Shimano Co., Ltd. is Sakai Ward, Sakai City, Japan.

Who are the officers/directors of Shimano Co., Ltd.?

The Senior Executive Officer of Shimano Co., Ltd. currently on record is Takuma Kanai; five officers are currently on record for Shimano Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Shimano Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Shimano Co., Ltd. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Shimano Co., Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 10 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 6 jurisdictions. Those 10 subsidiaries span Japan, United States, Australia, Germany, Netherlands, Singapore jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Five of the 10 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Shimano Co., Ltd.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Shimano Co., Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Shimano Co., Ltd.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Shimano Co., Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 30 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.