Skip links
Companies
› Germany › SHW AG
SHW AG logo

SHW AG

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 726621 Ulm
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Aalen, Germany
Website
www.shw.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Company overview

SHW AG is a German Aktiengesellschaft entered in the commercial register of the Amtsgericht Ulm under HRB 726621, with its registered office at Stiewingstraße 111, 73433 Aalen, Germany. The Handelsregister records the company’s legal form as an Aktiengesellschaft; the entity converted to this form in 2011 from its predecessor, Schwäbische Hüttenwerke Beteiligungs GmbH (registered 2006), ahead of a stock-market listing. The registry status is currently shown as active. Zavia’s underlying record for this profile also carries an incorporation date of 1 January 2022; that date could not be corroborated against the Handelsregister history described above and should not be read as the company’s founding or conversion date.

SHW AG is the parent reporting entity for a group of automotive-component manufacturers that trade under the Schwäbische Hüttenwerke (SHW) name, with roots as an ironworks in the Aalen-Wasseralfingen area. Following a 2005 separation of non-automotive business lines, the group’s automotive activities were consolidated under the operating subsidiary Schwäbische Hüttenwerke Automotive GmbH (Aalen, HRB 722559). SHW’s reported business is organised in two segments: Pumps and Engine Components, covering CO2-efficient mechanical and electrical pumps and engine components for combustion, hybrid and electric drivetrains, and Brake Discs, covering brake discs for passenger cars, trucks and SUVs, produced through the group subsidiary SHW Brake Systems GmbH. According to the company’s own website, production takes place at sites in Germany together with operations associated with Brazil, China, Canada and Romania, with approximately 1,700 employees across nine locations; these figures are undated on the source page and should be treated as approximate.

SHW AG shares were admitted to trading on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange on 7 July 2011 (ISIN DE000A3E5B74) and were subsequently included in the Munich Stock Exchange’s m:access open-market segment. On 5 March 2021 the management board resolved a full withdrawal from stock-exchange trading; inclusion in m:access ended on 31 March 2021 and inclusion in Munich free trading was revoked effective 30 December 2021, alongside a purchase offer to minority shareholders from the then-majority shareholder. SHW AG shares are, on the basis of these filings, no longer traded on a public exchange, notwithstanding the continued existence of the ISIN. Shareholder and ownership details are covered in the separate shareholders block.

For the 2025 financial year, SHW reported revenue of approximately €483.25 million, down from approximately €518.95 million in 2024, with net income of approximately €0.8 million against a net loss of approximately €4.41 million in 2024 (source: company results reported via MarketScreener, referencing SHW’s published financial statements). These figures could not be confirmed as to whether they represent SHW AG’s standalone (Einzelabschluss) results or the consolidated SHW group and should be treated as group-level unless independently confirmed otherwise. In 2025, SHW AG’s own management stated publicly that the company’s financing was independent of restructuring difficulties reported at its Austrian parent group and that SHW’s operating business had not been directly affected.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Shareholders of SHW AG

SHW AG is subject to German voting-rights disclosure rules under the Wertpapierhandelsgesetz (WpHG), under which shareholders must notify the company and BaFin when their holding crosses defined thresholds. Available disclosures indicate that Pankl AG (Kapfenberg, Austria) is the current majority shareholder, most recently reported by SHW AG’s own investor-relations page as holding 89.0% of the company’s share capital and voting rights, with Pierer Industrie AG (Wels, Austria) holding an additional 4.6% directly. SHW AG’s own published materials describe Pankl AG as a subsidiary of Pierer Industrie AG. Pierer Industrie AG first acquired a reported majority stake of 50.2% in SHW AG in 2018 following a public takeover offer, and Pankl-related holdings have been reported at varying levels since then (for example, 92.19% on Pankl AG’s own website, undated), consistent with the stake having been built up through more than one transaction rather than a single filing.

Zavia’s stored shareholder record for this company shows two holders – “SHW Holding L.P.” at 94% and “SHW Management Beteiligungs GmbH & Co. KG” at 6% – carrying a verification date of 4 September 2026. These names correspond to the pre-listing private-equity ownership structure that existed before SHW AG’s 2011 stock-market admission and do not reflect the current ownership position described above; despite the recent verification timestamp, this stored data appears stale and should not be treated as current.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No single ultimate beneficial owner with a fully disclosed, calculable effective ownership percentage was identified from primary sources within this research. Pierer Industrie AG’s own ownership structure, and the precise stake it holds in Pankl AG, could not be independently confirmed from consistent primary sources; one 2026 report referenced Pierer Industrie AG holding a reduced, minority-level stake in a related Pankl holding structure amid group-wide financial restructuring, which is not fully reconcilable with earlier reporting describing Pankl as a full subsidiary. Stefan Pierer, associated with Pierer Industrie AG, joined SHW AG’s own supervisory board on 9 June 2026, which is consistent with continued influence but does not itself establish a verified UBO percentage. Given this gap in the ownership chain, no UBO percentage is calculated here.

Data availability

Germany discloses major shareholdings through WpHG threshold-based notifications rather than a complete shareholder register; availability for SHW AG is therefore classified as major shareholders only. Combined with the delisting described in the company overview, subsequent voting-rights notifications may be less frequent than for an actively traded issuer.

Sources

  • SHW AG, Investor Relations – Aktie: https://www.shw.de/en/investor-relations/aktie/ (retrieved 25 September 2026)
  • SHW AG, Company – Pankl: https://www.shw.de/en/company/pankl/ (retrieved 25 September 2026)
  • Pankl Racing Systems AG / Pankl AG, Shares – SHW: https://pankl.com/en/shares-ag/shw/ (retrieved 25 September 2026)
  • Schwäbische Post, “Pierer ist bei SHW AG am Ziel”, 7 June 2018 (last updated 20 May 2026): https://www.schwaebische-post.de/baden-wuerttemberg/wirtschaft-regional/pierer-ist-bei-shw-ag-am-ziel-90362522.html
  • BaFin, WpÜG offer document for SHW AG: https://www.bafin.de/SharedDocs/Downloads/DE/Angebotsunterlage/SHW_AG.pdf
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
SHW Holding L.P. 94% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
SHW Management Beteiligungs GmbH & Co. KG 6% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

30

Directors and officers of SHW AG

SHW AG’s current governance structure, as published on the company’s own website, comprises a two-member management board (Vorstand) and a six-member supervisory board (Aufsichtsrat). The management board consists of Sebastian Rotermann, Chief Executive Officer, whose appointment as chairman of the management board took effect around June-July 2026 (the Handelsregister records his appointment as CEO with effect from 8 July 2026), and Sophie-Theres Ebert, Chief Financial Officer, a member of the management board since 14 April 2025, when she succeeded Thomas Karazmann. Zavia’s stored officer dataset for this company contains 30 historical Handelsregister appointment records spanning 2006 to 2023, the great majority marked as resigned; it predates the 2025-2026 board changes described here and should be treated as a historical appointment log rather than a current officer list.

The supervisory board, with terms running to the 2031 annual general meeting, comprises: Klaus Rinnerberger (Chairman, appointed 2 January 2018), Eugen Maucher (Deputy Chairman, appointed 9 May 2016), Friedrich Roithner (member, appointed 2 January 2018), Karl Holzner (member, appointed 7 May 2024), Stefan Pierer (member, appointed 9 June 2026) and Wolfgang Plasser (member, appointed 9 June 2026). Nationality is not published by the German commercial register for company officers and is not disclosed for any individual named above; occupation and residence data beyond the registered role were not located in the sources reviewed.

Recent officer changes

  • Sebastian Rotermann appointed CEO/Chairman of the Management Board, effective July 2026, succeeding Wolfgang Plasser, who was removed from the management board on 10 June 2026 and appointed to the supervisory board on 9 June 2026 (source: Handelsregister via company registry aggregator; SHW AG website).
  • Stefan Pierer appointed to the supervisory board effective 9 June 2026 (source: SHW AG website).
  • Sophie-Theres Ebert appointed to the management board (CFO) effective 14 April 2025, succeeding Thomas Karazmann (source: Handelsregister via company registry aggregator).

Data availability

German Handelsregister filings publish appointment and resignation dates for registered officers but do not publish nationality; this profile marks nationality as not disclosed for all individuals rather than inferring it from name, address or residence. The current board composition above reflects SHW AG’s own published corporate-governance page rather than Zavia’s stored officer history, which is materially outdated.

Sources

  • SHW AG, Company – About us: https://www.shw.de/en/company/about-us/ (retrieved 25 September 2026)
  • Handelsregister extract (HRB 726621) via aggregator: https://www.northdata.com/SHW%20AG,%20Aalen/Amtsgericht%20Ulm%20HRB%20726621 (retrieved 25 September 2026)
  • Pankl AG, “SHW AG: Wolfgang Plasser becomes the new CEO of the company”: https://pankl.com/en/shw-ag-wolfgang-plasser-becomes-the-new-ceo-of-the-company/

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.

FS
Friederike Schäff ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-01-20
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SE
Sophie-Theres Ebert ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-04-24
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member)

WP
Wolfgang Plasser ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member)

SR
Sebastian Rotermann ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member)

MW
Magistrate Wolfgang Plasser RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Chairman Of Management Board, Md & Ceo

WK
Wolfgang Krause RESIGNED

Appointed
2011-06-08
Resigned
2013-06-24
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Ceo

TB
Thomas Buchholz RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-10-08
Resigned
2015-07-09
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Ceo

FB
Frank Boshoff RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-07-09
Resigned
2018-06-20
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Ceo

WP
Wolfgang Plasser RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-06-20
Resigned
2023-03-13
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Ceo

LH
Lothar Hauck RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-05-16
Resigned
2006-12-11
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Managing Director

BF
Bernd Friedrich Reifenhäuser RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-12-11
Resigned
2008-08-21
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Managing Director

MS
Michael Steppuhn RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-10-13
Resigned
2021-09-29
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Managing Director

TH
Thorsten Hartmann RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Managing Director

AH
Anton Hirschmann RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Managing Director

GS
Günter Staiger RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Managing Director

AO
Anton Ostrizkij RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Managing Director

MA
Michael Achtelik RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Managing Director

KK
Konrad Kohler RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-05-16
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

JG
Jürgen Gerhart Leo Wagner RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-05-16
Resigned
2014-11-04
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

OM
Oliver Michael Albrecht RESIGNED

Appointed
2011-06-08
Resigned
2013-06-24
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

AF
Andreas Friedrich Rydzewski RESIGNED

Appointed
2011-06-08
Resigned
2019-05-10
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

SR
Sascha Rosengart RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-06-24
Resigned
2016-03-03
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

NM
Niklas Mehnert RESIGNED

Appointed
2014-11-04
Resigned
2016-10-13
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MS
Martin Simon RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-09-07
Resigned
2019-01-30
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

TK
Thomas Karazmann RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-01-30
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

AC
Adnan Cuk RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-01-22
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

WP
Wolfgang Plasser RESIGNED

Appointed
2023-06-16
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

TK
Thomas Karazmann RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member)

ST
Sophie Theres Ebert RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Cfo, Md & Member Of Management Board

MT
Magistrate Thomas Karazmann RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Cfo, Md & Member Of Management Board

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of SHW AG

SHW AG is not an independent company; it is a majority-controlled subsidiary within a corporate group ultimately associated with the Austrian entrepreneur Stefan Pierer. The verified immediate majority shareholder is Pankl AG (Kapfenberg, Austria), reported at 89.0% of share capital and voting rights per SHW AG’s own investor-relations disclosure, with Pierer Industrie AG (Wels, Austria) holding a further 4.6% directly. SHW AG’s own materials describe Pankl AG as a subsidiary of Pierer Industrie AG, but the precise current ownership chain above Pankl AG could not be fully confirmed from consistent primary sources, and Pierer Industrie AG has been reported since 2024-2025 to be undergoing group-wide financial restructuring linked to its KTM motorcycle business; this profile therefore treats Pierer Industrie AG’s exact stake in Pankl AG as unverified rather than assuming a fixed percentage.

On the subsidiary side, the confirmed German operating entity beneath SHW AG is Schwäbische Hüttenwerke Automotive GmbH (Aalen, HRB 722559, Amtsgericht Ulm), which has carried the group’s automotive activities since a 2005 separation of non-automotive business lines. SHW Brake Systems GmbH (HRB 772882, Amtsgericht Stuttgart) operates the group’s brake-discs business and was historically carved out of Schwäbische Hüttenwerke Automotive GmbH via a capital increase in 2020. Ownership percentages for these subsidiaries were not located in the sources reviewed and are not assumed to be 100%.

Zavia’s internal linkage data for this profile lists a much wider network of entities across Austria, Germany, Romania, Sweden, China, Canada and Brazil, including numerous companies associated with the wider Pierer/KTM corporate network (for example holding companies and motorcycle- and bicycle-related entities). These broader relationships could not be independently corroborated as direct SHW AG subsidiaries or affiliates within this research and are not restated as verified here; they most likely reflect the wider Pierer group network rather than SHW AG’s own direct corporate structure.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Pankl AG AT Not disclosed Immediate parent / majority shareholder 89.0% Active 2026 (SHW AG IR page, undated)
Pierer Industrie AG AT Not disclosed Direct shareholder; reported to control Pankl AG 4.6% (direct) Active 2026 (SHW AG IR page, undated)
Schwäbische Hüttenwerke Automotive GmbH DE HRB 722559 (Ulm) Operating subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2026
SHW Brake Systems GmbH DE HRB 772882 (Stuttgart) Operating subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2026

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for SHW AG is classified as partial: the immediate majority shareholder and two core German operating subsidiaries are corroborated by SHW AG’s own disclosures and commercial-register extracts, but the ultimate ownership chain above Pankl AG, precise subsidiary ownership percentages, and the wider international entity network are not independently verified.

Sources

  • SHW AG, Investor Relations – Aktie: https://www.shw.de/en/investor-relations/aktie/
  • SHW AG, Company – Pankl: https://www.shw.de/en/company/pankl/
  • Handelsregister extract, Schwäbische Hüttenwerke Automotive GmbH (HRB 722559): https://www.northdata.com/Schw%C3%A4bische%20H%C3%BCttenwerke%20Automotive%20GmbH,%20Aalen/Amtsgericht%20Ulm%20HRB%20722559
  • Handelsregister extract, SHW Brake Systems GmbH (HRB 772882): https://www.northdata.com/SHW%20Brake%20Systems%20GmbH,%20Neuhausen%20ob%20Eck/Amtsgericht%20Stuttgart%20HRB%20772882

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
Pierer Konzerngesellschaft mbH
Austria
Schwäbische Huttenwerke Automotive GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 89073B722559

SHW Pumps & Engine Components Inc
Canada#0313976957

SHW do Brasil
BrazilBR 04080154000191

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on SHW AG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does SHW AG do?

SHW AG (Aalen, Germany, HRB 726621) is the parent reporting entity of an automotive-component group producing pumps and engine components for combustion, hybrid and electric drivetrains, and brake discs, through operating subsidiaries including Schwäbische Hüttenwerke Automotive GmbH and SHW Brake Systems GmbH.

Who owns SHW AG?

Available WpHG-based disclosures indicate Pankl AG (Austria) holds 89.0% of share capital and voting rights, with Pierer Industrie AG (Austria) holding a further 4.6% directly, per SHW AG's own investor-relations disclosure. Germany publishes major shareholdings above disclosure thresholds rather than a full register.

Who is SHW AG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No ultimate beneficial owner with a fully disclosed, calculable effective ownership percentage was identified. Pierer Industrie AG's precise stake in majority shareholder Pankl AG could not be independently confirmed, and reporting on this point conflicts amid Pierer Industrie AG's 2024-2025 group restructuring; no UBO percentage is calculated given this gap in the ownership chain.

What is SHW AG's company registration number?

SHW AG's registration number is HRB 726621 Ulm, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is SHW AG still an active company?

SHW AG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is SHW AG's registered address?

The registered address on file for SHW AG is Aalen, Germany.

What is SHW AG's revenue?

For the 2025 financial year, SHW reported revenue of approximately €483.25 million (2024: approximately €518.95 million), with net income of approximately €0.8 million; these figures could not be confirmed as entity-level versus group-level and should be treated as group-level pending confirmation.

Is SHW AG listed on a stock exchange?

SHW AG shares were listed on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange from 7 July 2011 (ISIN DE000A3E5B74) and later traded on the Munich Stock Exchange's m:access segment. The company withdrew fully from stock-exchange trading effective 30 December 2021 and is no longer publicly traded.

Who are the officers/directors of SHW AG?

The current management board comprises Sebastian Rotermann (CEO, appointed 2026) and Sophie-Theres Ebert (CFO, appointed April 2025). The supervisory board comprises Klaus Rinnerberger (Chairman), Eugen Maucher (Deputy Chairman), Friedrich Roithner, Karl Holzner, Stefan Pierer and Wolfgang Plasser. Nationality is not disclosed for any officer.

Does SHW AG have a parent company or subsidiaries?

SHW AG is majority-owned by Pankl AG (Austria, 89.0%), part of a group associated with Pierer Industrie AG (Austria). Confirmed German operating subsidiaries are Schwäbische Hüttenwerke Automotive GmbH and SHW Brake Systems GmbH; the wider ownership chain above Pankl AG and other listed international entities are not independently verified.

Can Zavia monitor changes to SHW AG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SHW AG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access SHW AG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like SHW AG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 8 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.