SIGNIFY N.V.
Signify N.V. is a public limited company (naamloze vennootschap) registered with the Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) under registration number 65220692, with its registered office at High Tech Campus 48, 5656 AE Eindhoven. The KvK register records the company as active. Signify N.V. was originally incorporated as Philips Lighting N.V. when it was separated from Royal Philips on 1 February 2016 and listed on Euronext Amsterdam through an initial public offering on 27 May 2016; the company adopted its current name, Signify, effective 16 May 2018.
Signify N.V. is the parent company of a global lighting group that designs, manufactures and sells LED lighting products, luminaires and connected lighting systems. Its portfolio spans professional lighting, consumer lighting sold under the Philips and WiZ brands, and horticulture lighting through its Fluence Bioengineering business, together with the Interact connected-lighting and data platform used for applications such as smart buildings, smart cities and lighting-as-a-service. As of 2025 the group reported a presence in more than 70 markets worldwide, serving professional, commercial, industrial and residential customers as well as governments and growers.
Signify N.V. shares continue to trade on Euronext Amsterdam under the ticker LIGHT (ISIN NL0011821392); the company published half-year 2026 results on 24 July 2026 and remained listed at that date. For the 2025 financial year, the group reported consolidated sales of EUR 5.8 billion, operational profitability of 8.9%, free cash flow of EUR 440 million and approximately 27,000 employees, figures released in its fourth-quarter and full-year 2025 results on 30 January 2026 and set out in full in its 2025 Annual Report, published 24 February 2026. On 5 September 2025, Signify announced that Harsh Chitale, then a Board of Management member and CEO of its Professional business, would leave the company effective 31 December 2025, following the appointment of As Tempelman as Chief Executive Officer that same month; from 1 January 2026 the Board of Management has comprised two members, the CEO and the Chief Financial Officer.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Signify N.V.
Signify N.V. is a widely held listed company; its full shareholder register is not publicly available. Under the Dutch Financial Markets Supervision Act (Wft), only holders of 3% or more of the capital or voting interest must notify the Netherlands Authority for the Financial Markets (AFM), which maintains a public substantial-holdings register. According to notifications reproduced on Signify’s own investor-relations FAQ page, as of 28 August 2026 six shareholders had disclosed a holding of 3% or more: BlackRock, Inc. (15.86% actual voting interest; 18.16% total registered interest, which includes financial instruments such as options), Silchester International Investors LLP (8.02%), Pzena Investment Management (3.11%), Perpetual Limited (3.02%), DWS Investment GmbH (2.94% actual voting interest; 3.02% total registered interest) and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP (3.00%). None of these holders individually controls Signify N.V., and their combined actual voting interests total roughly 41%; the remaining shares are held by investors each below the 3% disclosure threshold and cannot be individually identified from these filings. As of the record date for Signify’s 2026 Annual General Meeting (27 March 2026), the company had 122,581,104 issued ordinary shares, of which 3,589,826 were held in treasury, giving voting rights attached to 118,991,278 shares.
Data availability
Classification: Major shareholders only. Dutch disclosure rules require public notification only once a holder’s capital or voting interest reaches, passes or falls below the 3% threshold; smaller retail and institutional holdings, and any beneficial owners behind the disclosed asset managers, are not identifiable from these filings. No individual or entity discloses a holding that would support identifying a natural-person ultimate beneficial owner. Holdings reviewed 28 August 2026 (AFM-sourced substantial-holdings data via Signify’s investor FAQ) and 27 March 2026 (issued share capital, 2026 AGM record date).
Sources
- Signify, “What is Signify’s shareholder structure?”, Investor FAQ, signify.com/global/our-company/investors/contact/faq/faq-items-shares-and-dividends/faq-6, data as of 28 August 2026, retrieved 15 September 2026.
- Signify AGM 2026 shareholder materials citing the 27 March 2026 share-capital record date, retrieved 15 September 2026.
Officers
5
Directors and officers of Signify N.V.
Signify N.V. operates a two-tier governance structure under Dutch law, comprising a Board of Management responsible for day-to-day management and a separate Supervisory Board. As of 1 January 2026, following the departure of Harsh Chitale (previously a Board of Management member and CEO of the Professional business, who left effective 31 December 2025), the Board of Management consists of two members: Chief Executive Officer As Tempelman, who joined in September 2025, and Chief Financial Officer Zeljko Kosanović, who was promoted to Group CFO in April 2024 after joining Signify in 2017. The Supervisory Board has also changed recently: Jeroen Drost became Supervisory Board chair effective 1 March 2026, succeeding Gerard van de Aast, who remains a member until his term ends in 2027; Bram Schot has served since May 2022; and Barbara Holzapfel and Jeroen Hoencamp joined in April 2026, replacing Rita Lane, a Supervisory Board member since the company’s 2016 IPO who stepped down at the end of her term in April 2026. Nationality is not disclosed for these individuals in the sources reviewed. This overview reflects Signify’s own investor-relations disclosures as of 15 September 2026 and does not include every person separately registered with the Netherlands Chamber of Commerce as an authorised officer of Signify N.V., which may extend beyond the statutory Board of Management.
Recent officer changes
- As Tempelman appointed Chief Executive Officer and Board of Management member, effective September 2025 (source: Signify press release, 5 September 2025).
- Harsh Chitale, Board of Management member and CEO of the Professional business, departed effective 31 December 2025, reducing the Board of Management to two members from 1 January 2026 (source: Signify press release, 5 September 2025).
- Jeroen Drost appointed Supervisory Board chair effective 1 March 2026, succeeding Gerard van de Aast; Barbara Holzapfel and Jeroen Hoencamp joined the Supervisory Board in April 2026, replacing Rita Lane (source: Signify press release, 24 February 2026, and Supervisory Board page).
Data availability
Classification: Partial. Signify publishes current Board of Management and Supervisory Board membership, appointment dates and role changes on its investor-relations website, but the Netherlands Chamber of Commerce’s officer register for Signify N.V. may separately list additional authorised signatories or previously appointed directors not reflected in the two-tier governance disclosures reviewed here; nationality is not disclosed for any of the individuals named above.
Sources
- Signify, “Signify announces change in Board of Management”, press release, 5 September 2025, signify.com/global/our-company/news/press-releases/2025/20250905-signify-announces-change-in-board-of-management, retrieved 15 September 2026.
- Signify, “Board of Management”, signify.com/global/our-company/investors/governance/board-of-management, retrieved 15 September 2026.
- Signify, “Signify proposes changes to its Supervisory Board”, press release, 24 February 2026, signify.com/global/our-company/news/press-releases/2026/20260224-signify-proposes-changes-to-its-supervisory-board, retrieved 15 September 2026.
Group Structure
Group structure of Signify N.V.
Signify N.V. is a publicly listed company. No source reviewed identifies a parent company or a shareholder controlling a majority of its shares (see Shareholders), so Signify N.V. appears to be the ultimate parent of the Signify group rather than a subsidiary of another company. The group operates internationally through numerous national and regional subsidiaries, consistent with its reported presence in more than 70 markets. Signify’s internal corporate-registry-linked subsidiary listing includes a very large number of operating entities across Europe, the Americas, Asia and Africa; this profile presents as verified only the relationships independently corroborated below, since the remaining entities in that internal listing have not been individually confirmed against their national company registries for this review. Group information reviewed 15 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Signify Netherlands B.V. | Netherlands | NL 17061150 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 15 September 2026 |
| Cooper Lighting Solutions (Cooper Lighting, LLC) | United States | Not independently verified | Subsidiary, acquired from Eaton Corporation in 2020 for approximately USD 1.4 billion | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active, per acquisition announcement | Acquisition completed 2020 |
| Fluence Bioengineering, Inc. | United States | Not independently verified | Subsidiary, acquired in 2022 for approximately USD 272 million | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active, per acquisition announcement | Acquisition completed 2022 |
Data availability
Classification: Parent only / Partial. No source identifies a company that controls Signify N.V., consistent with its status as a widely held listed company. Signify’s own registered group structure includes a very large number of national subsidiaries beyond those listed above; these have not been individually verified against their national company registries for this profile and are therefore not presented as verified relationships.
Sources
- Independent Dutch company-registry aggregator data confirming Signify Netherlands B.V., KvK 17061150, retrieved 15 September 2026.
- Reputable trade and financial press coverage of Signify’s acquisitions of Cooper Lighting Solutions (2020) and Fluence Bioengineering (2022), retrieved 15 September 2026.
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does SIGNIFY N.V. do?
Signify N.V. (KvK 65220692, Eindhoven, Netherlands) is the listed parent company of a global lighting group, originally incorporated as Philips Lighting N.V. and renamed Signify in 2018. It designs, manufactures and sells LED lighting, luminaires and connected lighting systems for professional, consumer and horticulture markets under the Philips, Signify and WiZ brands, with a reported presence in more than 70 markets as of 2025.
Who owns SIGNIFY N.V.?
As of 28 August 2026, disclosed holders of 3% or more of Signify N.V. were BlackRock, Inc. (15.86% actual voting interest), Silchester International Investors LLP (8.02%), Pzena Investment Management (3.11%), Perpetual Limited (3.02%), DWS Investment GmbH (2.94%) and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP (3.00%); no holder controls a majority and the remaining shares are held below the 3% disclosure threshold.
Who is SIGNIFY N.V.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No individual ultimate beneficial owner has been identified from public disclosures. Signify N.V. is a widely held listed company and its largest disclosed shareholder, BlackRock, Inc. (15.86% actual voting interest), is an asset manager rather than a natural person and does not meet a control threshold.
What is SIGNIFY N.V.'s company registration number?
SIGNIFY N.V.'s registration number is 65220692, filed with Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) in Netherlands. Its current status on the register is active.
Is SIGNIFY N.V. still an active company?
SIGNIFY N.V.'s status on Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) is listed as active.
When was SIGNIFY N.V. incorporated?
SIGNIFY N.V. was incorporated on 1 January 2026, according to Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK).
What is SIGNIFY N.V.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for SIGNIFY N.V. is Eindhoven, Netherlands.
What is SIGNIFY N.V.'s revenue?
For the 2025 financial year Signify reported consolidated sales of EUR 5.8 billion, operational profitability of 8.9% and free cash flow of EUR 440 million, with approximately 27,000 employees, per its Q4/full-year 2025 results (30 January 2026) and 2025 Annual Report (24 February 2026).
Is SIGNIFY N.V. listed on a stock exchange?
Signify N.V. is listed on Euronext Amsterdam under ticker LIGHT (ISIN NL0011821392). It remained listed and continued reporting quarterly results through 2026, including half-year 2026 results published 24 July 2026.
Who are the officers/directors of SIGNIFY N.V.?
As of 1 January 2026, Signify N.V.'s Board of Management has two members: CEO As Tempelman (joined September 2025) and CFO Zeljko Kosanović (Group CFO since April 2024). The Supervisory Board is chaired by Jeroen Drost (since 1 March 2026), with members Gerard van de Aast, Bram Schot, Barbara Holzapfel and Jeroen Hoencamp.
Does SIGNIFY N.V. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Signify N.V. is the ultimate parent of the Signify group; no source identifies a company controlling Signify N.V. A verified direct subsidiary is Signify Netherlands B.V. (KvK 17061150); other group entities, including Cooper Lighting Solutions and Fluence Bioengineering, are confirmed as subsidiaries via acquisition announcements, but the group's full international subsidiary structure has not been independently verified entity-by-entity for this profile.
Can Zavia monitor changes to SIGNIFY N.V.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SIGNIFY N.V.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access SIGNIFY N.V.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Netherlands, so records like SIGNIFY N.V.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) and was last synced on 15 September 2026.