Sixt SE
About Sixt SE
Sixt SE is a German mobility-services company registered as a Societas Europaea (SE, European Company) with the Handelsregister of the Munich Local Court (Amtsgericht München), registration number HRB 206738. Its registered seat is Pullach im Isartal, Bavaria; the Handelsregister lists the company’s status as active. Sixt SE’s stored incorporation date of 1 January 2002 could not be independently verified against a primary source and is not confirmed here. Independently sourced company history shows the underlying business was founded in Munich in 1912, converted into a stock corporation (Sixt AG) in 1986, and converted into its current European-company (SE) legal form in August 2013.
Sixt SE is the parent company of the Sixt Group, which provides car rental, car subscription, ride-hailing and corporate mobility services under the Sixt and Sixt+ brands, together with a franchise network, at locations in more than 100 countries. Core markets include Germany and other parts of Europe, together with the United States.
Sixt SE’s ordinary shares (ISIN DE0007231326) and non-voting preference shares (ISIN DE0007231334) are listed on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange and are constituents of Germany’s MDAX index, trading under the tickers SIX2 and SIX3. For financial year 2024, the Sixt Group reported consolidated revenue of approximately EUR 4.00 billion and net income of approximately EUR 244 million, with approximately 8,900 employees group-wide; these are consolidated group figures and should not be read as the standalone accounts of the Sixt SE legal entity. As of 30 June 2025, subscribed share capital stood at EUR 120,174,996.48.
Recent governance developments include the appointment of Dr. Franz Weinberger as Chief Financial Officer and Management Board member, effective 1 June 2024, completing a Management Board composed entirely of long-serving internal executives.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Sixt SE
Sixt SE’s share capital of EUR 120,174,996.48 is divided into 46,943,358 no-par-value shares: 30,367,112 ordinary (voting) shares and 16,576,246 non-voting bearer preference shares, per the company’s Invitation to the 2026 Annual General Meeting. Only ordinary shares carry voting rights.
Per Sixt SE’s own financial-statement disclosures (data as of 31 December 2025), Erich Sixt Vermögensverwaltung GmbH, Pullach, held 17,701,822 ordinary shares, described by the company as held directly and indirectly by the Sixt family. Against the 30,367,112 total ordinary shares reported in 2026 AGM materials, this is a calculated approximately 58% of ordinary voting share capital; the two figures are drawn from slightly different reporting dates, so the percentage is an approximation rather than a single officially stated figure. A 2012 BaFin/WpHG voting-rights notification separately reported the related family holding vehicle, ES Asset Management and Services GmbH & Co. KG, crossing the 60.08% voting-rights threshold; a more recent WpHG filing specific to that vehicle was not located. Free-float institutional holders disclosed via WpHG notifications include DWS Investment GmbH, reported at 4.52% in October 2024 and below the 3% threshold (2.26%) in January 2025.
The gd_shareholders dataset stored on this profile lists five holders as of 4 September 2026 — American Century ETF Trust-Avantis International Small Cap Value ETF, DFA Investment Dimensions Group Inc, Pear Tree Funds-Pear Tree Polaris Foreign Value Small Cap Fund, iShares Trust-iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF and iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF — with percentages between 4% and 20%. These percentages are calculated against a small tracked sample of filings, not against Sixt SE’s total share capital, and should not be read as the funds’ true ownership share; passive index and quant funds of this kind would typically each hold well under 1% of a company of this size. This dataset is treated as a partial, non-representative sample of passive institutional holders rather than a shareholder register.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
The Sixt family — through Erich Sixt Vermögensverwaltung GmbH and the family holding partnership ES Asset Management and Services GmbH & Co. KG — holds a majority, controlling interest in Sixt SE, calculated at approximately 58% of ordinary voting share capital as of 31 December 2025 (17,701,822 of 30,367,112 ordinary shares), held directly and indirectly. Erich Sixt and family members are publicly identified as Sixt SE’s controlling shareholders in the company’s own disclosures and in BaFin voting-rights notifications. No primary source was located that splits this holding into individual percentages for named family members, so no such breakdown is presented.
Data availability
Ownership disclosure for Sixt SE is classified as Major shareholders only: BaFin’s WpHG regime requires public notification only when defined voting-rights thresholds are crossed, so the complete institutional free float below 3% is not individually disclosed. The Sixt family’s controlling stake is well documented; the full minority shareholder base is not.
Sources
- Handelsregister, Amtsgericht München, HRB 206738 — https://www.handelsregister.de (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- Sixt SE, Invitation to the Annual General Meeting 2026 (share capital structure) — https://about.sixt.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/Invitation-to-the-Annual-General-Meeting-2026-Sixt-SE.pdf (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- Sixt SE Annual Financial Statement 2025 (shareholding note) — https://about.sixt.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/2025_SixtSE_Annual-Financial-Statement_ERS.pdf (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- WpHG voting-rights notification, ES Asset Management and Services GmbH & Co. KG, 10 October 2012, as reported by Northdata — https://www.northdata.com/Sixt%20SE,%20Pullach%20i%C2%B7%20Isartal/Amtsgericht%20M%C3%BCnchen%20HRB%20206738 (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- Sixt SE Investor Relations, WpHG voting-rights disclosures — https://about.sixt.com/en/investor-relations/ (retrieved 25 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pear Tree Funds-Pear Tree Polaris Foreign Value Small Cap Fund | 20.2% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| American Century ETF Trust-Avantis International Small Cap Value ETF | 16.3% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 9% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| DFA INVESTMENT DIMENSIONS GROUP INC-DFA Intl Small Cap Value PORT. | 7.3% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| iShares Trust-iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF | 4.1% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) |
Officers
52
Directors and officers of Sixt SE
Zavia’s registry-sourced officer dataset for Sixt SE lists 52 historical records: 37 recorded as resigned and 15 currently active as of the last synchronisation on 8 September 2026. Several individuals appear more than once because the German commercial register creates a new record whenever a person’s registered role or representation authority changes, rather than updating the original entry. The Handelsregister records company representatives generically as “Board Member” or “Officer” rather than by internal job title, so this profile supplements the raw registry entries with role titles confirmed on Sixt SE’s own investor-relations disclosures.
Per Sixt SE’s own governance disclosures, the current Management Board (Vorstand) has five members, all also recorded as active in the registry dataset: Alexander Sixt (Co-Chief Executive Officer), Konstantin Sixt (Co-Chief Executive Officer), Nico Gabriel (Chief Operating Officer), Vinzenz Pflanz (Chief Business Officer) and Dr. Franz Weinberger (Chief Financial Officer, appointed effective 1 June 2024). The Supervisory Board (Aufsichtsrat) is a separate governance body under Germany’s two-tier board system; its members are generally not recorded among the Handelsregister’s registered company representatives. It is chaired by Erich Sixt; the company’s 2026 Annual General Meeting materials also name Dr. Daniel Terberger and Anna Magdalena Kamenetzky-Wetzel as members with accounting and audit expertise. Zavia’s registry dataset does not include a complete, current Supervisory Board roster, so no further members are listed here.
Recent officer changes
- Dr. Franz Weinberger was appointed Chief Financial Officer and Management Board member effective 1 June 2024, following a Supervisory Board resolution announced in April 2024. Source: Sixt SE press release, “Aufsichtsrat bestellt Franz Weinberger zum neuen CFO,” April 2024.
- Rüdiger Proske was granted authorised-signatory (Prokura) status effective 1 February 2023. Source: Handelsregister filing, HRB 206738.
- Nils Kristian Hüske was granted authorised-signatory (Prokura) status effective 7 September 2022. Source: Handelsregister filing, HRB 206738.
Data availability
Officer information for registered German representatives (Management Board members and Prokura holders) is generally current and complete via the Handelsregister, but the register does not extend to Supervisory Board members, who are disclosed separately in Annual General Meeting and investor-relations materials. Nationality is not disclosed in either source and is reported as “Not disclosed” for every individual on this profile; the “country” field in the underlying registry data (Germany for most listed officers, Bulgaria for one) reflects a correspondence-address country only and must not be read as nationality or residence.
Sources
- Handelsregister, Amtsgericht München, HRB 206738 — https://www.handelsregister.de (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- Sixt SE Investor Relations, Management Board and Supervisory Board disclosures — https://about.sixt.com/en/investor-relations/ (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- Sixt SE press release, “Aufsichtsrat bestellt Franz Weinberger zum neuen CFO,” April 2024 — https://about.sixt.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/04/Pressemitteilung_Sixt-SE_Aufsichtsrat-bestellt-Franz-Weinberger-zum-neuen-CFO.pdf (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- Sixt SE, Invitation to the Annual General Meeting 2026 — https://about.sixt.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/Invitation-to-the-Annual-General-Meeting-2026-Sixt-SE.pdf (retrieved 25 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Sixt SE
Sixt SE is not an independent company: it is majority-controlled by Sixt-family holding vehicles and is itself the direct or indirect parent of a large international network of operating subsidiaries. Zavia’s corporate-linkage dataset for this profile (last synchronised 8 September 2026) records 179 linked entities across 16 countries. Germany accounts for the largest share (121 entities), reflecting the group’s practice of holding individual vehicle fleets, real-estate and financing structures in separate German GmbH/KG vehicles, followed by France (28), the United Kingdom (6), Austria and the Netherlands (4 each), and smaller numbers of entities in the United States, Switzerland, Italy, Spain, Belgium, Luxembourg, Monaco, India, Portugal, Ukraine and Canada.
Immediate parent: Erich Sixt Vermögensverwaltung GmbH (Germany). Ultimate identified parent: ES Asset Management and Services GmbH & Co. KG (Germany), a Sixt-family holding partnership; a 2012 WpHG notification attributed 60.08% of Sixt SE’s voting rights to this vehicle. Percentages for the parent chain itself were not independently recalculated and are reported as originally disclosed.
Direct subsidiaries: the dataset lists approximately 48 entities immediately below Sixt SE, including German holding, financing, real-estate and ventures vehicles (for example SXT Beteiligungsverwaltungs GmbH, Sixt Ride Holding GmbH & Co. KG and Sixt Ventures GmbH) and country-operating subsidiaries such as Sixt Franchise USA, LLC and Sixt Rent A Car, LLC (United States), SIXT S.a r.l. (Luxembourg), Sixt B.V. (Netherlands), Sixt rent-a-car AG (Switzerland), Sixt G.m.b.H. (Austria), SIXT RENT A CAR SRL and SIXT FLEET ITALY SRL (Italy), SIXT RENT A CAR SL (Spain), SIXT LIMOUSINE (France), SIXT RESEARCH DEVELOPMENT SERVICES, LDA (Portugal), UNITED KENNING RENTAL GROUP LIMITED (United Kingdom), SIXT R&D PRIVATE LIMITED (India) and Sixt Rent a Car Inc. (Canada). Ownership percentages for individual subsidiaries are not populated in the source dataset and are reported here as not disclosed rather than assumed to be 100%.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ES Asset Management and Services GmbH & Co. KG | DE | DE 80333A99897 | Ultimate parent | 60.08% of voting rights (2012 WpHG notice) | Active | 2026-09-08 |
| Erich Sixt Vermögensverwaltung GmbH | DE | DE 80333B144988 | Immediate parent | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-08 |
| SXT Beteiligungsverwaltungs GmbH | DE | DE 80333B202115 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-08 |
| Sixt Franchise USA, LLC | US | Not disclosed in dataset | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-08 |
| UNITED KENNING RENTAL GROUP LIMITED | GB | Not disclosed in dataset | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-08 |
Data availability
The German portion of this structure is reasonably well documented via the Handelsregister; the international operating subsidiaries are drawn from Zavia’s internal corporate-linkage dataset, which records registration numbers for most but not all entities and leaves most ownership-percentage fields unpopulated. Overall availability is classified as Partial: the family holding chain above Sixt SE and the existence of the listed subsidiaries are reasonably well evidenced, but individual ownership percentages and the completeness of the subsidiary list have not been independently re-verified entity-by-entity against each country’s own registry.
Sources
- Zavia corporate-linkage dataset for Sixt SE, last synchronised 8 September 2026
- Handelsregister, Amtsgericht München, HRB 206738 — https://www.handelsregister.de (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- Northdata company record for Sixt SE — https://www.northdata.com/Sixt%20SE,%20Pullach%20i%C2%B7%20Isartal/Amtsgericht%20M%C3%BCnchen%20HRB%20206738 (retrieved 25 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
ES Asset Management and Services GmbH & Co. KG
Germany
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Sixt SE do?
Sixt SE is a German mobility-services company registered under the Handelsregister of the Munich Local Court (HRB 206738), with its registered seat in Pullach im Isartal, Bavaria. It is the parent of the Sixt Group, providing car rental, car subscription, ride-hailing and corporate mobility services under the Sixt brand at locations in more than 100 countries.
Who owns Sixt SE?
Sixt SE's share capital comprises 30,367,112 ordinary voting shares and 16,576,246 non-voting preference shares. Erich Sixt Vermögensverwaltung GmbH, the Sixt family's holding vehicle, held 17,701,822 ordinary shares as of 31 December 2025; the remaining ordinary shares and virtually all preference shares are in free float, including institutional holders such as DWS Investment GmbH.
Who is Sixt SE's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
The Sixt family — via Erich Sixt Vermögensverwaltung GmbH and the family holding partnership ES Asset Management and Services GmbH & Co. KG — controls approximately 58% of Sixt SE's ordinary voting share capital as of 31 December 2025 (17,701,822 of 30,367,112 ordinary shares), a figure calculated from the company's own disclosures rather than a single officially stated percentage.
What is Sixt SE's company registration number?
Sixt SE's registration number is HRB 206738 München, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Sixt SE still an active company?
Sixt SE's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.
What is Sixt SE's registered address?
The registered address on file for Sixt SE is Pullach i.Isartal, Germany.
What is Sixt SE's revenue?
The Sixt Group reported consolidated revenue of approximately EUR 4.00 billion and net income of approximately EUR 244 million for financial year 2024, with roughly 8,900 employees group-wide. These are consolidated Sixt Group figures, not standalone Sixt SE company accounts.
Is Sixt SE listed on a stock exchange?
Sixt SE's ordinary shares (ISIN DE0007231326, ticker SIX2) and non-voting preference shares (ISIN DE0007231334, ticker SIX3) trade on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange and are constituents of Germany's MDAX index.
Who are the officers/directors of Sixt SE?
Sixt SE's Management Board (Vorstand) currently comprises Alexander Sixt and Konstantin Sixt (Co-CEOs), Nico Gabriel (COO), Vinzenz Pflanz (CBO) and Dr. Franz Weinberger (CFO, appointed June 2024). The Supervisory Board (Aufsichtsrat) is chaired by Erich Sixt.
Does Sixt SE have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Sixt SE sits below two Sixt-family holding entities (Erich Sixt Vermögensverwaltung GmbH and ES Asset Management and Services GmbH & Co. KG) and is itself the parent of a large international network of rental, franchise and financing subsidiaries recorded across 16 countries, concentrated in Germany, France, the United Kingdom, Austria and the Netherlands.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Sixt SE's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Sixt SE's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Sixt SE's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Sixt SE's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 8 September 2026.