Skip links
Companies
› Romania › SOCIETATEA NATIONALA “NUCLEARELECTRICA” SA
SOCIETATEA NATIONALA “NUCLEARELECTRICA” SA logo

SOCIETATEA NATIONALA “NUCLEARELECTRICA” SA

Active

in

Registration No.
J1998007403409
Incorporation Date
1998-07-27
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Bucureşti, Romania
Website
www.nuclearelectrica.ro/
Source: National Trade Register Office (ONRC)

SOCIETATEA NATIONALA “NUCLEARELECTRICA” SA is a registered legal entity registered in Romania under J1998007403409, and its current status with National Trade Register Office (ONRC) is active. The company was incorporated on 27 July 1998 and lists its registered address as Bucureşti, Romania. 5 shareholders are on record for SOCIETATEA NATIONALA “NUCLEARELECTRICA” SA, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from National Trade Register Office (ONRC) and was last updated on 28 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Trade Register Office (ONRC).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of SOCIETATEA NATIONALA “NUCLEARELECTRICA” SA

Five shareholders are currently on record for SOCIETATEA NATIONALA “NUCLEARELECTRICA” SA, filed with National Trade Register Office (ONRC). The largest of these is Vanguard International Stock Index-Emerging Markets Stk, holding 39.8% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx at 37.4%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data availability

The register reports 7 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Trade Register Office (ONRC), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard International Stock Index-Emerging Markets Stk 39.8% National Trade Register Office (ONRC)
Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx 37.4% National Trade Register Office (ONRC)
iShares MSCI Frontier and Select EM ETF 12.8% National Trade Register Office (ONRC)
Vanguard Whitehall Funds-International High Dividend Yield Index Fd 1.8% National Trade Register Office (ONRC)
Parametric Tax-Managed Emerging Markets Fund 1% National Trade Register Office (ONRC)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of SOCIETATEA NATIONALA “NUCLEARELECTRICA” SA

The Administrator of SOCIETATEA NATIONALA “NUCLEARELECTRICA” SA currently on record is Ionel Bucur; five officers are currently on record for SOCIETATEA NATIONALA “NUCLEARELECTRICA” SA, filed with National Trade Register Office (ONRC). Management authority at SOCIETATEA NATIONALA “NUCLEARELECTRICA” SA sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 16 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Trade Register Office (ONRC), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

IB
Ionel Bucur ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-04-01
Residence
🇷🇴 Romania
Occupation
Administrator

AV
Alexandru Visan ACTIVE

Residence
🇷🇴 Romania
Occupation
Deputy Chief Operating Officer

LC
Laurenţiu Cazan ACTIVE

Residence
🇷🇴 Romania
Occupation
Administrator

MB
Malaies Benghea ACTIVE

Residence
🇷🇴 Romania
Occupation
Administrator

FS
Florentina Susnea ACTIVE

Residence
🇷🇴 Romania
Occupation
Legal Entity Representative

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of SOCIETATEA NATIONALA “NUCLEARELECTRICA” SA

SOCIETATEA NATIONALA “NUCLEARELECTRICA” SA has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 4 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • FABRICA DE PRELUCRARE A CONCENTRATELOR DE URANIU – FELDIOARA S.R.L. (Romania)
  • FILIALA CENTRALA NUCLEAROELECTRICA (Romania)
  • ENERGONUCLEAR SA (Romania)
  • NUCLEARELECTRICA SERV S.R.L. (Romania)

Data availability

Those 4 subsidiaries span Romania jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Trade Register Office (ONRC), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
SOCIETATEA NATIONALA “NUCLEARELECTRICA” SA
Romania
FABRICA DE PRELUCRARE A CONCENTRATELOR DE URANIU – FELDIOARA S.R.L.
RomaniaRO 44958790

FILIALA CENTRALA NUCLEAROELECTRICA
RomaniaRO 2421723

ENERGONUCLEAR SA
RomaniaRO 25344972

NUCLEARELECTRICA SERV S.R.L.
RomaniaRO 45374854

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on SOCIETATEA NATIONALA “NUCLEARELECTRICA” SA?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns SOCIETATEA NATIONALA “NUCLEARELECTRICA” SA?

Five shareholders are currently on record for SOCIETATEA NATIONALA “NUCLEARELECTRICA” SA, filed with National Trade Register Office (ONRC). The largest of these is Vanguard International Stock Index-Emerging Markets Stk, holding 39.8% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx at 37.4%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is SOCIETATEA NATIONALA “NUCLEARELECTRICA” SA's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for SOCIETATEA NATIONALA “NUCLEARELECTRICA” SA is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does SOCIETATEA NATIONALA “NUCLEARELECTRICA” SA have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for SOCIETATEA NATIONALA “NUCLEARELECTRICA” SA. The register reports 7 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is SOCIETATEA NATIONALA “NUCLEARELECTRICA” SA's company registration number?

SOCIETATEA NATIONALA “NUCLEARELECTRICA” SA's registration number is J1998007403409, filed with National Trade Register Office (ONRC) in Romania. Its current status on the register is active.

Is SOCIETATEA NATIONALA “NUCLEARELECTRICA” SA still an active company?

SOCIETATEA NATIONALA “NUCLEARELECTRICA” SA's status on National Trade Register Office (ONRC) is listed as active.

When was SOCIETATEA NATIONALA “NUCLEARELECTRICA” SA incorporated?

SOCIETATEA NATIONALA “NUCLEARELECTRICA” SA was incorporated on 27 July 1998, according to National Trade Register Office (ONRC).

What is SOCIETATEA NATIONALA “NUCLEARELECTRICA” SA's registered address?

The registered address on file for SOCIETATEA NATIONALA “NUCLEARELECTRICA” SA is Bucureşti, Romania.

Who are the officers/directors of SOCIETATEA NATIONALA “NUCLEARELECTRICA” SA?

The Administrator of SOCIETATEA NATIONALA “NUCLEARELECTRICA” SA currently on record is Ionel Bucur; five officers are currently on record for SOCIETATEA NATIONALA “NUCLEARELECTRICA” SA, filed with National Trade Register Office (ONRC). Management authority at SOCIETATEA NATIONALA “NUCLEARELECTRICA” SA sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does SOCIETATEA NATIONALA “NUCLEARELECTRICA” SA have a parent company or subsidiaries?

SOCIETATEA NATIONALA “NUCLEARELECTRICA” SA has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 4 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 4 subsidiaries span Romania jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to SOCIETATEA NATIONALA “NUCLEARELECTRICA” SA's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Trade Register Office (ONRC). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SOCIETATEA NATIONALA “NUCLEARELECTRICA” SA's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access SOCIETATEA NATIONALA “NUCLEARELECTRICA” SA's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Romania, so records like SOCIETATEA NATIONALA “NUCLEARELECTRICA” SA's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Trade Register Office (ONRC) and was last synced on 28 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.