SPAR NORD BANK A/S
Spar Nord Bank A/S was a Danish aktieselskab (public limited company) registered in Denmark’s Central Business Register (CVR) under registration number 13737584, with its registered office at Skelagervej 15, 9000 Aalborg. The bank traced its roots to a savings bank founded in Aalborg in 1824 and took its present form and name through a series of 20th-century regional mergers.
As a full-service regional bank, Spar Nord Bank A/S provided retail and commercial banking services, including deposits, lending, mortgage intermediation, and investment and pension products, to private customers, businesses and institutional clients across Denmark through a nationwide branch network.
Spar Nord Bank A/S was listed on Nasdaq Copenhagen under the ticker SPNO (ISIN DK0060036564). In December 2024, Nykredit Realkredit A/S announced a voluntary takeover offer for Spar Nord Bank A/S valued at approximately DKK 24.7 billion. By March 2025 Nykredit’s shareholding exceeded 80%, and following a compulsory acquisition of the remaining shares, Spar Nord Bank A/S was delisted from Nasdaq Copenhagen in June 2025. Total assets were reported at approximately DKK 144 billion around that time. The Danish Competition and Consumer Authority cleared the transaction on 20 May 2025.
At an extraordinary general meeting on 1 April 2026, Nykredit Bank A/S and Spar Nord Bank A/S approved a merger under which Nykredit Bank A/S continued as the surviving entity and Spar Nord Bank A/S was dissolved, taking effect once the Danish Financial Supervisory Authority granted approval. Spar Nord Bank A/S’s CVR record accordingly now reflects an inactive/ceased status, and the company no longer exists as an independent legal entity.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
2
Shareholders of Spar Nord Bank A/S
Prior to its acquisition, CVR-linked ownership data disclosed two major shareholders in Spar Nord Bank A/S: Spar Nord Fonden, a bank-linked foundation, holding approximately 19.99% of the ordinary share capital, and Nykredit Realkredit A/S, holding approximately 14.99%, as verified in registry data retrieved 22 September 2026 and reflecting the pre-merger period. As a Nasdaq Copenhagen-listed bank, only major/reportable holdings above statutory disclosure thresholds were published; the complete shareholder register was not publicly available.
Following a voluntary takeover offer announced by Nykredit Realkredit A/S in December 2024, Nykredit’s shareholding exceeded 80% by March 2025. Nykredit then completed a compulsory acquisition of the remaining shares, and Spar Nord Bank A/S was delisted from Nasdaq Copenhagen in June 2025. Company registry role data recorded Nykredit Realkredit A/S’s holding in the 90-99.99% band as of 28 May 2025 (an exact percentage was not disclosed at that band). Spar Nord Bank A/S was subsequently merged into Nykredit Bank A/S, effective 1 April 2026, after which it ceased to exist as a separate legal entity with its own shareholder register.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner was identified in the sources reviewed for Spar Nord Bank A/S at any point in its history as an independent, listed entity. Its disclosed major shareholders were institutional — a bank-linked foundation and a financial services group — and no complete ownership chain down to an individual was published.
Data availability
Shareholder information is classified as Historical: it reflects Spar Nord Bank A/S’s position as a listed company prior to its 2025 acquisition and 2026 merger, since the entity’s own registry-based ownership record ended with that merger and current beneficial ownership now sits with the continuing entity, Nykredit Bank A/S.
Sources
- Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register), https://datacvr.virk.dk — retrieved 22 September 2026
- Wikipedia, "Spar Nord", https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spar_Nord — retrieved 22 September 2026
- Konkurrence- og Forbrugerstyrelsen, "Nykredits fusion med Spar Nord er godkendt", published 20 May 2025, https://kfst.dk/pressemeddelelser/kfst/2025/20250520-nykredits-fusion-med-spar-nord-er-godkendt — retrieved 22 September 2026
- Globenewswire, "Ledelsesændringer i Spar Nord Bank A/S", published 28 May 2025, https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2025/05/28/3089254 — retrieved 22 September 2026
Officers
5
Directors and officers of Spar Nord Bank A/S
At the ordinary general meeting held on 26 March 2026, Spar Nord Bank A/S’s shareholders elected a board of directors (bestyrelse) comprising Michael Rasmussen (chairman), Anders Jensen (deputy chairman), Tonny Thierry Andersen, David Hellemann and Pernille Sindby, alongside three employee-elected representatives: Kent Brix Larsen, Jannie Merete Thorsø Skovsen and Gitte Holmgaard Sørensen. EY Godkendt Revisionspartnerselskab was reappointed as statutory and sustainability auditor.
Earlier, in May 2025, the bank announced that its long-serving administrerende direktør (CEO), Lasse Nyby, and bank director John Lundsgaard — both with over 25 years in the bank’s management — would step down effective 30 June 2025, following Nykredit Realkredit A/S’s acquisition of the majority shareholding. No officially confirmed successor as administrerende direktør was located in the sources reviewed, and this is therefore omitted rather than assumed.
Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed in any of the sources reviewed for the individuals named above. Only days after the March 2026 board election, Spar Nord Bank A/S was merged into Nykredit Bank A/S effective 1 April 2026; governance of the surviving business now sits with Nykredit Bank A/S rather than with Spar Nord Bank A/S itself.
Recent officer changes
- Board re-elected, including new chairman Michael Rasmussen and deputy chairman Anders Jensen — effective 26 March 2026 (Spar Nord Bank A/S annual general meeting announcement).
- CEO Lasse Nyby and bank director John Lundsgaard resigned — effective 30 June 2025 (Globenewswire management-change announcement, 28 May 2025).
- Spar Nord Bank A/S merged into Nykredit Bank A/S, ending its board’s tenure as an independent-entity governance body — effective 1 April 2026.
Data availability
Officer information is Partial and Current only: the March 2026 board list and the 2025 CEO departure are confirmed from company and exchange announcements, but a complete historical register of all appointments and resignations, and the identity of any successor CEO, were not found in the sources reviewed. Nationality is not publicly disclosed for company officers in the Danish CVR register.
Sources
- Globenewswire, "Annual general meeting of Spar Nord Bank A/S", 26 March 2026, https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2026/03/26/3262817 — retrieved 22 September 2026
- Globenewswire, "Ledelsesændringer i Spar Nord Bank A/S", 28 May 2025, https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2025/05/28/3089254 — retrieved 22 September 2026
- Spar Nord, "Bestyrelsen", https://www.sparnord.dk/om-spar-nord/bestyrelsen — retrieved 22 September 2026
Group Structure
Group structure of Spar Nord Bank A/S
Spar Nord Bank A/S was an independent, Nasdaq Copenhagen-listed bank until it became a majority-owned subsidiary of Nykredit Realkredit A/S in 2025, following Nykredit’s takeover offer and compulsory acquisition of the remaining shares. Company registry role data recorded Nykredit Realkredit A/S’s holding at 90-99.99% as of 28 May 2025 (an exact percentage was not disclosed at that band). At an extraordinary general meeting on 1 April 2026, Nykredit Bank A/S and Spar Nord Bank A/S approved a merger, effective once the Danish Financial Supervisory Authority granted approval, under which Nykredit Bank A/S — a Nykredit Realkredit A/S group company — continued as the surviving legal entity and Spar Nord Bank A/S was dissolved. Spar Nord Bank A/S no longer exists as a separate registered company. Separately, internal corporate-linkage data associated with the Spar Nord Bank A/S registry record lists Aktieselskabet Skelagervej 15 (CVR 32676960, Denmark) as a related entity; the precise nature of that relationship was not independently verified beyond this registry linkage.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nykredit Realkredit A/S | Denmark | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Immediate parent (pre-merger) | 90-99.99% (registry band; exact % not disclosed) | Historical (Spar Nord Bank A/S since merged) | 28 May 2025 |
| Nykredit Bank A/S | Denmark | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Continuing entity after legal merger | Not applicable (Spar Nord Bank A/S dissolved) | Current | 1 April 2026 |
| Aktieselskabet Skelagervej 15 | Denmark | 32676960 | Possible relationship (registry-linked; not independently verified) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Not verified | 22 September 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- December 2024: Nykredit Realkredit A/S announced a voluntary takeover offer for Spar Nord Bank A/S (approximately DKK 24.7 billion).
- May-June 2025: Regulatory clearance (20 May 2025), Nykredit’s stake exceeding 80% by March 2025, compulsory acquisition of remaining shares and delisting from Nasdaq Copenhagen (June 2025).
- 1 April 2026: Merger approved at extraordinary general meeting — Spar Nord Bank A/S dissolved and merged into Nykredit Bank A/S, the continuing entity.
Data availability
Group-structure information is Partial: the parent relationship and the 2026 merger are well documented through official regulatory and stock-exchange announcements, but a complete map of indirect subsidiaries beyond the one registry-linked entity noted above was not found in the sources reviewed.
Sources
- Globenewswire, "Indkaldelse til ekstraordinær generalforsamling i Nykredit Bank A/S", 17 March 2026, https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2026/03/17/3256901 — retrieved 22 September 2026
- Wikipedia, "Spar Nord", https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spar_Nord — retrieved 22 September 2026
- Konkurrence- og Forbrugerstyrelsen, "Nykredits fusion med Spar Nord er godkendt", 20 May 2025, https://kfst.dk/pressemeddelelser/kfst/2025/20250520-nykredits-fusion-med-spar-nord-er-godkendt — retrieved 22 September 2026
- Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register), https://datacvr.virk.dk — retrieved 22 September 2026
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does SPAR NORD BANK A/S do?
Was a Danish regional/full-service bank (CVR 13737584) serving retail and commercial customers across Denmark; traced its roots to a savings bank founded in Aalborg in 1824.
Who owns SPAR NORD BANK A/S?
Historic major shareholders included Spar Nord Fonden (approx. 19.99%) and Nykredit Realkredit A/S (approx. 14.99%); Nykredit Realkredit A/S became majority owner (reported 90-99.99% band) by 28 May 2025 following its takeover.
Who is SPAR NORD BANK A/S's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural-person UBO was disclosed; major shareholders were institutional (a bank-linked foundation and a financial services group).
What is SPAR NORD BANK A/S's company registration number?
SPAR NORD BANK A/S's registration number is 13737584, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) in Denmark. Its current status on the register is inactive.
Is SPAR NORD BANK A/S still an active company?
SPAR NORD BANK A/S's status on Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) is listed as inactive, not currently active.
When was SPAR NORD BANK A/S incorporated?
SPAR NORD BANK A/S was incorporated on 20 December 1989, according to Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).
What is SPAR NORD BANK A/S's registered address?
The registered address on file for SPAR NORD BANK A/S is Aalborg, Denmark.
What legal structure is SPAR NORD BANK A/S registered as?
SPAR NORD BANK A/S is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Denmark.
What is SPAR NORD BANK A/S's revenue?
Standalone post-merger financials are not separately reported; total assets were reported at approximately DKK 144 billion around March 2025, shortly before the Nykredit acquisition.
Is SPAR NORD BANK A/S listed on a stock exchange?
Formerly listed on Nasdaq Copenhagen (ticker SPNO, ISIN DK0060036564); delisted in June 2025 after Nykredit Realkredit A/S completed a compulsory acquisition of the remaining shares.
Who are the officers/directors of SPAR NORD BANK A/S?
Board re-elected 26 March 2026 (chairman Michael Rasmussen, deputy chairman Anders Jensen); CEO Lasse Nyby and bank director John Lundsgaard stepped down 30 June 2025 following the Nykredit takeover; no confirmed successor CEO name was found.
Does SPAR NORD BANK A/S have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Merged into Nykredit Bank A/S effective 1 April 2026 (Nykredit Bank A/S is the continuing entity); Spar Nord Bank A/S was dissolved by the merger and no longer exists as a separate legal entity.
Can Zavia monitor changes to SPAR NORD BANK A/S's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SPAR NORD BANK A/S's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access SPAR NORD BANK A/S's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Denmark, so records like SPAR NORD BANK A/S's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) and was last synced on 22 September 2026.