SJF Bank A/S
SJF Bank A/S is a Danish public limited company (aktieselskab) registered with the Danish Business Authority under CVR number 36532130. The company was incorporated on 22 December 2014 and is registered at Isefjords Alle 5, 4300 Holbaek, Denmark, where its current registry status is listed as active.
The bank provides retail, commercial and private banking services from a network of branches concentrated across Zealand and Funen, and its business is classified under other credit institutions’ activities. SJF Bank A/S traces its origins to Holbaek Amts Sparekassen, founded on 23 December 1825, and grew through mergers with regional savings banks, including the 2010 acquisition of Naestved-based Max Bank and the 2013 acquisition of Faaborg Sparekasse on Funen. The combined Zealand and Funen operations were merged onto a single IT platform in 2016.
SJF Bank A/S has been listed on Nasdaq Copenhagen since 4 December 2015, trading under the ticker SPKSJF. On 20 May 2025 the company changed its name from Sparekassen Sjaelland-Fyn A/S to SJF Bank A/S, retaining an abbreviated form of the previous regional name while replacing "sparekasse" (savings bank) with "bank" to reflect its status as a listed, equity-financed bank.
For the 2024 financial year, SJF Bank A/S reported approximately 671 employees, a net result of around DKK 623.1 million and equity of approximately DKK 4.8 billion, according to its published financial data.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of SJF Bank A/S
SJF Bank A/S discloses five shareholders in its registry-held ownership data, each recorded as holding 9.99% of ordinary share capital, verified as of 17 September 2026. The disclosed holders are AP Pension Livsforsikringsaktieselskab, Fonden for Sparekassen Sjaelland, Sydbank A/S, Jyske Bank A/S and Nykredit Realkredit A/S. Together these five holdings account for approximately 49.95% of ordinary share capital. SJF Bank A/S has been listed on Nasdaq Copenhagen since 4 December 2015, and the remaining share capital is held by other investors not individually identified in the available disclosure.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No individual has been identified as an ultimate beneficial owner of SJF Bank A/S from the available registry data. The five disclosed shareholders are themselves institutional entities, an insurance company, a foundation and three banks, and no ownership chain linking any of them to a natural-person UBO above a disclosure threshold has been verified.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for SJF Bank A/S is major shareholders only: the available data lists holders at or above the 9.99% level but does not provide a complete shareholder register, consistent with a company listed on a regulated market where mainly qualifying or notifiable holdings are individually disclosed.
Sources
- Zavia.ai registry-linked shareholder data, verified 17 September 2026
- Danish Business Authority (CVR), https://datacvr.virk.dk
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| AP PENSION LIVSFORSIKRINGSAKTIESELSKAB | 10% | Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) | |
| Fonden for Sparekassen Sjælland | 10% | Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) | |
| SYDBANK A/S | 10% | Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) | |
| JYSKE BANK A/S | 10% | Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) | |
| NYKREDIT REALKREDIT A/S | 10% | Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) |
Officers
34
Directors and officers of SJF Bank A/S
SJF Bank A/S has officer data on file covering both active and former appointments, with 34 officer records available across the company’s history, reflecting an actively managed board and executive structure typical of a listed Danish bank. Active officers on record include Pia Blaesbjerg (Legal Manager), Jan Justesen (Deputy Director – Finance) and Erik Larsen, who has served as Naestformand (Vice Chairman of the board) since 11 April 2023. Two former board members, Peter Michael Woldbye and Michael Agergaard, are recorded as resigned, with appointment and resignation dates on file for both. Appointment dates are not disclosed for all officers in the available sample. The officer information is sourced from Danish CVR registry data synchronised on 18 September 2026, and the sample shown here is partial rather than a complete board listing.
Data availability
Officer information for SJF Bank A/S is partial: role, status and some appointment dates are available from the Danish CVR registry, but nationality and country of residence are not disclosed in the available data. Correspondence addresses on file, where present, are service addresses and are not evidence of personal residence or nationality.
Sources
- Danish Business Authority (CVR), https://datacvr.virk.dk, data synchronised 18 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of SJF Bank A/S
SJF Bank A/S is recorded as the parent entity of a small corporate group centred on its former savings-bank operations in Zealand and Funen, based on registry-linked corporate-structure data. Verified linked entities include Investeringsselskabet Sjaelland-Fyn A/S (CVR 13255504), Ejendomsselskabet Sjaelland-Fyn A/S (CVR 10080568) with its own linked entity 10ce ApS (CVR 45784479), and Leasing Fyn Faaborg A/S (CVR 27036376), all registered in Denmark. The data also shows an entity operating under the SJF Bank A/S name registered in Finland (registration number FI 33152502), consistent with a foreign branch presence rather than a separately incorporated subsidiary. Ownership and voting percentages for these relationships are not disclosed in the available data.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Investeringsselskabet Sjaelland-Fyn A/S | Denmark | 13255504 | Subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 18 September 2026 |
| Ejendomsselskabet Sjaelland-Fyn A/S | Denmark | 10080568 | Subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 18 September 2026 |
| 10ce ApS | Denmark | 45784479 | Indirect subsidiary (via Ejendomsselskabet Sjaelland-Fyn A/S) | Not disclosed | Active | 18 September 2026 |
| Leasing Fyn Faaborg A/S | Denmark | 27036376 | Subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 18 September 2026 |
| SJF Bank A/S (Finland) | Finland | FI 33152502 | Branch | Not applicable | Active | 18 September 2026 |
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for SJF Bank A/S is partial: verified linked entities and their registration numbers are available, but ownership and voting percentages for the relationships are not disclosed in the available data.
Sources
- Danish Business Authority (CVR), https://datacvr.virk.dk, data synchronised 18 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
SJF Bank A/S
Denmark
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does SJF Bank A/S do?
SJF Bank A/S (CVR 36532130) is a Danish bank providing retail, commercial and private banking across Zealand and Funen; formerly Sparekassen Sjaelland-Fyn A/S, renamed in May 2025.
Who owns SJF Bank A/S?
Five disclosed shareholders each hold 9.99%: AP Pension, Fonden for Sparekassen Sjaelland, Sydbank A/S, Jyske Bank A/S and Nykredit Realkredit A/S (verified 17 September 2026).
Who is SJF Bank A/S's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No individual ultimate beneficial owner identified; disclosed shareholders are institutional entities.
What is SJF Bank A/S's company registration number?
SJF Bank A/S's registration number is 36532130, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) in Denmark. Its current status on the register is active.
Is SJF Bank A/S still an active company?
SJF Bank A/S's status on Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) is listed as active.
When was SJF Bank A/S incorporated?
SJF Bank A/S was incorporated on 22 December 2014, according to Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).
What is SJF Bank A/S's registered address?
The registered address on file for SJF Bank A/S is Holbæk, Denmark.
What is SJF Bank A/S's revenue?
FY2024 reported net result of approximately DKK 623.1 million and equity of approximately DKK 4.8 billion, with around 671 employees.
Is SJF Bank A/S listed on a stock exchange?
Listed on Nasdaq Copenhagen since 4 December 2015 under ticker SPKSJF.
Who are the officers/directors of SJF Bank A/S?
Officers on record include Pia Blaesbjerg (Legal Manager), Jan Justesen (Deputy Director – Finance) and Erik Larsen (Vice Chairman, since 11 April 2023); partial CVR data covering 34 historical records.
Does SJF Bank A/S have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Linked Danish entities include Investeringsselskabet Sjaelland-Fyn A/S, Ejendomsselskabet Sjaelland-Fyn A/S (with linked entity 10ce ApS) and Leasing Fyn Faaborg A/S, plus a branch presence in Finland.
Can Zavia monitor changes to SJF Bank A/S's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SJF Bank A/S's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access SJF Bank A/S's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Denmark, so records like SJF Bank A/S's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) and was last synced on 18 September 2026.