Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Sparkasse Dortmund
Sparkasse Dortmund logo

Sparkasse Dortmund

Active

in

Registration No.
HRA 8970 Dortmund
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Dortmund, Germany
Website
www.sparkasse-dortmund.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Sparkasse Dortmund is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRA 8970 Dortmund, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Dortmund, Germany. No shareholders are recorded for Sparkasse Dortmund; ownership in this jurisdiction is normally filed as the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list) under §40 of the GmbHG, and no such filing has been obtained for this record. No beneficial owner record is shown for Sparkasse Dortmund, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 15 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Sparkasse Dortmund are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Peter Orth (appointed 2018-07-18), Dirk Schaufelberger (appointed 2018-08-01) and Sebastian Junker (appointed 2023-01-01) all serve as Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member). The remaining 2 records shown (Uwe Samulewicz and Norbert Wolf) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 8 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

PO
Peter Orth ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-07-18
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member)

DS
Dirk Schaufelberger ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-08-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member)

SJ
Sebastian Junker ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-01-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member)

US
Uwe Samulewicz RESIGNED

Appointed
2003-10-01
Resigned
2019-08-23
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

NW
Norbert Wolf RESIGNED

Appointed
2003-10-01
Resigned
2018-07-18
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Sparkasse Dortmund sits 5 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesland Nordrhein-Westfalen, registered in Germany. 15 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to Bundesland Nordrhein-Westfalen is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Sparkasse Dortmund's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 15 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Bundesland Nordrhein-Westfalen
Germany
S Bargeld-Service Westfalen GmbH
GermanyDE 44135B33587

Sparkasse Dortmund Erste Immobilien GmbH & Co. KG
GermanyDE 44135A19077

Sparkasse Dortmund Erste Invest GmbH & Co. KG
GermanyDE 44135A19296

S-Capital Dortmund GmbH & Co. KG
GermanyDE 44135A16230

S-Venture Capital Dortmund GmbH
GermanyDE 44135B13889

S-Capital Beteiligungsges. mbH
GermanyDE 44135B19885

VORNvc Verwaltungs GmbH
GermanyDE 44135B19669

VORNvc Management GmbH
GermanyDE 44135B36184

+7 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Sparkasse Dortmund?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Sparkasse Dortmund's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) record is shown for Sparkasse Dortmund, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling.

What is Sparkasse Dortmund's company registration number?

Sparkasse Dortmund's registration number is HRA 8970 Dortmund, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Sparkasse Dortmund still an active company?

Sparkasse Dortmund's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Sparkasse Dortmund's registered address?

The registered address on file for Sparkasse Dortmund is Dortmund, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Sparkasse Dortmund?

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Sparkasse Dortmund are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Peter Orth (appointed 2018-07-18), Dirk Schaufelberger (appointed 2018-08-01) and Sebastian Junker (appointed 2023-01-01) all serve as Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member). The remaining 2 records shown (Uwe Samulewicz and Norbert Wolf) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

Does Sparkasse Dortmund have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Sparkasse Dortmund sits 5 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesland Nordrhein-Westfalen, registered in Germany. 15 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 15 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Sparkasse Dortmund's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Sparkasse Dortmund's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Sparkasse Dortmund's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Sparkasse Dortmund's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 15 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.