Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA
Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA logo

Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 195463 B Charlottenburg (Berlin)
Incorporation Date
2018-04-13
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Berlin, Germany
Website
www.springernature.com/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Company overview

Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA is a German partnership limited by shares (Kommanditgesellschaft auf Aktien, KGaA) registered in the commercial register of the Amtsgericht Charlottenburg (Berlin) under number HRB 195463 B, with its registered address at Heidelberger Platz 3, 14197 Berlin. Registry data shows the entity was entered under this registration on 13 April 2018. This date does not mark the founding of the Springer Nature business: Springer Nature was created in 2015 through the merger of Springer Science+Business Media with the majority of Macmillan Science and Education (which included Nature Publishing Group, Palgrave Macmillan and Macmillan Education), agreed by Holtzbrinck Publishing Group and BC Partners. The 2018 registration reflects a later internal reorganisation of the group into its current AG & Co. KGaA holding structure, under which a stock corporation (Aktiengesellschaft, AG) acts as general partner (Kompleentaer) managing the KGaA. Registry status is recorded as active.

Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA is the listed parent of an international academic-publishing and information-services group operating in more than 40 countries. Its principal activities are the publishing of peer-reviewed scientific, technical and medical (STM) journals (including Nature and its associated titles, and BMC-branded journals), academic and professional books and reference works, and the provision of digital research, education and health-information platforms and services, including research infrastructure, author and researcher tools and, more recently, AI-assisted publishing services. Customers and users include researchers, academic and research institutions, libraries, universities, and healthcare professionals.

Stock-exchange listing

On 4 October 2024, Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA listed on the Prime Standard segment of the Frankfurt Stock Exchange (Deutsche Boerse) under the ticker symbol SPG. Shares were placed at EUR 22.50, implying gross proceeds of approximately EUR 600 million (including around EUR 200 million of newly issued primary shares) and an initial equity valuation of approximately EUR 4.5 billion. Shares rose on their first trading day.

Reported scale

According to Springer Nature’s consolidated 2024 annual report, group revenue was EUR 1,847 million (up on an underlying basis by around 5% on 2023), EBITDA was EUR 695.5 million, adjusted operating profit was EUR 512 million, and the group employed 9,136 full-time-equivalent staff as at 31 December 2024. These figures are consolidated group-level results reported by Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA as the listed parent and should not be read as the standalone results of any single subsidiary.

Material recent developments include the October 2024 initial public offering described above, which introduced a public free float alongside the group’s existing majority shareholders, and the continued build-out of digital and AI-related research and publishing services referenced in the group’s 2024 and 2025 annual reports.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA

Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA has been listed on the Prime Standard of the Frankfurt Stock Exchange since 4 October 2024. As a listed KGaA subject to German securities law, its full shareholder register is not public; disclosure instead follows the Wertpapierhandelsgesetz (WpHG) voting-rights notification regime administered by BaFin, under which only holdings crossing statutory thresholds are announced. Springer Nature’s own investor-relations shareholder-structure disclosures indicate that, at admission on 4 October 2024, Holtzbrinck Publishing Group (Verlagsgruppe Georg von Holtzbrinck) held approximately 50.6% and funds advised by BC Partners held approximately 36.0%, with the remaining approximately 13.4% held in public free float. By the end of November 2025, Holtzbrinck’s stake was unchanged at approximately 50.6%, while the BC Partners-advised holding had reduced to approximately 34.8% through further placements, correspondingly enlarging the free float. Before the IPO, Holtzbrinck and BC Partners held the company privately in a 53%/47% split following the 2015 merger. These figures are company- and regulator-disclosed major-shareholder percentages, not a complete shareholder list, and reflect share-capital ownership rather than a distinct voting-rights calculation unless stated otherwise by the source.

Data-quality note: The shareholder records stored in this profile’s structured data (a set of institutional fund holders such as T. Rowe Price, Vanguard and MFS entities, with percentages that do not sum to a consistent capitalisation table and a per-share value inconsistent with Springer Nature’s IPO or subsequent trading price) do not match Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA’s verified shareholder base and could not be confirmed against BaFin voting-rights notifications or the company’s own disclosures. This appears to be a data-conflation issue in the underlying registry feed rather than a description of this company’s actual ownership, and it has not been relied upon in this overview.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No single natural person can be verified as an ultimate beneficial owner from public sources. Control is exercised jointly by two institutional shareholders: (1) Holtzbrinck Publishing Group (Verlagsgruppe Georg von Holtzbrinck), a German family-controlled publishing group associated with the von Holtzbrinck family, holding approximately 50.6% as of November 2025; and (2) private-equity fund vehicles advised by BC Partners, holding approximately 34.8% as of November 2025, typically held across multiple fund limited partnerships rather than by a single identifiable natural person. Neither holding has been traced through a publicly disclosed ownership chain to a specific individual meeting a beneficial-ownership threshold, so this should be treated as institutional/family group control rather than a confirmed individual UBO.

Data availability

Availability is classed as major shareholders only: as a listed company, Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA discloses holdings that cross WpHG notification thresholds and publishes a summary shareholder structure, but the complete shareholder register, including the identity of free-float holders below disclosure thresholds, is not public.

Sources

  • Springer Nature investor relations, shareholder structure – https://ir.springernature.com/shareholder-structure (retrieved 2026-09-25)
  • Journalology, “Springer Nature: 2025 in review” – https://newsletter.journalology.com/p/springer-nature-2025-in-review (retrieved 2026-09-25)
  • Deutsche Boerse, “IPO: Springer Nature now in the Prime Standard of the Frankfurt Stock Exchange” – https://live.deutsche-boerse.com/news/ipo-springer-nature-now-in-the-prime-standard-of-the-frankfurt-stock-exchange (retrieved 2026-09-25)
  • Sullivan & Cromwell LLP, IPO announcement – https://www.sullcrom.com/About/News-and-Events/Highlights/2024/October/S-C-Advises-Springer-Nature-in-IPO-Valuing-Company-s-Equity-at-4-5-Billion (retrieved 2026-09-25)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
SmallCap World Fund Inc 44.5% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
-Price (T.Rowe) International Value Equity Trust 17% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
MFS Series Trust X-MFS International Large Cap Value Fund 10.6% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
VANGUARD TAX-MANAGED FUNDS-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund 2.7% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
VANGUARD Intl Eqy. INDEX Fd.S-Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US Small-Cap 1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

15

Directors and officers of Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA

As a KGaA, Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA is managed not by a board of its own but by its general partner, Springer Nature Management AG (registered in Berlin, Charlottenburg, HRB 188032 B), which is itself controlled by entities affiliated with Holtzbrinck Publishing Group and funds advised by BC Partners. The general partner’s Management Board (Vorstand) is the body that directs Springer Nature’s business. According to Springer Nature’s own corporate governance disclosures, the current Management Board includes Frank (Franciscus) Vrancken Peeters as Chief Executive Officer (a member of the board since 2018 and CEO since September 2019), Alexandra Dambeck as Chief Financial Officer and Vice-Chair of the Management Board, and other functional executives including a Chief Operating Officer and a Chief Commercial Officer. This profile’s structured officer data, last synchronised 8 September 2026, lists 15 registry-sourced records for the KGaA/general-partner structure: 10 marked “resigned” and 5 marked “active” (the latter holding generic “Officer” designations consistent with Prokuristen/holders of commercial power of attorney rather than Management Board seats).

Data-quality note: Several individuals recorded as “resigned” in the stored registry data – including Frank Vrancken Peeters, Alexandra Dambeck, Carolyn Honour and Harshavardhan Jegadeesan – are, per Springer Nature’s own current governance pages, presently serving in active senior executive roles (Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer/Vice-Chair, Chief Commercial Officer and Chief Publishing Officer respectively). This indicates the underlying registry snapshot is at least partially outdated or inconsistently coded, rather than that these individuals have left the company. Readers should rely on Springer Nature’s own governance disclosures for current appointments rather than the “resigned” status shown in the raw registry feed.

The Supervisory Board (Aufsichtsrat) of the KGaA has eight members with terms running to 2028: Dr Stefan von Holtzbrinck (Chair, Holtzbrinck), Philipp Schwalber (Deputy Chair, BC Partners), Thomas del Marmol (BC Partners), Bjoern Waldow (Holtzbrinck), and four members described by the company as independent – Obi Felten, Birgit Haderer (Audit Committee Chair), Bernd Hirsch and Dr Stefan Oschmann.

Data availability

German commercial-register data for AG and KGaA management/supervisory bodies is partial for this profile: registry-sourced records provide names, generic role labels and status flags but not consistently dated appointment or resignation events, and do not disclose nationality. In line with sourcing rules, nationality is not stated for any individual because it is not officially disclosed in the sources reviewed; correspondence details recorded against officers are registry/service addresses only and are not evidence of residence or nationality.

Sources

  • Springer Nature Group, Corporate Governance – https://group.springernature.com/de/group/about-us/corporate-governance (retrieved 2026-09-25)
  • Springer Nature Group, Supervisory Board – https://group.springernature.com/de/group/about-us/supervisory-board (retrieved 2026-09-25)
  • Springer Nature Group, Executive Team – https://group.springernature.com/de/group/about-us/executive-team (retrieved 2026-09-25)
  • Northdata, Springer Nature Management AG, HRB 188032 B – https://www.northdata.com/Springer%20Nature%20Management%20AG,%20Berlin/Amtsgericht%20Charlottenburg%20(Berlin)%20HRB%20188032%20B (retrieved 2026-09-25)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.

JV
Johan Van Niel ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MC
Maria Castresana ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SM
Sascha Mayer ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

PD
Pay Dollenmayer ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

TK
Thorsten Kussmaul ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

FV
Franciscus Vrancken Peeters RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Ceo & Chairman Of The Management Board

MW
Matthias Wissel RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Chief Information Officer

RD
Ritu Dhand RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Chief Scientific Officer

MS
Marc Spenle RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Coo & Member Of The Management Board

HJ
Harshavardhan Jegadeesan RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Chief Publishing Officer & Member Of The Management Board

AD
Alexandra Dambeck RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Cfo & Member Of Management Board

CH
Carolyn Honour RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Chief Commercial Officer & Member Of The Management Board

TG
Thomas Geißelhart RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SC
Steven C. Inchcoombe RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
President Of Research

RJ
Rachel Jacobs RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Group General Counsel & Member Of The Management Board

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA

Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA is not an independent company. As a KGaA, it is managed by its general partner, Springer Nature Management AG (Berlin, Charlottenburg, HRB 188032 B), which is controlled by entities affiliated with Holtzbrinck Publishing Group (Verlagsgruppe Georg von Holtzbrinck) and funds advised by BC Partners – the same two groups that, per verified shareholder disclosures, hold approximately 50.6% and approximately 34.8% of the KGaA’s share capital respectively as of November 2025 (see the Shareholders section). Within the broader corporate-linkage data held on this profile (last synchronised 8 September 2026), the KGaA sits beneath a chain of Holtzbrinck holding entities headed by Georg von Holtzbrinck GmbH & Co. KG (Germany), the group’s identifiable top holding company in this dataset, via intermediate entities including Georg von Holtzbrinck Internationale Medienbeteiligungen GmbH, HIM Holtzbrinck 22 GmbH and GvH Vermoegensverwaltungsgesellschaft XXXIII mbH.

Beneath Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA, the stored data traces an operating subsidiary chain (Springer Nature One GmbH, Springer Nature Two GmbH, Springer Nature Deutschland GmbH, Springer Nature Three GmbH) branching into more than 30 identifiable publishing subsidiaries and national entities, including Springer-Verlag GmbH, Springer Nature International GmbH, Springer Nature Finance B.V., Springer Nature Real Estate Holding GmbH, and country-level publishing units in Spain, Portugal, Hong Kong, India, Turkey, France, Italy and Brazil, among others. Intra-group ownership percentages are not included in the source data for these relationships and are therefore not disclosed here.

Scope note: the same stored dataset also contains a large number of entities that are sister companies under the ultimate Holtzbrinck parent rather than Springer Nature subsidiaries – for example Macmillan Holdings, LLC and its US trade-publishing imprints (e.g. Picador USA), and Holtzbrinck’s German trade-publishing houses such as S. Fischer Verlag, Rowohlt Verlag and Verlag Kiepenheuer & Witsch. These entities have not been part of the Springer Nature academic-publishing business since the 2015 merger and are presented here only because they share the same ultimate parent in the stored corporate tree; they should not be read as subsidiaries of Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA. In total the stored tree lists 172 entities across roughly 38 countries, the great majority of which sit outside the Springer Nature sub-group.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Springer Nature Management AG DE HRB 188032 B (Charlottenburg) General partner (Komplementaer) Not disclosed Active 2026-09-08
Georg von Holtzbrinck GmbH & Co. KG DE DE 70190A11722 Ultimate parent (per stored corporate tree) Not disclosed Active 2026-09-08
Springer Nature One GmbH DE Registry ID on file Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2026-09-08
Springer Nature International GmbH DE Registry ID on file Indirect subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2026-09-08
Springer-Verlag GmbH DE Registry ID on file Indirect subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2026-09-08

Recent structural changes

  • 4 October 2024 – Initial public offering on the Prime Standard of the Frankfurt Stock Exchange, introducing a public free float (approximately 13.4% at admission) alongside the existing Holtzbrinck and BC Partners holdings, without changing the general-partner/KGaA management structure.

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for this profile is partial: the stored tree reliably identifies legal names, jurisdictions and registration numbers for entities under the common Holtzbrinck parent, but it mixes Springer Nature’s own publishing subsidiaries with unrelated Holtzbrinck sister companies and does not include intra-group ownership percentages, so it cannot be used on its own to draw the boundary of the Springer Nature sub-group.

Sources

  • Springer Nature Group, Corporate Governance – https://group.springernature.com/de/group/about-us/corporate-governance (retrieved 2026-09-25)
  • Northdata, Springer Nature Management AG, HRB 188032 B – https://www.northdata.com/Springer%20Nature%20Management%20AG,%20Berlin/Amtsgericht%20Charlottenburg%20(Berlin)%20HRB%20188032%20B (retrieved 2026-09-25)
  • Northdata, Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA, HRB 195463 B – https://www.northdata.com/Springer%20Nature%20AG%20&%20Co%C2%B7%20KGaA,%20Berlin/Amtsgericht%20Charlottenburg%20(Berlin)%20HRB%20195463%20B (retrieved 2026-09-25)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
Georg von Holtzbrinck GmbH & Co.KG
Germany
Springer Nature Academic Publishing, Inc.
United StatesUS NY 0045696100

Springer Nature Switzerland AG
SwitzerlandCH CHE-480.203.569

Springer Nature One GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 10623B153084B

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA do?

Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA (HRB 195463 B, Berlin) is the listed parent of an international academic-publishing group formed in 2015 from the merger of Springer Science+Business Media and Macmillan Science and Education. It publishes STM journals (including Nature and BMC titles), books and reference works, and digital research, education and health platforms across more than 40 countries.

Who owns Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA?

As of November 2025, Holtzbrinck Publishing Group held approximately 50.6% and BC Partners-advised funds approximately 34.8%, with the remainder in public free float following the October 2024 IPO (from a pre-IPO 53%/47% Holtzbrinck/BC Partners split). Stored registry shareholder data referencing unrelated fund names (T. Rowe Price, Vanguard, MFS, etc.) does not match this entity and appears to be a data-conflation error.

Who is Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No single natural-person UBO is verifiable from public sources. Control is shared between Holtzbrinck Publishing Group (Verlagsgruppe Georg von Holtzbrinck, family-controlled, ~50.6%) and BC Partners-advised private-equity funds (~34.8%), both treated as institutional/family control rather than an individual beneficial owner.

What is Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA's company registration number?

Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA's registration number is HRB 195463 B Charlottenburg (Berlin), filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA still an active company?

Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA incorporated?

Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA was incorporated on 13 April 2018, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA's registered address?

The registered address on file for Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA is Berlin, Germany.

What is Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA's revenue?

Consolidated group revenue was EUR 1,847 million in FY2024 (underlying growth of about 5% versus 2023), with EBITDA of EUR 695.5 million, adjusted operating profit of EUR 512 million, and 9,136 full-time-equivalent employees as at 31 December 2024.

Is Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA listed on a stock exchange?

Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA listed on the Prime Standard of the Frankfurt Stock Exchange on 4 October 2024 under ticker SPG, at EUR 22.50 per share, raising roughly EUR 600 million and valuing the equity at approximately EUR 4.5 billion at admission.

Who are the officers/directors of Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA?

Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA is managed by its general partner, Springer Nature Management AG (HRB 188032 B), whose Management Board is chaired by CEO Frank Vrancken Peeters (CEO since September 2019) alongside CFO/Vice-Chair Alexandra Dambeck and other executives. The Supervisory Board has eight members (four affiliated with Holtzbrinck/BC Partners, four independent) with terms to 2028. Stored registry officer records marked "resigned" for several current executives appear outdated.

Does Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA sits within the Holtzbrinck group structure, managed by general partner Springer Nature Management AG and ultimately linked to Georg von Holtzbrinck GmbH & Co. KG through several intermediate holding entities. Its own publishing subsidiary chain spans 30+ entities in over a dozen countries; the wider stored dataset also includes unrelated Holtzbrinck sister companies (e.g. Macmillan Holdings, LLC trade-publishing imprints) that are not part of the Springer Nature sub-group.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 8 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.