Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Stadtwerke Bocholt GmbH
Stadtwerke Bocholt GmbH logo

Stadtwerke Bocholt GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 8278 Coesfeld
Incorporation Date
1992-09-22
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Bocholt, Germany
Website
www.stadtwerke-bocholt.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Stadtwerke Bocholt GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 8278 Coesfeld, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 22 September 1992 and lists its registered address as Bocholt, Germany. 2 shareholders are on record for Stadtwerke Bocholt GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 8 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for Stadtwerke Bocholt GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Stadt Bocholt, holding 70% — a majority holding — followed by Stadt Rhede at 30%.

Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Stadt Bocholt 70% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Stadt Rhede 30% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Four of the 5 officer records shown for Stadtwerke Bocholt GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Jürgen Elmer serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Dieter Ter Horst (appointed 2016-10-21), Jan Kujawa (appointed 2016-10-21) and Tim Dröge (appointed 2020-03-12) all serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Ihno Petersen) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

The register reports 8 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Stadtwerke Bocholt GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

JE
Jürgen Elmer ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

DT
Dieter Ter Horst ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-10-21
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

JK
Jan Kujawa ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-10-21
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

TD
Tim Dröge ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-03-12
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

IP
Ihno Petersen RESIGNED

Appointed
2004-10-27
Resigned
2017-03-08
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Stadtwerke Bocholt GmbH sits 6 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesland Nordrhein-Westfalen, registered in Germany. 5 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Immediately above Stadtwerke Bocholt GmbH is Stadt Bocholt, holding 70% as filed in Stadtwerke Bocholt GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Bundesland Nordrhein-Westfalen sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 5 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 5 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Bundesland Nordrhein-Westfalen
Germany
Bocholter Smart City GmbH
GermanyDE 48653B23255

stadtwerker GmbH
GermanyDE 48653B7773

stadtwerker Versorgungs GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 48653B7816

StadtBus Bocholt GmbH
GermanyDE 48653B8858

Bocholter Bäder GmbH
GermanyDE 48653B8277

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Stadtwerke Bocholt GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Stadtwerke Bocholt GmbH?

Two shareholders are currently on record for Stadtwerke Bocholt GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Stadt Bocholt, holding 70% — a majority holding — followed by Stadt Rhede at 30%. Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is Stadtwerke Bocholt GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Stadtwerke Bocholt GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Stadtwerke Bocholt GmbH have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for Stadtwerke Bocholt GmbH.

What is Stadtwerke Bocholt GmbH's company registration number?

Stadtwerke Bocholt GmbH's registration number is HRB 8278 Coesfeld, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Stadtwerke Bocholt GmbH still an active company?

Stadtwerke Bocholt GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was Stadtwerke Bocholt GmbH incorporated?

Stadtwerke Bocholt GmbH was incorporated on 22 September 1992, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is Stadtwerke Bocholt GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Stadtwerke Bocholt GmbH is Bocholt, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Stadtwerke Bocholt GmbH?

Four of the 5 officer records shown for Stadtwerke Bocholt GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Jürgen Elmer serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Dieter Ter Horst (appointed 2016-10-21), Jan Kujawa (appointed 2016-10-21) and Tim Dröge (appointed 2020-03-12) all serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Ihno Petersen) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at Stadtwerke Bocholt GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Stadtwerke Bocholt GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Stadtwerke Bocholt GmbH sits 6 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesland Nordrhein-Westfalen, registered in Germany. 5 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 5 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 5 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Stadtwerke Bocholt GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Stadtwerke Bocholt GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Stadtwerke Bocholt GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Stadtwerke Bocholt GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 8 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.