Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Stadtwerke Detmold GmbH
Stadtwerke Detmold GmbH logo

Stadtwerke Detmold GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 3420 Lemgo
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Detmold, Germany
Website
stadtwerke-detmold.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Stadtwerke Detmold GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 3420 Lemgo, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Detmold, Germany. 4 shareholders are on record for Stadtwerke Detmold GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 10 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

4

Four shareholders are currently on record for Stadtwerke Detmold GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is DetCon GmbH-Detmolder Gesellschaft für Beteiligungscontrolling und Consulting, holding 73.6% — a majority holding — followed by Westfalen Weser Netz GmbH at 12.5%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
DetCon GmbH-Detmolder Gesellschaft für Beteiligungscontrolling und Consulting 73.6% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Westfalen Weser Netz GmbH 12.5% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Westenergie AG 12.5% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
DetCon GmbH-Detmolder Gesellschaft für Beteiligungscontrolling und Consulting 1.5% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Stadtwerke Detmold GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Jörg Karlikowski (appointed 2017-02-09) serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Dirk Sundermann (appointed 2013-12-23) and Andreas Schlichting (appointed 2016-12-02) both serve as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Christoph Hüls and Stefan Freitag) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 8 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Stadtwerke Detmold GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

JK
Jörg Karlikowski ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-02-09
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

DS
Dirk Sundermann ACTIVE

Appointed
2013-12-23
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

AS
Andreas Schlichting ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-12-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CH
Christoph Hüls RESIGNED

Appointed
2008-02-06
Resigned
2017-02-09
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

SF
Stefan Freitag RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-12-23
Resigned
2020-11-18
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Stadtwerke Detmold GmbH sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Stadt Detmold, registered in Germany. 3 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to Stadt Detmold is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Stadtwerke Detmold GmbH's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 3 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Stadt Detmold
Germany
Servicegesellschaft Stadtwerke Detmold GmbH
GermanyDE 32657B11744

Holzheizkraftwerk Horn GmbH & Co. KG
GermanyDE 32657A5630

Holzheizkraftwerk Horn Verwaltungs-GmbH
GermanyDE 32657B8909

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Stadtwerke Detmold GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Stadtwerke Detmold GmbH?

Four shareholders are currently on record for Stadtwerke Detmold GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is DetCon GmbH-Detmolder Gesellschaft für Beteiligungscontrolling und Consulting, holding 73.6% — a majority holding — followed by Westfalen Weser Netz GmbH at 12.5%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Stadtwerke Detmold GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Stadtwerke Detmold GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Stadtwerke Detmold GmbH have on record?

4 shareholders are shown on record for Stadtwerke Detmold GmbH.

What is Stadtwerke Detmold GmbH's company registration number?

Stadtwerke Detmold GmbH's registration number is HRB 3420 Lemgo, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Stadtwerke Detmold GmbH still an active company?

Stadtwerke Detmold GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Stadtwerke Detmold GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Stadtwerke Detmold GmbH is Detmold, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Stadtwerke Detmold GmbH?

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Stadtwerke Detmold GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Jörg Karlikowski (appointed 2017-02-09) serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Dirk Sundermann (appointed 2013-12-23) and Andreas Schlichting (appointed 2016-12-02) both serve as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Christoph Hüls and Stefan Freitag) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Stadtwerke Detmold GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Stadtwerke Detmold GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Stadtwerke Detmold GmbH sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Stadt Detmold, registered in Germany. 3 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 3 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Stadtwerke Detmold GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Stadtwerke Detmold GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Stadtwerke Detmold GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Stadtwerke Detmold GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 10 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.